Ministry of Science & Technology
Curtains came down on “One Week One Lab” programme of CSIR-NPL Delhi, with a Skill Conclave thrown open to the public, and about 400 persons from various academic institutions, business, students, and members of the general public participated in it
“Efforts of CSIR-NPL will lead our country to a technological leadership position”: Dr. R. Chidambaram, Former Principal Scientific Advisor, Govt of India
21 APR 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
In the “One Week One Lab” programme of CSIR-NPL, Delhi, the program ended with a Skill Conclave held on April 21, 2023. The conclave was open to the public, and about 400 persons from various academic institutions, business, students, and members of the general public from a range of societal vocations were present.
Welcoming the gathering, Prof. Venugopal Achanta, Director CSIR-NPL, spoke about the nation's need for demand and supply of skilled resource persons during the Skill Conclave. Additionally, he spoke about how the grooming of new talents, upgrading of current ones, and the development of new ones, as well as innovative thinking, are crucial for the progress of any nation. “CSIR-NPL organises various training programs/ courses on a regular basis in the field of metrology to promote and train the skill man power for the country in order to bridge the gaps between the skill manpower supply and demand of the country”, Prof Achanta added.
In his speech, the guest of honour, Dr. Nagahanumaiah, Director, CMTI, Bengaluru, discussed the problems faced by our education system and also discussed probable solutions for the same. He said "PSUs should revive themselves by introducing rigorous Graduate Engineering Training (GET) program." Also, he motivated young brains to develop skills related to applied field of engineering and also described the internship and skill development programs at CMTI.
The chief guest of the event, Prof. T. G. Sitharam, chairman of AICTE, delivered a visionary speech. In his lecture on "Building a coherent skilling ecosystem for India", he said, "Humans will be at the center even after the emergence of the artificial intelligence platforms like chat GPT as the technology is developed by humans only.
He also added that every day, the technology is changing at rapid speed, so to make pace with new upcoming technologies, we need to acquire knowledge and keep updating our skills to make India as Vishwa-Guru".
In this captivating event, the keynote speaker Dr. R. Chidambaram, (Padma Vibhushan), former Principal Scientific Advisor, Govt. of India emphasized the need to generate new knowledge, and the importance of skill to add on to the knowledge. He shared his views on the Statements of World Bank which says that low skills perpetuate poverty and inequality. However, “Over-skilling and under-skilling are also a major concern”, he added. “To fight with the climate change and associated threats, we MUST need low carbon technologies and the relevant skills to address the issue” Dr Chidambaram said. Further in his speech he laid his views that skill conclave under One Week One Lab program has been good initiative and such programs will be very helpful to young generation that will help the country to attain a technological leadership position.
Several renowned scientists, administrators and industry invited experts including Dr. D. K. Aswal (Former Director, CSIR-NPL), Ms Priya Vyas (Springer Nature), Dr. H. C. Kandpal (Formaer Scientist, CSIR-NPL), Dr. S. K. Dhawan (Emeritus Scientist, CSIR-NPL), and Dr. Reena Sharma (Chief Scientist, CSIR-NPL) etc also delivered the lectures.
The conclave included a series of breakout sessions and panel discussions, which allowed participants to share their ideas and experiences for the remedial measures to the underlying problems.
In this one-day program, a social awareness demonstration by Dr. Bipin Kumar Gupta was organized to help the people spot difference between fake and real currency notes and to create awareness among the people to raise their understanding of Indian currency. Around 100 devices were distributed among the common people which can be utilised for checking the fluorescent features of the Indian currency. In this program, an initiative was taken to train 25 visually challenged young women from All India Confederation of the Blind Braille Bhawan, Rohini Sector 5, New Delhi, for checking the Indian currency on their own as a part of the demonstration. It was also demonstrated that the Indian currency includes the security features for visually impaired people.
The event concluded with cultural evening in which Dr. Diwakar Sharma and group mesmerized the audience with their musical performance on “Science in Music” followed by the performances of research scholars and children of staff of CSIR-NPL.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تحقیق کی کونسل – قومی طبیعاتی لیباریٹری دہلی کے ’ایک ہفتہ ایک لیب‘ پروگرام کا اختتام،اس کے تحت عوام کے لئے ہنر مندی کے پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا اس میں مختلف تعلیمی اداروں ،کاروباری ،طلبا اور عام آدمی سمیت چارسو لوگوں نے شرکت کی
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیقی کونسل – قومی طبیعاتی لیباریٹری کی کوشش ہمارے ملک کو تکنیکی قیادت کی پوزیشن میں پہنچائے گا:حکومت ہند کے سابق پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر آر چدمبرم
21 APR 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تحقیق کی کونسل(سی ایس آئی آر) قومی طبیعاتی لیباریٹری(این پی ایل)، دہلی کے ’ایک ہفتہ ایک لیب‘ پروگرام 21 اپریل 2023 کو منعقد ہنر مندی کے کانکلیو کے پروگرام کےساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ یہ کانکلیو عوام کے لئے دستیاب تھا اور مختلف تعلیمی اداروں ، طلبا اور متعدد سماجی ،پیشہ ور شعبوں سے عام آدمی سمیت تقریباً چار سو لوگ موجود تھے۔
مجمع کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تحقیق کی کونسل(سی ایس آئی آر) قومی طبیعاتی لیباریٹری(این پی ایل) کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وینو گوپال اچنتا نے ہنر مندی کے پروگرام کے دوران ،ہنر مندی سے لیس افراد کی ملک میں مانگ اور فراہمی کی ضرورتوں کے بارے میں بات کی ۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے اس بارے میں بھی بات کی کہ کس طرح نئے ہنر مند افراد کو سنوارنے ،صلاحیت مند افراد کی نئے سرے سے ترقی اور نئے لوگوں کی ترقی ،ساتھ ہی ساتھ جدید سوچ ،کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کے لئے اہم ہے۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تحقیق کی کونسل(سی ایس آئی آر) قومی طبیعاتی لیباریٹری(این پی ایل) ملک میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی فراہمی اور ملک کی مانگ کے درمیان فرق کو پُر کرنے کی خاطر ملک کے لئے ہنر مند اور افرادی قوت کو تربیت دینے کے مقصد سے پیمائش کے علم کے شعبے میں مستقل بنیاد پر مختلف تربیتی پروگراموں/ کورسز کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔
اپنی تقریر میں سی ایم ٹی اے آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ناگا ہنومیا نے ہمارے تعلیمی نظا م کے سامنے درپیش مسائل پر بات کی اور اس کے ممکنہ حل کے بارے میں بھی بات چیت کی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایس یوز گریجویٹ ،انجینئرنگ ٹریننگ (جی ای ٹی) پروگرام شروع کرکے خود کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنا چاہئے۔انہوں نے اس کے ساتھ ہی نوجوان صلاحیت مند افراد کو انجینئرنگ کے اپلائیڈ شعبے سے متعلق ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی اور مرکزی مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجی کے ادارے میں انٹ شپ اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کی بھی وضاحت کی۔
پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئر مین پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتا رام نےشاندار تقاریر کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے لئے ایک مناسب ہنر مندی کے لئے موافق ماحول کی تعمیر پر اپنے لیکچر میں کہا کہ چیٹ جی پی ٹی جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت کے پلیٹ فارموں کے ابھر نے کے بعد بھی انسانی مرکز میں رہے گا ۔کیونکہ تکنیک صرف انسان کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہر دن ٹیکنالوجی تیز رفتاری سے بدل رہی ہے اس لئے آنے والی نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ تال میل بنانے کی خاطر ہمیں علم حاصل کرنے اور ہندوستان کو وشو گر بنانے کے لئے اپنی ہنر مندی کو اپڈیٹ کرتے رہنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
اس اہم پروگرام میں اہم مقرر حکومت ہند میں سابق پرنسپل اور سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر آر چدمبرم (پدم وبھوشن) نے نئے علم تیار کرنے کی ضرورت اور علم میں اضافہ کے لئے ہنر مندی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔انہوں نے عالمی بینک کے بیانوں پر اپنے خیالات مشترک کئے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کم ہنر مندی کے سبب غریبی اور عدم مساوات بنی رہتی ہے۔حالانکہ انہوں نے کہا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ہنر مندی اور کم ہنر مندی بھی ایک تشویش کی بات ہے۔ڈاکٹر چدمبر نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور اس سے جڑے خطروں سے لڑنے کےلئے ہمیں کم کاربن کے اخراج والی ٹیکنالوجی اور اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے متعلقہ ہنر مندی کی ضرورت ہے ۔اس کے بعد اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے اپنے خیالات مشترک کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک ہفتہ ایک لیب پروگرام کے تحت ہنر مندی کا اجلاس اچھی پہل ہے اور اس طرح کے پروگرام نوجوان نسل کے لئے بہت معاون ثابت ہوں گے جو ملک کو تکنیکی قیادت کی حیثیت حاصل کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تحقیق کی کونسل(سی ایس آئی آر) قومی طبیعاتی لیباریٹری(این پی ایل) کے سابق ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ڈی کے اسوال ، محترمہ پریہ گیاس (اسپرنگر نیچر) ، ڈاکٹر ایچ سی کانڈ پال ، (سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل کے سابق سائنسداں) ،ڈاکٹر ایس کے دھون (سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل کے سابق سائنسداں) اور ڈاکٹر رینا شرما (سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل کی چیف سائنسداں) وغیرہ نے بھی تقاریر کی ۔
پروگرام میں بریک آؤٹ سیشنس اور پینل مباحثہ کی ایک سیریز شامل تھی جس میں شرکا کو مختلف پریشانیوں کے تدارکی اقدامات کے لئے اپنے خیالات اور تجربات کو مشترک کیا گیا ۔
اس ایک روزہ پروگرام میں ڈاکٹر بپن کمار گپتا کے ذریعہ ایک سماجی بیداری آگہی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ لوگوں کو فرضی اور اصلی نوٹوں کے درمیان فرق کرنے میں مدد مل سکے اور لوگوں میں ہندوستانی کرنسی کی سمجھ بڑھانے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔تقریباً سو آلات عام لوگوں کے درمیان تقسیم کئے گئے جن کا استعمال ہندوستانی کرنسی کی فلورو سینٹ اور خصوصیات کی جانچ کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں آل انڈیا کنفیڈریشن آف بلائنڈ بریلی بھون ، روہنی سیکٹر 5 ، نئی دہلی سے تعلق رکھنے والی آنکھ سے محروم 25 لڑکیوں کو نمائش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر خود سے ہندوستانی کرنسی کی جانچ کے لئے تربیت دینے کی پہل کی گئی ۔ اس چیز کی بھی نمائش کی گئی کہ ہندوستانی کرنسی میں بینائی سے محروم افراد کے لئے حفاظتی فیچرز شامل ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کا اختتام ثقافتی شام کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں ڈاکٹر دواکر شرما اور گروپ نے’ موسیقی میں سائنس‘ پر اپنے موضوع کی پرفامنس کے ساتھ سامعین کو محظوظ کیا۔اس کے بعد محققین اور سی ایس آئی آر – این پی ایل کے عملے کے بچوں کے پرفامنس میں سبھی کو محظوظ کیا۔