Ministry of Defence
Two-day National Conference on Condition Monitoring, organised by DRDO, inaugurated in Visakhapatnam
27 APR 2023 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day National Conference on Condition Monitoring (NCCM 2023) was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr Samir V Kamat in Visakhapatnam on April 27, 2023. The conference has been organised by Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), a premier laboratory of DRDO in association with Condition Monitoring Society of India. The objective is to bring together practitioners and experts of Condition Monitoring and spread the message of effectively implementing related practices in the industry for enhanced productivity and increased availability.
The conference is deliberating on various themes such as ‘vibration-based diagnostics’, ‘wear debris analysis’, ‘Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning in Condition Monitoring’ and ‘Sensors and Signal Processing for Condition Monitoring’. The conference is being attended by participants from industries, academic institutes and R&D establishments across the country.
About 30 papers are being presented in the conference apart from expert invited talk by Dr Tarapada Pyne, Chief Knowledge Officer & Director, Center for Reliability and Diagnostics, Mumbai; Dr Rajiv Tiwari, Professor, IIT-Guwahati; Dr Edwin Vijay Kumar, Professor, GVP College of Engg.; Dr Rana Dutta, Consultant, CBM & TPM; Shri Ganti Subba Rao, Cat IV – Vibration Analyst and Dr Kamalkishore Uke, Sr Principal Scientist, CMERI, Durgapur.
In his address, the DRDO Chairman urged the engineers to adapt to the fast-changing technologies and build in more intelligence into the health monitoring systems of machines and structures. He stated that Condition Monitoring is not for luxury and it’s a necessity. He called upon the eminent scholars and practitioners to bring out a roadmap for evolving Conference Monitoring according to the recent technological advancements.
Shri MZ Siddique, Director General (Naval Systems & Materials) emphasised the need to reap benefits of Industry 4.0 for effective maintenance of equipment. He stated that there is a continuous scope for improvement in condition monitoring for increasing the reliability, safety, availability, and maintainability in the systems, if adequate care is taken at the design stage itself.
Rear Admiral Sanjay Sadhu, Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard (V) brought out that Indian Navy adopted Condition Monitoring of shipboard assets since long time and lauded NSTL for its stellar role in achieving this.
Shri PVS Ganesh Kumar, President of Condition Monitoring Society of India explained the conference objectives and expressed hope that the deliberations in the conference would lead to fruitful suggestions for improved maintenance approaches.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او کے زیر اہتمام صورت حال کی نگرانی(کنڈینن مانٹر نگ) کے موضوع پر وشاکھاپٹنم میں دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح
27 APR 2023 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمے میں سکریٹری اوردفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے صورت حال کی نگرانی (کنڈینن مانٹر نگ)کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس (این سی سی ایم 2023) کا 27 اپریل 2023 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں افتتاح کیا۔ بحریہ کی سائنس اور تکنیکی لیبارٹری (این ایس ٹی ایل) کے ذریعےاس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ،جو کنڈیشن مانیٹرنگ سوسائٹی آف انڈیا کے تعاون سےکام کرنے والی ڈی آر ڈی او کی ایک اہم لیبارٹری ہے۔ اس کا مقصد پریکٹیشنرز اور کنڈیشن مانیٹرنگ کے ماہرین کو اکٹھا کرنا اور صنعت میں متعلقہ طریقوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے پیغام کو پھیلانا ہے تاکہ پیداوار اور دستیابی میں اضافہ ہو۔
کانفرنس میں مختلف موضوعات پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے جیسے کہ 'وائبریشن پر مبنی تشخیص'، 'ملبے کا تجزیہ'، 'مصنوعی ذہانت/مشین لرننگ ان کنڈیشن مانیٹرنگ' اور 'سینسرز اور سگنل پروسیسنگ فار کنڈیشن مانیٹرنگ'جیسے موضوعات وغیرہ ۔ کانفرنس میں ملک بھر کی صنعتوں، تعلیمی اداروں اور تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں کے شرکاء شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
کانفرنس میں تقریباً 30 مقالے پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں، اس کے علاوہ جن ماہرین کو اس کانفرنس میں ماہرانہ گفتگو کےلئے مدعو کیا گیا ہے ان میں ممبئی سے سینٹر فار ریلائیبلٹی اینڈ ڈائیگناسٹک کے چیف نالج آفیسر اور ڈائریکٹر،ڈاکٹر تراپدا پائن ، آئی آئی ٹی-گوہاٹی کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر راجیو تیواری ؛ جی وی پی کالج آف انجینئر کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ایڈون وجے کمار ؛ سی بی ایم اور ٹی پی ایم میں کنسلٹنٹ ڈاکٹر رانا دتہ ؛ ، کیٹ IV - وائبریشن تجزیہ کار جناب گنتی سبا راؤ اور سی ایم ای آر آئی درگاپور میں سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان ڈاکٹر کمل کشور اوکے شامل ہیں۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے اپنے خطاب میں انجینئرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنائیں اور مشینوں اور ڈھانچے کے صحت کی نگرانی کے نظام میں مزید ذہانت پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کنڈیشن مانیٹرنگ عیش و عشرت کے لیے نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے نامور اسکالرز اور پریکٹیشنرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ حالیہ تکنیکی ترقی کے مطابق صورت حال کی نگرانی کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ پیش کریں۔
بحری نظام اور موادکے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایم زیڈ صدیق نے آلات کی مؤثر دیکھ بھال کے لیے انڈسٹری 4.0 کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ڈیزائن کے مرحلے پر ہی مناسب دیکھ بھال کی جائے تو سسٹمز میں بھروسے، حفاظت، دستیابی اور دیکھ بھال میں اضافہ کے لیے صورت حال کی نگرانی میں بہتری کی مسلسل گنجائش موجود ہے۔
نیول ڈاکیارڈ کے ایڈمرل سپرنٹنڈنٹ (V) ریئر ایڈمرل سنجے سدھو نے بتایا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے طویل عرصے سے شپ بورڈ کے اثاثوں کی کنڈیشن مانیٹرنگ کو اپنایا ہے اور اسے حاصل کرنے میں این ایس ٹی ایل کے شاندار کردار کی تعریف کی۔
جناب پی وی ایس گنیش کمار، کنڈیشن مانیٹرنگ سوسائٹی آف انڈیا کے صدر نے کانفرنس کے مقاصد کی وضاحت کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ کانفرنس میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے دیکھ بھال کے بہتر طریقوں کے لیے نتیجہ خیز تجاویز سامنے آئیں گی۔