Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA holds 13th Stakeholders’ Interaction Meet
CMD emphasizes IREDA’s commitment to provide loans at competitive rates
Stakeholders applaud IREDA's speedy Financial Reporting and Competitive Interest Rates
12 MAY 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) conducted its 13th Stakeholders' Interaction meet today, encouraging discussions on new initiatives, future plans, and taking feedback from esteemed business partners. Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA chaired the meet, which took place through a virtual platform, facilitating broad participation.
A comprehensive presentation, highlighting IREDA's historic financial results, recent achievements, major initiatives undertaken for Renewable Energy sector development, and the effective implementation of suggestions received during previous interaction meets, was made. Emphasis was also placed on future plans aligned with the ambitious targets set by the Government of India for the growth of the RE sector. Subsequently, an interactive session was conducted, enabling stakeholders to directly engage with CMD and Team IREDA.
In his opening remarks, CMD, IREDA underlined the organization's unwavering commitment to supporting borrowers by providing loans at competitive rates, despite the recent repo rate hike by the Reserve Bank of India. He further highlighted IREDA’s credit rating upgradation by ICRA, elevating its ratings to 'AAA' (Outlook: Stable) from 'AA+' (Outlook: Positive) and ‘Infrastructure Finance Company (IFC)’ status granted to IREDA by RBI. This upgrade positions IREDA to secure funds at lower interest rates, with the resultant cost savings to be directly passed on to borrowers.
Shri Das urged all stakeholders to continue providing their valuable feedback, recognizing the invaluable contribution received from previous interaction meetings. These inputs have played a pivotal role in enhancing the "Ease of Doing Business," streamlining processes through digital platforms, and reducing loan sanction, documentation, and disbursement cycles.
The stakeholders expressed their profound appreciation for IREDA's exceptional achievement of becoming the first public sector undertaking (PSU) to publish its Annual Audited Financial Results within an impressive 25-day timeframe, surpassing SEBI's mandated 60-day deadline. They also recognized IREDA's commitment for providing competitive interest rates and handholding support reflecting its understanding of the needs and aspirations of its stakeholders.
Overall, the stakeholders’ meet was a success, and it demonstrated IREDA's commitment to promoting Renewable Energy development in the country. IREDA will continue to work with its business partners to ensure a sustainable future for all.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (इरेडा) ने हितधारकों की 13वीं बैठक आयोजित की
मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक ने प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए इरेडा की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया
हितधारकों ने इरेडा की त्वरित वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग और प्रतिस्पर्धी ब्याज दरों की सराहना की
12 MAY 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (इरेडा) ने आज अपने हितधारकों की 13वीं बैठक का आयोजन किया, जिसमें नई पहलों, भविष्य की योजनाओं पर चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित किया गया और सम्मानित व्यापार भागीदारों से प्रतिक्रिया भी ली गई। इरेडा के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जो एक वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्म के माध्यम से हुई, जिससे व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हुई।
बैठक में इरेडा के ऐतिहासिक वित्तीय परिणामों, हाल की उपलब्धियों, अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए की गई प्रमुख पहलों और पिछली बैठकों के दौरान प्राप्त सुझावों को प्रभावपूर्ण तरीके से लागू करने पर प्रकाश डालते हुए एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी गई। अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों के अनुसार भविष्य की योजनाओं पर भी जोर दिया गया। इसके बाद, परस्पर बातचीत के लिए सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिससे हितधारकों को सीधे मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक और टीम इरेडा के साथ जोड़ने में सक्षम बनाया गया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में इरेडा के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा हाल ही में रेपो दर में वृद्धि के बावजूद, प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर ऋण प्रदान करके उधारकर्ताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए संगठन की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आईसीआरए द्वारा इरेडा की क्रेडिट रेटिंग बढाने पर प्रकाश डाला, इसकी रेटिंग को 'एए+' (आउटलुक: पॉजिटिव) से 'एएए' (आउटलुक: स्टेबल) तक बढ़ा दिया और इरेडा को भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा भारतीय औद्योगिक वित्त निगम (आईएफसीआई) का दर्जा दिया गया। यह अपग्रेड इरेडा को कम ब्याज दरों पर धन सुरक्षित करता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लागत बचत सीधे ऋण लेने वालों को पारित की जाता है।
श्री दास ने सभी पिछली बैठकों द्वारा हितधारकों से प्राप्त अमूल्य योगदान को पहचानते हुए अपनी बहुमूल्य प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करना जारी रखने का आग्रह किया। इन सूचनाओं ने "ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस" को बढ़ाने, डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और ऋण मंजूरी, दस्तावेज और वितरण चक्र को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
हितधारकों ने सेबी की अनिवार्य 60 दिन की समय सीमा को पीछे छोडते हुए 25-दिन की समय-सीमा के भीतर अपने वार्षिक लेखा-परीक्षित वित्तीय परिणामों को प्रकाशित करने वाला पहला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम (पीएसयू) बनने की इरेडा की असाधारण उपलब्धि के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने अपने हितधारकों की जरुरतों और आकांक्षाओं की समझते हुए, प्रतिस्‍पर्धी ब्‍याज दरों को उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए आईआरईडीए की प्रतिबद्धता को भी स्‍वीकृति दी।
कुल मिलाकर, हितधारकों की यह बैठक सफल रही और इसमें देश में अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इरेडा की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया। इरेडा सभी के लिए एक स्थायी भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने व्यापार भागीदारों के साथ काम करना जारी रखेगी।