Ministry of Science & Technology
Curtains came down on “One Week One Lab” programme of CSIR-NPL Delhi, with a Skill Conclave thrown open to the public, and about 400 persons from various academic institutions, business, students, and members of the general public participated in it
“Efforts of CSIR-NPL will lead our country to a technological leadership position”: Dr. R. Chidambaram, Former Principal Scientific Advisor, Govt of India
21 APR 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
In the “One Week One Lab” programme of CSIR-NPL, Delhi, the program ended with a Skill Conclave held on April 21, 2023. The conclave was open to the public, and about 400 persons from various academic institutions, business, students, and members of the general public from a range of societal vocations were present.
Welcoming the gathering, Prof. Venugopal Achanta, Director CSIR-NPL, spoke about the nation's need for demand and supply of skilled resource persons during the Skill Conclave. Additionally, he spoke about how the grooming of new talents, upgrading of current ones, and the development of new ones, as well as innovative thinking, are crucial for the progress of any nation. “CSIR-NPL organises various training programs/ courses on a regular basis in the field of metrology to promote and train the skill man power for the country in order to bridge the gaps between the skill manpower supply and demand of the country”, Prof Achanta added.
In his speech, the guest of honour, Dr. Nagahanumaiah, Director, CMTI, Bengaluru, discussed the problems faced by our education system and also discussed probable solutions for the same. He said "PSUs should revive themselves by introducing rigorous Graduate Engineering Training (GET) program." Also, he motivated young brains to develop skills related to applied field of engineering and also described the internship and skill development programs at CMTI.
The chief guest of the event, Prof. T. G. Sitharam, chairman of AICTE, delivered a visionary speech. In his lecture on "Building a coherent skilling ecosystem for India", he said, "Humans will be at the center even after the emergence of the artificial intelligence platforms like chat GPT as the technology is developed by humans only.
He also added that every day, the technology is changing at rapid speed, so to make pace with new upcoming technologies, we need to acquire knowledge and keep updating our skills to make India as Vishwa-Guru".
In this captivating event, the keynote speaker Dr. R. Chidambaram, (Padma Vibhushan), former Principal Scientific Advisor, Govt. of India emphasized the need to generate new knowledge, and the importance of skill to add on to the knowledge. He shared his views on the Statements of World Bank which says that low skills perpetuate poverty and inequality. However, “Over-skilling and under-skilling are also a major concern”, he added. “To fight with the climate change and associated threats, we MUST need low carbon technologies and the relevant skills to address the issue” Dr Chidambaram said. Further in his speech he laid his views that skill conclave under One Week One Lab program has been good initiative and such programs will be very helpful to young generation that will help the country to attain a technological leadership position.
Several renowned scientists, administrators and industry invited experts including Dr. D. K. Aswal (Former Director, CSIR-NPL), Ms Priya Vyas (Springer Nature), Dr. H. C. Kandpal (Formaer Scientist, CSIR-NPL), Dr. S. K. Dhawan (Emeritus Scientist, CSIR-NPL), and Dr. Reena Sharma (Chief Scientist, CSIR-NPL) etc also delivered the lectures.
The conclave included a series of breakout sessions and panel discussions, which allowed participants to share their ideas and experiences for the remedial measures to the underlying problems.
In this one-day program, a social awareness demonstration by Dr. Bipin Kumar Gupta was organized to help the people spot difference between fake and real currency notes and to create awareness among the people to raise their understanding of Indian currency. Around 100 devices were distributed among the common people which can be utilised for checking the fluorescent features of the Indian currency. In this program, an initiative was taken to train 25 visually challenged young women from All India Confederation of the Blind Braille Bhawan, Rohini Sector 5, New Delhi, for checking the Indian currency on their own as a part of the demonstration. It was also demonstrated that the Indian currency includes the security features for visually impaired people.
The event concluded with cultural evening in which Dr. Diwakar Sharma and group mesmerized the audience with their musical performance on “Science in Music” followed by the performances of research scholars and children of staff of CSIR-NPL.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी प्रयोगशाला दिल्ली के "एक सप्ताह एक प्रयोगशाला" कार्यक्रम का समापन, इसके अंतर्गत जनता के लिए कौशल सम्मेलन का आयोजन हुआ, इसमें विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, व्यवसायों, विद्यार्थियों और आम जनता के लगभग 400 लोगों ने भाग लिया
"वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी प्रयोगशाला के प्रयास हमारे देश को तकनीकी नेतृत्व की स्थिति में ले जाएंगे": भारत सरकार के पूर्व प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, डॉ. आर. चिदंबरम
21 APR 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)-राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी प्रयोगशाला (एनपीएल), दिल्ली के "एक सप्ताह एक प्रयोगशाला" कार्यक्रम, 21 अप्रैल, 2023 को आयोजित एक कौशल सम्मेलन के कार्यक्रम के साथ संपन्न हुआ। यह सम्मेलन आम जनता के लिए उपलब्ध था और विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, व्यवसाय, विद्यार्थियों और कई सामाजिक व्यवसायों से आम जनता सहित लगभग 400 व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
सभा का स्वागत करते हुए, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)-राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी प्रयोगशाला (एनपीएल) के निदेशक प्रो. वेणुगोपाल अचंता ने कौशल सम्मेलन के दौरान कौशल संपन्न व्यक्तियों की देश की मांग और आपूर्ति की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने इस बारे में बात की कि कैसे नई प्रतिभाओं को संवारना, वर्तमान प्रतिभाओं का उन्नयन और नए लोगों का विकास, साथ ही साथ नवीन सोच, किसी भी राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। प्रोफेसर अचंता ने कहा, "औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)-राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी प्रयोगशाला (एनपीएल) देश की कौशल जनशक्ति आपूर्ति और देश की मांग के बीच अंतराल को पाटने के लिए देश के लिए कौशल मानव शक्ति को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने और प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए माप विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में नियमित आधार पर विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों/पाठ्यक्रमों का आयोजन करता है।''
सम्मानित अतिथि, केंद्रीय विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएमटीआई), बेंगलुरु के निदेशक डॉ. नागाहनुमैया ने अपने भाषण में हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं पर चर्चा की और इसके संभावित समाधानों के बारे में भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने कहा, "सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को सुदृण स्नातक अभियांत्रिकी प्रशिक्षण (जीईटी) कार्यक्रम शुरू करके खुद को पुनर्जीवित करना चाहिए।" उन्होंने इसके साथ ही युवा प्रतिभाओं को अभियांत्रिकी के अनुप्रयुक्त क्षेत्र से संबंधित कौशल विकसित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया और केंद्रीय विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान में इंटर्नशिप और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों का भी वर्णन किया।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. टी.जी. सीताराम ने दूरदर्शी भाषण दिया। उन्होंने "भारत के लिए एक सुसंगत कौशल ईकोसिस्टम का निर्माण" पर अपने व्याख्यान में कहा, "चैट जीपीटी जैसे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्लेटफार्मों के उभरने के बाद भी मानव केंद्र में रहेगा क्योंकि तकनीक केवल मानव द्वारा विकसित की गई है।''
उन्होंने यह भी कहा, ''हर दिन, प्रौद्योगिकी तेज़ गति से बदल रही है, इसलिए आने वाली नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ तालमेल बनाने के लिए, हमें ज्ञान प्राप्त करने और भारत को विश्व गुरु बनाने के लिए अपने कौशल को अद्यतन करते रहने की आवश्यकता है।"
इस मनोरम आयोजन में मुख्य वक्ता भारत सरकार के पूर्व प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, डॉ. आर. चिदंबरम, (पद्म विभूषण) ने नए ज्ञान को उत्पन्न करने की आवश्यकता और ज्ञान में वृद्धि करने के लिए कौशल के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने विश्व बैंक के बयानों पर अपने विचार साझा किए, जिसमें कहा गया है कि कम कौशल के कारण गरीबी और असमानता बेनी रहती है। हालांकि उन्होंने कहा, "अति-कौशल और कम-कौशल भी एक बड़ी चिंता है।" डॉ. चिदंबरम ने कहा, "जलवायु परिवर्तन और उससे जुड़े खतरों से लड़ने के लिए, हमें कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों और इस मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए प्रासंगिक कौशल की आवश्यकता है।" इसके बाद अपने भाषण में उन्होंने अपने विचार रखते हुए कहा कि एक सप्ताह एक प्रयोगशाला कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कौशल सम्मेलन अच्छी पहल है और इस तरह के कार्यक्रम युवा पीढ़ी के लिए बहुत सहायक होंगे जो देश को तकनीकी नेतृत्व की स्थिति प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे।
औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)-राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी प्रयोगशाला (एनपीएल) के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. डी. के. असवाल, सुश्री प्रिया व्यास (स्प्रिंगर नेचर), डॉ. एच. सी. कांडपाल (औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)-राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी प्रयोगशाला (एनपीएल) के पूर्व वैज्ञानिक), डॉ. एस. के. धवन (सेवानिवृत्त) औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)-राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी प्रयोगशाला (एनपीएल) के वैज्ञानिक, और डॉ. रीना शर्मा, औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)-राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी प्रयोगशाला (एनपीएल) की मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सहित कई प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिकों, प्रशासकों और उद्योग जगत के आमंत्रित विशेषज्ञों आदि ने भी व्याख्यान दिया।
सम्मेलन में ब्रेकआउट सत्रों और पैनल चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला शामिल थी, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों को अंतर्निहित समस्याओं के उपचारात्मक उपायों के लिए अपने विचारों और अनुभवों को साझा किया गया था।
इस एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में डॉ. बिपिन कुमार गुप्ता द्वारा एक सामाजिक जागरूकता प्रदर्शन आयोजित किया गया था ताकि लोगों को नकली और असली नोटों के बीच अंतर करने में मदद मिल सके और लोगों में भारतीय मुद्रा की समझ बढ़ाने के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके। लगभग 100 उपकरण आम लोगों के बीच वितरित किए गए जिनका उपयोग भारतीय मुद्रा की फ्लोरोसेंट विशेषताओं की जांच के लिए किया जा सकता है। इस कार्यक्रम में, अखिल भारतीय दृष्टिहीन परिसंघ ब्रेल भवन, रोहिणी सेक्टर 5, नई दिल्ली की 25 दृष्टिबाधित युवतियों को प्रदर्शन के एक भाग के रूप में स्वयं भारतीय मुद्रा की जांच करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करने की पहल की गई। यह भी प्रदर्शित किया गया कि भारतीय मुद्रा में दृष्टिबाधित लोगों के लिए सुरक्षा विशेषताएं शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन सांस्कृतिक संध्या के साथ हुआ, जिसमें डॉ. दिवाकर शर्मा और समूह ने "संगीत में विज्ञान" पर अपने संगीत प्रदर्शन के साथ दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। इसके बाद शोध विद्वानों और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)-राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी प्रयोगशाला (एनपीएल) के कर्मचारियों के बच्चों के प्रदर्शन ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।