Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture has taken up three unique initiatives to mark the completion of 100th episode of Mann ki Baat: Culture Secretary, Sh Govind Mohan
State-of -the -art projection mapping shows at 13 iconic locations, Art Exhibition ‘Jana Shakti’ at NGMA and Amar Chitra Katha comics on themes of Mann ki Baat
27 APR 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has taken up three unique initiatives to mark the completion of 100th episode of Mann ki Baat. Briefing media persons in New Delhi today, Secretary, Culture, Government of India Shri Govind Mohan said that these initiatives will celebrate the unique platform of Mann ki Baat and the achievers who have figured in it. The 100th edition of Mann Ki Baat, a unique and revolutionary initiative of Prime Minister, will be aired on All India Radio on April 30, 2023.
Sh. Govind Mohan said that Mann Ki Baat, a direct dialogue with the people of the country founded on the principle of inclusion and people centric governance, has been a source of inspiration for the people and a platform to celebrate ordinary Indians doing extraordinary work. Giving details about the programmes, he said that the Culture Ministry has planned to celebrate the occasion in a momentous way through state-of -the -art projection mapping shows at 13 iconic locations including ASI monuments located across the country commencing on 29th April , 2023. The projection on each of the monuments will showcase the historic, architectural importance and the distinctiveness of the region highlighting the diversity of India as a country, on the lines of diverse topics and themes addressed by the Prime Minister in his show Mann Ki Baat, he said .
The Secretary further said that in an another initiative, the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with NGMA has curated an immersive experience though an Art Exhibition called the Jana Shakti which will be inaugurated on 30th April at NGMA, New Delhi. It will showcase paintings by 12 renowned artists , he added.
The third key initiative of the Ministry of Culture involves publication of the Amrit Chitra Comics which will highlight the heroic stories of the common people mentioned by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat. It will present the experiences and the exceptional and good work done by these heroes in a story format, Shri Govind Mohan explained.
Shri Govinda Mohan emphasized that these initiatives are an endeavour to communicate and connect with the Indian people through popular medium. These initiatives will reiterate the message and suggestions of the Prime Minister given by him through Mann Ki Baat to inspire people and capture their popular imagination towards nation-building.
The 13 iconic monuments/locations where the projection mapping shows will be held include -
1. Red Fort, Delhi
2. Gwalior Fort, Madhya Pradesh
3. Konark Sun Temple, Odisha
4. Golconda Fort, Telangana
5. Vellore Fort, Tamil Nadu
6. Gateway of India, Maharashtra
7. NavRatangarh Fort, Jharkhand
8. Ramnagar Palace, Udhampur
9. Residency Building, Uttar Pradesh
10. Modhera Sun Temple, Gujarat
11. Rang Ghar, Assam
12. Chittorgarh Fort, Rajasthan
13. Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, New Delhi
The event will be open for the public from 5 PM onwards. The Projection mapping show, which will be in regional languages and will elaborate the history and heritage of our country, will be the centre of attraction. The visitors will be able to enjoy it from 7 PM onwards. The show will highlight the theme of Mann ki Baat along with the historical and architectural marvel of the monument, in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Apart from this, various other initiatives such as ‘Audio Booth’ - for listening to the past episodes of Mann Ki Baat, ‘Selfie Booth’ - for collecting the memories of this momentous occasion through pictures, and ‘Message Booth’ - for sharing thoughts & opinions regarding the event will be part of the fun package of the event.
In another initiative, NGMA Delhi will also inaugurate an exhibition on ‘Jana Shakti’ on 30th April , 2023. Renowned artist Anjolie Ela Menon will grace the occasion as chief guest along with the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & DoNER G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of State for Culture & Parliamentary Affairs Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs Meenakashi Lekhi.
The exhibition will have presentation by prominent artists on 12 different themes such as water conservation, women empowerment, awareness about Corona pandemic, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, environment and climate change, Indian agriculture system, Yoga and Ayurveda, Indian Science, Sports and Health, India's Achievements in 75 Years of its independence, Amrit Kaal and Celebration of culture, tradition and art of Northeast India.
The exhibition will be presented by eminent artists such as Vibha Galhotra on Water Conservation, Madhavi Parekh on Women Empowerment, Atul Dodiya on the theme of Awareness on Corona pandemic, Riyas Komu on the theme of Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan, G.R Iranna on the theme of Environment & Climate Change, Ashim Purkayastha on Indian Agricultural System. Manu Parekh will be presenting on the theme of Yoga & Ayurveda, while Thukral and Tagra will showcase Dimensions of Indian Technology and Space Science through Art; Paresh Maiti will highlight the Importance of India's Traditional and Modern Practices in Achieving Your Best Potential; Pratul Das will focus on Economic, Scientific, Cultural and Educational achievements of India after Independence and Future resolutions. Others include Importance of Unique Cultural and Social characteristics of North East India by Jagannath Panda ; and India and the World by Manjunath Kamath. Kiran Nadar, Chairperson of Kiran Nadar Museum of Art is adviser to the project.
The Prime Minister envisioned Mann Ki Baat to be a platform where he could directly connect with people and bring forth inspiring work done by ordinary citizens. Hence, the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Amar Chitra Katha, is going to launch a series of 12 comic books on the themes and stories covered in Mann ki Baat over a period of one year, starting from 30th April 2023. The book will contain a set of fictional characters who will be constant across the entire 12 book series. These books will be printed in English and then translated into 12 Indian languages.
Through this unique endeavour, the Ministry of Culture aims at furthering the thought process that went behind conceptualising an event such as Mann Ki Baat, while at the same time bolstering the effort of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in promoting, propagating and pulsating Indian culture, tradition and art throughout the world.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the nation through Mann Ki Baat on the last Sunday of every month. His radio address is broadcast in 22 Indian languages, 29 dialects, and 11 international languages through multiple platforms.
Mann Ki Baat, a brain child of the Prime Minister started on 3rd of October, 2014 on All India Radio, has reached new heights of creating an inclusive platform for all and further facilitated public participation in the matters of national and international interest. The programme also recognises the achievements and successes of common people, NGOs, SHGs etc. in national development.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت کی وزارت نے من کی بات کے 100ویں نشریہ کی تکمیل کے موقع پر تین منفرد اقدامات کئے ہیں: ثقافت کے سکریٹری، جناب گووند موہن
13 مشہور مقامات پر جدید ترین پروجیکشن میپنگ شوز، این جی ایم اے میں آرٹ نمائش ‘جن شکتی’ اور من کی بات کے موضوعات پر امر چترا کتھا کامکس
27 APR 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت نے من کی بات کے 100ویں نشریہ کی تکمیل کے موقع پر تین منفرد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ آج نئی دہلی میں میڈیا کے افراد کو جانکاری فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات من کی بات کے منفرد پلیٹ فارم اور اس میں کام کرنے والے افراد کا جشن منانے کے لئے کئے جائیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم کا ایک منفرد اور انقلابی اقدام، من کی بات کا 100 واں ایڈیشن 30 اپریل 2023 کو آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر نشر کیا جائے گا۔
جناب گووند موہن نے کہا کہ من کی بات، ملک کے لوگوں کے ساتھ براہ راست مکالمہ ہے، جس کی بنیاد شمولیت اور عوام پر مبنی حکمرانی ہے۔ یہ لوگوں کے لیے تحریک کا باعث ہے اور غیر معمولی کام کرنے والے عام ہندوستانیوں کو منانے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ پروگراموں کے بارے میں تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت ثقافت نے 29 اپریل 2023 کو شروع ہونے والے ملک بھر میں آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کی یادگاروں سمیت 13 مشہور مقامات پر جدید ترین پروجیکشن میپنگ شوز کے ذریعے اس خاص موقع کو ایک اہم انداز میں منانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ ہر ایک یادگار پر پروجیکشن تاریخی، تعمیراتی اہمیت اور خطے کی امتیازی خصوصیات کو ظاہر کرے گا، جس میں متنوع خیالات اور موضوعات کی لحاظ سے ایک ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کے تنوع کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا، جیساکہ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے شو من کی بات میں خطاب کیا تھا۔
سکریٹری نے مزید کہا کہ ایک اور پہل کے تحت وزارت ثقافت نے این جی ایم اے کے ساتھ ملکر ایک گہرے تجربے کو تیار کیا ہے حالانکہ جن شکتی کے نام سے ایک آرٹ نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے جس کا افتتاح 30 اپریل کو این جی ایم اے، نئی دہلی میں ہوگا۔ اس میں 12 نامور فنکاروں کی پینٹنگز کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کے تیسرے اہم اقدام کے تحت امرت چترا کامکس کی اشاعت شامل ہے جو عام لوگوں کی بہادرانہ کہانیوں کو اجاگر کرے گی جن کا وزیر اعظم نے اپنی من کی بات میں ذکر کیا ہے۔ جناب گووند موہن نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ ان ہیروز کے تجربات نیز غیر معمولی اور اچھے کام کو کہانی کی شکل میں پیش کرے گا۔
جناب گووند موہن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اقدامات مقبول وسیلہ کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی عوام کے ساتھ بات چیت اور جڑنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ یہ اقدامات من کی بات کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کے پیغام اور تجاویز کا اعادہ کریں گے جو لوگوں کو تحریک دیں گے اور قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے ان کے مقبول تخیل کو حاصل کریں گے۔
13 مشہور یادگاریں/مقامات جہاں پروجیکشن میپنگ شوز منعقد کیے جائیں گے ان میں شامل ہیں -
1. لال قلعہ، دہلی
2. گوالیار قلعہ، مدھیہ پردیش
3. کونارک سوریہ مندر، اوڈیشہ
4. گولکنڈہ قلعہ، تلنگانہ
5. ویلور فورٹ، تمل ناڈو
6. گیٹ وے آف انڈیا، مہاراشٹر
7. نو رتن گڑھ قلعہ، جھارکھنڈ
8. رام نگر پیلس، ادھم پور
9. ریذیڈنسی بلڈنگ، اتر پردیش
10. موڈھیرا سوریہ مندر، گجرات
11. رنگ گھر، آسام
12. چتور گڑھ قلعہ، راجستھان
13. پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ، نئی دہلی
یہ پروگرام شام 5 بجے سے عوام کے لیے کھلا رہے گا۔ پروجیکشن میپنگ شو، جو علاقائی زبانوں میں ہوگا اور ہمارے ملک کی تاریخ اور ورثے کو واضح کرے گا، توجہ کا مرکز ہوگا۔ شام 7 بجے سے لوگ اس سے لطف اندوز ہو سکیں گے۔ یہ شو من کی بات کے موضوع کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی روح میں یادگار کے تاریخی اور تعمیراتی عجوبے کو اجاگر کرے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ کئی دیگر اقدامات جیسے کہ ‘آڈیو بوتھ’ - من کی بات کی ماضی کی اقساط سننے کے لیے، ‘سیلفی بوتھ’ - اس اہم موقع کی یادوں کو تصویروں کے ذریعے اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے، اور ‘میسج بوتھ’ - اس اہم پروگرام سے متعلق افکار و خیالات مشترک کرنے کے لیے، تفریحی پیکج کا حصہ ہوں گے۔
ایک اور پہل کے طور پر این جی ایم اے دہلی 30 اپریل 2023 کو ‘جن شکتی’ پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح بھی کرے گی۔ معروف آرٹسٹ انجولی ایلا مینن، ثقافت و سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی، ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ارجن رام میگھوال اور ثقافت نیز امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت میناکشی لیکھی کے ساتھ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گی۔
اس نمائش میں 12 مختلف موضوعات مثلاً پانی کا تحفظ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا، کورونا وبائی امراض کے بارے میں بیداری، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، ہندوستانی زرعی نظام، یوگا اور آیوروید، ہندوستانی سائنس، کھیل اور صحت، ہندوستان کی صحت، اس کی آزادی کے 75 سالوں میں کامیابیاں، امرت کال اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی ثقافت، روایت اور فن کا جشن پر نامور فنکاروں کے پریزنٹیشن پیش کئے جائیں گے۔
نامور فنکاروں کے ذریعے نمائش پیش کی جائے گی جیسے ویبھا گلہوترا، پانی کے تحفظ پر مادھوی پاریکھ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر، اتل ڈوڈیا، کورونا وبائی مرض پر بیداری، ریاض کومو، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، جی آر ایراننا ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، اشیم پورکایستہ، انڈین زرعی نظام پر منو پاریکھ یوگا اور آیوروید کے موضوع پر نمائش پیش کریں گے، جبکہ ٹھکرال اور ٹگرا آرٹ کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ٹیکنالوجی اور خلائی سائنس کے جہتوں کو پیش کریں گے۔ پریش میتی آپ کی بہترین صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے میں ہندوستان کے روایتی اور جدید طریقوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالیں گے۔ پرتول داس آزادی کے بعد ہندوستان کی اقتصادی، سائنسی، ثقافتی اور تعلیمی کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کی قراردادوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔ دیگر میں جگناتھ پانڈا کے ذریعہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی منفرد ثقافتی اور سماجی خصوصیات کی اہمیت شامل ہے۔ اور منجوناتھ کامتھ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان اور دنیا، کرن نادر میوزیم آف آرٹ کی چیئرپرسن کرن نادر اس منصوبے کی مشیر ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے من کی بات کو ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بنانے کا تصور کیا جہاں وہ لوگوں سے براہ راست رابطہ قائم کر سکیں اور عام شہریوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے متاثر کن کاموں کو سامنے لا سکیں۔ اس لیے، ثقافت کی وزارت امر چتر کتھا کے ساتھ ملکر، 30 اپریل 2023 سے شروع ہونے والے، ایک سال کے عرصے میں من کی بات کے موضوعات اور کہانیوں پر 12 مزاحیہ کتابوں کی ایک سیریز شروع کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ خیالی کرداروں کا ایک مجموعہ جو پوری 12 کتابوں کی سیریز میں مستقل رہے گا۔ یہ کتابیں انگریزی میں چھپیں گی اور پھر 12 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کی جائیں گی۔
اس منفرد کوشش کے ذریعے ثقافت کی وزارت کا مقصد اس سوچ کے عمل کو آگے بڑھانا ہے جو من کی بات جیسے پروگرام کو تصور کرنے کے پیچھے چلا گیا تھا، اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہندوستانی ثقافت، روایت کو فروغ دینے، اور پوری دنیا میں آرٹ کی تشہیر اور اس کو آگے بڑھانے میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی کوششوں کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہر مہینے کے آخری اتوار کو من کی بات کے ذریعے قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہیں۔ ان کا ریڈیو خطاب 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں، 29 بولیوں اور 11 بین الاقوامی زبانوں میں متعدد پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے نشر کیا جاتا ہے۔
آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر 3 اکتوبر 2014 کو شروع ہونے والا وزیر اعظم کا من کی بات پروگرام سب کے لیے ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم بنانے کی نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچ گیا ہے اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی مفاد کے معاملات میں عوام کی شرکت کو مزید آسان بنایا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام قومی ترقی میں عام لوگوں، این جی اوز، ایس ایچ جیز وغیرہ کی کامیابیوں اور کامیابیوں کو بھی تسلیم کرتا ہے۔