Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari addresses the valedictory session of ‘100 Days Skill Festival’ organised by University of Delhi
More than 400 participants from 90 different institutions were trained during the event
As we celebrate the University of Delhi's centenary, we must continue to embrace upskilling and reskilling as crucial components of a holistic skill environment: Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari,
09 MAY 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today addressed the valedictory ceremony of 100 Days Skill Festival at University of Delhi as the Chief Guest for the occasion. Celebrating its centenary year to mark 100 glorious years of education and empowerment, two institutions of Delhi University, Centre for Innovation in Infectious Diseases, Research, Education and Training (CIIDRET) and Delhi School of Skill Enhancement & Entrepreneurship Development (DSSEED) came together to celebrate the valedictory ceremony of 100 Days Skill Festival. More than 400 participants from 90 different institutions and courses across the nation have been trained and upskilled.
Aligned with Skill India Mission’s objective of empowering the youth of the country with adequate skill sets to increase their employability in relevant sectors and improve productivity, the festival commenced on 17 December 2022 at University of Delhi South Campus. It has not only created an ecosystem that encourages learning, but also provided a platform for collaboration, and networking by bringing together students, instructors, academicians, industry, and facilitators.
The 100 Day Skill Festival has established the effectiveness of "Beyond Classroom Learning”, which has been CIIDRET’s motto since its establishment. The event witnessed 13 training workshops in these 100 days on subjects like Basic Techniques in Microbiology, Techniques In Genomics, Python for Biology & Its Practical Approach, NGS And Genomic Data Science And Analysis and protection of new knowledge as Intellectual Property through Patents. Customised courses on different topics and learning levels were created for skill development of students, research scholars, teachers, and scientists. Additionally, theoretical workshops/Faculty Development Programmes (online) on advanced technologies employed in biotech research, process and product development were organised.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, said that skilling, reskilling, and upskilling initiatives are critical for the development of India's youth and the overall growth of the country. He congratulated Delhi University, CIIDRET and DSSEED for taking a step towards building an ecosystem that promotes learning, collaboration, and networking. The exposure to tools and techniques gained through these courses will not only increase employability but also inspire innovation and entrepreneurship, he said. He also said that as we celebrate the University of Delhi's centenary, we must continue to embrace upskilling and reskilling as crucial components of a holistic skill environment, preparing our youth for the extensive socio-economic change that lies ahead.
Prof. Amita Gupta, Director, CIIDRET, said that empowering youth through Hands-on workshops in Beyond Classroom mode will add value to their education for better employability and also drive them towards Innovation and Entrepreneurship. Skilling is not only as a path for employability; Skilling is the gateway to technology creation and self-reliance. Skilling hubs fostering innovation with upskilling must be established and promoted, he added.
Prof. V.K. Chaudhary, Director (Hon.), DSSEED said that 100 days Skill Festival is an example that needs to be expanded to other subject areas so that skilling becomes an inherent and inseparable part of education curriculum at all levels.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے دہلی یونیورسٹی کے زیر اہتمام '100 دن کے ہنر میلے' کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
تقریب کے دوران 90 مختلف اداروں کے 400 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو تربیت دی گئی
جبکہ ہم دہلی یونیورسٹی کی صد سالہ تقریب منا رہے ہیں، ہمیں ایک جامع مہارت کے ماحول کے اہم اجزاء کے طور پر اپ سکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ کو اپنانا جاری رکھنا چاہیے: جناب اتل کمار تیواری
09 MAY 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
جناب اتل کمار تیواری، سکریٹری، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ(ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے آج دہلی یونیورسٹی میں 100 روزہ کوشل مہوتسو کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ تعلیم اور بااختیار بنانے کے 100 شاندار سالوں کے موقع پر اپنے صد سالہ سال کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے دو ادارے - سینٹر فار ریسرچ ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ انوویشن (سی آئی آئی ڈی آر ای ٹی)اور دہلی اسکول آف اسکل انہانسمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ .(ڈی ایس ایس ای ای ڈی) '100 روزہ کوشل مہوتسو' کی اختتامی تقریب کو منانے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے۔ اس فیسٹیول کے دوران ملک بھر کے 90 مختلف اداروں اور کورسز کے 400 سے زائد شرکاء کو تربیت دی گئی اور اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
اسکل انڈیا مشن کے مقصد کے ساتھ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ان کی ملازمت کو بڑھانے اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مناسب ہنر سے بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، یہ میلہ 17 دسمبر 2022 کو دہلی یونیورسٹی کے جنوبی کیمپس میں شروع ہوا۔ اس نے نہ صرف ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا ہے جو سیکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، بلکہ طلباء، تربیت دہندگان، اکیڈمی، صنعت اور سہولت کاروں کو اکٹھا کرکے تعاون اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کیا ہے۔
100 روزہ کوشل مہوتسو نے "بیونڈ کلاس روم لرننگ" کی تاثیر کو قائم کیا ہے، جو اپنے آغاز سے ہی سی آئی آئی ڈی آر ای ٹی کا نصب العین رہا ہے۔ ان 100 دنوں میں مائکرو بایولوجی میں بنیادی تکنیک، جینومکس کی تکنیک، حیاتیات کے لیے پائیتھن اور اس کا عملی نقطہ نظر، این جی ایس اور جینومک ڈیٹا سائنس اور پیٹنٹ کے ذریعے نئے علم کا بحیثیت دانشورانہ ملکیت کا تجزیہ اور تحفظ جیسے موضوعات پر 13 تربیتی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ طلباء، محققین، اساتذہ اور سائنسدانوں کی مہارت کی نشوونما کے لیے مختلف مضامین اور سیکھنے کی سطح پر مبنی اپنی مرضی کے مطابق کورسز بنائے گئے۔ مزید برآں، نظریاتی بائیوٹیک ریسرچ، پروسیس اور پروڈکٹ ڈویلپمنٹ میں استعمال کی جانے والی جدید تکنیکوں پر ورکشاپس/فیکلٹی ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام (آن لائن) کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی، ری اسکلنگ اور اپ اسکلنگ کے اقدامات ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی ترقی اور ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے دہلی یونیورسٹی، سی آئی آئی ڈی آر ای ٹی اور ڈی ایس ایس ای ای ڈی کو ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی طرف قدم اٹھانے پر مبارکباد دی جو سیکھنے، تعاون اور نیٹ ورکنگ کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کورسز کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ طریقوں اور تکنیکوں کی نمائش سے نہ صرف روزگار میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ جدت طرازی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جبکہ ہم دہلی یونیورسٹی کی صد سالہ تقریب منا رہے ہیں، تو ہمیں اپنے نوجوانوں کو وسیع تر سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کے لیے تیار کرتے ہوئے مجموعی ہنر مندی کے ماحول کے اہم اجزاء کے طور پر اپ اسکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ کو جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔
سی آئی آئی ڈی آر ای ٹی کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر امیتا گپتا نے کہا کہ کلاس روم موڈ سے آگے ہینڈ آن ورکشاپس کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے سے تعلیم میں انسانی اقدار میں اضافہ ہوگا، جس سے ۰روزگار کے بہتر مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور وہ اختراعی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی طرف بھی لے جائیں گے۔ ہنر مندی صرف روزگار کا ذریعہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہنر مندی ٹیکنالوجی کی تخلیق اور خود انحصاری کا گیٹ وے بھی ہے۔
ڈی ایس ایس ای ای ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر (آنر) پروفیسر۔ وی کے چودھری نے کہا کہ 100 روزہ کوشل مہوتسو ایک مثال ہے جسے دوسرے مضامین میں بھی نقل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہنر ہر سطح پر تعلیمی نصاب کا ایک موروثی اور لازمی حصہ بن جائے۔