Ministry of Steel
MOIL registers spectacular performance in April, 2023
‘Best April’ production and sales achieved
02 MAY 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
With a production of 1.31 lakh tonnes of Manganese Ore in April, 2023, MOIL has registered Best April production performance since inception, with a significant growth of 26% over April, 2022.
Breaking a multi-year record, sales at 97,838 tonnes for the month has also been best for any April month and 72 percent higher than April, 2022.
Giving utmost thrust to exploration, MOIL achieved core drilling of 7,530 metres in April 2023, which is 3.6 times that of April, 2022. The company has made an ambitious plan of carrying out exploration in brown-field and green-field areas during FY’24.
Production of Electrolytic Manganese Dioxide (EMD) has also been best for any April month, higher by 6% than April, 2022. EMD is a 100% import substitution product, used mostly for pharmaceuticals and manufacturing of batteries.
Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD, congratulated MOIL collective on these achievements and reposed confidence of continuing the growth trajectory in the coming times.
MOIL Limited is a Schedule-A, Miniratna Category-I CPSE under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel, Government of India. MOIL is the largest producer of manganese ore in the country, contributing ~45% of the domestic production. It operates eleven mines in the state of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The company has ambitious vision of more than doubling its production to 3.00 million tonnes by 2030. MOIL is also exploring business opportunities in the State of Gujarat, Rajasthan, Chhatisgarh and Odisha, besides other areas in the State of Madhya Pradesh.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
میگنیز اور انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (ایم او آئی ایل) کی اپریل 2023 میں شاندار کارکردگی اپریل میں
‘بہترین پیداوار’اور فروخت میں کامیابی
02 MAY 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
اپریل، 2023 میں 1.31 لاکھ ٹن میگنیز ایسک (خام دھات) کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ایم او آئی ایل نے اپریل 2022 کے مقابلے میں 26 فیصد کی نمایاں نمو کے ساتھ آغاز سے اب تک اپریل کی بہترین پیداواری کارکردگی دکھائی ہے۔
کئی سال کا ریکارڈ توڑتے ہوئے متعلقہ مہینے کے لیے 97,838 ٹن کی فروخت بھی اپریل کے کسی بھی مہینے کے لیے بہترین رہی ہے اور اپریل 2022 کے مقابلے میں تو یہ 72 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
معدنیاتی تلاش پر انتہائی زور دیتے ہوئے ایم او آئی ایل نے اپریل 2023 میں 7,530 میٹر کی کامیاب کور ڈریلنگ کی جو کہ اپریل 2022 کے مقابلے میں 3.6 گنا زیادہ ہے۔کمپنی نے مالی سال 24 کے دوران براؤن فیلڈ اور گرین فیلڈ علاقوں میں تلاش و جستجو کا ایک پرجوش منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
الیکٹرولائیٹک میگنیز ڈائی آکسئیڈ (ای ایم ڈی) کی پیداوار بھی کسی بھی اپریل کے مہینے کی بہترین پیداوار رہی جو کہ 2022 کے اپریل کے مقابلے میں 6 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ ای ایم ڈی ایک 100 فیصد درآمدی متبادل پروڈکٹ ہے جو زیادہ تر دواسازی اور بیٹریوں کی تیاری کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے۔
جناب اجیت کمار سکسینہ، سی ایم ڈی، نے ان کامیابیوں پر ایم او آئی ایل کو اجتماعی طور پر مبارکباد دی اور اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں بھی ترقی کی رفتار جاری رکھی جائے گی۔
ایم او آئی ایل لمیٹڈ شیڈول اے کے منی رتن زمرہ اول کا سی پی ایس ای ہے جو حکومتِ ہن کی اسٹیل کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ہے۔ ایم او آئی ایل ملک میں مینگنیز ایسک (خام دھات) کا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے جس کا ملکی پیداوار میں 45 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ یہ کمپنی ریاست مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش میں گیارہ کانیں چلاتی ہے اور 2030 تک اپنی پیداوار کو دوگنا سے 3.00 ملین ٹن تک لے جانے کا پرجوش وژن رکھتی ہے۔ ایم او آئی ایل ریاست گجرات، راجستھان، چھتیس گڑھ اور اوڈیشہ کے علاوہ ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کے دیگر علاقوں میں بھی کاروباری مواقع تلاش کرنے میں سرگرداں ہے۔