पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव-‘समावेशी विकास ‘ के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार सप्ताह मनाने के लिए शिशु और महिला अनुकूल पंचायत एवं आत्म निर्भर अवसंरचना के साथ पंचायत पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
19 APR 2023 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार सप्ताह के तीसरे दिन में प्रवेश करने के समारोहों के साथ, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 19 अप्रैल, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव - ‘ समावेशी विकास ‘ के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार सप्ताह मनाने के लिए शिशु और महिला अनुकूल पंचायत एवं आत्म निर्भर अवसंरचना के साथ पंचायत पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने उद्घाटन भाषण के साथ राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का माहौल बना दिया और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण ( एलएसडीजी ) में जमीनी स्तर नेतृत्व के महत्व तथा शिशु अनुकूल पंचायत ( थीम 3 ), महिला अनुकूल पंचायत ( थीम 9 ) और आत्म निर्भर अवसंरचना के साथ पंचायत ( थीम 6 ) के विषयगत लक्ष्यो को अर्जित करने में इसकी उल्लेखनीय भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
भारत सरकार का पंचायती राज मंत्रालय आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव ( एकेएएम ) - ‘ समावेशी विकास ‘ मनाने के लिए पांच दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार सप्ताह का आयोजन कर रहा है और आज के सम्मेलन में एलएसडीजी की तीन थीमों अर्थात शिशु अनुकूल पंचायत, महिला अनुकूल पंचायत एवं आत्म निर्भर अवसंरचना के साथ पंचायत के संबंध में अनुभवों तथा नवोन्मेषी विचारों को साझा करने के लिए अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले पंचायतों तथा विभिन्न प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ परस्पर संवादमूलक सत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के सहभागियों के समक्ष पुरस्कार विजेता पंचायतों के सराहनीय कार्यों पर डियो-विजुअल प्रस्तुतियों को प्रस्तुत किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार सप्ताह समारोह के तीसरे दिन थीम 3 : शिशु अनुकूल पंचायत पर तकनीकी सत्र - प्रथम की अध्यक्षता महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव तथा मिशन वात्सल्य की मिशन निदेशक श्रीमती इंद्रा मल्लो द्वारा की गई। पैनल की संरचना में पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाली ग्राम पंचायतें और कार्यक्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे।
पैनल चर्चा श्रीमती इंद्रा मल्लो द्वारा थीम 3 - ‘ शिशु अनुकूल पंचायत ‘ अर्जित करने के लिए रोडमैप पर एक संक्षिप्त संबोधन के साथ शुरु हुई। थीम 3 - ‘ शिशु अनुकूल पंचायत ‘ के तहत शीर्ष तीन पुरस्कार विजेता जिनके नाम केरल के अलप्पुझा जिले के चेरुथाना पंचायत के श्री जौन माथे, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के उधमपुर जिले के सिरा पंचायत के श्री माखन सिंह मन्हास तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के सिद्धार्थनगर जिले के हंसौदी औसनपुर पंचायत के श्री दिलीप कुमार त्रिपाठी ने मुख्य भाषण दिया जिसके बाद एक लघु वीडियो प्रस्तुति दी गई जिसमें शिशु अनुकूल पंचायत की स्थापना के लिए उनके द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों का वर्णन किया गया।
यह कार्यक्रम एक लघु वीडियो प्रस्तुति और ददुही ग्राम पंचायत के सरपंच श्री दलजीत कुमार, ‘‘ चाइल्ड लाइन फाउंडेशन ‘‘ के श्री संदीप मित्रा तथा महाराष्ट्र के गढ़चिरौली के सर्च फाउंडेशन पद्म श्री डॉ. अभय बैंग के संबोधन के साथ जारी रहा। यूनिसेफ की चीफ सोशल पॉलिसी एंड सोशल प्रोटेक्शन श्रीमती ह्यून ही बान ने शिशु अनुकूल पंचायत के लिए युक्तियों पर मुख्य भाषण दिया और शिशु अनुकूल पंचायत के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने के लिए आगे के मार्ग के बारे में जानकारी दी। देश के विभिन्न भागों की पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों ने शिशु अनुकूल पंचायत पर अपने विचार एवं अनुभव साझा किए।
थीम 9 : महिला अनुकूल पंचायत पर तकनीकी सत्र - ii की अध्यक्षता एनआईआरडी एवं पीआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. डब्ल्यू आर रेड्डी द्वारा की गई। सत्र - ii के पैनल में ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रतिनिधि तथा कार्यक्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे। डॉ. डब्ल्यू आर रेड्डी ने थीम 9 : ‘ महिला अनुकूल पंचायत ‘ अर्जित करने के लिए रूपरेखा पर एक संक्षिप्त संबोधन देते हुए चर्चाओं की शुरुआत की।
सत्र के दौरान, महिला अनुकूल पंचायत के लिए तीन शीर्ष विजेताओं ने लघु वीडियो प्रस्तुति दी और प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया। तेलंगाना के सूर्यापेट जिले की ऐपूर पंचायत की श्रीमती सनबोइना राजिता ने पहला स्थान प्राप्त किया जबकि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के बारामूला जिले की फतेहपुरा पंचायत की श्रीमती अमनदीप कौर को दूसरा स्थान हासिल हुआ और महाराष्ट्र के कोल्हापुर जिले की अलाबाद पंचायत की श्रीमती सोउ लताताई बाबूराव कांबले ने तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि एवं यूएनएफटीपीए और एक्शन एड एसोसिएशन जैसे विभिन्न संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी अपने विचार तथा अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। पश्चिम बंगाल के झारग्राम जिले की मणिकपारा ग्राम पंचायत के सरपंच तथा मिजोरम के सरछिप जिले की लेंग ग्राम पंचायत के सरपंच द्वारा लघु वीडियो प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
शिशु अनुकूल पंचायत, महिला अनुकूल पंचायत एवं आत्म निर्भर अवसंरचना के साथ पंचायत पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के तकनीकी सत्र - तृतीय की अध्यक्षता करते हुए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय तथा पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव श्री अमरजीत सिन्हा ने एलएसडीजी थीम 6 - आत्म निर्भर अवसंरचना से संबंधित सराहनीय विकास कार्य करने वाली पंचायतों का स्वागत किया।
इस अवसर पर, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के दक्षिणी अंडमान जिले के लक्ष्मीनगर के सरपंच श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह ने साझा किया कि किस प्रकार उन्होंने ग्राम पंचायत में अवसंरचना विकास सुनिश्चित करने में सफलता पाई। केरल के अलप्पुझा जिले की वीयापुरम पंचायत की श्रीमती शीजा सुरेन्द्रन ने इसकी प्रगति तथा एक आत्म निर्भर अवसंरचना पंचायत की स्थापना की दिशा में ग्राम पंचायत द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों की चर्चा की। तेलंगाना की गंभीरावपेट ग्राम पंचायत के सरपंच श्री कटाकम श्रीधर पंटुलु ने एलएसडीजी की थीम 6 - पंचायत में आत्म निर्भर अवसंरचना के तहत अपनी उल्लेखनीय विकास गतिविधियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तीसरा स्थान हासिल करने की ग्राम पंचायत की यात्रा प्रस्तुत की।
गुजरात की कुनारिया ग्राम पंचायत के उप सरपंच श्री सुरेश छंगा ने साझा किया कि कुनारिया ग्राम पंचायत अपने नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने और ग्राम पंचायत कार्ययोजनाओं में आत्म निर्भर अवसंरचना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है जिससे सतत विकास अर्जित किया जा सके।
राजस्थान के हनुमानगढ़ जिले की आदर्श ग्राम पंचायत लोंगेवाला नवोन्मेषण का एक उदाहरण है। ग्राम पंचायत के सरपंच श्री सुनील क्रांति ग्रामीणों को शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, बेहतर रोजगार, सड़क निर्माण और अन्य सुविधाएं उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। मेघालय के रंगबिहबिह की ग्राम पंचायत मविओंग ( मिलीम ) के सरपंच श्री इमबिसी खारकोंगोर ने ग्रामीणों को अधिकारसंपन्न बनाने और गांव के विकास में उनकी सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कार्यान्वित विभिन्न पहलों और जागरुकता कार्यक्रमों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
दिन के अंतिम तकनीकी सत्र का समापन करते हुए, एनआईआरडी एंड पीआर के डॉ. अंजन कुमार भंजा ने थीम 6 - पंचायत में आत्म निर्भर अवसंरचना अर्जित करने के लिए पद्धतियों, विचारों और कार्यनीतियों के साथ भाग लेने वाले सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का ज्ञानवर्धन किया।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का समापन सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो ( पूर्व में, गीत एवं नाटक प्रभाग ) के प्रतिभाशाली और अनुभवी कलाकारों की सांस्कृतिक मंडलियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organizes National Conference on Child-friendly Panchayat, Women-friendly Panchayat and Panchayat with Self-sufficient Infrastructure to celebrate National Panchayat Awards Week as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - ‘Inclusive Development’ (Samaveshi Vikaas)
19 APR 2023 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
As the celebrations of the National Panchayat Awards Week entered third day, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized National Conference on Child-friendly Panchayat, Women-friendly Panchayat and Panchayat with Self-sufficient Infrastructure, in New Delhi on 19th April, 2023. The inaugural address of Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj set the tone for the National Conference, and underlined the importance of grassroots leadership in Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) and its significant role in achieving thematic goals of Child Friendly Panchayat (Theme 3), Women Friendly Panchayat (Theme 9) and Panchayat with Self-sufficient Infrastructure (Theme 6).
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India is celebrating the five-day National Panchayat Awards Week to mark Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) – ‘Inclusive Development’ (Samaveshi Vikaas) and today’s Conference focused on interactive dialogues with well-performing Panchayats and various key stakeholders for sharing experiences and innovative ideas with regard to three themes of LSDGs viz. Child-friendly Panchayat, Women-friendly Panchayat and Panchayat with Self-sufficient Infrastructure. Audio-visual presentations on commendable works of award-winning Panchayats were also showcased before the participants of the National Conference.
On the third day of National Panchayat Awards Week Celebrations, the Technical Session–I on Theme 3: Child Friendly Panchayat was chaired by Smt. Indra Mallo, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development and Mission Director of Mission Vatsalya. The composition of the panel included award-winning Gram Panchayats and Domain Experts.
The panel discussion started with a brief address by Smt. Indra Mallo on the roadmap for achieving Theme 3 –'Child Friendly Panchayat.' The top three awardees under Theme 3: Child Friendly Panchayat, namely Shri John Mathe from Cheruthana Panchayat, Alappuzha District, Kerala, Shri Makhan Singh Manhas, Sira Panchayat, Udhampur District, Jammu and Kashmir and Shri Dilip Kumar Tripathi, Hansudi Ausanpur Panchayat in Siddharthnagar District, Uttar Pradesh, delivered a keynote address, followed by a short video presentation that described the various initiatives taken by them to establish a Child-friendly Panchayat.
The program continued with a short video film presentation and addresses by Shri Daljeet Kumar, Sarpanch of Daduhi Gram Panchayat, Shri Sandeep Mitra of "CHILD LINE FOUNDATION" and Padma Shri Dr. Abhay Bang of Search Foundation, Gadchiroli, Maharashtra. Smt. Hyun Hee Ban, Chief Social Policy & Social Protection, UNICEF delivered keynote address on interventions for Child-friendly Panchayat and articulated the path forward to attaining the goal of Child-friendly Panchayat. The Elected Representatives of Panchayats from different parts of the country shared their views and experiences on Child-friendly Panchayat.
The Technical Session–II on Theme 9: Women Friendly Panchayat was chaired by Dr. W. R Reddy, Former Director General of NIRD&PR. The panel of Session–II comprised representatives from Gram Panchayats and Domain Experts. Dr. W. R. Reddy initiated the discussions by giving a brief address on the roadmap for achieving Theme 9, 'Women Friendly Panchayat.'
During the session, the top three awardees for Women-Friendly Panchayat gave short video presentations and addressed the delegates. Smt. Sanaboina Rajitha of Panchayat Aipoor in Suryapet District of Telangana secured the first position, followed by Smt. Amandeep Kaur of Panchayat Fatehpora in Baramulla District of Jammu and Kashmir at the second position, and Smt. Sou Latatai Baburav Kamble of Panchayat Alabad in Kolhapur District of Maharashtra secured the third position.
Moreover, elected representatives of Panchayats and representatives from various organizations such as UNFPA and Action Aid Association also expressed their views and insights. Short video presentations were made by the Sarpanch of Manikpara Gram Panchayat in Jhargram District of West Bengal and the Sarpanch of Leng Gram Panchayat in Serchhip District of Mizoram.
Chairing the Technical Session–III of National Conference on Child-friendly Panchayat, Women-friendly Panchayat and Panchayat with Self-sufficient Infrastructure, Shri Amarjeet Sinha, Former Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development & Ministry of Panchayati Raj welcomed the Panchayats doing laudable development works related to LSDG Theme 6 – self-reliant infrastructure or self-sufficient infrastructure.
On this occasion, Shri Prahlad Singh, Sarpanch of Laxminagar of South Andaman District of Andaman and Nicobar Islands shared experiences on how he succeeded in ensuring infrastructure development in Gram Panchayat. Smt. Sheeja Surendran, Veeyapuram Panchayat, Alappuzha District, Kerala, spoke about the various initiatives taken by the Gram Panchayat towards its progress and the establishment of a Self-sufficient Infrastructure Panchayat. Shri Katakam Sridhar Pantulu, Sarpanch, Gambhiraopet Gram Panchayat, Telangana, presented the journey of the Gram Panchayat in securing Third Rank at national level for its spectacular developmental activities under Theme 6 of LSDG – Self-sufficient Infrastructure in Panchayat.
Shri Suresh Chhanga, Deputy Sarpanch of Kunaria Gram Panchayat of Gujarat shared that Kunaria Gram Panchayat is making all-out efforts to improve the quality of life of its citizens and ensuring self-sufficient infrastructure in Gram Panchayat practices that lead to sustainable development.
Adarsh Gram Panchayat Longwala of Hanumangarh district of Rajasthan is an example of innovation. Sarpanch of Gram Panchayat, Shri Sunil Kranti is providing education, health, better employment, road construction and other facilities to the villagers. Shri Embissy Kharkongor, Sarpanch, Mawiong (Mylliem) Gram Panchayat, Rangbihbih, Meghalaya, delivered a presentation on the various initiatives & awareness programs implemented to empower the villagers and encourage their participation in the development of the village.
Concluding the last technical session for the day, Dr. Anjan Kumar Bhanja of NIRD&PR enlightened all the participating States/UTs with methods, ideas and strategies to achieve Theme 6- Self-sufficient Infrastructure in Panchayat.
The National Conference concluded with a cultural programme presented by cultural troupes of talented and experienced artists of Central Bureau of Communication (erstwhile Song & Drama Division), Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.