Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has raised the esteem of Indian Diaspora abroad
Interacting with eminent Diaspora in London, Dr Jitendra Singh urged them to contribute to the well-being of the entire humankind in the true spirit of the theme of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to the United Kingdom.
29 APR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has raised the esteem of Indian Diaspora abroad.
The Minister said, the world is looking up to the Indian Diaspora with great hope and expectation and it is high time that they also rise to the occasion and contribute to the well-being of the entire humankind in the true spirit of the theme of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ as given by PM Modi during India’s G20 presidency.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking to the Indian Diaspora here as part of his 6-day visit to the United Kingdom, where he is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology to enhance S&T collaboration between India and the United Kingdom.
Interacting with the Diaspora, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Indian Diaspora should try to channelise their resources to support the important initiatives taken up by the Government back home in India. He emphasised that India is in a path of transformation. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has, on several occasions, emphasised the significance of science and technology in driving economic growth and rising living standards. He urged the Diaspora to be a part of this growth story.
The Minister expressed happiness in addressing the Indian diaspora and said that many of them have demonstrated extraordinary leadership positions in academia, industry and government in the United Kingdom.
Sharing some of the key achievements of India in S & T like India’s massive jump in its ranking of Global Innovation Index (GII) from 81st in the year 2015 to 40th in 2022 among 132 economies of the world, 3rd rank in terms of number of StartUps, Unicorns, scientific publications and PhDs awarded, the Minister said that India has in recent years made some unprecedented progress in S & T areas.
Dr Jitendra Singh proposed an active engagement of the Indian diaspora with Indian Institutions and individuals considering the transformative research happening in our country.
The Minister mentioned that in the recent past, the Government of India has launched several flagship initiatives such National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems(ICPS); Quantum Computing and Communication; National Mission on Supercomputing, Electric Mobility, Green hydrogen etc.
Talking about StartUps, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India has emerged as the third-largest global start-up ecosystem, growing at an annual rate of 12-15% and has around 90,000 start-
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India has created several enabling platforms for the Indian diaspora to get engaged with Indian systems. Visiting Advanced Joint Research (VAJRA) Faculty scheme of DST / SERB is well poised to take accomplished overseas scientists including NRIs, OCIs to the Indian academic and research institutions to undertake high quality collaborative research. Pravasi Bharatiya Academic and Scientific Sampark, (PRABHASS) a National Digital Portal to connect with the global Indian S&T Diaspora for jointly addressing societal and scientific challenges.
Since inception, PRABHASS has published over 150 collaboration opportunities of various Departments/Ministries/Bi-lateral/International organisations. Many of these interactions have already started culminating into fruitful collaborations.
Another initiative is the Vaishwik Bharatiya Vaigyanik(VAIBHAV) Platform providing a comprehensive roadmap for leveraging expertise/knowledge of global Indian researchers to address emerging challenges for universal development.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged the Indian diaspora to come ahead with plans and priorities for the mother India. High end research in futuristic areas is no more alien to India, he said.
The Minister reminded the Indian Diaspora that they represent the aspirations of a New India, an India that is on the march towards ‘AmritKaal’, the golden age of progress and growth.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विदेशों में भारतीय प्रवासियों का सम्मान बढ़ाया है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
लंदन में विख्यात प्रवासियों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उनसे 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' की थीम की सच्ची भावना के साथ संपूर्ण मानव जाति के कल्याण में योगदान देने का अनुरोध किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ब्रिटेन की 6 दिवसीय यात्रा पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एक उच्च स्तरीय आधिकारिक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं
29 APR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विदेशों में भारतीय डायस्पोरा का सम्मान बढ़ाया है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि विश्व बड़ी उम्मीद और अपेक्षा के साथ भारतीय प्रवासियों की ओर देख रहा है और यह उचित समय है कि वे भी इस अवसर पर आगे आएं और “वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम” की थीम, जो भारत के जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा दी गई थी, की सच्ची भावना में संपूर्ण मानव जाति के कल्याण में योगदान दें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ब्रिटेन की अपनी 6 दिवसीय यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में यहां प्रवासी भारतीयों से बात कर रहे थे, जहां वह भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एक उच्च-स्तरीय आधिकारिक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय प्रवासियों को भारत में सरकार द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का समर्थन करने के लिए अपने संसाधनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से उपयोग करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत रुपांतरण के मार्ग पर है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कई अवसरों पर आर्थिक विकास और बढ़ते जीवन स्तर में विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व पर बल दिया है। उन्होंने प्रवासी भारतीयों से इस विकास गाथा का हिस्सा बनने की अपील की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि यहां बसे भारतीयों ने ब्रिटेन में शिक्षा, उद्योग और सरकार में असाधारण नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन किया है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों को साझा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स (जीआईआई) की रैंकिंग में अभूतपूर्व सफलता हासिल की है। वर्ष 2015 में भारत 81वें स्थान पर था और वर्ष 2022 में दुनिया की 132 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में भारत 40वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया। उन्होंने बताया कि स्टार्टअप्स, यूनिकॉर्न्स, वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों और पीएचडी प्रदान करने में भारत विश्व में तीसरे स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने हाल के वर्षों में विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व सफलता हासिल की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में हो रहे रूपांतरकारी अनुसंधान में संस्थानों और व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर सक्रिय भूमिका निभाएं।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि हाल ही में भारत सरकार ने इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम्स (आईसीपीएस) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन जैसी कई प्रमुख पहल- क्वांटम कम्प्यूटिंग और संचार; सुपरकंप्यूटिंग, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी और हरित हाइड्रोजन का शुभारंभ किया।
IMG_256
स्टार्टअप्स के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत तीसरे सबसे बड़े वैश्विक स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में उभरा है, जो 12-15 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक दर से बढ़ रहा है। देश में लगभग 90,000 स्टार्ट-अप हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत ने प्रवासी भारतीयों के लिए भारतीय प्रणालियों के साथ जुड़ाव के लिए कई मंच तैयार किए हैं। डीएसटी/एसईआरबी की विजिटिंग एडवांस्ड जॉइंट रिसर्च (वज्र) फैकल्टी योजना एनआरआई, ओसीआई हैं। भारतीय शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ विदेशी वैज्ञानिकों की सेवाओं को जोड़ने के लिए पूर्णतः तैयार है। एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पोर्टल प्रवासी भारतीय अकादमिक और वैज्ञानिक संपर्क (प्रभास) विश्व में बसे विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी के विशेषज्ञों को जोड़ने का सशक्त माध्यम है। इसके जरिए विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों से निपटा जा सकता है।
स्थापना के बाद से प्रभास ने विभिन्न विभागों/मंत्रालयों/बाइ-लैट्रल और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 150 से अधिक सहयोग के अवसरों को प्रकाशित किया है। इनमें से कई अनुसंधानों पर बातचीत हो चुकी है और परस्पर सहयोग के धरातल पर कार्य हो रहा है।
IMG_256
एक अन्य पहल वैश्विक भारतीय वैज्ञानिक (वैभव) प्लेटफॉर्म है जो सार्वभौमिक विकास के लिए उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए वैश्विक भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं की विशेषज्ञता/ज्ञान का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप प्रदान करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रवासी भारतीयों का आह्वान किया कि वे मातृभूमि के लिए योजनाओं और प्राथमिकताओं के साथ आगे आएं।
उन्होंने प्रवासी भारतीयों से कहा कि वे नव भारत की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, एक ऐसा भारत जो प्रगति और विकास के स्वर्ण युग 'अमृतकाल' की ओर अग्रसर है।