Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on “Issues related to Low Power Small Range FM Radio Broadcasting”
17 APR 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released a Consultation Paper (CP) on “Issues Related to Low Power Small Range FM Radio Broadcasting”, in New Delhi today.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) vide its reference dated 07.03.2022 had sought recommendations of the Authority, under section 11(1)(a)(i) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on the need and timing for introduction of new service provider for drive-in theatres application.
The low-power short range FM Radio broadcasting is an effective method of sound broadcasting for services that are intended for limited locations and reception areas. Some of the examples for such services include drive-in theatres, hospital radio services, amusement parks, business premises, closed communities such as residential complex, small habitations, local events such as air shows and sports events, etc.
Accordingly, this Consultation Paper has been prepared to seek the comments/views of the stakeholders on the issues related to Low Power Small Range FM Radio Broadcasting. Written comments on the consultation paper are invited from the stakeholders by 15th May 2023. Counter comments, if any, may be submitted by 29th May 2023. The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email ID advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in .
The full text of the consultation paper is available on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने "लो पावर स्मॉल रेंज एफएम रेडियो ब्रॉडकास्टिंग से संबंधित मुद्दे" पर जारी किया परामर्श पत्र
17 APR 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज नई दिल्ली में "लो पावर स्मॉल रेंज एफएम रेडियो ब्रॉडकास्टिंग से संबंधित मुद्दों" पर एक परामर्श पत्र (सीपी) जारी किया है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) ने दिनांक 07.03.2022 को जारी एक निर्देश के जरिये ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11(1)(ए)(i) के तहत ड्राइव-इन थिएटर एप्लिकेशन हेतु नई सेवा प्रदाता शुरू करने की आवश्यकता और उचित समय को लेकर प्राधिकरण की सिफारिशें मांगी थीं।
महत्वपूर्ण है कि लो-पॉवर शॉर्ट रेंज एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण, ध्वनि प्रसारण का एक प्रभावी तरीका है जो सीमित दायरे में ध्वनि को एक जगह से दूसरे जगह तक पहुंचाने में सक्षम है। इस तरह का ध्वनि प्रसारण का इस्तेमाल ड्राइव-इन थिएटर, अस्पताल रेडियो से जुड़ी सेवाओं में, मनोरंजन पार्कों में, व्यापार परिसर में, करीबी सामुदायिक स्थलों जैसे आवासीय परिसर, छोटे आवास, स्थानीय कार्यक्रम जैसे एयर शो, खेल के आयोजन आदि में किया जाता है।
ज्ञात हो कि यह परामर्श पत्र लो पावर स्मॉल रेंज एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों/विचारों को प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। हितधारक 15 मई, 2023 तक परामर्श पत्र पर अपनी लिखित टिप्पणियां भेज सकते हैं। जवाबी-टिप्पणियां (यदि कोई है तो) को 29 मई 2023 तक प्रस्तुत की जा सकती हैं। टिप्पणियों और जवाबी-टिप्पणियों को ईमेल आईडी advbcs-2@trai.gov.in और jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में भेजा जा सकता है। परामर्श पत्र का पूरा हिस्सा ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।