Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shareholding of Tower Vision India Private Limited by Ascend Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited and GIP EM Ascend 2 Pte. Ltd.
03 MAY 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of shareholding of Tower Vision India Private Limited by Ascend Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited and GIP EM Ascend 2 Pte. Ltd.
The proposed combination pertains to acquisition Ascend Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited (Ascend) and GIP EM Ascend 2 Pte. Ltd. (GIP EM) (collectively, Acquirers) of 100 percent of the shareholding of Tower Vision India Private Limited (Target) (Proposed Combination).
Acquirers
The Acquirers are entirely owned by funds/investment vehicles managed by entities that are ultimately controlled by Global Infrastructure Management LLC (GIM LLC). Ascend is engaged in providing passive telecommunication infrastructure services through towers in India while GIP EM is presently not engaged in any business operations.
Target
The Target is controlled by Tower Vision Mauritius Limited and is engaged in the provision of passive telecommunication infrastructure services through towers in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग ने एसेंड-2 टेलीकॉम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और जीआईपी ईएम द्वारा टावर विजन इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
03 MAY 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एसेंड टेलीकॉम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और जीआईपी ईएम एसेंड 2 पीटीई लिमिटेड द्वारा टॉवर विजन इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन एसेंड टेलीकॉम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसेपीडी) और जीआईपी ईएम एसेंड 2 पीटीई के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है। टावर विजन इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) और (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) की शत-प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता
अधिग्रहणकर्ता पूरी तरह से उन संस्थाओं द्वारा प्रबंधित फंड/निवेश वाहनों के स्वामित्व में हैं जो ग्लोबल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रबंधन एलएलसी (जीआईएम एलएलसी) द्वारा नियंत्रित होते हैं। एसेंड भारत में टावरों के माध्यम से निष्क्रिय दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचा सेवाएं प्रदान करने में लगी हुई है। जीआईपी ईएम वर्तमान में किसी भी व्यावसायिक संचालन में संलग्न नहीं है।
लक्ष्य
टॉवर विजन मॉरीशस लिमिटेड द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है और भारत में टावरों के माध्यम से निष्क्रिय दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचा सेवाओं के प्रावधान में लगा हुआ है।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग के विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किए जाएंगे।