Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh exchanges greetings with UK Minister George Freeman before the start of India-UK Science and Innovation Council Meeting at Parliament House Complex in London
The two Ministers discussed UK-India ‘Roadmap 2030’
26 APR 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today held a one on one meeting with the British Minister for Science, Innovation and Technology, George Freeman.
The wide range of issues discussed by the two Ministers included UK-India “Roadmap 2030”
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted the close collaboration between the two countries strengthened through the ambitious ‘Roadmap 2030’ which was emphasised by Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Rishi Sunak on the side-lines of the G-20 Summit in Bali. ‘Roadmap 2030’ provides a framework for UK-India relations across health, climate, trade, education, science and technology, and defence.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated the Government of the United Kingdom for formation of a new Department of Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) and said that it reflects the Government’s desire to place technology and innovation at the core of the UK economy.
Both the leaders agreed that an India UK technology partnership is central to the vision and prosperity today and for the future generations of both the countries.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction on the progress made since the last Science and Innovation Council Meeting held in New Delhi in July 2018. We could have met in 2020 but then the pandemic changed the whole dynamics, including changed priorities. Even during the pandemic, both countries had a new and successful partnership on vaccines. The bilateral scientific cooperation has become truly multi-dimensional as India UK S & T partnership covers all aspects of Research and Innovation which is required for both nations to rise to new heights together, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he strongly believes that India can lead the newly industrialising countries in developing and adopting affordable technologies and processes, and demonstrate a growth path and low-energy consumption pattern that would be far more sustainable than that of the industrial countries.
The Minister recalled that during the last India-UK virtual summit held in May 2021, both the Prime Ministers had adopted an ambitious ‘Roadmap 2030’ that provides the framework for UK-India relations across health, climate, trade, education, science and technology, and defence. Prime Ministers from both countries emphasised their shared commitment to an enhanced partnership in science, education, research and innovation, he said.
Minister George Freeman said, he hoped that in today’s meeting, both leaders would be able to identify new cooperation opportunities for the scientific communities of India and UK to achieve the task given by the Prime Ministers of both countries.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in India, the present Government has laid emphasis on promoting the value chain of innovation, entrepreneurship and IP generation. The Indian innovation system is more purpose driven rather than process driven with focus on affordability and accessibility. Make in India, Digital India, Clean India, StartUp India and Smart Cities initiatives of the current government provides a very fertile platform for us to engage and collaborate with the UK, he added.
The Minister mentioned that the India-UK Global Innovation Partnership (GIP) Programme is a great step to foster, transfer and scale up demonstrated and sustainable climate smart innovations from India to select developing countries with the ultimate aim of accelerating the implementation of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the recent past, Govt of India has, under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi, launched several flagship initiatives such as the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (ICPS); Quantum Computing and Communication; National Mission on Supercomputing, Electric Mobility, Green hydrogen etc. which provides new opportunities for collaboration.
Both the Ministers agreed on the fact that the global challenges we face today do not respect geopolitical boundaries and hence can be effectively addressed through scientific collaboration and not competition.
The Minister added that the Indian scientists are globally recognized for their research capabilities. But conversion of research into commercial technologies for wealth creation and lab to market transition is a challenge the country needs to face head on.
Dr Jitendra Singh said he hoped that the partnership for the joint research leading to development of commercially viable products, processes or services would provide greater returns, in terms of economic and societal benefit to the common man and on money spent by the two governments on R&D.
Minister Freeman concluded by saying that he is looking forward to further deliberations with the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh during his visit to the UK on how both countries can focus on making S&T cooperation mutually beneficial with stronger economic impact for their citizens.
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to UK.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लंदन में संसद भवन परिसर में भारत-ब्रिटेन विज्ञान और नवाचार परिषद की बैठक शुरू होने से पहले ब्रिटेन के मंत्री जॉर्ज फ्रीमैन के साथ शुभकामनाओं का आदान-प्रदान किया
दोनों मंत्रियों ने ब्रिटेन-भारत 'रोडमैप 2030' पर चर्चा की
26 APR 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी त्तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज ब्रिटेन के विज्ञान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, जॉर्ज फ्रीमैन के साथ मुलाकात की ।
दोनों मंत्रियों द्वारा चर्चा किए गए मुद्दों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला में ब्रिटेन-भारत "रोडमैप 2030" शामिल है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने महत्वाकांक्षी 'रोडमैप 2030' के माध्यम से मजबूत हुए दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला, जिस पर प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री, ऋषि सुनक ने बाली में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की तर्ज पर जोर दिया था। 'रोडमैप 2030' स्वास्थ्य, जलवायु, व्यापार, शिक्षा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और रक्षा में ब्रिटेन-भारत संबंधों के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है ।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी (डीएसआईटी) के एक नए विभाग के गठन के लिए ब्रिटेन सरकार को बधाई दी और कहा कि यह ब्रिटेन की अर्थव्यवस्था के मूल में प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को केंद्र में रखने की सरकार की इच्छा को दर्शाता है।
दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि भारत ब्रिटेन प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी आज और दोनों देशों की भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए दूरदृष्टि और समृद्धि का केंद्र है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जुलाई 2018 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित पिछली विज्ञान और नवाचार परिषद की बैठक के बाद से हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। डॉ.सिंह ने कहा हम 2020 में मिल सकते थे लेकिन फिर महामारी ने बदली हुई प्राथमिकताओं सहित पूरी गतिशीलता को ही बदल दिया। महामारी के दौरान भी दोनों देशों के बीच टीकों पर एक नई और सफल साझेदारी हुई थी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि द्विपक्षीय वैज्ञानिक सहयोग वास्तव में बहुआयामी हो गया है क्योंकि भारत-ब्रिटेन के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी अनुसंधान और नवाचार के उन सभी पहलुओं को शामिल करती है जो दोनों देशों को एक साथ नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए आवश्यक है ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उनका दृढ़ विश्वास है कि भारत कम लागत वाली तकनीकों और प्रक्रियाओं को विकसित करने और अपनाने में नए औद्योगिक देशों का नेतृत्व कर सकता है, और एक ऐसा विकास पथ और कम ऊर्जा खपत वाला पैटर्न प्रदर्शित कर सकता है जो औद्योगिक देशों की तुलना में कहीं अधिक टिकाऊ होगा ।
मंत्री महोदय ने याद किया कि मई 2021 में आयोजित पिछले भारत-ब्रिटेन वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने एक महत्वाकांक्षी ' रोडमैप 2030' को अपनाया था जो स्वास्थ्य, जलवायु, व्यापार, शिक्षा, विज्ञान और रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी में ब्रिटेन -भारत संबंधों के लिए रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है । उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने विज्ञान, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवोन्मेष के क्षेत्र में साझेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया है ।
ब्रिटिश मंत्री जॉर्ज फ्रीमैन ने कहा कि उन्हें आशा है कि आज की बैठक में दोनों नेता दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा दिए गए कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए भारत और ब्रिटेन के वैज्ञानिक समुदायों के लिए सहयोग के नए अवसरों की पहचान करने में सक्षम होंगे ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में वर्तमान सरकार ने नवाचार, उद्यमिता और आईपी सृजन की मूल्य श्रृंखला को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया है । भारतीय नवाचार प्रणाली सामर्थ्य और पहुंच पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही प्रक्रिया संचालित होने के बजाय उद्देश्य से अधिक संचालित है । उन्होंने कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, स्वच्छ भारत, स्टार्टअप इंडिया और वर्तमान सरकार की स्मार्ट सिटी पहल हमें ब्रिटेन के साथ जुड़ने और सहयोग करने के लिए एक बहुत ही उर्वर मंच प्रदान करती है ।
मंत्री महोदय ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत-ब्रिटेन वैश्विक नवाचार सहभागिता (ग्लोबल इनोवेशन पार्टनरशिप-जीआईपी) कार्यक्रम सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के अंतिम उद्देश्य के साथ–साथ विकासशील देशों का चयन करने के लिए भारत से प्रदर्शित और टिकाऊ जलवायु स्मार्ट नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने, स्थानांतरित करने और उनका मापन करने के लिए एक बड़ा कदम है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कई प्रमुख पहलें - जैसे अंत: विषयी साइबर भौतिक प्रणालियाँ ( इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम्स-आईसीपीएस) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन; क्वांटम कम्प्यूटिंग और संचार; सुपरकंप्यूटिंग, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, हरित (ग्रीन) हाइड्रोजन आदि पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन शुरू की हैं जो सहयोग के नए अवसर प्रदान करती हैं ।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने इस तथ्य पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि आज हम जिन वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं, वे भू-राजनीतिक सीमाओं का सम्मान नहीं करती हैं और इसलिए उनका समाधान वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के माध्यम से ही प्रभावी ढंग किया जा सकता है न कि प्रतिस्पर्धा से ।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि भारतीय वैज्ञानिक अपनी अनुसंधान क्षमताओं के लिए विश्व स्तर पर पहचाने जाते हैं। लेकिन धन सृजन और प्रयोगशाला से बाजार परिवर्तन के लिए अनुसंधान को वाणिज्यिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में बदलना एक ऐसी चुनौती है जिसका देश को सामना करने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उन्हें आशा है कि व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य उत्पादों, प्रक्रियाओं अथवा सेवाओं के विकास के उद्देश्य से संयुक्त अनुसंधान के लिए साझेदारी से सामान्य नागरिक को आर्थिक और सामाजिक लाभ तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर दोनों सरकारों द्वारा खर्च किए गए धन के संदर्भ में अधिक लाभ मिलेगा ।
ब्रिटिश मंत्री फ्रीमैन ने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की कि वह केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की ब्रिटेन की इस यात्रा के दौरान उनके साथ और अधिक विचार- विमर्श करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं कि कैसे दोनों देश अपने नागरिकों के लिए मजबूत आर्थिक प्रभाव के साथ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकते हैं ।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ब्रिटेन की इस 6 दिवसीय यात्रा पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एक उच्च स्तरीय आधिकारिक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं ।