Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Under the auspices of the Y20, Jammu University organizes Ice Breaking session & cultural performances as part of Youth20 Consultation Event
19 APR 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
University of Jammu today organised an ice breaking session with the entire international and National Speakers and Delegates who have come to attend Youth 20 Consultation on the theme “Peace Building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War” being hosted by the University of Jammu. The session was aimed at having an informal interaction among the Speakers, delegates and the organizers. Prof. Umesh Rai, Vice Chancellor, University of Jammu had an interaction with all the speakers and delegates. University of Jammu is one of the 15 Academic partners chosen in India for hosting Y20 meets. International delegates from over ten countries representing South Korea, Afghanistan, Malawi, Iran, Ghana, Madagascar, Indonesia, South Africa, Nigeria and Russia are participating in the meet. Further, National delegates from over 15 educational institutions of the Country are also participating. International speakers participating in the meet are Sunanda Vashisht and Sahana Singh from USA, Manu Khajuria Singh and Bneat Singh from UK and Zahack Tanvir from Saudi Arabia. National Speakers with a daunting presence on Social Media include Dr. Anand Ranganathan, Sh. M. K. Sinha, IPS ADGP JKP, Sh. Vaibhav Singh, Prof. Dipankar Sen Gupta, Sh. Aditya Raj Kaul, Sh. Tushar Gupta, Sh. Pradeep Dutta, Sh. Rohit Pathania, Sh. Jasvir Singh, Ms. Aparajita Acharya and Sh. Arun Prabhat are also participating in the meet. Sh. Ashwin Sanghi, an acclaimed and eminent writer and Keynote Speaker of the event also attended the ice breaking session. The University of Jammu also organised a cultural evening sponsored by J&K Academy of Art, Culture and Languages for the guests to introduce them to the local art and culture. Earlier, Prof. Dipankar Sen Gupta, Convener G 20 Committee and Prof. Vishav Raksha, Chairperson Campus Cultural Committee initiated and conducted the ice breaking session.
Vanshika Jaral, a University of Jammu alumni and a recognized A-grade performer of AIR in the category of Dogri Folk, performed to kick off the cultural event. She has won numerous music competitions, including Sangeet Milan and Singing Star of the Duggars, and she is the recipient of a scholarship from the Ministry of Culture. She left the audience mesmerized with her melodious voice. Dharmesh Nargotra, an AIR and Doordarshan-approved A-grade singer took the stage by storm with his heartfelt Ghazals. He has represented J&K on several platforms.
Prominent among others present on the occasion include Prof. Neelu Rohmetra, Director, Directorate of Distance and Online Learning, Prof. Arvind Jasrotia, Registrar, Prof. Prakash C. Antahal, Dean Students Welfare, faculty members, officers, staff, scholars and students of the University.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
वाई 20 के तत्वावधान में जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय ने यूथ20 परामर्श कार्यक्रम के भाग के रूप में प्रारंभिक सत्र और सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन का आयोजन किया
19 APR 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय ने आज विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित "शांति स्थापना और सुलह: युद्ध रहित युग की शुरुआत" विषय पर यूथ 20 परामर्श में भाग लेने आए सभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय वक्ताओं और प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक प्रारंभिक सत्र का आयोजन किया। सत्र का उद्देश्य वक्ताओं, प्रतिनिधियों और आयोजकों के बीच अनौपचारिक वार्तालाप की शुरुआत करना था। प्रोफेसर उमेश राय, कुलपति, जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय ने सभी वक्ताओं और प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की। जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय वाई20 सम्मेलनों की मेजबानी के लिए भारत में चुने गए 15 शैक्षणिक भागीदारों में से एक है। इस बैठक में दक्षिण कोरिया, अफगानिस्तान, मलावी, ईरान, घाना, मेडागास्कर, इंडोनेशिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, नाइजीरिया और रूस का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले दस से अधिक देशों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, देश के 15 से अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि भी भाग ले रहे हैं। बैठक में भाग लेने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वक्ताओं में यूएसए से सुनंदा वशिष्ठ और सहाना सिंह, ब्रिटेन से मनु खजुरिया सिंह और बनेत सिंह और सऊदी अरब से ज़हाक तनवीर शामिल हैं। सोशल मीडिया पर दमदार उपस्थिति रखने वाले राष्ट्रीय वक्ताओं में डॉ. आनंद रंगनाथन, श्री एम के सिन्हा, आईपीएस एडीजीपी जेकेपी, श्री वैभव सिंह, प्रो. दीपांकर सेन गुप्ता, श्री आदित्य राज कौल, श्री तुषार गुप्ता, श्री प्रदीप दत्ता, श्री रोहित पठानिया, श्री जसवीर सिंह, सुश्री अपराजिता आचार्य और श्री अरुण प्रभात भी इस सम्मेलन में शामिल हो रहे हैं। जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय ने अतिथियों को स्थानीय कला और संस्कृति से परिचित कराने के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर कला, संस्कृति और भाषा अकादमी द्वारा प्रायोजित एक सांस्कृतिक संध्या का भी आयोजन किया। इससे पहले, प्रोफेसर दीपांकर सेन गुप्ता, संयोजक जी 20 समिति और प्रोफेसर विश्व रक्षा, अध्यक्ष कैंपस कल्चरल कमेटी ने प्रारंभिक सत्र की शुरुआत की और संचालन किया।
जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय की पूर्व छात्रा और डोगरी लोक कला श्रेणी में आकाशवाणी द्वारा अनुमोदित ए-श्रेणी की कलाकार वंशिका जराल ने अपने प्रदर्शन के साथ सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने कई संगीत प्रतियोगिताएं जीती हैं, जिनमें संगीत मिलन और सिंगिंग स्टार ऑफ द दुग्गर्स शामिल हैं, और उन्हें संस्कृति मंत्रालय से छात्रवृत्ति मिली है। उन्होंने अपनी सुरीली आवाज से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन द्वारा अनुमोदित ए-श्रेणी के गायक धर्मेश नरगोत्रा ​​ने अपनी भावपूर्ण ग़ज़लों से मंच पर धूम मचा दी। उन्होंने कई मंचों पर जम्मू-कश्मीर का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है।
इस अवसर पर प्रो. नीलू रोहमेत्रा, निदेशक, डाइरेक्टरेट ऑफ डिस्टेंस एंड ऑनलाइन लर्निंग, प्रो. अरविंद जसरोटिया, रजिस्ट्रार, प्रो. प्रकाश सी. अंताहल, डीन स्टूडेंट वेलफेयर, संकाय सदस्य, अधिकारी, कर्मचारी, स्कॉलर्स और विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों की उपस्थिति प्रमुख रही।