Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Students take pledge to ban use of single use plastics and act as "Green warriors" under Mission LiFE
08 MAY 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE is being organized in the run-up to the celebrations to World Environment Day (June 5). Several activities were organized today by various Institutions and organizations.
1. National Museum of Natural History (NMNH)
As part of the Mass Mobilisation for Mission LiFE National Museum of Natural History administered LiFE Pledge in Arwachin Bharti Bhawan Senior Secondary School, and S. L S. D. A. V. Public school Mausam Vihar Delhi in which 293 student pledged to care for the Environment.
RMNH, Bhubaneswar organized slogan writing and public orientation programme/awareness for198 participants of Bhubaneswar under Meri LiFE: Lifestyle For Environment.
1. Zoological Survey of India
Zoological Survey of India under the leadership of Dr Dhriti Banerjee, Director,ZSI initiated phase one of "Mass mobilisation of students" in which about 100 students and faculty, Zoology Dept, Vivekananda College, Kolkata took vow to ban use of single use plastics in their college campus.Dr Senjuti Roy Mukherjee, Associate Professor of the said college said that they have totally banned use of single use plastics in their college premises and assured to adopt healthy life style and act as "Green warriors" under Mission LiFE to protect the Environment for sustainable tomorrow.Dr Banerjee said this was the first phase of the mobilisation campaign and in the coming days the reach out will be in other schools and colleges all over the country through the different centres of ZSI.
1. GB Pant National Institute of Himalayan Ecology (GBPNIHE)
Under the ongoing series of Mission LiFE events, NIHE conducted an awareness program covering the Healthy Lifestyle theme of Mission LiFE on 08 May 2023. During the program a consultative interaction was held with the students of DSB campus, Nainital at ex-situ conservation site “Surya-Kunj” of GBPNIHE, Almora, where different entry points for initiating Biodiversity conservation at the community such as, cultivation of multipurpose plant species, augmentation van panchayats through plantation, land rehabilitation/restoration on degraded slopes level were discussed. Total 40 participants that included students, researchers and scientists participated in the program. All the participants took the LiFE pledge to inculcate environment-friendly habits.
1. National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
NCSCM organised a cleanup along the Adyar River bank, an urban river in Chennai city, as part of the Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) movement. This public outreach campaign is about improving ocean health through collective action by the local community. About 65 participants from various age groups collected about 250 kg of plastic waste from the Adyar River mouth. This waste comprises 130 kg of discarded nets, and the remaining were single-use plastics and packaging materials. The collected waste was taken to the plastic recycling facility to improve the value chain.
As a part of this event, NCSCM scientists raised awareness of the importance of Mission LiFE among the fishing community by displaying placards, pamphlets, and LiFE mascots, while the participants also took part in a green pledge against littering and the need to live in harmony with nature. Besides, scientists raised awareness about the need for sustainable fishing practices to reduce and mitigate the impact of discarded fishing nets in estuarine and marine environments. Further, they emphasised the need to organise regular cleanup efforts to reduce the lotic entry of plastic into rivers, which is essential for maintaining the health of the river ecosystem, fish habitat, preventing flooding, and ensuring the safety of residents living near the river. Through such community action, we can create a cleaner and more sustainable environment.
NCSCM scientist Dr. Dipnarayan Ganguly participated and presented the significance of community participation and Mission LiFE in conservation and restoration of mangroves in a one-day workshop on coastal security and MISHTI initiatives, organised by the Gujarat Ecology Commission, at Gandhinagar.
……………

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
طلباء نے واحد استعمال پلاسٹک کے استعمال پر پابندی لگانے اور مشن لائف کے تحت ’’گرین واریئرز‘‘ کے طور پر کام کرنے کا عہد لیا
08 MAY 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات (5 جون) کی تقریبات کے سلسلے میں 'لائف' پر ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک ہونے کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مختلف اداروں اور تنظیموں کی جانب سے آج کئی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔
1-نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری (این ایم این ایچ)
مشن لائیف ای نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری کے لیے ماس موبلائزیشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ارواچن بھارتی بھون سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول اور ایس ایل ایس ڈی اے وی پبلک اسکول موسم وہار دہلی میں لائیف مشن کے تحت عہد لیا گیا جس میں 293 طالب علموں نے ماحولیات کی دیکھ بھال کا عہد کیا۔
آر ایم این ایچ، بھونیشور نے میری لائف: لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ کے تحت بھونیشور کے 198 شرکاء کے لیے نعرہ یا سلوگن لکھنےاور عوامی واقفیت کے پروگرام/بیداری کا اہتمام کیا۔
2 ۔ زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، ڈاکٹر دھیرتی بنرجی، ڈائرکٹر، زیڈ ایس آئی کی قیادت میں ’’طلباء کی بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک ہونے‘‘ کا پہلا مرحلہ شروع ہوا جس میں تقریباً 100 طلباء اور فیکلٹی، زولوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ، وویکانند کالج، کولکتہ نے واحد استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے استعمال پر پابندی لگانے کا عہد لیا۔ مذکورہ کالج کی ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سنجوتی رائے مکھرجی نے کہا کہ انہوں نے اپنے کالج کے احاطے میں سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال پر مکمل پابندی عائد کر دی ہے اور صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے اور مشن لائف کے تحت پائیدار کل کے لیے ماحولیات کے لئے "گرین واریئرز" کے طور پر کام کرنے کا یقین دلایا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر بنرجی نے کہا کہ یہ متحرک مہم کا پہلا مرحلہ ہے اور آنے والے دنوں میں زیڈ ایس آئی کے مختلف مراکز کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے دیگر اسکولوں اور کالجوں تک رسائی ہوگی۔
3۔جی بی پنت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالیائی ایکولوجی (جی پی پی این آئی ایچ ای)
مشن لائف ایونٹس کی جاری سیریز کے تحت، این آئی ایچ ای نے 8 مئی 2023 کو مشن لائف کے صحت مند طرز زندگی کے تھیم کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ جی پی پی این آئی ایچ ای ، الموڑہ کا سوریہ کنج، جہاں کمیونٹی میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو شروع کرنے کے لیے مختلف داخلی مقامات جیسے کہ کثیر مقصدی پودوں کی انواع کی کاشت، شجرکاری کے ذریعے ون پنچایتوں کو بڑھانا، زمین کی بحالی/منحرف ڈھالوں کی سطح پر نباتات کی بحالی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ پروگرام میں طلباء، محققین اور سائنسدانوں سمیت کل 40 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ تمام شرکاء نے ماحول دوست عادات کو اپنانے کا لائف کے تحت عہد لیا۔
4-نیشنل سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل مینجمنٹ(این سی ایس سی ایم)
این سی ایس سی ایم نے لائف اسٹائل فار دی انوائرمنٹ (ایل آئی ایف ای) تحریک کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، چنئی شہر میں ایک شہری ندی، اڈیار ندی کے کنارے کے ساتھ صفائی کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ عوامی رسائی مہم مقامی کمیونٹی کی طرف سے اجتماعی کارروائی کے ذریعے سمندری صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے بارے میں ہے۔ مختلف عمر کے تقریباً 65 شرکاء نے دریائے اڈیار کے دہانے سے تقریباً 250 کلو گرام پلاسٹک کا فضلہ اکٹھا کیا۔ اس فضلے میں 130 کلو گرے ہوئے جال شامل ہیں، اور بقیہ واحد استعمال پلاسٹک اور پیکیجنگ مواد تھے۔ ویلیو چین کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جمع کیے گئے فضلے کو پلاسٹک ری سائیکلنگ کی سہولت میں لے جایا گیا۔
اس تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این سی ایس سی ایم کے سائنسدانوں نے پلے کارڈز، پمفلٹس اور لائیف ای میسکوٹس آویزاں کر کے ماہی گیری برادری میں مشن لائیف ای کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی، جبکہ شرکاء نے کوڑا کرکٹ کے خلاف فطرت کے ساتھ ایک سبز عہد اور ہم آہنگی سے رہنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، سائنسدانوں نے ماہی گیری کے پائیدار طریقوں کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی تاکہ سمندری اور سمندری ماحول میں ضائع کیے جانے والے ماہی گیری کے جالوں کے اثرات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ مزید یہ کہ، انہوں نے دریاؤں میں پلاسٹک کے لاٹک داخلے کو کم کرنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے صفائی کی کوششوں کو منظم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو دریا کے ماحولیاتی نظام، مچھلیوں کی رہائش، سیلاب کو روکنے، اور دریا کے قریب رہنے والوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ اس طرح کی کمیونٹی کی کارروائی کے ذریعے، ہم ایک صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ پائیدار ماحول بنا سکتے ہیں۔
این سی ایس سی ایم کے سائنسدان ڈاکٹر دیپنارائن گنگولی نے گاندھی نگر میں گجرات ایکولوجی کمیشن کے زیر اہتمام ساحلی تحفظ اورمشٹی(MISHTI) اقدامات پر ایک روزہ ورکشاپ میں مینگرووز کے تحفظ اور بحالی میں کمیونٹی کی شراکت اور مشن لائیف ای کی اہمیت کو پیش کیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-4901