Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of Development of Northeast Region (MDONER) held a roundtable interaction with Bilateral Chambers and Trade Associations in India at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi for the upcoming Northeast Global Investor Summit
Roundtable witnessed active participation from 12 Chambers/Associations and 2 Embassies/High Commissions including those from the US, SAARC, EU, ASEAN, Canada, UAE, Dubai, Japan and Finland.
20 APR 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Development of Northeast Region (MDONER), Shri Harpreet Singh chaired the roundtable interaction with Bilateral Chambers and Trade Associationsin India today at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi for the upcoming Northeast Global Investor Summit, 2023 to deliberate, ideate and explore trade and investment opportunities in the Northeast Region.
The roundtable witnessed active participation from 12 Chambers/Associations and 2 Embassies/High Commissions including those from the US, SAARC, EU, ASEAN, Canada, UAE, Dubai, Japan and Finland.
The Joint Secretary highlighted that the Ministry of Development of Northeast Region (MDONER) is organizing the first 'North East Global Investors Summit' in August, 2023 in Delhi. Invest India and FICCI have been onboarded as Investment Facilitation Partner and industry partner respectively.
The summit will be preceded by a series of activities including state roundtables in Northeast (April-May) and road shows in Mumbai (29th May), Dhaka, Bangladesh (13th June), Hyderabad (23rd June), and Kolkata (10thJuly). The agenda of the roadshows will include structured B2B and B2G meetings, roundtable conferences, and panel discussions focusing on the investment opportunities in the eight North Eastern states of India. The focus sectors of the summit include Tourism and Hospitality, Agro-Food Processing, Textiles, Handloom and Handicrafts, Pharmaceuticals, Healthcare, Education and Skill Development, IT/ITeS, Entertainment, Sports, Tea, Energy, etc.
He apprised that the event would provide a platform for an immersive collaboration between select embassies, the business communities, financial institutions, and relevant government stakeholders for forging mutually beneficial partnerships towards improving the business and trading ecosystem in the North-eastern region. He emphasized that the focus is not solely on the summit but concrete outcomes that would materialise post the Summit. He further urged the delegates to participate proactively in forging mutually beneficial partnershiptomake theSummit a great success.
The chambers and associations deliberated ongoing investments, provided suggestions to improve investment ecosystem and pledged necessary outreach to increase bilateral economic engagement. They also share their inputs and suggestions on the proposed structure of the event tofurther strengthen the preparations and make it more comprehensive for all relevant stakeholders.
The Ministry officials welcomed respective suggestions/feedbackreceived from the participating delegates and took notes on the same. The Joint Director, MDoNERMr Pausiangmuang Tunglutconcluded his remarks by thanking the delegates and ensuring constant engagement from the Ministry as well as Invest India and FICCIin the lead up to the summit and beyond.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उतर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) ने आगामी उतर पूर्वी वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए भारत के द्विपक्षीय मंडलों एवं व्यापार संघों के साथ नई दिल्‍ली के विज्ञान भवन एनेक्‍सी में एक राउंड टेबल बातचीत का आयोजन किया
राउंड टेबल बातचीत में अमेरिका, सार्क, यूरोपीय संघ, आसियान, कनाडा, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, दुबई, जापान और फिनलैंड सहित 12 मंडलों/ संघों और 2 दूतावासों/ उच्चायोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी दिखी
20 APR 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
आगामी उतर पूर्वी वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 के मद्देनजर उतर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में व्यापार एवं निवेश के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए उतर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) के संयुक्‍त सचिव श्री हरप्रीत सिंह ने आज नई दिल्‍ली के विज्ञान भवन एनेक्‍सी में भारत के द्विपक्षीय मंडलों एवं व्यापार संघों के साथ एक राउंड टेबल बातचीत की अध्यक्षता की।
इस राउंड टेबल बातचीत में अमेरिका, सार्क, यूरोपीय संघ, आसियान, कनाडा, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, दुबई, जापान और फिनलैंड सहित 12 मंडलों/ संघों और 2 दूतावासों/ उच्चायोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई।
संयुक्त सचिव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि उतर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) अगस्त, 2023 में दिल्ली में पहले 'नॉर्थ ईस्ट ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स समिट' यानी उतर पूर्वी वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसमें इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और फिक्की को क्रमशः इन्‍वेस्‍टमेंट फैसिलिटेशन पार्टनर और उद्योग पार्टनर के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले कई गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी जिनमें पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों में राउंड टेबल बातचीत (अप्रैल से मई) और मुंबई (29 मई), बांग्‍लादेश के ढाका (13 जून), हैदराबाद (23 जून) एवं कोलकाता (10 जुलाई) में रोड शो शामिल हैं। इन रोड शो के एजेंडे में भारत के आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में निवेश के अवसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए बी2बी एवं बी2जी बैठक, राउंड टेबल सम्मेलन और पैनल चर्चा शामिल हैं। यह शिखर सम्मेलन जिन क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित होगा उनमें पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य सेवा, कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, कपड़ा, हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास, आईटी/ आईटीईएस, मनोरंजन, खेल, चाय, ऊर्जा आदि शामिल हैं।
संयुक्‍त सचिव ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम उतर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के कारोबार एवं व्‍यापार परिवेश में सुधार लाने के लिए पारस्परिक तौर पर लाभकारी साझेदारी करने के लिए चुनिंदा दूतावासों, कारोबारी समुदायों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और संबंधित सरकारी हितधारकों के बीच व्यापक सहयोग के लिए एक मंच उपलब्‍ध कराएगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि फोकस केवल शिखर सम्मेलन पर ही नहीं बल्कि ठोस नतीजे पर है जो शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद सामने आएंगे। उन्होंने इस शिखर सम्मेलन को जबरदस्‍त सफल बनाने के लिए प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से आग्रह किया कि वे पारस्परिक तौर पर लाभकारी साझेदारी में सक्रिय तौर पर भाग लें।
व्‍यापार मंडलों और संघों ने मौजूदा निवेश, द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक तालमेल बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्‍यक आउटरीच और निवेश परिवेश में सुधार लाने के लिए सुझाव पर विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्‍होंने तैयारियों को मजबूती देने और इसे सभी हितधारकों के लिए कहीं अधिक व्यापक बनाने के लिए कार्यक्रम के प्रस्तावित ढांचे पर अपने विचारों एवं सुझावों को भी साझा किया।
मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से प्राप्त सुझावों/ फीडबैक का स्वागत किया और उसे नोट किया। पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री पौसियांगमुआंग तुंगलुट ने प्रतिनिधियों को धन्यवाद देते हुए आश्‍वस्‍त किया कि शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले और उसके बाद तक मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और फिक्की के साथ तालमेल लगातार बरकरार रहेगा।