Ministry of Commerce & Industry
High-level delegations from India and EFTA meet to boost bilateral trade and economic partnership
26 APR 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministers and high-level representatives from India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) States (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland) gathered in New Delhi today to discuss the prospects of resuming their negotiations towards a Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA).
The high-level delegations were composed of Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles of India; Jan Christian Vestre, Minister of Trade and Industry of Norway; Helene Budliger Artieda, Swiss State Secretary at the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs SECO; Martin Eyjólfsson, Permanent Secretary of State of Iceland at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs; Kurt Jäger, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Liechtenstein to EFTA, WTO and the UN in Geneva; and Henri Gétaz, Secretary-General of the European Free Trade Association.
The meeting provided an opportunity for both sides to exchange views on the state of play of their negotiations and explore ways to advance the talks. The participants acknowledged the challenges posed by the current global economic and trade environment, as well as the need to address the bilateral trade and economic partnership issues in a constructive and pragmatic manner. Both sides agreed to continue their efforts to resolve all outstanding issues and work towards deepening and strengthening the economic partnership, while contributing to a more inclusive global trading system.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
باہمی تجارت اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ہندوستان اور یورپی آزاد تجارتی تنظیم (ای ایف ٹی اے) کے اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کی ملاقات
26 APR 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور یورپی آزاد تجارتی تنظیم (ای ایف ٹی اے) مملکتوں (آئس لینڈ، لکٹین ٹین، ناروے اور سوئٹزرلینڈ) کے وزراء پر مشتمل اعلیٰ سطحی وفد باہمی تجارت اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (ٹی ای پی اے) پر بات چیت کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے امکانات پر غور وخوض کے لئے آج نئی دہلی میں جمع ہوئے۔
اس اعلیٰ سطحی وفد میں کامرس و صنعت ، صارفین امور و غذا و عوامی تقسیم نظام اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل ، ناروے کے تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر ہیلن بڈلیگر آرتیدا، اسٹیٹ سکریٹریٹ فار اکنامکس افیئرس ایس ای سی او میں سوئس اسٹیٹ سکریٹری مارٹن ای جولفسن، آئس لینڈ کی خارجہ امور کی وزارت میں پرماننٹ سکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ کرٹ جیگر، جینوا میں اقوام متحدہ اور ڈبلیو ٹی او میں سفیر اور ایف ای ٹی اے میں لکٹین ٹین کے مستقل نمائندے اور یورپی آزاد تجارتی تنظیم کے سکریٹری جنرل ہینری گیٹاز شامل ہیں۔
یہ میٹنگ دونوں فریق کو ان کی بات چیت کی صورت حال پر خیالات کے تبادلے اور بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے طریقوں کا پتہ لگانے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ شرکاء نے موجودہ عالمی اقتصادیات اور تجارتی ماحول سے پیدا شدہ چیلنجوں کو قبول کیا، ساتھ ہی تعمیری اور قابل عمل طریقے سے باہمی تجارت اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کے ایشوز کو خطاب کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا۔ دونوں فریقین نے اقتصادی شمولیت ، عالمی تجارتی نظام میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے تمام باقی ماندہ ایشوز کو حل کرنے اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مزید آگے تک لے جانے اور مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے لئے اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔