Vice President's Secretariat
Arun Jaitley was a large hearted leader who respected others’ point of view – Vice President
VP calls Shri Jaitley as main architect of GST; praises him for unanimous decision making mechanism of GST Council
Vice President attends the first Arun Jaitley Memorial Debate at Shri Ram College of Commerce
26 APR 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arun Jaitely was a large hearted leader who always respected and gave space to others’ point of view. When he was Leader of Opposition, the government was always assured that with a rational mind, your point of view will be appreciated, something we miss today to the detriment of political governance. The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar made these remarks at the award ceremony of first Arun Jaitley Memorial Debate at Shri Ram College of Commerce in New Delhi today.
Remembering his long association with Shri Jaitley, Shri Dhankhar said that as Chairman, Rajya Sabha he misses him everyday.
Praising the former Finance Minister for his sagacity, humility and farsightedness, the Vice President said that he would always be remembered for his visionary initiatives such as Goods & Service Tax. Calling him as the main architect of GST, Shri Dhankhar said that he completed this tough task with great wisdom and patience. “He created a mechanism that decision will be taken only with unanimity and during his time there was not a single dissent,” he added.
Describing Shri Arun Jaitley as the brightest star of Central Hall, Shri Dhankhar said that he never saw him in anger or anguish. Mentioning that Shri Jaitley’s forte was debate, the Vice President said it is a befitting tribute by SRCC to name a debate competition after one of their most illustrious alumnus.
On this occasion, the Vice President also gave away the awards to the winners of the debate competition.
Smt. Sangeeta Jaitley, wife of Late Shri Arun Jaitley; Shri Ajay S. Shriram, Chairman, SRCC Governing Body; Prof Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi; Prof. Simrit Kaur, Principal, Shri Ram College of Commerce, faculty members, students and others were present.
Following is the text of the Vice President’s speech –
This is a moment of both pride and pain for me. Pride - I have associated myself with an occasion that has Arun Jaitley ji’s name. Pain - He went too early, we miss him, his impact is felt in every walk of life, his absence is being felt all the more. There are few people of his caliber, if we go by historical perspective. As Chairman Rajya Sabha, I miss him, every day, his absence is a great loss to the nation.
I came to know Arun Jaitley ji, two years after his marriage, so Sangeetaji knew him more than I did, but our relationship was very different. He came to Rajasthan, to defend Ram Nath Goenka ji, an editor of Indian Express, I was president of the Bar in the Bar Council and at that time, I was stigmatized as the lawyer of repute in criminal jurisprudence. I still remember vividly, we interacted in corridors outside the court where we walked a gentleman Vimal Choudhary, who was president of Rajasthan University, he asked “How much do you know Arun Jaitley ji?”, I said “Go Ahead” as I was president of the bar. He narrated in rapid fire. The fiery President of DUSU from 1974-77, landed in jail for 19 months, went on to become the youngest member of the executive, the highest body of Janta Party, a milestone achievement only a few can match.
Before I was elected to Parliament, I came to Delhi and went to Arunji’s house and spent some time together, Jaitley ji asked me “Jagdeep, चुनाव लड़ोगे?” I replied that I was allergic to politics, which was a fact for a student like me who was throughout a Gold Medalist. He said “This is not proper. Why did you become High Court bar president?”. That was a turning point in my mental thought process about politics.
I was elected to Parliament in 1989, Arun Jaitley ji became the Additional Solicitor General, a very distinguished person, he admirably handled the Bofors Case in the country and outside.
Life is very complex, friends. I came to be allotted a house as a Minister and the opposite house was occupied by Arun ji. We continued our journey, and I did not leave Delhi because those who come here once, get settled here. So from 1989 onwards, I was a member of the assembly for five years.
The remarkable journey of Arun Jaitley ji started with his getting into Rajya Sabha. He was in Rajya Sabha from the beginning of this millennium till he departed for his heavenly abode. If you look at the Indian Political Spectrum, you will not find another Arun Jaitley ji, he had a number of ministerial assignments, Ministry of Defence, Finance, Corporate Affairs, Law, Information & Broadcasting, but he never had trouble with bureaucracy. He helped bureaucracy to unleash its power so that public interest service can be fully exploited in which he succeeded remarkably.
Friends, for full five years he was leader of opposition in Rajya Sabha. I interacted with Members who were with him, his political critics and he did not have any personal critics. One of his failures was that he could never make a single enemy. The height of his virtuosity was that he always respected the others point of view. I can certify it.
I was Governor in the State of West Bengal for three years and had a tough CM to face, but she was all admiration for Arun Jaitley ji..that is the kind of reputation he had earned. While Leader of the Opposition, he yielded space to the Government. The Government was always assured that with a rational mind, your point of view will be appreciated, something we miss today to the detriment of political governance.
Then Arun Jaitley ji became the leader of the house, a rare distinction, and nothing changed except his seat. One thing that changed was his humility which was all time high earlier, he added to that. He was absolutely composed while reflecting with the Judiciary, with utmost respect. The discourse which he set afloat is memorable and a guiding principle to us.
Shri Jaitley happens to be the brightest star of the Central Hall of the Political Theatre of Parliament. He was known to achieve things without making noise.
In the history of this country so far, Ladies and Gentlemen, we have had two glorious occasions for central hall. One, when India got independence, Tryst with Destiny and second, when GST was rolled out. He was spinally the architect of GST, which was the toughest task, no one could believe was attainable but he attained it. He created a mechanism that decision will be taken only with unanimity and during his time there was not a single dissent.
Arun Jaitley ji created institutions and mentored many people who got the highest positions as Law Officers, Parliamentarians, Ministers and I happen to be one of them.
Before I took up the assignment on 20th July, 2019 his health was failing. I made it a point to seek his blessings, but he asked me to wait. It was difficult for me to accede to his request but there was no option. It was at 11:30 when I was at Raj Bhawan, Kolkata, I was told that Arun ji was critical. I took the first available flight along with my wife, landed in Delhi and went to AIIMS.
In today’s scenario, there can be no more befitting tribute, by this college in particular, that one of your alumni who stood out all throughout, a debate competition has been named after him.
I am indeed privileged and honored and will ever cherish this moment with pride and pain that I too am associated with it. I am sure those who participate in this debate have a lot to learn from Arun ji.
There was an occasion when Arun ji was leader of the house and the Finance Minister. There came a moment when a Member of Parliament reflected that when I was a Minister my secretary.... Arun ji got up and said that when we serve the nation in various position, so many people confide in us, we must never reveal it we must take that and put only to our maker.
In the process, he exemplified the sublimity, the depth of human nature. There never ever was any anguish, anger in his thought process. I had the occasion to tell him that though I was lucky to be a designated senior, with the 11 years of my practice and I had always had my way in provoking the other side but you have made me fail that he would only say a smile. While I was not a member of parliament, I used to come to Delhi very occasionally as a lawyer. He would say let's have some lunch at his favorite place Oberoi.
He was associated with sports, cricket and I am so glad that his son both in the field of law and sports, he is getting into his shoes. One thing which I missed and unfortunately that could not be fructified that other than sister Sangeeta ji other members of the family could not know us personally. Once he was arguing at the court of justice, I made a point to sit next to him and to indicate our proximity. It will ever be a matter of greatest accomplishment for me, to be at the command of this family any time and any position whatsoever.
The cruel hand of destiny has snatched one of the brightest sons of Bharat at that young age when the best for him was yet to come and it is that destiny which has brought me in the position of Chairman, Rajya Sabha while I thought of being a member. Ma’am, he would always live with us, he will always be in our thoughts, he has created that kind of a goodwill which can never perish. Those who are in command today know his worth. Some of the challenges that country is facing today have been closure to a resolution with this great son so he being around.
So ladies and gentleman, on this occasion I would not like to say more accept that while Arun ji excelled in every wok of life, his forte was debate and in the debate, he had always shown restraint, patience. He never believed in aggression, he believed in persuasion. He always believed that you understand the others point of view, give due weightage to others point of view and then deal with others point of view. I am sure this great institution is starting this at a time when Delhi University is celebrating its centenary. This is the inaugural debate, I am sure everyone will carry such kind of image about it that all the years this debating competition does full justice to the reputation to the stature and to the beliefs of Late Shri Arun Jaitley. I am thankful to the organizers, to Sangeeta ji to thought of being at this occasion. I would not mince words; it is a matter of both pride and pain for me. Thank you so much.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
अरुण जेटली एक बड़े दिल के नेता थे जिन्होंने दूसरों के विचारों को सम्मान दियाः उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री जेटली को जीएसटी का शिल्पकार बताया, जीएसटी परिषद के सर्वसम्मत निर्णय लेने की व्यवस्था के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री राम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स में पहली अरुण जेटली मेमोरियल डिबेट में शामिल हुए
26 APR 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अरुण जेटली एक बड़े दिल वाले नेता थे जिन्होंने हमेशा दूसरों के विचारों का सम्मान किया और उन्हें जगह दी। जब वह विपक्ष के नेता थे, उन्होंने सरकार को हमेशा आश्वस्त किया कि एक तर्कसंगत सोच के साथ, आपकी बात की सराहना की जाएगी। उन्हें आज हम राजनीतिक शासन की क्षति के रूप में याद करते हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज नई दिल्ली में श्री राम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स में पहली अरुण जेटली मेमोरियल डिबेट के पुरस्कार समारोह में यह टिप्पणी की।
श्री जेटली के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव को याद करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि राज्यसभा के सभापति के रूप में वह उन्हें हर रोज याद करते हैं।
पूर्व वित्त मंत्री की बुद्धिमत्ता, विनम्रता और दूरदर्शिता की प्रशंसा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनको वस्तु एवं सेवा कर जैसी दूरदर्शी पहलों के लिए हमेशा याद किया जाएगा। श्री धनखड़ ने उन्हें जीएसटी का मुख्य सूत्रधार बताते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने इस कठिन कार्य को बड़ी सूझबूझ और धैर्य के साथ पूरा किया। उन्होंने कहा, “उन्होंने एक तंत्र बनाया कि निर्णय केवल सर्वसम्मति से लिया जाएगा और उनके समय में एक भी असहमति नहीं थी।
श्री अरुण जेटली को सेंट्रल हॉल का सबसे चमकीला सितारा बताते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि उन्होंने उन्हें कभी क्रोध या पीड़ा में नहीं देखा। श्री जेटली की वाद-विवाद की विशेषता का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एसआरसीसी द्वारा अपने सबसे शानदार पूर्व छात्रों में से एक के नाम पर वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता का नाम देना एक उपयुक्त श्रद्धांजलि है।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर स्वर्गीय श्री अरुण जेटली की पत्नी श्रीमती संगीता जेटली, एसआरसीसी के प्रशासनिक निकाय के चेयरमैन श्री अजय एस. श्रीराम, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के वाइस चांसलर प्रो. योगेश सिंह, श्रीराम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स की प्राचार्या प्रो. सिमरित कौर, संकाय सदस्य, छात्र-छात्राएं और अन्य लोग उपस्थित रहे।
उपराष्ट्रपति का विस्तृत भाषण निम्नलिखित है
यह मेरे लिए गर्व और पीड़ा दोनों का क्षण है। गौरव यह है कि मैंने खुद को एक ऐसे अवसर से जोड़ा है जिसमें अरुण जेटली जी का नाम है। दर्द यह है कि वो बहुत जल्दी चले गए, हमें उनकी कमी खलती है, उनका असर जीवन के हर पड़ाव पर महसूस होता है, उनकी कमी और भी ज्यादा महसूस होने लगती है। यदि हम ऐतिहासिक दृष्टिकोण से देखें तो उनकी क्षमता के लोग बहुत कम हैं। राज्यसभा के सभापति के रूप में, मैं उन्हें हर दिन याद करता हूं, उनकी अनुपस्थिति देश के लिए एक बड़ी क्षति है।
मैं अरुण जेटली जी को उनकी शादी के दो साल बाद से जानता था, इसलिए संगीता जी उन्हें मुझसे ज्यादा जानती थीं, लेकिन हमारा रिश्ता बहुत अलग था। वे इंडियन एक्सप्रेस के संपादक राम नाथ गोयनका जी का बचाव करने के लिए राजस्थान आए थे, मैं बार काउंसिल में बार का अध्यक्ष था और उस समय मुझे आपराधिक न्यायशास्त्र में प्रतिष्ठित वकील माना जाता था। मुझे अभी भी स्पष्ट रूप से याद है कि हमने अदालत के बाहर गलियारों में बातचीत की, जहां हम एक सज्जन विमल चौधरी के पास गए, जो राजस्थान विश्वविद्यालय के अध्यक्ष थे। उन्होंने पूछा आप अरुण जेटली जी को कितना जानते हैं?”, मैंने कहा आगे बढ़ने वाला यानी साहसी। उस समय, मैं बार का अध्यक्ष था। उन्होंने जल्दी-जल्दी जानकारी दी। 1974-77 तक वह डूसू के तेजतर्रार अध्यक्ष रहे, 19 महीने जेल में रहे, जनता पार्टी की सर्वोच्च इकाई कार्यकारिणी के सबसे कम उम्र के सदस्य बने। ये उपलब्धियां कुछ ही लोग हासिल कर सकते हैं।
संसद के लिए निर्वाचित होने से पहले, मैं दिल्ली आया और अरुण जी के घर पहुंचा और उनके साथ कुछ समय बिताया। उस समय जेटली जी ने मुझसे पूछा, जगदीप, चुनाव लड़ोगे?” मैंने जवाब दिया कि मुझे राजनीति से एलर्जी है, जो मेरे जैसे छात्र के लिए एक सच्चाई थी, जो हमेशा गोल्ड मेडलिस्ट रहा। उन्होंने कहा, “यह उचित नहीं है। आप हाई कोर्ट बार अध्यक्ष क्यों बने?” राजनीति के बारे में मेरी मानसिक विचार प्रक्रिया में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ था।
मैं 1989 में संसद के लिए चुना गया, अरुण जेटली जी अतिरिक्त सॉलिसिटर जनरल बने, एक बहुत ही प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति, उन्होंने बोफोर्स मामले को देश और विदेश में सराहनीय रूप से संभाला।
जिंदगी बहुत जटिल है दोस्तों। मुझे एक मंत्री के रूप में एक घर आवंटित हुआ था और सामने वाले घर में अरुण जी का रहते थे। हमने अपनी यात्रा जारी रखी, और मैं दिल्ली से इसलिए नहीं निकला, क्योंकि जो एक बार यहां आ जाता है, यहीं बस जाता है।
अरुण जेटली जी की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा उनके राज्यसभा में प्रवेश के साथ शुरू हुई। वे इस सहस्राब्दी की शुरुआत से लेकर अपने स्वर्गीय होने तक राज्य सभा में रहे थे। यदि आप भारतीय राजनीतिक परिदृश्य को देखें, तो आपको दूसरा अरुण जेटली जी नहीं मिलेगा, उनके पास रक्षा मंत्रालय, वित्त, कॉर्पोरेट मामले, कानून, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय जैसे कई मंत्री पद थे, , लेकिन उन्हें नौकरशाही से कभी परेशानी नहीं हुई। उन्होंने नौकरशाही को अपनी शक्ति को उजागर करने में मदद की ताकि जनहित सेवा में उनका पूरी तरह से दोहन किया जा सके, जिसमें वह उल्लेखनीय रूप से सफल रहे।
दोस्तों, पूरे पांच साल तक वे राज्यसभा में विपक्ष के नेता रहे। मैंने उन सदस्यों से बातचीत की जो उनके साथ थे, उनके राजनीतिक आलोचक थे और उनका कोई व्यक्तिगत आलोचक नहीं था। उसकी एक असफलता यह थी कि वह कभी एक भी शत्रु नहीं बना सके। उनकी प्रतिभा की पराकाष्ठा यह थी कि वे हमेशा दूसरों के दृष्टिकोण का सम्मान करते थे। मैं इसे प्रमाणित कर सकता हूं।
मैं तीन साल तक पश्चिम बंगाल का राज्यपाल रहा और मेरे सामने एक सख्त मुख्यमंत्री का चेहरा था, लेकिन वह अरुण जेटली जी की बड़ी प्रशंसक थीं। उन्होंने इस तरह की प्रतिष्ठा अर्जित की थी। विपक्ष के नेता रहते हुए, उन्होंने सरकार को जगह दी। सरकार को हमेशा आश्वस्त किया कि एक तर्कसंगत सोच के साथ, आपके दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की जाएगी, जिन्हें आज हम राजनीतिक शासन की हानि के लिए याद कर रहे हैं।
फिर अरुण जेटली जी सदन के नेता बन गए। हालांकि, एक खास बात यह रही कि उनकी सीट के अलावा कुछ भी नहीं बदला। एक चीज जो बदली वह थी उनकी विनम्रता जो पहले से बहुत अधिक हो गई थी। न्यायपालिका के बारे में अत्यंत सम्मान के साथ विचार करते हुए वे बिल्कुल शांत थे। उन्होंने जिस व्यवहार को आगे बढ़ाया वह यादगार और हमारे लिए एक मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत है।
श्री जेटली संसद के राजनीतिक रंगमंच के सेंट्रल हॉल के सबसे चमकीले सितारे हैं। वह बिना शोर मचाए चीजें हासिल करने के लिए जाने जाते थे।
देवियों और सज्जनों, इस देश के अब तक के इतिहास में, सेंट्रल हॉल के लिए हमें दो गौरवशाली अवसर मिले हैं। एक, जब भाग्य के साथ प्रयास से भारत को आजादी मिली, और दूसरा, जब जीएसटी लागू हुआ। वह जीएसटी के शिल्पकार थे, जो सबसे कठिन कार्य था, कोई विश्वास नहीं कर सकता था कि यह संभव है लेकिन उन्होंने इसे प्राप्त किया। उन्होंने एक व्यवस्था बनाई कि सर्वसम्मति से ही निर्णय लिया जाएगा और उनके समय में एक भी असहमति नहीं थी।
अरुण जेटली जी ने संस्थाओं का निर्माण किया और विधि अधिकारियों, सांसदों, मंत्रियों के रूप में सर्वोच्च पद पाने वाले कई लोगों का मार्गदर्शन किया और मैं भी उनमें से एक हूं।
20 जुलाई, 2019 को मेरे द्वारा पद संभालने से पहले उनकी सेहत में गिरावट आ रही थी। मैंने उनका आशीर्वाद लेने का निश्चय किया था, लेकिन उन्होंने मुझे प्रतीक्षा करने के लिए कहा। उनके अनुरोध को स्वीकार करना मेरे लिए कठिन था लेकिन कोई विकल्प नहीं था। 11:30 बजे जब मैं कोलकाता के राजभवन में था, मुझे बताया गया कि अरुण जी की हालत गंभीर है। मैंने अपनी पत्नी के साथ पहली उपलब्ध उड़ान भरी, दिल्ली में उतरा और एम्स गया।
आज के परिदृश्य में, विशेष रूप से इस कॉलेज द्वारा अपने एक पूर्व छात्र, जो पूरे समय में सबसे अलग रहा, उसके नाम पर एक वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता का नाम रखा गया। उनके लिए, इससे अधिक उचित श्रद्धांजलि नहीं हो सकती है।
मैं वास्तव में सौभाग्यशाली और सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा हूं और हमेशा इस पल को गर्व और दर्द के साथ संजो कर रखूंगा कि मैं भी इससे जुड़ा हूं। मुझे यकीन है कि इस बहस में भाग लेने वालों को अरुण जी से बहुत कुछ सीखने को मिलेगा।
एक अवसर आया, जब अरुण जी सदन के नेता और वित्त मंत्री थे। एक क्षण ऐसा आया जब एक सांसद ने बताया कि जब मैं मंत्री था तो मेरा सचिव था... अरुण जी उठे और कहा कि जब हम विभिन्न पदों पर देश की सेवा करते हैं, तो बहुत से लोग हम पर विश्वास करते हैं, हमें इसे कभी प्रकट नहीं करना चाहिए। हमें इसे स्वीकार करना चाहिए।
इस प्रक्रिया में, उन्होंने मानव स्वभाव की उदारता, गहराई का उदाहरण दिया। उनकी विचार प्रक्रिया में कभी कोई पीड़ा, क्रोध नहीं था। मुझे उन्हें यह बताने का मौका मिला कि भले ही मैं भाग्यशाली था कि मैं एक नामित वरिष्ठ बन गया, लेकिन 11 वर्षों के अभ्यास के साथ और मेरा हमेशा दूसरे पक्ष को उकसाने का अपना तरीका था लेकिन आपने मुझे विफल कर दिया है। आपने केवल एक मुस्कान के साथ उत्तर दिया। हालांकि, मैं संसद का सदस्य नहीं था लेकिन मैं एक वकील के रूप में कभी-कभी दिल्ली आता था। वह कहते थे कि चलो, अपनी पसंदीदा जगह ओबेरॉय में कुछ लंच कर लेते हैं।
वह खेलों, क्रिकेट से जुड़े हुए थे और मुझे खुशी है कि उनका बेटा कानून और खेल दोनों क्षेत्रों में अपनी जगह बना रहा है। एक बात जो मुझसे छूट गई और दुर्भाग्य से वह फलीभूत नहीं हो सकी कि बहन संगीता जी के अलावा परिवार के अन्य सदस्य हमें व्यक्तिगत रूप से नहीं जान सके। एक बार जब वह अदालत में बहस कर रहे थे, तो मैंने उसके बगल में बैठने और हमारी निकटता का संकेत देने के की कोशिश की। किसी भी समय और किसी भी स्थिति में इस परिवार की मदद करना मेरे लिए हमेशा सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि होगी।
नियति के क्रूर हाथ ने भारत के सबसे प्रतिभाशाली पुत्रों में से एक को उस छोटी सी उम्र में छीन लिया है, जब उसके लिए सबसे अच्छा आना बाकी था और यह नियति है जिसने मुझे राज्यसभा के सभापति के पद पर ला खड़ा किया जबकि मैं एक सदस्य होने के बारे में सोच रहा था। मैम, वह हमेशा हमारे साथ रहेंगे, वे हमेशा हमारे विचारों में रहेंगे, उन्होंने एक ऐसी सद्भावना बनाई है जो कभी नष्ट नहीं हो सकती। आज जो कार्यभार संभाले हुए हैं, वे उसकी कीमत जानते हैं। आज देश जिन चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है उनमें से कुछ इस महान सपूत के कारण समाधान के करीब हैं।
देवियों और सज्जनों, इस अवसर पर मैं और कुछ नहीं कहना चाहूंगा कि अरुण जी ने जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करते हुए वाद-विवाद में महारत हासिल की और वाद-विवाद में उन्होंने हमेशा संयम, धैर्य का परिचय दिया। वह कभी आक्रामकता में विश्वास नहीं करते थे, वह अनुनय-विनय में विश्वास करते थे। उनका हमेशा मानना था कि आप दूसरों के दृष्टिकोण को समझते हैं, दूसरों के दृष्टिकोण को उचित महत्व देते हैं और फिर दूसरों के दृष्टिकोण पर काम करते हैं। मुझे यकीन है कि यह महान संस्थान ऐसे समय में इसकी शुरुआत कर रहा है जब दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय अपनी शताब्दी मना रहा है। यह पहली प्रतिस्पर्धा है, मुझे विश्वास है कि हर कोई इसके बारे में ऐसी छवि लेकर चलेगा कि वर्षों से यह वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता स्वर्गीय श्री अरुण जेटली की प्रतिष्ठा और मान्यताओं के साथ पूरा न्याय करती है। मैं आयोजकों का, संगीता जी का आभारी हूं कि उन्होंने इस अवसर पर आने के बारे में सोचा। मैं अंत में यही कहूंगा; यह मेरे लिए गर्व और पीड़ा दोनों की बात है। आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।