Election Commission
ECI issues advisory to all Star Campaigners, recognized National & State Political Parties in view of plummeting level of campaign discourse in the ongoing GE to Karnataka Legislative Assembly
Political parties and candidates advised to exercise caution and restraint in their utterances to maintain high standard of discourse; raise ‘issue’ based debates, provide pan India perspective and depth to local discourse
ECI invites attention to provisions of Model Code of Conduct & other Statutory Provisions for strict adherence and avoid vitiating the election atmosphere
ECI directs CEOs for compliance of advisory and initiating appropriate & timely action as per extant regulatory & legal framework
02 MAY 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India, taking serious note of plummeting level of campaign discourse during ongoing GE to Karnataka Legislative Assembly has issued an advisory to all National and State Parties and candidates to exercise caution and restraint in their utterances during campaigning and not to vitiate the election atmosphere.
The Commission’s attention has recently been brought to the instances of inappropriate vocabulary and language used during the on-going campaign by persons, in particular, by those invested with the statutory status of star campaigner. Such instances have occasioned various complaints, cross complaints and have also attracted negative media attention.
Taking note of the above, in an advisory issued to all Political Parties for strict compliance, the Commission noted that National Parties and Star Campaigners enjoy extra enablements within the R.P. Act. The advisory states “It is imperative for all parties and stakeholders to remain within the confines of the Model Code of Conduct and the legal framework in their utterances while campaigning so as to maintain the dignity of the political discourse and not to vitiate the campaign and the election atmosphere. They are thus expected to contribute in maintaining and raising the level of discourse to “issue” based debate, provide pan India perspective, depth to the local discourse and to reassure all sections of electors to participate fully and fearlessly in a free and fair election.”
In the advisory, ECI has invited the attention of the political parties to the provisions of Model Code of Conduct and other statutory provisions which hold the field and fix the framework of the expected campaign discourse. ECI notes that as per the MCC provisions, use of provocative and inflammatory statements, use of intemperate and abusive language transgressing the limits of decency and attacks on the personal character and conduct of political rivals vitiate the level playing field. The spirit of the MCC is not just avoidance of a direct violation, it also prohibits attempts to vitiate the electoral space through suggestive or indirect statements or innuendoes.
MCC provisions :
(a) Clause 3.8.2 (ii) states, “Nobody should indulge in any activities or make any statements that would amount to attack on personal life of any person or statements that may be malicious or offending decency and morality.”
(b) Clause 4.3.1 states “Political parties and candidates shall refrain from criticism of all aspects of private life, not connected with the public activities of the leaders and workers of the other parties. It also provides that no party or candidate shall indulge in any activity which may aggravate existing differences or create mutual hatred or cause tension.”
(c) Clause 4.3.2 states, “maintain high standard of election campaign.”
(d) Clause 4.3.2(ii) states, “Election Commission, while expressing deep anguish on the progressively plummeting levels of political disclosures, put the political parties on notice that repeated violation of Model Code may invite action against them.”
(e) Clause 4.4.2 (B) (iii) states, “No party or candidate shall indulge in any activity which may aggravate existing differences or create mutual hatred or cause tension between different castes and communities, religious or linguistic.”
(f) Clause 4.4.2 (B) (v) states, “Other parties or their workers shall not be criticised based on unverified allegations or on distortions.”
IPC provisions
(a) Section 171G of the IPC- “False Statement in connection with an election.”
(b) Section 499 the IPC states that “Defamation. -Whoever, by words either spoken or intended to be read, or by signs or by visible representations makes or publishes any imputation concerning any person intending to harm or knowing or having reason to believe that such imputation will harm, the reputation of such person, is said except in the cases hereinafter expected to defame that person.”
(c) Section 500 IPC states that “Punishment for Defamation- Whoever defames another shall be punished with simple imprisonment for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine, or with both.”
(d) Section 504 of the IPC-“Whoever intentionally insults, and thereby gives provocation to any person, intending or knowing it to be likely that such provocation will cause him to break the public peace, or to commit any other offence, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine or with both.”
The Commission, in collaboration and consultation with all stakeholders, in particular, the political parties and the candidates, has invested efforts in encouraging all stakeholders to maintain a level of political discourse during campaigning which is befitting the widespread admiration and standing of Indian democracy worldwide.
The Commission has directed CEOs to ensure widest publicity of this advisory and compliance thereof failing which appropriate action must be initiated as per extant regulatory & legal framework.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने कर्नाटक विधानसभा के लिए चल रहे आम चुनाव में प्रचार-प्रसार के गिरते स्तर को ध्यान में रखते हुए सभी स्टार प्रचारकों, मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय और राज्य के राजनीतिक दलों के लिए चेतावनी जारी की
राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों को विमर्श के उच्च स्तर को बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी वाणी में सावधानी और संयम बरतने की सलाह दी गई; 'मुद्दे' आधारित वाद-विवाद करें, अखिल भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य और स्थानीय विमर्श को गहराई प्रदान करें
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने चुनाव के माहौल को खराब करने से बचने के लिए आदर्श आचार संहिता और अन्य वैधानिक प्रावधानों के सख्त पालन के लिए ध्यान आकर्षित किया
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने चेतावनी के अनुपालन और मौजूदा नियामक और कानूनी ढांचे के अनुसार उचित और समय पर कार्रवाई शुरू करने के लिए मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया
02 MAY 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने कर्नाटक विधान सभा में चल रहे आम चुनाव के दौरान अभियान के स्तर में गिरावट को गंभीरता से लेते हुए सभी राष्ट्रीय और राज्य के दलों और उम्मीदवारों को प्रचार के दौरान अपने बयानों में सावधानी और संयम बरतने और चुनाव के माहौल को खराब करने की सलाह जारी की है।
आयोग का ध्यान हाल ही में व्यक्तियों द्वारा, विशेष रूप से स्टार प्रचारक के रूप में वैधानिक दर्जा वाले लोगों द्वारा चल रहे अभियान के दौरान उपयोग की जाने वाली अनुचित शब्दावली और बोली के मामलों की ओर दिलाया गया है। इस तरह के मामलों ने विभिन्न शिकायतों, एक दूसरे के प्रति शिकायतों को जन्म दिया है और नकारात्मक मीडिया का ध्यान भी आकर्षित किया है।
उपरोक्त तथ्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सभी राजनीतिक दलों को सख्त अनुपालन के लिए जारी की गई एक चेतावनी में, आयोग ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय दलों और स्टार प्रचारकों को जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम के भीतर अतिरिक्त सक्षमता का अधिकार मिलता है। चेतावनी में कहा गया है, "सभी पार्टियों और हितधारकों के लिए चुनाव प्रचार के दौरान आदर्श आचार संहिता और उनके बयानों में कानूनी ढांचे के दायरे में रहना अनिवार्य है ताकि राजनीतिक संवाद की गरिमा को बनाए रखा जा सके और चुनावी अभियान के माहौल को खराब किया जा सके।" इस प्रकार उनसे अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे "मुद्दे" पर आधारित बहस के स्तर को बनाए रखने और बढ़ाने में योगदान दें, अखिल भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान करें, स्थानीय संवाद को गहराई प्रदान करें और निर्वाचकों के सभी वर्गों को स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव में पूरी तरह से और निडर होकर भाग लेने के लिए आश्वस्त करें। ”
चेतावनी में, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों का ध्यान आदर्श आचार संहिता के प्रावधानों और अन्य वैधानिक प्रावधानों की ओर आकृष्ट किया है जो क्षेत्र में सक्रिय हैं और अपेक्षित अभियान भाषण की रूपरेखा तय करते हैं। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने नोट किया कि आदर्श आचार संहिता के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, उकसावा और भड़काऊ बयानों का उपयोग, शालीनता की सीमा का उल्लंघन करने वाली असंयमित और अपमानजनक भाषा का उपयोग और राजनीतिक प्रतिद्वंद्वियों के व्यक्तिगत चरित्र और आचरण पर हमले से सबके लिए समान अवसर की परंपरा को दूषित करते हैं। आदर्श आचार संहिता की भावना केवल प्रत्यक्ष उल्लंघन से बचना नहीं है, बल्कि यह विचारोत्तेजक या अप्रत्यक्ष बयानों या आक्षेपों के माध्यम से निर्वाचन के माहौल को दूषित करने के प्रयासों पर भी रोक लगाती है।
आदर्श आचार संहिता (एमसीसी) के प्रावधान:
(ए) खंड 3.8.2 (ii) में कहा गया है, "किसी को भी ऐसी किसी भी गतिविधि में शामिल नहीं होना चाहिए या ऐसा कोई बयान नहीं देना चाहिए जो किसी भी व्यक्ति के व्यक्तिगत जीवन पर हमला करने के लिए हो या ऐसे बयान , जो दुर्भावनापूर्ण या शालीनता और नैतिकता को ठेस पहुंचा सकता है।"
(बी) खंड 4.3.1 में कहा गया है, "राजनीतिक दल और उम्मीदवार निजी जीवन के सभी पहलुओं की आलोचना से दूर रहेंगे, जो अन्य दलों के नेताओं और कार्यकर्ताओं की सार्वजनिक गतिविधियों से जुड़ा नहीं है। इसमें यह भी प्रावधान है कि कोई भी पार्टी या उम्मीदवार ऐसी किसी भी गतिविधि में शामिल नहीं होगा जो मौजूदा मतभेदों को बढ़ा सकती है या आपसी नफरत पैदा कर सकती है या तनाव पैदा कर सकती है।”
(सी) खंड 4.3.2 में बताया गया है, "चुनाव अभियान के उच्च स्तर को बनाए रखें।"
(डी) खंड 4.3.2 (ii) में कहा गया है, "निर्वाचन आयोग ने राजनीतिक खुलासों के उत्तरोत्तर गिरते स्तर पर गहरी पीड़ा व्यक्त करते हुए, राजनीतिक दलों को नोटिस दिया कि आदर्श आचार संहिता का बार-बार उल्लंघन उनके खिलाफ कार्रवाई को आमंत्रित कर सकता है।"
(ई) खंड 4.4.2 (बी) (iii) में कहा गया है, "कोई भी पार्टी या उम्मीदवार किसी भी गतिविधि में शामिल नहीं होगा जो मौजूदा मतभेदों को बढ़ा सकता है या आपसी घृणा पैदा कर सकता है या विभिन्न जातियों और समुदायों, धार्मिक या भाषाई के बीच तनाव पैदा कर सकता है।"
(एफ) खंड 4.4.2 (बी) (वी) में कहा गया है, "अन्य पार्टियों या उनके कार्यकर्ताओं की असत्यापित आरोपों या विकृतियों के आधार पर आलोचना नहीं की जाएगी।"
आईपीसी के प्रावधान
(ए) आईपीसी की धारा 171 जी- "एक चुनाव के संबंध में झूठा बयान।"
(बी) आईपीसी की धारा 499 में कहा गया है कि "मानहानि। जो कोई भी, बोले गए या पढ़े जाने के लिए आशयित शब्दों द्वारा, या संकेतों द्वारा या दृश्य अभ्यावेदन द्वारा किसी भी व्यक्ति के संबंध में कोई लांछन बनाता या प्रकाशित करता है, जो किसी व्यक्ति को नुकसान पहुंचाने का इरादा रखता है या जानता है या यह मानने का कारण है कि इस तरह के लांछन से ऐसे व्यक्ति की प्रतिष्ठा को नुकसान होगा, इसके बाद उस व्यक्ति को बदनाम करने की संभावना के मामलों को छोड़कर कहा जाता है।
(सी) धारा 500 आईपीसी में कहा गया है कि "मानहानि के लिए सजा- जो कोई भी दूसरे को बदनाम करता है, उसे साधारण कारावास से दंडित किया जाएगा जो दो साल तक बढ़ सकता है, या जुर्माना, या दोनों के साथ।"
(डी) आईपीसी की धारा 504 - "जो कोई भी जानबूझकर अपमान करता है, और इस तरह किसी भी व्यक्ति को उकसाता है, यह इरादा या यह जानने की संभावना है कि इस तरह के उकसावे से सार्वजनिक शांति भंग होगी, या कोई अन्य अपराध होगा, दोनों में से किसी भांति के कारावास से, जिसकी अवधि दो वर्ष तक की हो सकेगी, या जुर्माने से, या दोनों से दंडित किया जाएगा।"
आयोग, सभी हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से, राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों के सहयोग और परामर्श से, सभी हितधारकों को प्रचार के दौरान राजनीतिक संवाद के स्तर को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रयासों में लगाया गया है, जो दुनिया भर में भारतीय लोकतंत्र की व्यापक प्रशंसा और प्रतिष्ठा के अनुरूप है।
आयोग ने मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे इस चेतावनी का व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार सुनिश्चित करें और इसका अनुपालन करने पर मौजूदा नियामक और कानूनी ढांचे के अनुसार उचित कार्रवाई शुरू की जानी चाहिए।