Election Commission
Newly weds to the newly born, group of PwDs, transgenders and tribals amongst enthusiastic voters seen across Karnataka today
ECI facilitates Home Voting Facility for 80+ senior citizens and PwDs; Over 94k senior citizens and PwDs cast their vote from Home for the first time in Karnataka
Largely peaceful voting in all 224 ACs in Karnataka; No Repoll indicated in any of the 58,545 Polling stations
Advance planning, use of technology, exhaustive reviews and strict monitoring ensure smooth conduct of elections to Karnataka Assembly, 2023
4.5 times increase in seizures from previous assembly election in 2018; Marked improvement with focus on strict vigil in adjoining states also
No Repoll in over 66k polling stations of HP, Gujarat, Meghalaya, & Tripura
Enthusiastic voter turnout reported in byelections also with Sohiong(ST) reporting 91.39% by 5pm.
10 MAY 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Newlyweds to the newly born, group of PwDs, transgenders & tribals in specifically set up ethnic polling booths added to the vibrant and largely peaceful polling held today, across 224 ACs spread over 58,545 polling stations (including auxiliary PS), for General Elections to the State Legislative Assembly of Karnataka. Voters across the state were seen participating enthusiastically and casting their franchise in the festival of democracy.
Newly weds, brides casting their vote at the polling stations
A 23 yr old woman gave birth to a baby in a polling booth in Kurlagindi village of Ballari. Female officials and women voters helped to deliver the baby.
25 PwD Voters from Kondajji village of Harihara AC came together and casted their vote in Davanagere Dist.
Ethnic polling station in Rampura, Hosakere village, Mandya District
Tentative figures of voting of nearly 65.69% (5pm) were reported from Karnataka. Voters who reach Polling stations till the end of poll hour are allowed to cast their vote. Many voters were seen to be in queue at 6pm also. Final figures will be known by 11.05.2023 after scrutiny of form 17A. Advance planning and extensive monitoring by the Commission led by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel planned and monitored smooth conduct of elections in the state with no reports of repoll necessitated in any of the polling stations as yet.
Glimpses from Karnataka Assembly Elections 2023
Polling was also held today 04-Jalandhar (SC) PC of Punjab, 07-Jharsuguda AC of Odisha, 395- Chhanbey (SC) AC of Uttar Pradesh to fill the vacancies due to death of sitting candidates; 34-Suar AC of Uttar Pradesh due to disqualification of sitting candidate and 1 adjourned poll in 23-Sohiong(ST) AC of Meghalaya due to death of contesting candidate. Voting percentages of 50.27% for Jalandhar; 68.12% from Jharsuguda; 39.51% from Chhanbey (SC) ; 41.78% from Suar and 91.39% from Sohiong(ST) was reported by 5pm.
Glimpses of voters from the bye polls in Meghalaya, Punjab & Odisha
Meticulous planning, regular exhaustive reviews with Chief Secretaries/DGs of Police of neighbouring States and other enforcement agencies by the Commission ensured smooth, free, fair, inclusive and accessible elections in a single phase across 224 ACs in Karnataka today. Webcasting facility was available in over 30,000 Polling stations. Adequate CAPF & micro observers were deployed at critical polling stations. CEC Shri Kumar while thanking the voters of Karnataka noted that, “in the past 6 elections held in the state of Gujarat, HP, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura and including Karnataka, out of over 1.26 lakh polling stations, repolls were held only in 4 PS in Nagaland.”
Integrated Control and Command centre at BBMP for monitoring of PS in 28 ACs
As part of the Commission's initiative to provide a comfortable experience to women voters, 996 All-Women Managed Polling Stations were set up which had all women polling staff including women security personnel. Cheerful images of brides coming to vote early in the day itself at the polling stations were noticed. Enthusiasm to honor the right to franchise was such that a rare incident was reported from Kurlagindi village of Ballari. A 23 yr old woman gave birth to a baby in a polling booth. Female officials and women voters helped to deliver the baby.
For the first time, Home voting facility was provided for octogenarian and PwD voters with benchmark disability. Form 12 D was filled by 80,250 senior citizen (80yrs+) voters; 19,279 PwDs and 15,328 essential service personnel in Karnataka. Of these, a total of 94,931 senior citizens and PwDs cast their vote from Home. Transgender voters too participated enthusiastically casting their vote. All facilitation provided at the polling stations including assured minimum facilities like ramps, drinking water, toilets, volunteers and wheelchairs.
Senior Citizens, PwDs and Transgender Voters at the polling stations
Child care centres were arranged across all polling stations - glimpses from Haveri district to facilitate women voters with kids included here.
737 Theme based and ethnic Model Polling stations were set up. At 239 Polling stations set up in the state, voters were greeted by PwD staff. As part of ECI initiative to inspire young voters to participate in the festival of democracy, 286 Polling Stations set up were managed by the youngest available staff. There were over 11.71 lakh first time voters (18-19) registered in the state.
Polling officials in ethnic attire at the theme-based polling station in Kalghatgi Constituency PS No. 105
Youth managed polling station in 38- Yadgir AC
Wide use of cVigil app was reported to register and resolve complaints within a response time of 100 minutes. Till May 9, 2023 (5 PM), out of a total 18,321 complaints received, 16,551 were found to be correct and have been disposed of. Maximum complaints were received from Bagalkot (3511) and Chitradurga (2314) districts while least complaints were received from Chamrajnagar (20) and Yadgir (35) districts. Amongst the different categories, maximum complaints were received for posters/banners put up without permission ( 10,695). Out of 439 complaints received for property defacement, 436 were found to be correct; Out of over 700 complaints received for money, liquor and gifts distribution, 443 complaints were found correct. Out of 104 complaints received for firearms display and intimidation, 83 were found to be correct and acted upon.
Nearly 25,000 permissions were granted to political parties through SUVIDHA portal for facilitation of activities like door to door campaigning, helicopter permissions, video van permissions, street corner meetings, application for rallies, vehicle permits, etc.
Sustained efforts of monitoring election expenditure in the State led to the goal of ‘inducement-free’ elections. As of today, a total of over Rs 375 crore seizures were made by different enforcement agencies which is 4.5 times increase from previous elections. Increased seizures were witnessed under all heads- cash, liquor, drugs, precious metals and freebies.
For updates and photos follow Twitter Handle- @ECISVEEP and @SpokespersonECI .

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
آج پورے کرناٹک میں پر جوش ووٹروں کے درمیان نئے شادی شدہ جوڑوں، نو زائیدہ بچوں، معذور افراد، ٹرانس جینڈر اور قبائلیوں کے گروپ کو دیکھا گیا
ای سی آئی اسی سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد کے لیے ہوم ووٹنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کرناٹک میں پہلی بار 94 ہزار سے زیادہ بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد نے گھر سے اپنا ووٹ ڈالا
کرناٹک کے تمام 224 حلقوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر پر امن ووٹنگ؛ 58,545 پولنگ سٹیشنوں میں سے کسی میں بھی دوبارہ پولنگ کی نشان دہی نہیں کی گئی ہے
پیشگی منصوبہ بندی، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، مکمل جائزے اور سخت نگرانی کرناٹک اسمبلی 2023 کے انتخابات کے ہموار انعقاد کو یقینی بناتی ہے
2018 میں گزشتہ اسمبلی انتخابات کے مقابلے میں 4.5 گنا اضافہ؛ ملحقہ ریاستوں میں بھی سخت نگرانی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بہتری کی نشاندہی کی گئی
ایچ پی، گجرات، میگھالیہ اور تریپورہ کے 66 ہزار سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر دوبارہ پولنگ نہیں
سوہیونگ (ایس ٹی) میں شام پانچ بجے تک 91.39 فیصد رپورٹ ہونے کے ساتھ ضمنی انتخابات میں پر جوش ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کی اطلاع ملی
10 MAY 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
کرنا ٹک کی ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے لیے 224 حلقوں اور 58,545 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ہونے والے عام انتخابات کے لیے نئے شادی شدہ جوڑوں، نو زائیدہ بچوں، معذور افراد، خواجہ سرا اور قبائلیوں کے گروپ خاص طور پر بنائے گئے پولنگ بوتھوں پر نظر آئے۔ ریاست بھر میں ووٹروں کو جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیتے ہوئے اور جمہوریت کے تہوار میں اپنا حق رائے دہی استعمال کرتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا۔
نو شادی شدہ جوڑے، دلہنیں پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر اپنا ووٹ ڈالتے ہوئے
بلاری کے گاؤں کرلاگنڈی میں ایک 23 سالہ خاتون نے پولنگ بوتھ میں بچے کو جنم دیا۔ خواتین اہلکاروں اور خواتین ووٹرز نے بچے کی پیدائش میں مدد کی
ہری ہرا اے سی کے کونداجی گاؤں کے 25 معذور ووٹروں نے ایک ساتھ ضلع داونگیر میں اپنا ووٹ ڈالا
رام پورہ، ہوسکیری گاؤں، منڈیا ضلع میں نسلی پولنگ اسٹیشن
کرناٹک سے تقریباً 65.69 فیصد (شام 5 بجے) ووٹنگ کے عارضی اعداد و شمار بتائے گئے۔ پولنگ کا وقت ختم ہونے تک پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر پہنچنے والے ووٹرز کو ووٹ ڈالنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔ شام 6 بجے بھی بہت سے ووٹروں کو قطار میں کھڑے دیکھا گیا۔ فارم 17A کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد حتمی اعداد و شمار 11.05.2023 تک معلوم ہوں گے۔ چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار کی قیادت میں کمیشن کی طرف سے پیشگی منصوبہ بندی اور وسیع نگرانی کے ساتھ الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے اور جناب ارون گوئل نے ریاست میں انتخابات کے ہموار انعقاد کی منصوبہ بندی کی اور نگرانی کی جس میں ابھی تک کسی بھی پولنگ اسٹیشن پر دوبارہ پولنگ کی ضرورت نہیں پائی گئی۔
آج پنجاب کی 04-جالندھر (ایس سی) پی سی، اوڈیشہ کی 07-جھارسوگوڈا اے سی، 395- اتر پردیش چھنبے (ایس سی) میں بھی امیدواروں کی موت کی وجہ سے خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے پولنگ ہوئی؛ 34-اتر پردیش کے سور اے سی میں امیدوار کی نا اہلی کی وجہ سے اور میگھالیہ کے 23-سوہیونگ (ایس ٹی) اے سی میں انتخاب لڑنے والے امیدوار کی موت کی وجہ سے ملتوی کر دی گئی پولنگ بھی آج ہوئی۔
میگھالیہ، پنجاب اور اڈیشہ میں ضمنی انتخابات کے ووٹروں کی جھلکیاں
پیچیدہ منصوبہ بندی، پڑوسی ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں/ پولیس کے ڈی جیز اور کمیشن کے ذریعہ دیگر نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے مکمل جائزوں نے آج کرناٹک میں 224 اے سی میں ایک ہی مرحلے میں ہموار، آزاد، منصفانہ، جامع اور قابل رسائی انتخابات کو یقینی بنایا۔ ویب کاسٹنگ کی سہولت 30,000 سے زائد پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر دستیاب تھی۔ اہم پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر مناسب سی اے پی ایف اور مائیکرو آبزرور تعینات کیے گئے تھے۔ سی ای سی جناب کمار نے کرناٹک کے رائے دہندگان کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ”گزشتہ 6 انتخابات میں ریاست گجرات، ایچ پی، میگھالیہ، ناگا لینڈ، تریپورہ اور کرناٹک سمیت 1.26 لاکھ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں سے صرف 4 میں دوبارہ پولنگ ہوئی تھی۔
خواتین ووٹرز کو آرام دہ تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے کمیشن کے اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 996 تمام خواتین کے زیر انتظام پولنگ اسٹیشنز قائم کیے گئے تھے جن میں خواتین پولنگ عملہ بشمول خواتین سیکیورٹی اہلکار تھے۔ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر دن کے اوائل میں ہی ووٹ ڈالنے آنے والی دلہنوں کی خوش کن تصاویر دیکھی گئیں۔ حق رائے دہی کا احترام کرنے کا جوش ایسا تھا کہ بلاری کے گاؤں کرلاگنڈی سے ایک نادر واقعہ رپورٹ ہوا۔ ایک 23 سالہ خاتون نے پولنگ بوتھ میں بچے کو جنم دیا۔ خواتین اہلکاروں اور خواتین ووٹرز نے بچے کی پیدائش میں مدد کی۔
پہلی بار، بینچ مارک معذوری والے عمر رسیدہ اور معذور افراد ووٹروں کے لیے ہوم ووٹنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔ فارم 12 ڈی کو 80,250 سینئر سٹیزن (80 سال سے زیادہ)، کرناٹک میں 19,279 معذور افراد اور 15,328 ضروری خدمات کے اہلکاروں نے بھرا تھا۔ ان میں سے کل 94,931 بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد نے گھر سے اپنا ووٹ ڈالا۔ ٹرانس جینڈر ووٹروں نے بھی جوش و خروش سے اپنا ووٹ ڈالا۔ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ریمپ، پینے کے پانی، بیت الخلا، رضاکاروں اور وہیل چیئرز جیسی تمام سہولیات فراہم کی گئیں۔
پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر بزرگ شہری، پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور ٹرانس جینڈر ووٹرز
737 تھیم پر مبنی اور نسلی ماڈل کے پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کیے گئے۔ ریاست میں قائم 239 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر، ووٹروں کا استقبال کیا گیا۔ نوجوان ووٹروں کو جمہوریت کے تہوار میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ای سی آئی کے اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، قائم کیے گئے 286 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کا انتظام سب سے کم عمر دستیاب عملے نے کیا۔ ریاست میں 11.71 لاکھ سے زیادہ پہلی بار کے ووٹرز (18 سے 19 سال) رجسٹرڈ تھے۔
کلگھٹگی حلقہ پی ایس نمبر 105 میں تھیم پر مبنی پولنگ اسٹیشن پر نسلی لباس میں پولنگ اہلکار
شکایات کو رجسٹر کرنے اور 100 منٹ کے جوابی وقت میں انھیں حل کرنے کے لیے cVigil ایپ کے وسیع استعمال کی اطلاع دی گئی۔ 9 مئی 2023 (شام 5 بجے) تک موصول ہونے والی کل 18,321 شکایات میں سے 16,551 درست پائی گئیں اور ان کا ازالہ کر دیا گیا۔ سب سے زیادہ شکایات باگل کوٹ (3511) اور چتر درگا (2314) اضلاع سے موصول ہوئیں جبکہ سب سے کم شکایات چامراج نگر (20) اور یاد گیر (35) اضلاع سے موصول ہوئیں۔ مختلف زمروں میں سب سے زیادہ شکایات بغیر اجازت کے لگائے گئے پوسٹروں/ بینروں کے لیے موصول ہوئیں (10,695)۔ جائیداد کی خرابی کی موصول ہونے والی 439 شکایات میں سے 436 درست پائی گئیں۔ رقم، شراب اور تحائف کی تقسیم سے متعلق موصول ہونے والی 700 سے زائد شکایات میں سے 443 شکایات درست پائی گئیں۔ آتشیں اسلحے کی نمائش اور دھمکانے کی موصول ہونے والی 104 شکایات میں سے 83 درست پائی گئیں اور ان پر کارروائی کی گئی۔
گھر گھر مہم چلانے، ہیلی کاپٹر کی اجازت، ویڈیو وین کی اجازت، سڑک کارنر میٹنگ، ریلیوں کے لیے درخواست، گاڑیوں کے پرمٹ وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیوں کی سہولت کے لیے سویدھا پورٹل کے ذریعے سیاسی جماعتوں کو تقریباً 25,000 اجازتیں دی گئیں۔
ریاست میں انتخابی اخراجات پر نظر رکھنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ’لالچ سے پاک‘ انتخابات کا ہدف حاصل ہوا۔ آج تک، مختلف انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کل 375 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم ضبط کی گئی ہے جو کہ پچھلے انتخابات سے 4.5 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ تمام نقدی، شراب، منشیات، قیمتی دھاتوں اور مفت ساز و سامان کے تحت ضبطیوں میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔
اپ ڈیٹس اور تصاویر کے لیے ٹوئٹر ہینڈل - @ECISVEEP اور @SpokespersonECI کو فالو کریں۔