Ministry of Defence
FLAGGING IN OF SAM NO VARUNAH CAR RALLY BY RAKSHA RAJYA MANTRI SHRI AJAY BHATT
26 APR 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Sam No Varunah’ car rally, comprising officers, sailors (including 20 Agniveers - 10 each men and women), members of Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA) and veterans, was flagged-in today, 26 April 2023, by Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri (RRM), Shri Ajay Bhatt in presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) and Mrs. Kala Hari Kumar, President NWWA. With the central theme of ‘enhancing maritime consciousness,’ the Indian Navy in association with NWWA collaborated with M/s Mahindra and Mahindra to conduct this coastal motor car rally titled, ‘Sam no Varunah’. The rally was flagged-off on 26 Mar 23 from INS Netaji Subhas at Kolkata, and covered more than 8500 km routing via the entire East and West coast of India. 20 Agniveers joined the rally from Chilka to Visakhapatnam; which provided the newly graduated sailors (including 10 women Agniveers) to interact and share their experiences during ab-initio training.
India is a maritime nation. As a nation surrounded by an ocean which shares its name, India is strategically located at the nautical ‘crossroads’ connecting the East and the West. The need for a maritime mindset across the complete spectrum of society from active stakeholders to the citizens, therefore, becomes imperative. The ‘Sam No Varunah’ car rally then was an apt initiative to further the mission of ‘enhancing maritime consciousnesses,’ and contribute to India’s Sea Power in the long term.
RRM congratulated the participants on not only completing the memorable journey covering over 7500 Kms but for also touching the lives and minds of thousands of students, and citizens as part of the outreach programme. In addition, he also complimented the Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA) on the community outreach during the rally, including support to the underprivileged, children with special needs and elderly citizens.
The expedition achieved its stated objectives wherein team members of the rally furthered:-
(a) Awareness about India’s rich maritime heritage in more than 40 schools/ colleges, including three Sainik schools and one engineering college.
(b) Vision of ‘women in whites,’ career opportunities for women in Indian Navy and the crucial contribution of ‘Nari Shakti’ in ‘Amrit Kal.’
(c) Maritime consciousness by visit to over 75 forts, ports and lighthouses.
(d) Government’s ‘Puneet Sagar’ coastal clean-up drive at over 20 beaches on the West and East coasts of India.
(e) Interaction with naval veterans/ veer naris enroute.
(f) Community welfare and aid to numerous orphanages, old age homes and schools for children with special needs.
In addition to M/s Mahindra and Mahindra, who supported the rally with their fleet of SUVs, MasterCard India and Indian Oil Corporation were the co-partners for the car rally.
3CSV.JPG)
(1)J38Y.JPG)
PBFI.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने शं नो वरुण: कार रैली को फ्लैग इन किया
26 APR 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री (आरआरएम) श्री अजय भट्ट ने आज 26 अप्रैल 2023 को नौसेनाध्यक्ष (सीएनएस) एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार और नेवी वेलफेयर एंड वेलनेस एसोसिएशन (एनडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यूए) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार की उपस्थिति में 'शं नो वरुण:' कार रैली को फ्लैग इन किया। इसमें अधिकारी, नाविक (20 अग्निवीरों- 10 पुरुष एवं 10 महिला सहित), एनडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यूए के सदस्य और अन्‍य दिग्‍गज शामिल थे। 'समुद्री जागरूकता बढ़ाने' के मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य के साथ भारतीय नौसेना ने एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए के साथ मिलकर और महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा के सहयोग से 'शं नो वरुण:' नाम के इस तटीय मोटर कार रैली का आयोजन किया था।
इस रैली को 26 मार्च 2023 को कोलकाता में आईएनएस नेताजी सुभाष से रवाना किया गया था। इसने भारत के पूरे पूर्वी और पश्चिमी तट से होते हुए कुल 8,500 किलोमीटर से अधिक दूरी तय की है। चिल्का से विशाखापत्तनम तक की रैली में 20 अग्निवीर शामिल हुए। इससे नए स्नातक नाविकों (10 महिला अग्निवीरों सहित) को प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण के दौरान बातचीत करने और अपने अनुभव साझा करने का अवसर मिला।
भारत एक समुद्री देश है। समुद्र से घिरे एक देश के रूप में भारत सामरिक तौर पर पूर्व और पश्चिम को जोड़ने वाले समुद्री चौराहे पर स्थित है। इसलिए, सक्रिय हितधारकों से लेकर नागरिकों तक समाज के व्‍यापक दायरे में एक समुद्री मानसिकता विकसित करने की आवश्‍यकता है। इस लिहाज से 'शं नो वरुण:' कार रैली 'समुद्री चेतना को बढ़ाने' के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने और लंबी अवधि में भारत की समुद्री ताकत को मजबूती देने के लिए बिल्‍कुल उपयुक्त पहल थी।
आरआरएम ने प्रतिभागियों को न केवल 7,500 किलोमीटर से अधिक की यादगार यात्रा पूरी करने के लिए शुभकामनाएं दी बल्कि इस आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के तहत हजारों छात्रों एवं नागरिकों के जीवन और उनकी सोच को महसूस करने के लिए भी बधाई दी। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने रैली के दौरान सामुदायिक आउटरीच के लिए नेवी वेलफेयर एंड वेलनेस एसोसिएशन (एनडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यूए) की भी सराहना की। इसके तहत वंचितों, विशेष जरूरतों वाले बच्चों और बुजुर्ग नागरिकों की मदद की गई।
अभियान ने अपने घोषित उद्देश्यों को हासिल किया। इस रैली के टीम सदस्यों ने इन बातों को आगे बढ़ाया: -
(क) तीन सैनिक स्कूलों और एक इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज सहित 40 से अधिक स्कूलों/ कॉलेजों में भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत के बारे में जागरूकता।
(ख) 'वुमेन इन व्‍हाइट' का दृष्टिकोण, भारतीय नौसेना में महिलाओं के लिए करियर की संभावनाएं और 'अमृत काल' में 'नारी शक्ति' का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान।
(ग) 75 से अधिक किलों, बंदरगाहों और प्रकाशस्तंभों की यात्रा से समुद्री जागरूकता।
(घ) भारत के पश्चिम और पूर्वी तटों पर 20 से अधिक समुद्र तटों पर सरकार का 'पुनीत सागर' तटीय सफाई अभियान।
(ड.) नौसेना के पूर्व सैनिकों/ वीर नारियों के साथ बातचीत।
(च) सामुदायिक कल्‍याण और विभिन्‍न अनाथालयों, वृद्धाश्रमों एवं विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के स्‍कूलों के लिए सहायता।
अपने एसयूवी वाहनों के बेड़े के साथ इस रैली की मदद करने वाली कंपनी महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा के अलावा मास्टरकार्ड इंडिया और इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन भी इस कार रैली के सह-भागीदार थे।