Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues directions to Access Providers to stop misuse of message templates under TCCCPR-2018
12 MAY 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Unsolicited Commercial Communication (UCC) is a major source of inconvenience to the public and impinges on the privacy of individuals and TRAI has been taking various steps to curb it. Today, TRAI has issued a Direction to stop misuse of message templates, under Telecom Commercial Communication Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR-2018). This is in continuation of its earlier Direction dated February 16, 2023 to stop misuse of Headers and Message Templates.
The TRAI has directed all the Access Providers that the use of more than three variable parts in the contents shall be permitted only with proper justification and additional checks. It has mandated that Access Providers shall have to designate a separate approving authority for such content templates. Each variable part needs to be pre-tagged for the purpose it is proposed to be used and minimum thirty percentage of message should comprise of fixed part so that intent of the original message, for which the content template was approved, is not changed by the intermediaries. It has also been decided that only whitelisted URLs/Apks/OTT links/call back numbers shall be allowed in the content template.
All the Telecom Service Providers have been directed to furnish compliance report of the above direction within 45 days.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने टीसीसीसीपीआर-2018 के अंतर्गत मैसेज टेम्पलेट्स के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए एक्सेस प्रदाताओं को निर्देश जारी किए
12 MAY 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
अवांछित वाणिज्यिक संचार (यूसीसी) जनता के लिए असुविधा का प्रमुख स्रोत है और व्यक्तियों की गोपनीयता पर अतिक्रमण करता है। भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) इसे रोकने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठा रहा है। ट्राई ने आज दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार ग्राहक वरीयता विनियम, 2018 (टीसीसीसीपीआर-2018) के तहत मैसेज टेम्पलेट्स के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए एक निर्देश जारी किया है। यह हेडर और मैसेज टेम्पलेट्स के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए 16 फरवरी, 2023 के पहले के निर्देश के क्रम में है।
ट्राई ने सभी एक्सेस प्रदाताओं को निर्देशित किया है कि विषय-वस्तु में तीन से अधिक परिवर्तनीय भागों के उपयोग की अनुमति केवल उचित औचित्य और अतिरिक्त जांच के साथ दी जाएगी। इसने अनिवार्य किया है कि एक्सेस प्रदाताओं को ऐसी सामग्री टेम्पलेट्स के लिए एक अलग अनुमोदन प्राधिकरण नामित करना होगा। प्रत्येक चर भाग को उस उद्देश्य के लिए पूर्व-टैग करने की आवश्यकता होती है जिसके उपयोग का प्रस्ताव है। मैसेज के न्यूनतम तीस प्रतिशत में निश्चित भाग शामिल होना चाहिए ताकि मूल संदेश का इरादा, जिसके लिए सामग्री टेम्पलेट अनुमोदित किया गया था, मध्यस्थों द्वारा ना बदला जा सके। यह भी निर्णय लिया गया है कि सामग्री टेम्पलेट में केवल श्वेत सूची वाले यूआरएल/एपीके/ओटीटी लिंक/कॉल बैक नंबर की अनुमति होगी।
सभी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को 45 दिनों के भीतर उपर्युक्त निर्देश की अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।