AYUSH
AIIA and CCRAS jointly organise an interactive meet on Research and Education in Ayush
10 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) jointly organised an Interactive meet for Research and Education in Ayush with focus on R& D, Education and capacity building today at New Delhi.
The objective of the interactive meet was to brainstorm and set goals to capitalize on the expertise and experience of the Chairs in academic and research avenues. The participants discussed the research education ecosystem in Ayush Colleges, in both graduation and post-graduation levels. The meeting was focussed on Research & Development, Education & capacity building in the Ayush sector. All the Directors presented their success stories.
On this occasion, Vd. Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ministry of Ayush, said “Today we all have gathered here to brainstorm that how can we collectively use the expertise knowledge of the distinguished chair and set up the goal for future. Pandemic was the opportunity for Ayush to develop their science and Ayush did it by developing Ayush 64, etc.”.
Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said “This meeting will help researchers to get the insights from Ayush Distinguished Chairs and know their experience in their field. Initiative like today’s was the need of hour. The Ministry of Ayush is working to promote Ayush’s patents and researches”.
Welcoming everyone Prof. Tanuja Nesari, Director AIIA said, “It is a historic movement when Administrators, Policy makers, Education experts, Researchers and distinguished Scientists have come under one platform. This platform gives us an opportunity to create evidence-based Ayurveda creating disciplinary model and integration.
Prof. Vd Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General CCRAS, said “When we compare Ayush with Chinese alternative method of treatment, it has much more potential to go high. During COVID time Ayush system has registered more clinical studies, in comparison to Chinese system of medicines. It is high time to give much priority to research,”.
The meeting was attended by Heads of all Ayush National Institutions, Research, Councils and advisors of MoA, Chairman of NCSIM Vaidya Jayant Deopujari and NCH Dr. Anil Khurana including five newly- distinguished appointed scientists Ayush Distinguished Scientist Chairs Dr. Nandini K. Kumar (Interdisciplinary Clinical Research), Dr. Arvind Chopra, (Public health and Epidemiology), Dr. Sharmila Shekhar Mande (Ayurveda Biology and Basic Sciences), Dr. Madhu Dikshit (Pharmaceutical Drug Development) and Dr. B.N. Gangadhar (Consciousness and Cognitive Sciences). The meeting took place in the august presence of Sec ministry of Ayush Vd Rajesh Kotecha, Special secretary P.K. Pathak and Prof (Dr) Tanuja Nesari, Director, AIIA, Prof. (Vd.) Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General (CCRAS) MDNIY Director Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi and Prof. Bhushan Patwardhan, National Ayush Chairs, Directors of National institute, and research councils.

وزارت آیوش
اے آئی آئی اے اور سی سی آر اے ایس نےمشترکہ طور پر آیوش میں تحقیق اور تعلیم پر ایک باہم اثرپذیر میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
10 MAY 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید(اے آئی آئی اے) اور سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز(سی سی آر اے ایس) نے مشترکہ طور پر آیوش میں تحقیق اور تعلیم کے لیے ایک باہم اثر پذیر میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا جس میں آج نئی دہلی میں تحقیق اور ترقی ، تعلیم اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
انٹرایکٹو میٹنگ کا مقصد علمی اور تحقیقی مواقع پر صدر نشینوں کی مہارت اور تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ذہن سازی اور اہداف کا تعین کرنا تھا۔ شرکاء نے آیوش کالجوں میں گریجویشن اور پوسٹ گریجویشن دونوں سطحوں میں تحقیقی تعلیم کے ماحولیاتی نظام پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ میٹنگ میں آیوش سیکٹر میں تحقیق اور ترقی ، تعلیم اور صلاحیت سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ تمام ڈائریکٹرز نے اپنی کامیابیوں کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔
اس موقع پر وی ڈی۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج ہم سب یہاں یہ سوچنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں کہ ہم ممتاز صدر نشین کے ماہرانہ علم کو اجتماعی طور پر کیسے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں اور مستقبل کے لیے ہدف طے کر سکتے ہیں۔ وبائی مرض آیوش کے لیے اپنی سائنس کو ترقی دینے کا موقع تھا اور آیوش نے آیوش 64 وغیرہ کو ترقی دے کر ایسا کیا’’۔
جناب پرمود کمار پاٹھک، اسپیشل سکریٹری، آیوش کی وزارت نے کہا، ‘‘یہ میٹنگ محققین کو آیوش کے ممتاز صدر نشینوں سے بصیرت حاصل کرنے اور ان کے شعبے میں کئے گئے ان کے تجربات کے تئیں جاننے میں مدد کرے گی۔ آج کی طرح کی پہل وقت کی ضرورت تھی۔ آیوش کی وزارت آیوش کے پیٹنٹ اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے’’۔
سب کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر تنوجا نیساری، ڈائریکٹر اے آئی آئی اے نے کہا، ‘‘یہ ایک تاریخی تحریک ہے جب منتظمین، پالیسی ساز، تعلیمی ماہرین، محققین اور ممتاز سائنسدان ایک پلیٹ فارم پر آئے ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ہمیں ثبوت پر مبنی آیوروید کو انضباطی ماڈل اور اتحاد بنانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے’’۔
پروفیسر وی ڈی رابنرائن اچاریہ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل سی سی آر اے ایس نے کہا کہ‘‘جب ہم آیوش کا موازنہ چینی متبادل طریقہ علاج سے کرتے ہیں، تو اس میں بہت زیادہ امکانات ہوتے ہیں۔ کووڈ کے وقت کے دوران آیوش سسٹم نے چینی ادویات کے نظام کے مقابلے میں زیادہ طبی مطالعات کا اندراج کیا ہے۔ یہ وقت ہے کہ تحقیق کو زیادہ ترجیح دی جائے’’۔
میٹنگ میں آیوش کے تمام قومی اداروں، تحقیق، کونسلوں کے سربراہان اور ایم او اے کے مشیر، این سی ایس آئی ایم کے چیئرمین ویدیا جینت دیوپجاری اور این سی ایچ ڈاکٹر انیل کھرانہ سمیت پانچ نئے مقرر کردہ سائنسدان آیوش ممتاز سائنسدان چیئرز ڈاکٹر نندنی کے کمار ۔ بین الضابطہ کلینیکل ریسرچ)، ڈاکٹر اروند چوپڑا، (صحت عامہ اور وبائی امراض)، ڈاکٹر شرمیلا شیکھر منڈے (آیوروید حیاتیات اور بنیادی سائنس)، ڈاکٹر مدھو دکشت (فارماسیوٹیکل ڈرگ ڈیولپمنٹ) اور ڈاکٹر بی این۔ گنگادھر (شعور اوروجدانی علوم) نے شرکت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ آیوش وی ڈی راجیش کوٹیچا کی وزارت کے اسپیشل سکریٹری پی کے ۔ پاٹھک اور پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) تنوجا نیساری، ڈائریکٹر، اے آئی آئی اے، پروفیسر (وی ڈی) رابن نارائن اچاریہ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (سی سی آر اے ایس) ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایشور وی بسوارادی اور پروفیسر بھوشن پٹوردھن، نیشنل آیوش چیئرز، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹرز، اور ریسرچ کونسلز کی پروقار موجودگی میں ہوئی ۔