Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Students take pledge to ban use of single use plastics and act as "Green warriors" under Mission LiFE
08 MAY 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE is being organized in the run-up to the celebrations to World Environment Day (June 5). Several activities were organized today by various Institutions and organizations.
1. National Museum of Natural History (NMNH)
As part of the Mass Mobilisation for Mission LiFE National Museum of Natural History administered LiFE Pledge in Arwachin Bharti Bhawan Senior Secondary School, and S. L S. D. A. V. Public school Mausam Vihar Delhi in which 293 student pledged to care for the Environment.
RMNH, Bhubaneswar organized slogan writing and public orientation programme/awareness for198 participants of Bhubaneswar under Meri LiFE: Lifestyle For Environment.
1. Zoological Survey of India
Zoological Survey of India under the leadership of Dr Dhriti Banerjee, Director,ZSI initiated phase one of "Mass mobilisation of students" in which about 100 students and faculty, Zoology Dept, Vivekananda College, Kolkata took vow to ban use of single use plastics in their college campus.Dr Senjuti Roy Mukherjee, Associate Professor of the said college said that they have totally banned use of single use plastics in their college premises and assured to adopt healthy life style and act as "Green warriors" under Mission LiFE to protect the Environment for sustainable tomorrow.Dr Banerjee said this was the first phase of the mobilisation campaign and in the coming days the reach out will be in other schools and colleges all over the country through the different centres of ZSI.
1. GB Pant National Institute of Himalayan Ecology (GBPNIHE)
Under the ongoing series of Mission LiFE events, NIHE conducted an awareness program covering the Healthy Lifestyle theme of Mission LiFE on 08 May 2023. During the program a consultative interaction was held with the students of DSB campus, Nainital at ex-situ conservation site “Surya-Kunj” of GBPNIHE, Almora, where different entry points for initiating Biodiversity conservation at the community such as, cultivation of multipurpose plant species, augmentation van panchayats through plantation, land rehabilitation/restoration on degraded slopes level were discussed. Total 40 participants that included students, researchers and scientists participated in the program. All the participants took the LiFE pledge to inculcate environment-friendly habits.
1. National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
NCSCM organised a cleanup along the Adyar River bank, an urban river in Chennai city, as part of the Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) movement. This public outreach campaign is about improving ocean health through collective action by the local community. About 65 participants from various age groups collected about 250 kg of plastic waste from the Adyar River mouth. This waste comprises 130 kg of discarded nets, and the remaining were single-use plastics and packaging materials. The collected waste was taken to the plastic recycling facility to improve the value chain.
As a part of this event, NCSCM scientists raised awareness of the importance of Mission LiFE among the fishing community by displaying placards, pamphlets, and LiFE mascots, while the participants also took part in a green pledge against littering and the need to live in harmony with nature. Besides, scientists raised awareness about the need for sustainable fishing practices to reduce and mitigate the impact of discarded fishing nets in estuarine and marine environments. Further, they emphasised the need to organise regular cleanup efforts to reduce the lotic entry of plastic into rivers, which is essential for maintaining the health of the river ecosystem, fish habitat, preventing flooding, and ensuring the safety of residents living near the river. Through such community action, we can create a cleaner and more sustainable environment.
NCSCM scientist Dr. Dipnarayan Ganguly participated and presented the significance of community participation and Mission LiFE in conservation and restoration of mangroves in a one-day workshop on coastal security and MISHTI initiatives, organised by the Gujarat Ecology Commission, at Gandhinagar.
……………

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
छात्रों ने मिशन लाइफ के तहत एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के इस्तेमाल पर रोक लगाने और "हरित योद्धाओं" के रूप में कार्य करने का संकल्प लिया
08 MAY 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस (5 जून) को मानने के क्रम में लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) पर पूरे देश में सामूहिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। विभिन्न संस्थानों और संगठनों ने आज कई गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया।
1. राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक विज्ञान संग्रहालय
मिशन लाइफ के लिए सामूहिक कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के तहत राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक विज्ञान संग्रहालय ने दिल्ली स्थित अर्वाचीन भारती भवन सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल और एस.एल.एस.डी.ए.वी. पब्लिक स्कूल मौसम विहार में लाइफ प्रतिज्ञा दिलाई। इसमें 293 छात्रों ने पर्यावरण की सेवा का संकल्प लिया।
वहीं, भुवनेश्वर स्थित आरएमएनएच ने मेरी लाइफ: पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली के तहत 198 प्रतिभागियों के लिए नारा लेखन और लोक अनुकूलन कार्यक्रम/जागरूकता का आयोजन किया।
1. भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (जेडएसआई)
भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (जेडएसआई) ने निदेशक डॉ. धृति बैनर्जी के नेतृत्व में "छात्रों के सामूहिक कार्यक्रम" के पहले चरण की शुरुआत की। इसमें कोलकाता स्थित विवेकानंद कॉलेज के प्राणी विभाग के लगभग 100 छात्रों व शिक्षकों ने अपने कॉलेज परिसर में एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के इस्तेमाल पर रोक लगाने का संकल्प लिया। इस कॉलेज की एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. सेंजुती रॉय मुखर्जी ने कहा कि उन्होंने अपने कॉलेज परिसर में एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के इस्तेमाल पर पूरी तरह से रोक लगा दी है और टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने को लेकर मिशन लाइफ के तहत स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने व "हरित योद्धाओं" के रूप में काम करने का आश्वासन दिया। डॉ. बैनर्जी ने बताया कि यह इस अभियान का पहला चरण था और आने वाले दिनों में जेडएसआई के विभिन्न केंद्रों के माध्यम से पूरे देश के अन्य स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में इसका आयोजन किया जाएगा।
1. जीबी पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालय पर्यावरण संस्थान (जीबीपीएनआईएचई)
मिशन लाइफ समारोहों की चालू श्रृंखला के तहत एनआईएचई ने 8 मई, 2023 को मिशन लाइफ की स्वस्थ जीवनशैली विषयवस्तु पर एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान नैनीताल स्थित डीएसबी कैंपस के छात्रों के साथ अल्मोड़ा के जीबीपीएनआईएचई के पूर्व संरक्षण स्थल "सूर्य-कुंज" में एक परामर्शी वार्ता आयोजित की गई। इसमें समुदाय में जैव विविधता संरक्षण शुरू करने के लिए विभिन्न शुरुआती बिंदुओं जैसे कि बहुउद्देश्यीय पौधों की प्रजातियों की खेती, वृक्षारोपण के माध्यम से वन पंचायतों का संवर्द्धन, अवक्रमित ढलान स्तर पर भूमि पुर्नवास/पुर्नस्थापना पर चर्चा की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों सहित कुल 40 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। सभी प्रतिभागियों ने पर्यावरण के अनुकूल आदतों को विकसित करने के लिए लाइफ प्रतिज्ञा ली।
1. राष्ट्रीय सतत तटीय प्रबंधन केंद्र (एनसीएससीएम)
सीएससीएम ने पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली (लाइफ) मिशन के एक हिस्से के तहत चेन्नई शहर में अड्यार नदी तट की सफाई कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। यह सार्वजनिक आउटरीच अभियान स्थानीय समुदाय की ओर से सामूहिक कार्रवाई के जरिए समुद्र की स्वच्छता में सुधार से संबंधित है। विभिन्न आयु समूहों के लगभग 65 प्रतिभागियों ने अड्यार नदी के मुहाने से लगभग 250 किलोग्राम प्लास्टिक कचरा जमा किया। इसमें 130 किलोग्राम बिना उपयोग वाले जाल और बाकी एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक व पैकेजिंग सामग्री हैं। इस मूल्य श्रृंखला में सुधार के लिए एकत्रित कचरे को प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग केंद्र में ले जाया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के तहत एनसीएससीएम के वैज्ञानिकों ने तख्तियों, पैम्फलेट और लाइफ शुभंकरों को प्रदर्शित करके मछुआरा समुदाय के बीच मिशन लाइफ के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता का प्रसार किया। वहीं, प्रतिभागियों ने कचरा फैलाने के खिलाफ और प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहने की जरूरत को लेकर हरित प्रतिज्ञा में हिस्सा लिया। इसके अलावा, वैज्ञानिकों ने नदी के मुहानों व समुद्री पर्यावरण में छोड़े गए मछली पकड़ने के जालों से जुड़े प्रभाव को कम करने और समाप्त करने के लिए स्थायी मछली पकड़ने के अभ्यासों की जरूरत के बारे में जागरूकता का प्रसार किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने नदियों में प्लास्टिक छोड़े जाने की घटना को कम करने के लिए नियमित सफाई प्रयासों को व्यवस्थित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया, जो नदी के इकोसिस्टम, मछलियों के आवास, बाढ़ को रोकने और नदी के पास रहने वाले निवासियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जरूरी है। ऐसी सामुदायिक कार्रवाई के माध्यम से हम एक स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ वातावरण का निर्माण कर सकते हैं।
एनसीएससीएम के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. दीपनारायण गांगुली ने गांधीनगर में गुजरात पारिस्थितिकी आयोग द्वारा आयोजित तटीय सुरक्षा और एमआईएसएचटीआई पहल पर आयोजित एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला में हिस्सा लिया। उन्होंने मैंग्रोव के संरक्षण व बहाली में सामुदायिक भागीदारी और मिशन लाइफ के महत्व को प्रस्तुत किया।