Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shareholding of Tower Vision India Private Limited by Ascend Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited and GIP EM Ascend 2 Pte. Ltd.
03 MAY 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of shareholding of Tower Vision India Private Limited by Ascend Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited and GIP EM Ascend 2 Pte. Ltd.
The proposed combination pertains to acquisition Ascend Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited (Ascend) and GIP EM Ascend 2 Pte. Ltd. (GIP EM) (collectively, Acquirers) of 100 percent of the shareholding of Tower Vision India Private Limited (Target) (Proposed Combination).
Acquirers
The Acquirers are entirely owned by funds/investment vehicles managed by entities that are ultimately controlled by Global Infrastructure Management LLC (GIM LLC). Ascend is engaged in providing passive telecommunication infrastructure services through towers in India while GIP EM is presently not engaged in any business operations.
Target
The Target is controlled by Tower Vision Mauritius Limited and is engaged in the provision of passive telecommunication infrastructure services through towers in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے ایسینڈ ٹیلی کام انفرااسٹرکچر پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ اور جی آئی پی ای ایم ایسینڈ 2 پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے ٹاور ویزن انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی
03 MAY 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے ایسینڈ ٹیلی کام انفرااسٹرکچر پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ اور جی آئی پی ای ایم ایسینڈ 2 پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے ٹاور ویزن انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دیدی۔
مجوزہ امتزاج ایسینڈ ٹیلی کام انفرااسٹرکچر پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (ایسینڈ) اور جی آئی پی ای ایم ایسینڈ 2 پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ (جی آئی پی ایم ای ایم)کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔ جی آئی پی ایم ای ایم مجموعی طور پر ٹاور ویژن انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) کے 100 فیصد حصص رکھتی ہے۔
حصص حاصل کرنے والے
حصص حاصل کرنے والے مکمل طور پر ان اداروں کے فنڈ/سرمایہ کاری کی ملکیت ہیں جو حتمی طور پر گلوبل انفراسٹرکچر مینجمنٹ ایل ایل سی (جی آئی ایم ایل ایل سی) کے زیر انتظام ہیں۔ ایسینڈ بھارت میں ٹاورز کے ذریعے غیر فعال ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انفراسٹرکچر خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ہے جبکہ جی آئی پی ای ایم فی الحال کسی کاروباری کارروائی میں سرگرم نہیں ہے۔
ہدف
ہدف کو ٹاور ویزن ماریشش لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے اور وہ ہندوستان میں ٹاوروں کے ذریعے غیر فعال ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انفراسٹرکچر خدمات کی فراہمی میں سرگرم ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے مفصل احکام بعد میں۔