Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organizes National Conference on Child-friendly Panchayat, Women-friendly Panchayat and Panchayat with Self-sufficient Infrastructure to celebrate National Panchayat Awards Week as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - ‘Inclusive Development’ (Samaveshi Vikaas)
19 APR 2023 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
As the celebrations of the National Panchayat Awards Week entered third day, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized National Conference on Child-friendly Panchayat, Women-friendly Panchayat and Panchayat with Self-sufficient Infrastructure, in New Delhi on 19th April, 2023. The inaugural address of Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj set the tone for the National Conference, and underlined the importance of grassroots leadership in Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) and its significant role in achieving thematic goals of Child Friendly Panchayat (Theme 3), Women Friendly Panchayat (Theme 9) and Panchayat with Self-sufficient Infrastructure (Theme 6).
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India is celebrating the five-day National Panchayat Awards Week to mark Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) – ‘Inclusive Development’ (Samaveshi Vikaas) and today’s Conference focused on interactive dialogues with well-performing Panchayats and various key stakeholders for sharing experiences and innovative ideas with regard to three themes of LSDGs viz. Child-friendly Panchayat, Women-friendly Panchayat and Panchayat with Self-sufficient Infrastructure. Audio-visual presentations on commendable works of award-winning Panchayats were also showcased before the participants of the National Conference.
On the third day of National Panchayat Awards Week Celebrations, the Technical Session–I on Theme 3: Child Friendly Panchayat was chaired by Smt. Indra Mallo, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development and Mission Director of Mission Vatsalya. The composition of the panel included award-winning Gram Panchayats and Domain Experts.
The panel discussion started with a brief address by Smt. Indra Mallo on the roadmap for achieving Theme 3 –'Child Friendly Panchayat.' The top three awardees under Theme 3: Child Friendly Panchayat, namely Shri John Mathe from Cheruthana Panchayat, Alappuzha District, Kerala, Shri Makhan Singh Manhas, Sira Panchayat, Udhampur District, Jammu and Kashmir and Shri Dilip Kumar Tripathi, Hansudi Ausanpur Panchayat in Siddharthnagar District, Uttar Pradesh, delivered a keynote address, followed by a short video presentation that described the various initiatives taken by them to establish a Child-friendly Panchayat.
The program continued with a short video film presentation and addresses by Shri Daljeet Kumar, Sarpanch of Daduhi Gram Panchayat, Shri Sandeep Mitra of "CHILD LINE FOUNDATION" and Padma Shri Dr. Abhay Bang of Search Foundation, Gadchiroli, Maharashtra. Smt. Hyun Hee Ban, Chief Social Policy & Social Protection, UNICEF delivered keynote address on interventions for Child-friendly Panchayat and articulated the path forward to attaining the goal of Child-friendly Panchayat. The Elected Representatives of Panchayats from different parts of the country shared their views and experiences on Child-friendly Panchayat.
The Technical Session–II on Theme 9: Women Friendly Panchayat was chaired by Dr. W. R Reddy, Former Director General of NIRD&PR. The panel of Session–II comprised representatives from Gram Panchayats and Domain Experts. Dr. W. R. Reddy initiated the discussions by giving a brief address on the roadmap for achieving Theme 9, 'Women Friendly Panchayat.'
During the session, the top three awardees for Women-Friendly Panchayat gave short video presentations and addressed the delegates. Smt. Sanaboina Rajitha of Panchayat Aipoor in Suryapet District of Telangana secured the first position, followed by Smt. Amandeep Kaur of Panchayat Fatehpora in Baramulla District of Jammu and Kashmir at the second position, and Smt. Sou Latatai Baburav Kamble of Panchayat Alabad in Kolhapur District of Maharashtra secured the third position.
Moreover, elected representatives of Panchayats and representatives from various organizations such as UNFPA and Action Aid Association also expressed their views and insights. Short video presentations were made by the Sarpanch of Manikpara Gram Panchayat in Jhargram District of West Bengal and the Sarpanch of Leng Gram Panchayat in Serchhip District of Mizoram.
Chairing the Technical Session–III of National Conference on Child-friendly Panchayat, Women-friendly Panchayat and Panchayat with Self-sufficient Infrastructure, Shri Amarjeet Sinha, Former Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development & Ministry of Panchayati Raj welcomed the Panchayats doing laudable development works related to LSDG Theme 6 – self-reliant infrastructure or self-sufficient infrastructure.
On this occasion, Shri Prahlad Singh, Sarpanch of Laxminagar of South Andaman District of Andaman and Nicobar Islands shared experiences on how he succeeded in ensuring infrastructure development in Gram Panchayat. Smt. Sheeja Surendran, Veeyapuram Panchayat, Alappuzha District, Kerala, spoke about the various initiatives taken by the Gram Panchayat towards its progress and the establishment of a Self-sufficient Infrastructure Panchayat. Shri Katakam Sridhar Pantulu, Sarpanch, Gambhiraopet Gram Panchayat, Telangana, presented the journey of the Gram Panchayat in securing Third Rank at national level for its spectacular developmental activities under Theme 6 of LSDG – Self-sufficient Infrastructure in Panchayat.
Shri Suresh Chhanga, Deputy Sarpanch of Kunaria Gram Panchayat of Gujarat shared that Kunaria Gram Panchayat is making all-out efforts to improve the quality of life of its citizens and ensuring self-sufficient infrastructure in Gram Panchayat practices that lead to sustainable development.
Adarsh Gram Panchayat Longwala of Hanumangarh district of Rajasthan is an example of innovation. Sarpanch of Gram Panchayat, Shri Sunil Kranti is providing education, health, better employment, road construction and other facilities to the villagers. Shri Embissy Kharkongor, Sarpanch, Mawiong (Mylliem) Gram Panchayat, Rangbihbih, Meghalaya, delivered a presentation on the various initiatives & awareness programs implemented to empower the villagers and encourage their participation in the development of the village.
Concluding the last technical session for the day, Dr. Anjan Kumar Bhanja of NIRD&PR enlightened all the participating States/UTs with methods, ideas and strategies to achieve Theme 6- Self-sufficient Infrastructure in Panchayat.
The National Conference concluded with a cultural programme presented by cultural troupes of talented and experienced artists of Central Bureau of Communication (erstwhile Song & Drama Division), Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے سب کی شمولیت والے (سماویشی وکاس) آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصہ کے طور پر قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ ہفتہ منانے کے لیے بچوں کے لیے ساز گار پنچایت، خواتین کے لیے سازگار پنچایت اور خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے ساتھ پنچایت کے موضو ع پر قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
19 APR 2023 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ ہفتہ کی تقریبات جیسے ہی تیسرے دن میں داخل ہوئی، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے 19 اپریل 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں بچوں کے لیے سازگار پنچایت، خواتین کے لیے سازگار پنچایت اور خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ پنچایت پر قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم نگر کے افتتاحی خطاب سےقومی کانفرنس میں اظہار خیال کا ایک ماحول قائم ہوا،انہوں نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایل ایس ڈی جیز) کے اہداف کو مقامی کئے جانے میں نچلی سطح کی قیادت کی اہمیت اوربچوں کے لئے سازگار پنچایت کے موضوعاتی اہداف (تھیم 3)، خواتین سازگار پنچایت (تھیم 9) اور خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے لئے سازگار پنچایت (تھیم 6) کو حاصل کرنے میں اس کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
بھارتیحکومت کی پنچایتی راج کی وزارت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) –’سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی‘ (سماویشی وکاس) کے موقع پر پانچ روزہ قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ ہفتہ منا رہی ہے اورآج کی کانفرنس اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی پنچایتوں کے ساتھ باہمی مکالمے اورایل ایس ڈی جیز کے تین موضوعات کے حوالے سے تجربات اور اختراعات مشترک کرنے کے لیے مختلف کلیدی متعلقہ فریقوں پر مرکوز ہے۔جس میں بچوں کے لیے سازگار پنچایت، خواتین کے لیے ساز گار پنچایت اور خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچہ والی پنچایت کے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔اس نیشنل کانفرنس کے شرکاء کے سامنے ایوارڈ یافتہ پنچایتوں کے قابل ستائش کاموں کے تعلق سے آڈیو ویژول پریزنٹیشنز بھی پیش کی گئیں۔
قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ ہفتہ کی تقریبات کے تیسرے دن، تھیم 3 پر تکنیکی اجلاس-I:بچوں کے لئے ساز گار کی پنچایت کی صدارت خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن وتسالیہ کی مشن ڈائریکٹر محترمہ اندرا مالو نے کی۔مذکورہ پینل میں ایوارڈ یافتہ گرام پنچایتیں اور ڈومین ماہرین شامل تھے۔
پینل مباحثہ کا آغاز محترمہ اندرا مالوکے تھیم 3 کے بچوں کے لیے ساز گار پنچایت کےحصول کے لیے روڈ میپ کے موضوع پر ہوا۔ تھیم 3 کے تحت سرفہرست تین بہترین ایوارڈ یافتگان میں: بچوں کے لئے سازگار پنچایت، یعنی کیرالہ کے الاپپوزا ضلع کے چیروتھانہ پنچایت کے جناب جان ماتھے ، جموں و کشمیرکے اودھم پور ضلع کے سیرا پنچایت جناب مکھن سنگھ منہاس اوراترپردیش کے سدھارتھ نگر ضلع میں ہنسوڈی آسن پور پنچایت کےجناب دلیپ کمار ترپاٹھی نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ اس کے بعد ایک مختصر ویڈیو پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی جس میں بچوں کے لیے سازگار پنچایت کے قیام کے لیے ان کی طرف سے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کو بیان کیا گیا۔
پروگرام ایک مختصر ویڈیو فلم کی پیشکش اور ددوہی گرام پنچایت کے سرپنچ ’’چائلڈ لائن فاؤنڈیشن‘‘ کے جناب دلجیت کمارمترا، اورمہاراشٹر کے گڑ چرولی سرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ ڈاکٹر ابھے بانگ کے خطابات کے ساتھ جاری رہا۔ محترمہ ہیون ہی بان، چیف سوشل پالیسی اینڈ سوشل پروٹیکشن، یونیسیف نے بچوں کے لیے سازگار پنچایت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا اور بچوں کے لیے ماحول دوست پنچایت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کو واضح کیا۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندوں نے بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ پنچایت کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات اور تجربات کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
تھیم 9 پر تکنیکی اجلاس – II: خواتین کے لئے سازگار پنچایت کی صدارت ڈاکٹر ڈبلیو آر ریڈی، سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر نے کی۔ اجلاس II کے پینل میں گرام پنچایتوں اور ڈومین ماہرین کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ ڈاکٹر ڈبلیو آر ریڈی نے تھیم 9، ’خواتین کے لئے سازگار پنچایت‘ کے حصول کے لیے روڈ میپ پر ایک مختصر خطبہ دے کر بات چیت کا آغاز کیا۔
اجلاس کے دوران، خواتین کے لئے سازگار پنچایت کے لیےچوٹی کے تین ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد نے مختصر ویڈیو پرزیٹیشنز دیں اور مندوبین سے خطاب کیا۔ م تلنگانہ کے سوریا پیٹ ضلع میں پنچایت آئی پور کی محترمہ سنابوینا رجیتھا نے پہلا مقام حاصل کیا، اس کے بعد جموں و کشمیر کے بارہمولہ ضلع میں پنچایت فتح پورہ کی امندیپ کور دوسرا مقام حاصل کیاجبکہ مہاراشٹر کے کولہاپور ضلع کی پنچایت الاآباد کی سو لتاتائی بابوراؤ کامبلے نے تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔
مزید یہ کہ پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور مختلف تنظیموں جیسے یو این ایف پی اے اور ایکشن ایڈ ایسوسی ایشن کے نمائندوں نے بھی اپنے خیالات اور بصیرت کا اظہار کیا۔ مغربی بنگال کے جھارگرام ضلع کے مانک پارہ گرام پنچایت کے سرپنچ اور میزورم کے سرچھپ ضلع میں لینگ گرام پنچایت کے سرپنچ نے مختصر ویڈیو پرزینٹیشنز دیں۔
بچوں کے لئے سازگار پنچایت، خواتین کے لئے سازگار پنچایت اور خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق پنچایت پر قومی کانفرنس کے تکنیکی اجلاس -III کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں سابق سکریٹری، جناب امرجیت سنہا نے ایل ایس ڈی جی تھیم 6 سے متعلق - خود انحصاری کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ یا خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچہ کےقابل ستائش ترقیاتی کام کرنے والی پنچایتوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
اس موقع پر انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے جنوبی انڈمان ضلع کے لکشمی نگر کے سرپنچ جناب پرہلاد سنگھ نے اپنے وہ تجربات مشترک کیے کہ کس طرح وہ پنچایت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کو یقینی بنانے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔کیرالہ کے آلا پوزا ضلع کی ویاپورم پنچایت کی محترمہ شیجا سریندرن نے گرام پنچایت کی طرف سے اپنی ترقی اور خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچہ پنچایت کے قیام کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی۔تلنگانہ کے گمبھیراوپیٹ گرام پنچایت کے سرپنچ جناب کٹاکم سریدھر پنٹولو، نےایل ایس ڈی جی کے تھیم 6 کے تحت اپنی شاندار ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے قومی سطح پر تیسرا درجہ حاصل کیااور گرام پنچایت کے سفر کو پیش کیا۔
گجرات کے کنریا گرام پنچایت کے نائب سرپنچ جناب سریش چھنگا نے اپنے خیالات مشترک کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ کنریا گرام پنچایت اپنے شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے اور گرام پنچایت کے طریقوں میں خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے جو پائیدار ترقی کا باعث بنتی ہے۔
راجستھان کے ہنومان گڑھ ضلع کی آدرش گرام پنچایت لونگ والا اختراع کاری کی ایک مثال ہے۔ گرام پنچایت کے سرپنچ جناب سنیل کرانتی گاؤں والوں کو تعلیم، صحت، بہتر روزگار، سڑک کی تعمیر اور دیگر سہولیات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب ایمبیسی کھرکونگور،سرپنچ، ماویونگ (میلیئم) گرام پنچایت، رنگ بھیہ، میگھالیہ، نے گاؤں والوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور گاؤں کی ترقی میں ان کی شراکتداری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے نافذ کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات اور بیداری کے پروگراموں پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔
دن کے آخری تکنیکی اجلاس کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے،پی آر اور این آئی آر ڈی کے ڈاکٹر انجن کمار بھانجا نے تمام شریک ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تھیم 6- پنچایت میں خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو حاصل کرنے کے طریقوں، خیالات اور حکمت عملیوں سے روشناس کیا۔
نیشنل کانفرنس کا اختتام ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن (پہلے سونگ اینڈ ڈرامہ ڈویژن)، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے ہنرمند اور تجربہ کار فنکاروں کے ثقافتی گروپوں نے پیش کیا تھا۔