Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the birth anniversary celebrations of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore as the chief guest in Kolkata, West Bengal, today
162nd Rabindra Jayanti is a big day for people who respect free thought and art, not only in Bengal or India but across the globe
Kavi guru was a global personality in true sense and contributed not just to art in India, but across various disciplines globally
Kavi guru was the biggest medium of expression of Indian art in the world, He was the first Indian to win the Nobel Prize
Kavi guru inspired people across many fields, Shri Shah said that by establishing Shanti Niketan, Kavi guru provided a new dimension to education and made an indelible contribution in the field of education
Gurudev always laid great emphasis on education in one’s mother tongue, and the New Education Policy, formulated under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has taken inspiration from the thoughts of Gurudev and given thrust on education in mother tongue
Gurudev believed that glorifying foreign education and universities should not be the goal of our education system
Educational experiments conducted in Santiniketan are exemplary for educationists across the globe and showcase a new vision of education for the entire world
Kavi guru Rabindranath Tagore introduced the world to India and its soul
Gurudev and literature are synonymous to each other, and he contributed creatively in every field of literature throughout his life
People identify Gurudev as a poet and educationist, but he also made a huge contribution in the cooperative sector as well
Gurudev made a great contribution to the freedom movement and his thoughts had a deep impact on the entire movement
Gurudev also vociferously opposed the Jallianwala Bagh incident
Gurudev's free thought for politics, social life, art and patriotism are unlike the kind of narrow mindedness that we see in politics today
Gurudev's thoughts are relevant and inspirational even today and they are the wealth for the whole world
09 MAY 2023 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the birth anniversary celebrations of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore as the chief guest in Kolkata, West Bengal, today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that 162nd Rabindra Jayanti is a big day for people who respect free thought and art, not only in Bengal or India but across the globe. He said that we are celebrating the birth anniversary of such a great personality that even a word like ‘Mahamanav’ falls short to describe him. He said that Kaviguru was a global personality in true sense of the word and contributed not just in art and in India, but across various disciplines globally. Shri Shah said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore was truly a multifaceted personality and contributed across many fields throughout his life.
Union Home Minister said that there is no discipline in literature in which poet Rabindranath Tagore did not leave his mark, while he also created new dimensions and touched upon different areas. He said that the Kaviguru was a source of inspiration for every leader of independence movement. Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore was the biggest medium of expression of Indian art in the world. He was the first Indian to win the Nobel Prize for literature . He said that Kaviguru inspired people across many fields. Shri Shah said that by establishing Shanti Niketan, Kaviguru provided a new dimension to education and made an indelible contribution in the field of education. He said that through Shanti Niketan, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore established the form of education that infinitely enhances the capabilities of the students. He added that Rabindranath Tagore also worked towards inculcating the message of Brahmo Samaj and Upanishads in the society.
Shri Amit Shah said that Guru Rabindranath Tagore introduced the world to India and its soul. He said that Kaviguru had a deep connection with Gujarat and the state’s literature as well. Shri Shah said that while Gurudev honoured Gandhiji by referring to him as Mahatma, Gandhiji also referred to him as Gurudev and that is how they are honoured globally. He said that the imprint of Gurudev's thoughts is visible on the life of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore and literature are synonymous with each other. He said that Kaviguru contributed creatively in every field of literature throughout his life. He said that Gurudev also participated enthusiastically in the debates on the issues of individual freedom versus liberation and rejected the European idea of individual freedom. Shri Shah said that many people identify Gurudev as a poet, agitator and educationist, but he also made a huge contribution in the cooperative sector as well. He said that when Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore received the Nobel Prize in 1913, he established a cooperative bank in his ancestral village Patisar by investing the prize money in the Agricultural Cooperative Bank. Shri Shah said that Gurudev's life was greatly influenced by his father, family and Hindu traditions. Gurudev laid great emphasis on promotion of his mother tongue, Bengali, and the emphasis on Indian philosophy and thought is clearly visible across his works of art.
Shri Amit Shah said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore always laid great emphasis on education in one’s mother tongue. A child’s capacity of thinking and researching are severely restricted, if he/she cannot speak in his/her mother tongue. He said that the New Education Policy, formulated under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has taken inspiration from the thoughts of Gurudev and given thrust on education in mother tongue. Shri Shah said that this basic idea of Gurudev about the field of education is exemplary across the world. He said that Gurudev believed that glorifying foreign education and universities should not be the goal of our education system.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the educational experiments conducted in Santiniketan are exemplary for the educationists across the globe and showcase a new vision of education for the entire world. He said that the all the people associated with the field of education in India should take responsibility to strengthen the experiment of Santiniketan and put emphasis on it globally. Shri Shah said that the university should act as an active medium for exchange of ideas. He said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore put forth this new idea of education as opposed to education by rote learning. He said that Gurudev had a great contribution in the freedom movement and his thoughts had a deep impact on the entire movement. Shri Shah said that Gurudev supported all efforts for India's independence. Gurudev's opposition to partition of Bengal ensured that the movement reached every nook and corner of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore also vociferously opposed the Jallianwala Bagh incident and wrote a letter to the then Governor-General of India and returned the knighthood. Shri Shah said that when Gurudev received the Nobel Prize, many people were surprised at an Indian winning the prize. He said that Gurudev's thoughts continue to guide our nation even today. Gurudev's free thought for politics, social life, art and patriotism are unlike the kind of narrow mindedness that we see in politics now. Shri Shah said that Gurudev's thoughts are equally relevant and inspirational even today and his thoughts are the wealth for India and the whole world.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورداخلہ اورامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مغربی بنگال کے کولکاتا میں گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
رابندر ناتھ کی 162 ویں جینتی ان لوگوں کے لیے ایک بڑا دن ہے جو نہ صرف بنگال یا ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا میں آزاد فکر اور فن کا احترام کرتے ہیں
کوی گرو حقیقی معنوں میں ایک عالمی شخصیت تھے اور انہوں نے نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ عالمی سطح پر مختلف شعبوں میں اپناتعاون پیش کیا
کوی گرو دنیا میں ہندوستانی فن کے اظہار کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ تھے، وہ نوبل انعام جیتنے والے پہلے ہندوستانی تھے، اور ان کے سر یہ اعزاز بھی جاتا ہے کہ وہ دو ممالک کے قومی ترانے کے مصنف تھے
کوی گرو نے بہت سے شعبوں میں لوگوں کو متاثر کیا، جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ شانتی نکیتن قائم کرکے، کوی گرو نے تعلیم کو ایک نئی جہت فراہم کی اور تعلیم کے میدان میں بیش بہا خدمات پیش کیں
گرودیو نے ہمیشہ اپنی مادری زبان میں تعلیم پر بہت زور دیا، اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں تیار کی گئی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی نے گرودیو کے خیالات سے متاثر ہوکر مادری زبان میں تعلیم پر زور دیا ہے
گرودیو کا خیال تھا کہ غیر ملکی تعلیم اور یونیورسٹیوں کی تعریف کرنا ہمارے تعلیمی نظام کا مقصد نہیں ہونا چاہیے
شانتی نکیتن میں کیے گئے تعلیمی تجربات پوری دنیا کے ماہرین تعلیم کے لیے مثالی ہیں اور پوری دنیا کے لیے تعلیم کے ایک نئے وژن کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں
کوی گرو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے دنیا کو ہندوستان اور اس کی روح سے متعارف کرایا
گرودیو اور ادب ایک دوسرے کے مترادف ہیں، اور انہوں نے زندگی بھر ادب کے ہر شعبے میں تخلیقی تعاون کیا
لوگ گرودیو کو ایک شاعر اور ماہر تعلیم کے طور پر پہچانتے ہیں، لیکن انہوں نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں بھی بہت بڑا حصہ ڈالا
گرودیو نے تحریک آزادی میں کافی اہم رول ادا کیا اور ان کے خیالات کا پوری تحریک پر گہرا اثر پڑا
گرودیو نے جلیانوالہ باغ واقعہ کی بھی کھل کر مخالفت کی
سیاست، سماجی زندگی، فن اور حب الوطنی کے لیے گرودیو کی آزادانہ سوچ اس قسم کی تنگ نظری کے برعکس ہے جو آج ہم سیاست میں دیکھتے ہیں
گرودیو کے خیالات آج بھی متعلقہ اور متاثر کن ہیں اور وہ پوری دنیا کے لیے بیش قیمتی ہیں
09 MAY 2023 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کولکاتا، مغربی بنگال میں گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ 162 ویں رابندر جینتی ان لوگوں کے لیے ایک بڑا دن ہے جو نہ صرف بنگال یا ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا میں آزاد فکر اور فن کا احترام کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ایک ایسی عظیم شخصیت کا یوم پیدائش منا رہے ہیں جن کے لئے ‘مہامانو’(عظیم انسان) جیسا لفظ بھی کم پڑ جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوی گرو حقیقی معنوں میں ایک عالمی شخصیت تھے اور انہوں نے نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ عالمی سطح پر مختلف شعبوں میں اپنا بیش قیمتی تعاون پیش کیا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور واقعی ایک ہمہ جہتی شخصیت تھے اور انہوں نے زندگی بھر کئی شعبوں میں اہم رول ادا کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ادب کا کوئی ایسا شعبہ نہیں ہے جس میں شاعر رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے اپنی چھاپ نہ چھوڑی ہو۔ انہوں نے نئی جہتیں بھی تخلیق کیں اور مختلف شعبوں میں ہاتھ آزمایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوی گرو تحریک آزادی کے ہر رہنما کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ تھے۔ گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور دنیا میں ہندوستانی فن کے اظہار کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ تھے۔ وہ نوبل انعام جیتنے والے پہلے ہندوستانی تھے اور دو ملکوں کے قومی ترانے کے مصنف ہونے کا اعزاز بھی انہی کوجاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوی گرو نے بہت سے شعبوں میں لوگوں کو متاثر کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ شانتی نکیتن قائم کرکے، کوی گرو نے تعلیم کو ایک نئی جہت فراہم کی اور تعلیم کے میدان میں بیش قیمتی خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شانتی نکیتن کے ذریعے گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے تعلیم کی وہ شکل قائم کی جو طلباء کی صلاحیتوں میں بے پناہ اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے برہمو سماج اور اپنشد کے پیغام کو سماج میں عام کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گرو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے دنیا کو ہندوستان اور اس کی روح سے متعارف کرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوی گرو کا گجرات اور ریاست کے ادب سے بھی گہرا تعلق تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جہاں گرودیو نے گاندھی جی کو مہاتما کہہ کر عزت دی، وہیں گاندھی جی نے بھی انہیں گرودیو کہا اور اسی طرح عالمی سطح پر ان کی عزت کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی زندگی پر گرودیو کے خیالات کی چھاپ نظر آتی ہے۔
امورداخلہ اورامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور اور ادب ایک دوسرے کے مترادف ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوی گرو نے زندگی بھر ادب کے ہر شعبے میں تخلیقی تعاون کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرودیو نے انفرادی آزادی بمقابلہ آزادی کے مسائل پر مباحثوں میں بھی جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا اور انفرادی آزادی کے یورپی خیال کو مسترد کر دیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بہت سے لوگ گرودیو کو ایک شاعر اور ماہر تعلیم کے طور پر پہچانتے ہیں، لیکن انہوں نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں بھی بہت بڑا تعاون کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کو 1913 میں نوبل انعام ملا تو انہوں نے اپنے آبائی گاؤں پتیسر میں انعامی رقم زرعی کوآپریٹو بینک میں لگا کر ایک کوآپریٹو بینک قائم کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گرودیو کی زندگی ان کے والد، خاندان اور ہندو روایات سے بہت متاثر تھی۔ گرودیو نے اپنی مادری زبان بنگالی کے فروغ پر بہت زور دیا اور ہندوستانی فلسفہ اور فکر پر زور ان کے فن پاروں میں واضح طور پر نظر آتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے ہمیشہ اپنی مادری زبان میں تعلیم پر بہت زور دیا۔ اگر بچہ اپنی مادری زبان میں بات نہیں کر سکتا تو اس کی سوچنے اور تحقیق کرنے کی صلاحیت میں رکاوٹ آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں تیار کی گئی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی نے گرودیو کے افکار سے تحریک لی ہے اور مادری زبان میں تعلیم پر زور دیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ تعلیم کے میدان کے بارے میں گرودیو کا یہ بنیادی خیال پوری دنیا میں مثالی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرودیو کا ماننا تھا کہ غیر ملکی تعلیم اور یونیورسٹیوں کی تعریف کرنا ہمارے تعلیمی نظام کا مقصد نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔
امورداخلہ اورامداد باہی کےمرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ شانتی نکیتن میں کئے گئے تعلیمی تجربات پوری دنیا کے ماہرین تعلیم کے لیے مثالی ہیں اور پوری دنیا کے لیے تعلیم کے ایک نئے وژن کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں تعلیم کے شعبے سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں کو شانتی نکیتن کے تجربے کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی سطح پر اس پر زور دینے کی ذمہ داری لینی چاہئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی کو خیالات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک فعال ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے تعلیم کے اس نئے نظریے کو پیش کیا جو روٹ لرننگ کے ذریعے تعلیم کی مخالفت کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تحریک آزادی میں گرودیو کا بہت بڑا حصہ تھا اور ان کے خیالات کا پوری تحریک پر گہرا اثر تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گرودیو نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تمام کوششوں کی حمایت کی۔ بنگال کی تقسیم کی گرودیو کی مخالفت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ تحریک ہندوستان کے کونے کونے تک پہنچ گئی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے بھی جلیانوالہ باغ واقعہ کی بھرپور مخالفت کی تھی اور اس وقت کے گورنر جنرل ہند کو خط لکھ کر نائٹ کا اعزاز واپس کر دیا تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب گرودیو کو نوبل انعام ملا تو بہت سے لوگ ایک ہندوستانی کے انعام جیتنے پر حیران رہ گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرودیو کے خیالات آج بھی ہماری قوم کی رہنمائی کر رہے ہیں۔ سیاست، سماجی زندگی، فن اور حب الوطنی کے لیے گرودیو کی آزادانہ سوچ اس قسم کی تنگ نظری کے برعکس ہے جو ہم اب سیاست میں دیکھتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گرودیو کے خیالات آج بھی اتنے ہی متعلقہ اور متاثر کن ہیں اور ان کے خیالات ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا کے لیے سرمایہ ہیں۔