Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs the first Steering Committee Meeting of Deep Ocean Mission
In the years to come, "Blue Economy" will be a major contributor to India's overall economy and the Deep Ocean Mission announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be the core component of it: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 MAY 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that in the years to come, "Blue Economy" will be major contributor to India's overall economy and the Deep Ocean Mission announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be the core component of it.
The Minister was chairing the first-ever high-level Steering Committee Meeting of Deep Ocean Mission today at Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi. The Committee consists of Union Ministers of State of Environment, External Affairs, Defence and Finance in addition to Vice Chairman NITI Aayog.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Deep Ocean Mission is part of Government of India’s Blue Economy initiative. The mission, said the Minister, heralds India’s ushering into an era of “Blue Economy” which is going to play a major part in building India’s overall economy during the years to come.
The Deep Ocean Mission is a high-level multi-ministerial, multi-disciplinary programme for better understanding of the deep sea living and non-living resources of the Indian Ocean and will aid in India’s efforts to attain the Blue Economy status.
Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Pankaj Chaudhary, Minister of State, Ministry of Finance, V. Muraleedharan, Minister of State, Ministry of External Affairs, Ajay Bhatt, Minister of State, Ministry of Defense, Suman K Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Dr M Ravichandran , Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences and other senior officers of various ministries attended the meeting.
The Mission Steering Committee (MSC) is the highest Policy making body constituted under the Deep Ocean Mission (DOM). The MSC will provide broad policy direction to the mission and exercise the main programme and governance for the deep ocean sector and advise the other committee in policy and implementation strategies. The MSC chaired by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the progress of DOM of various components.
Dr Jitendra Singh further said that the technologies developed under the mission would help in exploration of the oceans and possible harnessing of non-living resources like energy, fresh water and strategic minerals. The design and development of subsystems of the manned submersible to carry three humans has been completed and integration is in progress.
The Minister further mentioned that the design of the mining machine is ready and a demonstration trial of mining crawler on sea bed has been completed in stage 1. It is planned to undertake pumping of nodules to the mother ship during 2026 for which testing of various components is in progress.
Talking about ocean resources, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the exploration of strategic minerals like cobalt, nickel, copper and manganese are expected to pave the way for future commercial exploitation of these resources. 11 Potential sites for hydrogen sulphides have been mapped and detailed surveys in this area are planned during end of 2024 using Remotely Operated Vehicle. A dedicated multi-purpose survey vessel is being acquired, he said.
In the meeting, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said that the mission aims to boost the central government’s vision of ‘New India’ that highlights the blue economy as one of the ten core dimensions of growth.
Union Minister of State, Ministry of External Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan said that it is essential that the Mission involves all stakeholders and takes everyone into confidence especially the communities residing in the coastal regions of the country.
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Defense, Shri Ajay Bhatt appreciated the Ministry of Earth Sciences for progress it has achieved in making the Deep Ocean Mission a reality and ensured all the support from the Ministry of Defense and the Indian Coast Guard.
Shri Suman K Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog said that there is a lot of potential in the Deep Ocean Mission.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India complimented the team behind the mission for the progress achieved and said that in one year the project has really fructified.
Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M Ravichandran thanked the various ministries for working together to realise the goals of Deep Ocean Mission.
The Deep Ocean Mission was sanctioned in September 2021. The estimated cost of the Mission is Rs. 4047 Cr for 5 years with two phases: Phase I – Rs. 2823.40 Cr. – three years, Phase-II – Rs. 1223.60 Cr. – after successful review of Phase -I. The Deep Ocean Mission consists of 6 themes: 1)Development of Technology for deep sea mining, manned submersible and underwater robotics, 2) Development of Ocean and climate change Advisory services, 3) Technology innovations for exploration and conservation of deep sea biodiversity, 4) Deep Ocean survey and exploration, 5) Energy and Freshwater from the Ocean, 6) Advanced marine station for Ocean Biology.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈیپ اوشین مشن کی پہلی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
آنے والے برسوں میں، ‘‘ نیلگوں معیشت ’’ ہندوستان کی مجموعی معیشت میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرے گی اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ ڈیپ اوشین مشن اس کا بنیادی جزو ہوگا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
10 MAY 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں، ‘‘ نیلگوں معیشت ’’ ہندوستان کی مجموعی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا اعلان کردہ گہرے سمندر کا مشن اس کا بنیادی جزو قرار پائے گا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے آج پرتھوی بھون، نئی دہلی میں ڈیپ اوشین مشن کی پہلی اعلیٰ سطحی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کر رہے تھے۔ اس کمیٹی میں نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین کے علاوہ ماحولیات، خارجہ امور، دفاع اور مالیات کے مرکزی وزراء مملکت شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈیپ اوشین مشن حکومت ہند کے نیلگوں معیشت اقدام کا حصہ ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ مشن ہندوستان کے‘‘ نیلگو ں معیشت ’’ کے دور کی شروعات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کی مجموعی معیشت کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والا ہے۔
ڈیپ اوشین مشن بحر ہند کے گہرے سمندر میں رہنے والے اور غیر جاندار وسائل کی بہتر تفہیم کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کثیر وزارتی، کثیر شعبہ جاتی پروگرام ہے اور یہ نیلگوں معیشت کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں میں مدد کرے گا۔
اشونی کمار چوبے، وزیر مملکت، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، پنکج چودھری، وزیر مملکت، وزارت خزانہ، وی مرلی دھرن، وزیر مملکت، وزارت خارجہ، اجے بھٹ، وزیر مملکت، وزارت دفاع، نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین سمن کے بیری، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری، ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت اور مختلف وزارتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
مشن اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (ایم ایس سی) ڈیپ اوشین مشن (ڈی او ایم) کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا۔ سب سے اعلیٰ پالیسی ساز ادارہ ہے۔ ایم ایس سی مشن کو وسیع پالیسی کی سمت فراہم کرے گا اور گہرے سمندر کے شعبے کے لیے مرکزی پروگرام اور طرز حکمرانی کا استعمال کرے گا اور دوسری کمیٹی کو پالیسی اور نفاذ کی حکمت عملیوں میں مشورہ دے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی زیر صدارت ایم ایس سی نے آج مختلف عناصر کی طرف سے گہرے سمندر کے مشن پر ہونے والی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ مشن کے تحت تیار کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیز سمندروں میں تلاش اور دریافت ، توانائی، تازہ پانی اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات جیسے غیر جاندار وسائل کے ممکنہ استعمال میں مدد کریں گی۔ تین انسانوں کو لے جانے کے لیے انسان بردار آبدوز کے ذیلی نظام کا ڈیزائن اور تیاری مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور انضمام کا عمل جاری ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ کانکنی کرنے والی مشین کا ڈیزائن تیار ہے اور پہلے مرحلے میں سمندر کی تہہ میں کانکنی کرنے والے ٹریکٹر کی نمائش کا آزمائشی تجربہ مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ 2026 کے دوران سرپرست بحری جہاز تک نوڈول پمپ کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے جس کے لیے مختلف اجزاء کی جانچ کی جا رہی ہے۔
سمندری وسائل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کوبالٹ، نکل، تانبا اور مینگنیز جیسی اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی تلاش سے ان وسائل کے مستقبل میں تجارتی استفادے کی راہ ہموار ہونے کی امید ہے۔ ہائیڈروجن سلفائیڈز کے لیے 11 ممکنہ مقامات کی نقشہ کشی کی گئی ہے اور اس علاقے میں 2024 کے آخر میں ریموٹ کنٹرول سے چلنے والی گاڑی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تفصیلی سروے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک وقف کثیر مقصدی جائزے والا جہاز حاصل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے کہا کہ اس مشن کا مقصد مرکزی حکومت کے ‘نیو انڈیا’ کے وژن کو فروغ دینا ہے جو نیلگوں معیشت کو ترقی کی دس بنیادی جہتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
خارجہ امور کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب وی مرلیدھرن نے کہا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ مشن میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل ہوں اور ہر ایک کو خاص طور پر ملک کے ساحلی علاقوں میں رہنے والی برادریوں کو اعتماد میں لینا چاہئے ۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت، وزارت دفاع، جناب اجے بھٹ نے زمینی سائنس کی وزارت کی اس پیش رفت کے لیے تعریف کی جو اس نے گہرے سمندر کے مشن کو حقیقت بنانے میں حاصل کی ہے اور وزارت دفاع اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کی طرف سے تمام تعاون کو یقینی بنایا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین جناب سمن کے بیری نے کہا کہ گہرے سمندر کے مشن میں بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔
پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر حکومت ہند نے حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت کے لیے مشن پر کام کرنے والی ٹیم کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ایک سال میں اس پروجیکٹ نے واقعی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے گہرے سمندر مشن کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے سلسلے میں مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
گہرے سمندر کے مشن کو ستمبر 2021 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ مشن کی تخمینی لاگت دو مراحل کے ساتھ 5 سال کے لیے4047 کروڑ روپے ہے: پہلا مرحلہ ۔2823.40 کروڑ روپے ۔ تین سال، دوسرا مرحلہ ۔پہلے مرحلے کے کامیاب جائزہ کے بعد1223.60 کروڑ روپے ۔ گہرے سمندر کا مشن 6 موضوعات پر مشتمل ہے:(1) گہرے سمندر میں کان کنی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، انسانوں سے چلنے والی آبدوز اور پانی کے اندر روبوٹکس، (2)سمندر کی ترقی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق مشاورتی خدمات،( 3) گہرے سمندر میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کی تلاش اور تحفظ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراعات،( 4 ) گہرے سمندر کا سروے اور کھوج ،( 5) سمندر سے توانائی اور تازہ پانی،( 6) سمندری حیاتیات کے لیے جدید سمندری اسٹیشن۔