Ministry of Food Processing Industries
2-Day Millet Mahotsav organised in Jodhpur, Rajasthan from 20-21 April, 2023
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat emphasizes on necessity of training farmers in processing, value addition and marketing.
MoS Food Processing Industries & Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, touched upon the importance of food processing as an important link to bridge the gap and benefit farmers directly
MoS Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary mentioned about efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in taking Millets Shree Anna to the global scale
21 APR 2023 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Millet Mahotsav series, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India organized a 2-day ‘Millets Fair-cum-Exhibition’ at the ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute, Jodhpur, Rajasthan from 20-21 April 2023. Rajasthan is the largest producer of millet in India contributing more than 16 percent share in India’s production.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Government of India and Member of Parliament, Jodhpur, Rajasthan, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State, Food Processing Industries & Jal Shakti, Government of India and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Minister of State, Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Government of India interacted with the Millet-based food processors and tasted their products showcased at the exhibition organized during the event. During the valedictory ceremony, the exhibitors were felicitated by the dignitaries.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat talked about the changing food consumption pattern and habits around the world with the introduction of Ready-to-Eat and Ready-to-Cook food products. He stated that the changing landscape poses an opportunity and Millets can be incorporated in this dynamic environment. Speaking about the food processing sector, he emphasized on the necessity of the next generation of farmers to be sensitized and trained in processing, value addition and marketing.
In his address, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State, Food Processing Industries & Jal Shakti, stated that with the declaration of the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets by the United Nations, the country has come a long way on the journey to restore the glory of Millets under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also stated that earlier there were no scientific parameters to evaluate the various qualities of Millets but with the advancement of technology, Millets have now come to the forefront as a superior crop in all aspects. He spoke about benefitting the farmers directly and touched upon the importance of food processing as an important link to bridge the gap. He added further by mentioning the need to boost the food processing sector of the country and the role of schemes like PMFME (Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises) Scheme and PLI (Production Linked Incentive) Scheme in transforming the sector. He also emphasized the government’s focus on the creation of food testing laboratories to better the quality parameters which in turn would provide immense market scope for value-added products.
During his address, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Minister of State, Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare mentioned about the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in taking Millets “Shree Anna” to the global scale. Talking about the health and environmental benefits of Millets, he mentioned that India is the leading producer of Millets and the farmers of the country should be encouraged to to set up their own food processing units. He applauded the various schemes by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India that have been designed to support and empower farmers and aspiring entrepreneurs of the country. He also urged the participants to take a pledge to use Millets as part of their household meals and promote inclusion of Millets.
The two-day event was aimed at bringing all the stakeholders of the food processing sector with a special focus on millets, on a common platform and encompassed a wide range of activities like exhibition and sale of various millet-based products, live kitchen, millet recipe demonstration, sharing of success stories, informative sessions on millet processing, interactive sessions between industry experts and micro food processing enterprises, SHGs, FPOs engaged in food processing followed by cultural programs. The event witnessed an overwhelming response with more than 1000 participants attending the event including micro food processing enterprises, self help groups, farmer producer organizations, producer cooperatives, etc.
The event also witnessed an exhibition showcasing various Millet-based Ready to Eat Products like Sorghum and Bajra Puffs; Bakery Products like Sorghum Cookies, Foxtail Millet Cake, Muffins; Ready-to-Eat products like Millet Laddu, Instant Mixes like Sorghum Idli Mix, Multi Rawa Kesari; Ready-to-Cook products like Millet Flour, Millet Vermicelli, Pearl Millet Pasta and other products like Millet Khichdi by various Micro Entrepreneurs along with processing machinery. The products were also open for sale, providing a great opportunity for the micro-entrepreneurs to not only participate in technical sessions but also generate revenue and forge partnerships for stronger market reach.
Under the International Year of Millets 2023, an initiative spearheaded under the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India is organizing Millet Mahotsav in 20 states and 30 districts this year to create awareness about the benefits of Millets and the immense scope it holds in regards to value addition and increased revenues for all the stakeholders involved across the value chain.
In addition to the Millets Mahotsav, a mega-food event World Food India 2023 is also being organized by the Ministry from 3rd to 5th Nov 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi to provide a unique platform to all stakeholders i.e. producers, food processors, equipment manufacturers, logistics players, cold chain players, technology providers, academia, start-up & innovators, food retailers, etc. to interact and have a dialogue. The event is slated to be the biggest-ever congregation of dignitaries, global investors and business leaders of major global and domestic food companies which would put India firmly on the global food landscape. The Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India also requests the participation and cooperation of all the stakeholders to make this event a grand success.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
राजस्थान के जोधपुर में 20-21 अप्रैल, 2023 तक दो दिवसीय श्री अन्न महोत्सव का आयोजन किया गया
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने प्रसंस्करण, मूल्य संवर्धन और विपणन में किसानों को प्रशिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने अंतर को समाप्त करने और किसानों को सीधे लाभान्वित करने हेतु एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी के रूप में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने श्री अन्न को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया
21 APR 2023 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने श्री अन्न महोत्सव श्रृंखला के एक अंग के रूप में राजस्थान के जोधपुर में आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय शुष्क क्षेत्र अनुसंधान संस्थान में 20-21 अप्रैल 2023 को 2-दिवसीय मिलेट मेला-सह-प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया। राजस्थान भारत में मिलेट का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है और यह देश के उत्पादन में 16 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान देता है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री और राजस्थान के जोधपुर से संसद सदस्य श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावतखाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल एवं कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने मिलेट आधारित खाद्य प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं के साथ वार्तालाप किया और कार्यक्रम के दौरान आयोजित प्रदर्शनी में रखे गए उनके उत्पादों से तैयार व्यंजनों का आनंद भी लिया। समापन समारोह के दौरान, प्रदर्शनकर्ताओं को गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने रेडी-टू-ईट और रेडी-टू-कुक खाद्य उत्पादों के शुभारंभ के साथ दुनिया भर में बदलते खाद्य उपभोग पैटर्न और आदतों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि बदलते परिदृश्य ने एक अवसर का सृजन किया है और मिलेट को इस गतिशील वातावरण में शामिल किया जा सकता है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के बारे में अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने किसानों की अगली पीढ़ी को प्रसंस्करण, मूल्यवर्धन और विपणन के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने तथा प्रशिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष घोषित किए जाने के साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में मोटे अनाज की गुणवत्ता को पुनर्स्थापित करने के लिए देश ने एक लंबा मार्ग तय किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले मोटे अनाज के विभिन्न गुणों का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए कोई वैज्ञानिक मानदंड नहीं थे, लेकिन प्रौद्योगिकी की प्रगति के साथ, मिलेट अब सभी मामलों में एक बेहतर फसल के रूप में सामने आया है। उन्होंने किसानों को सीधे लाभ पहुंचाने की चर्चा करते हुए इस अंतर को पाटने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी के रूप में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के महत्व का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने देश के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता और पीएमएफएमई (प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की औपचारिककरण) योजना तथा पीएलआई (उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन) योजना जैसी योजनाओं की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने गुणवत्ता मानकों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के निर्माण पर सरकार की प्राथमिकता पर बल दिया, जिसके बदले में मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के लिए बाजार की अपार संभावनाएं प्रदान की जा सकेगी।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'श्री अन्न' को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। मोटे अनाज के स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय लाभों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत मोटे अनाज का अग्रणी उत्पादक है और देश के किसानों को अपनी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न योजनाओं की सराहना की जिन्हें देश के किसानों तथा महत्वाकांक्षी उद्यमियों को समर्थन और सशक्त बनाने के लिए बनाया गया हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से अपने घर के भोजन के हिस्से के रूप में मोटे अनाज का उपयोग करने और इसमें मोटे अनाज को शामिल करने को बढ़ावा देने का संकल्प लेने का भी आग्रह किया।
दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों को मोटे अनाज पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ एक समान मंच पर लाना और विभिन्न मोटे अनाज-आधारित उत्पादों, लाइव किचन, मोटे अनाज की व्यंजन विधि की प्रदर्शनी तथा बिक्री, सफलता की कहानियों को साझा करना, मोटे अनाज के प्रसंस्करण पर सूचनात्मक सत्र, उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों एवं सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों, एसएचजी, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में शामिल एफपीओ के बीच परस्पर संवादात्मक सत्र और इसके पश्चात सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम जैसी गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को शामिल करना था। यह कार्यक्रम सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों, उत्पादक सहकारी समितियों आदि सहित 1000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों की उत्साहपूर्वक प्रतिक्रिया का साक्षी बना।
इस कार्यक्रम में ज्वार और बाजरा जैसे विभिन्न मोटे अनाज आधारित खाद्य उत्पादों, बेकरी उत्पाद जैसे सोरघम कुकीज, फॉक्सटेल मिलेट केक, मफिन्स; रेडी-टू-ईट उत्पाद जैसे मिलेट लड्डू, जल्दी मिश्रित होने वाले व्यंजन जैसे सोरघम इडली मिक्स, मल्टी रवा केसरी; प्रसंस्करण मशीनरी के साथ-साथ विभिन्न सूक्ष्म उद्यमियों द्वारा मिलेट के आटे, मिलेट सेंवई, पर्ल मिलेट पास्ता और अन्य उत्पादों जैसे मिलेट खिचड़ी जैसे रेडी-टू-कुक उत्पादों की एक प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई। यह उत्पाद बिक्री के लिए भी उपलब्ध थे। इस कार्यक्रम में लघु-उद्यमियों को न केवल तकनीकी सत्रों में भागीदारी अपितु उनकी मजबूत बाजार पहुंच के लिए राजस्व और साझेदारी के भी व्यापक अवसर प्रदान किये गए।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष 2023 के तहत, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एक पहल के रूप में, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय इस वर्ष 20 राज्यों और 30 जिलों में मिलेट के लाभों और इस मूल्य श्रृंखला में शामिल सभी हितधारकों के लिए मूल्यवर्धन तथा इससे होने वाले राजस्व लाभ के संबंध में इसकी अपार संभावनाओं के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए मिलेट महोत्सव का आयोजन कर रहा है।
मिलेट महोत्सव के अलावा, मंत्रालय 3 से 5 नवंबर 2023 तक नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में एक व्यापक स्तर के खाद्य कार्यक्रम- वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023 का भी आयोजन कर रहा है, ताकि इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से सभी हितधारकों अर्थात उत्पादकों, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, उपकरण निर्माताओं, लॉजिस्टिक्स प्लेयर्स, कोल्ड चेन प्लेयर्स, टेक्नोलॉजी प्रोवाइडर्स, एकेडेमिया, स्टार्ट-अप और इनोवेटर्स, फूड रिटेलर्स आदि को वार्तालाप करने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान किया जा सके। प्रमुख वैश्विक और घरेलू खाद्य कंपनियों के गणमान्य व्यक्तित्वों, वैश्विक निवेशकों और व्यापारिक प्रमुखों की भागीदारी के साथ यह कार्यक्रम अब तक का सबसे व्यापक आयोजन होगा जिससे भारत को वैश्विक खाद्य परिदृश्य पर मजबूती से स्थापित करने में सहायता मिलेगी। भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने भी इस आयोजन को सफल बनाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से इसमें भागीदारी लेने और सहयोग देने का अनुरोध किया है।