Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE DEFENCE STAFF (CDS) GENERAL ANIL CHAUHAN PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM ATTENDS IAF COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE
20 APR 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The CDS, General Anil Chauhan PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM attended the IAF Commanders' Conference (AFCC) at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhavan) today, where he was briefed about the operational readiness of the IAF.
Later, speaking to the IAF Commanders present in the Conference, the CDS highlighted the need to chart a clear path towards fleet sustenance, while simultaneously taking steps towards increasing indigenisation. He also discussed the contours of enhancing integration amongst the three services and the benefits that would accrue from the same.
The theme of this year's three-day AFCC which began on 19 April 2023 is 'Beyond Boundaries: Robust Foundation". The Conference which is held every year, involves discussions on the year gone by and the progress made on the path planned for the future. Views of various government organs and academia are sought during the Conference which is also addressed by the Chiefs of the Army and Naval Staff.
R1AY.JPG)
6AMJ.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ द डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान, परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (पीवीएसएम) उच्चतम युद्ध सेवा मेडल (यूवाईएसएम), अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (एवीएसएम), सेना मेडल (एसएम), विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (वीएसएम) भारतीय वायु सेवा (आईएएफ) कमांडरों के सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए
20 APR 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
सीडीएस, जनरल अनिल चौहान पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम गुरुवार को वायुसेना मुख्यालय (वायु भवन) में आईएएफ कमांडरों के सम्मेलन (एएफसीसी) में शामिल हुए, जहां उन्हें भारतीय वायुसेना की परिचालन संबंधी तैयारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
बाद में, सम्मेलन में उपस्थित भारतीय वायुसेना के कमांडरों से बात करते हुए, सीडीएस ने स्वदेशीकरण बढ़ाने की दिशा में कदम उठाते हुए बेड़े के रखरखाव के लिए एक स्पष्ट मार्ग तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। जनरल अनिल चौहान ने तीनों सेवाओं के बीच एकीकरण बढ़ाने की रूपरेखा और इससे होने लाभों पर भी चर्चा की।
बुधवार को शुरू हुए इस साल के तीन दिवसीय एयरफोर्स कम्युनिकेशन कमांड (एएफसीसी) का विषय 'बियॉन्ड बाउंड्रीज: रोबस्ट फाउंडेशन' है। प्रत्येक वर्ष आयोजित होने वाले इस सम्मेलन में गत वर्ष और भविष्य की योजनाओं की प्रगति पर चर्चा की गयी। सम्मेलन के दौरान विभिन्न सरकारी संगठनों और शिक्षाविदों के विचार आमंत्रित किये जाते हैं, जिन पर सेना प्रमुखों और नौसेना कर्मियों द्वारा विचार-विमर्श किया जाता है।
R1AY.JPG)
6AMJ.JPG)