Ministry of Commerce & Industry
High-level delegations from India and EFTA meet to boost bilateral trade and economic partnership
26 APR 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministers and high-level representatives from India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) States (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland) gathered in New Delhi today to discuss the prospects of resuming their negotiations towards a Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA).
The high-level delegations were composed of Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles of India; Jan Christian Vestre, Minister of Trade and Industry of Norway; Helene Budliger Artieda, Swiss State Secretary at the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs SECO; Martin Eyjólfsson, Permanent Secretary of State of Iceland at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs; Kurt Jäger, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Liechtenstein to EFTA, WTO and the UN in Geneva; and Henri Gétaz, Secretary-General of the European Free Trade Association.
The meeting provided an opportunity for both sides to exchange views on the state of play of their negotiations and explore ways to advance the talks. The participants acknowledged the challenges posed by the current global economic and trade environment, as well as the need to address the bilateral trade and economic partnership issues in a constructive and pragmatic manner. Both sides agreed to continue their efforts to resolve all outstanding issues and work towards deepening and strengthening the economic partnership, while contributing to a more inclusive global trading system.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं आर्थिक साझेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए भारत और ईएफटीए के उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की बैठक आयोजित
26 APR 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघ (ईएफटीए) के सदस्य देशों (आइसलैंड, लिकटेंस्टीन, नॉर्वे एवं स्विट्जरलैंड) के मंत्री एवं उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधि आज नई दिल्ली में एक व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) की दिशा में अपनी वार्ता फिर से शुरू करने की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्र हुए।
उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों में श्री पीयूष गोयल, भारत के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य व सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्‍त्र मंत्री; जेन क्रिश्चियन वेस्ट्रे, नॉर्वे के व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्री; हेलेन बुडलिगर आर्टिडा, आर्थिक मामलों के लिए सरकारी सचिवालय एसईसीओ में स्विट्जरलैंड की विदेश मंत्री; मार्टिन आईजॉल्फसन, विदेश मंत्रालय में आइसलैंड के स्थायी विदेश मंत्री; कर्ट जैगर, राजदूत और जिनेवा स्थित ईएफटीए, डब्ल्यूटीओ एवं संयुक्त राष्ट्र में लिकटेंस्टीन के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि; और हेनरी गेटाज, यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघ के महासचिव शामिल थे।
इस बैठक ने दोनों ही पक्षों को अपनी वार्ताओं की मौजूदा स्थिति पर अपने-अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और वार्ता को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीके तलाशने का अवसर प्रदान किया। समस्‍त प्रतिभागियों ने मौजूदा वैश्विक आर्थिक और व्यापार माहौल से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी से जुड़े मुद्दों को रचनात्मक एवं व्यावहारिक तरीके से सुलझाने की आवश्यकता को भी स्वीकार किया। दोनों ही पक्षों ने और भी अधिक समावेशी वैश्विक व्यापार प्रणाली में योगदान करते हुए सभी लंबित मुद्दों को सुलझाने और आर्थिक साझेदारी को व्‍यापक एवं सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में काम करने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई।