Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to DoT’s back reference on its recommendations on ‘Methodology of Applying Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) under the Weighted Average Method of SUC assessment, in cases of Spectrum Sharing’
02 MAY 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has issued its response to the back-reference received from Department of Telecom (DoT) on its recommendations on ‘Methodology of Applying Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) under the Weighted Average Method of SUC assessment, in cases of Spectrum Sharing’ dated August 17, 2020.
The DoT, through its letter dated January 27, 2023, referred back a recommendation of TRAI on ‘Methodology of Applying Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) under the Weighted Average Method of SUC assessment, in cases of Spectrum Sharing’ for reconsideration of TRAI under Section 11 of the TRAI Act, 1997 (as amended).
After examination, TRAI has finalised its response to the back-reference. The views given by the Authority have been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11- 23210481 and Email: advmn@trai.gov.in.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने 'स्पेक्ट्रम शेयरिंग के मामलों में एसयूसी मूल्यांकन की भारित औसत पद्धति के तहत स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क लागू करने की पद्धति' पर अपनी सिफारिशों पर दूरसंचार विभाग के पिछले संदर्भ का उत्तर दिया
02 MAY 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क (एसयूसी) मूल्यांकन की भारित औसत पद्धति के तहत एसयूसी लागू करने की पद्धति पर अपनी सिफारिशों पर दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) से प्राप्त पिछले संदर्भ दिनांक 17 अगस्त, 2020 स्पेक्ट्रम शेयरिंग पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया जारी की है।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने 27 जनवरी, 2023 के अपने पत्र के माध्यम से ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 (यथा संशोधित) की धारा 11 के अंतर्गत ट्राई के पुनर्विचार के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम शेयरिंग के मामले में एसयूसी मूल्यांकन की भारित औसत विधि के अंतर्गत स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क (एसयूसी) लागू करने की पद्धति पर ट्राई की सिफारिश को वापस भेज दिया था।
परीक्षण के बाद, ट्राई ने पिछले संदर्भ पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। प्राधिकरण द्वारा दिए गए विचार ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर रखे गए हैं।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/सूचना के लिए, श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से दूरभाष नंबर +91-11-23210481 और ईमेल: advmn@trai.gov.in पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है। ।