Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is focused on ensuring high quality education, affordability and flexibility in alignment with the National Education Policy, 2020: Shri Piyush Goyal at Convocation ceremony of MDI Gurgaon and Murshidabad.
MDI should engage with the private sector and the government so that all of us can benefit from their high quality of students, faculty and work: Shri Piyush Goyal
15 APR 2023 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
India is focused on ensuring high quality education, affordability and flexibility in alignment with the National Education Policy of 2020. This was stated by Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal while addressing the annual convocation of MDI Gurgaon and Murshidabad.
He said that given the high quality of students, faculty and work that is carried out in the institution, MDI should engage with the private sector and the government so that all of us can benefit from the achievements of the institution. He said that the students of MDI are the future entrepreneurs, innovators, changemakers and leaders of India who are going to contribute in the Amrit Kaal as the country moves to centenary of Independence.
He noted that we have over 65 % girls who have joined the MDI. That is a remarkable achievement for the organisation in terms of giving an opportunity to our daughters as they work their way up and become stakeholders in the growth story of India, he said. It is our collective duty to work with a sense of duty to ensure prosperity and inclusive growth in the country so that none is left behind, he added.
The country today is working towards a vision of making India a developed nation by 2047 and this requires a deep understanding of the challenges. Education from MDI will play an important role for its students in this, Shri Goyal said, adding that he hoped to see the students as value creators and many as budding innovators and entrepreneurs. Today the Govt is also thinking like a Startup continuously experimenting with ideas to take development to the last mile, he said.
Lauding the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Goyal said that the PM always speaks of the power of India’s youth. “India’s youth are the growth engines of the country and India is the world’s growth engine,” he quoted. It is our collective duty to take this country forward skillfully, as the world today looks up to India. Whenever there is any distress anywhere in the world, India is at the forefront of the collective effort to help find solutions, Shri Goyal said adding that whether it is providing vaccines or supporting neighbours in the times of distress, India always stands up and is counted and trusted upon to be a friend in need. India is today called the Pharmacy of the World as the vaccines and medicines were exported while ensuring adequate domestic supplies for our citizens during the pandemic. He spoke of VUCA Solutions which is ‘Vision, Understanding, Clarity and Agility’ in our work will help us navigate the challenges of tomorrow. He ended with the belief that MDI students will come up with innovations and solutions for our farmers, artisans and other diverse sectors and contribute to India’s growth story.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایم ڈی آئی گڑگاؤں اور مرشد آباد کی تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں کہا کہ ہندوستانی کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اعلی معیار والی تعلیم، قابل استطاعت اور لچیلے پن کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز
ایم ڈی آئی کو نجی شعبے اور سرکار کے ساتھ جڑنا چاہئے تاکہ ہم سبھی طلباء ، اساتذہ اور کام کے اعلی معیار سے مستفید ہو سکیں
15 APR 2023 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اعلی معیار والی تعلیم، قابل استطاعت اور لچیلے پن کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ بات تجارت وصنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایم ڈی آئی گڑگاؤں اور مرشد آباد کی تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ادارے میں طلباء ، اساتذہ اور کام کے اعلیٰ معیار کو دیکھتے ہوئے ایم ڈی آئی کو نجی شعبے اور سرکار کے ساتھ جڑ نا چاہئے تاکہ ہم سبھی اس ادارے کی کامیابیوں سے مستفید ہو سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم ڈی آئی کے طلباء مستقبل کے کاروباری ، اختراع پرداز، تبدیلی کے محرک اور ہندوستان کی قیادت کرنے والے ہیں ۔ جیسے جیسے ملک آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ سبھی طلباء ملک کے اس امرت کال میں اپنا تعاون دینے والے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم ڈی آئی میں 65 فیصد سے زیادہ طالبات شامل ہیں ۔ ہماری بیٹیوں کو موقع دینے کے معاملے میں اس ادارے کے لئے یہ ایک قابل ذکر حصولیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری ان طالبات کو موقع دینے سے وہ بھی ہندوستان کی ترقی کی داستان میں شراکت دار بنیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ملک میں خوشحالی اور شمولیاتی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے فرض کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہم سبھی کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے، جس سے سماج کا کوئی بھی طبقہ محروم نہ رہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک آج 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے نظریئے کی سمت کام کر رہا ہے اور اس کے لئے چیلنجز کی گہری سمجھ کی ضرورت ہے اور ایم ڈی آئی سے تعلیم اس میں اپنے طلباء کے لئے اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وہ امید کرتے ہیں کہ یہ طلباء آگے چل کر ویلیو کیریئٹر ، اختراع پرداز اور کاروباریوں کے رول میں سامنے آئیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ سرکار بھی ایک اسٹارٹ اپ کی طرح سوچ رکھتی ہے، جو ترقی کو آخری حد تک لے جانے کے لئے خیالات کے ساتھ مسلسل تجربہ کر رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم ہمیشہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی طاقت کی بات کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان کے نوجوان ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کا انجن ہیں اور ہندوستان دنیا کی ترقی کا انجن ہے۔’’ آج پوری دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے اور اس ملک کو پوری مہارت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانا ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ جب بھی دنیا میں کہیں بھی کوئی بحران ہوتا ہے، ہندوستان اس کا حل تلاش کرنے میں مدد کرنے کی اجتماعی کوششوں میں سب سے آگے ہوتا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ ٹیکے فراہم کرانا ہو، یا بحران کے وقت پڑوسی ملکوں کی مدد کرنا ہو، ہندوستان ہمیشہ ان کے ساتھ کھڑا رہتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو ایک اچھے دوست کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے اور دنیا ہم پر اعتماد کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کو آج دنیا کی فارمیسی کہا جاتا ہے۔ وبا کے دوران ملک نے اپنے شہریوں کے لئے وافر مقدار گھریلو سپلائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ٹیکوں اور دواؤں کی بر آمد کی تھی۔ انہوں نے وی یو سی اے سولیوشن کے بارے میں بات کی، جو ہمارے کام میں دور اندیشی ، سمجھ ، صفائی اور چستی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ ہمیں آنے والے کل کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کی کہ ایم ڈی آئی کے طلباء آنے والے وقت میں ہمارے کسانوں ، کاریگروں اور دیگر متنوع شعبوں کے لئے اختراع اور سولیوشن لے کر آئیں گے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کی داستان میں اپنا تعاون دیں گے۔