Prime Minister's Office
Text of Prime Minister’s video message at the World Bank Event on tackling climate change
15 APR 2023 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
President of the World Bank, Her Excellency, the Minister of Energy Transition and Sustainable Development of Morocco, My Cabinet Colleague Nirmala Sitharaman ji, Lord Nicholas Stern, Professor Sunstein, and other distinguished guests
Namaskar!
I am delighted that the World Bank is organizing this event on impact of behavioural change on climate change. This is an issue close to my heart, and it is great to see it becoming a global movement.
Friends,
Chanakya, a great Indian philosopher wrote this over two thousand years ago: जल बिन्दु निपातेन क्रमशः पूर्यते घटः| स हेतुः सर्व विद्यानां धर्मस्य च धनस्य च || Small drops of water, when they come together, fill up a pot. Similarly, knowledge, good deeds or wealth, add up gradually. This has a message for us. By itself, each drop of water may not seem much. But when it comes together with many other such drops, it makes an impact. By itself, each good deed for the planet may seem insignificant. But when billions across the world do it together, the impact is huge. We believe that individuals making the right decisions for our planet are key in the battle for our planet. This is the core of Mission LiFE.
Friends,
The seeds of this movement were sown long ago. In 2015, at the United Nations General Assembly, I spoke about the need for behavioural change. Since then, we have come a long way. In October 2022, the UN Secretary General and I had launched Mission LiFE. The preamble to the outcome document of CoP-27 also speaks about sustainable lifestyle and consumption. And it is wonderful to see that experts in the climate change arena have also adopted this mantra.
Friends,
People across the world hear a lot about climate change. Many of them feel a lot of anxiety because they do not know what they can do about it. They are constantly made to feel that only governments or global institutions have a role. If they learn that they can also contribute, their anxiety will turn into action.
Friends,
Climate change cannot be fought from conference tables alone. It has to be fought from the dinner tables in every home. When an idea moves from discussion tables to dinner tables, it becomes a mass movement. Making every family and every individual aware that their choices can help the planet can provide scale and speed. Mission LiFE is about democratising the battle against climate change. When people become conscious that simple acts in their daily lives are powerful, there will be a very positive impact on the environment.
Friends,
In this matter of mass movements and behaviour transformation, the people of India have done a lot in the last few years. People-driven efforts improved the sex ratio in many parts of India. It was the people who led a massive cleanliness drive. Be it rivers, beaches or roads, they are ensuring public places are free of litter. And, it was the people who made the switch to LED bulbs a success. Nearly 370 million LED bulbs have been sold in India. This helps in avoiding nearly 39 million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide emissions every year. The farmers of India ensured the coverage of nearly seven hundred thousand hectares of farmland by micro-irrigation. Fulfilling the mantra of Per Drop More Crop, this has saved a huge amount of water. There are many more such examples.
Friends,
Under Mission LIFE, our efforts are spread across many domains such as: ·Making local bodies environment-friendly, · saving water, · saving energy, · reducing waste and e-waste, · adopting healthy lifestyles, · adoption of natural farming, · promotion of millets.
These efforts will:
· save over twenty two billion units of energy,
· save nine trillion litres of water,
· reduce waste by three hundred and seventy five million tons,
· recycle almost one million tons of e-waste, and generate around one hundred and seventy million dollars of additional cost savings by 2030.
Further, it will help us reduce the wastage of fifteen billion tons of food. Let me give you a comparison to know how big this is. The global primary crop production in 2020 according to FAO was about nine billion tons!
Friends,
Global institutions have an important role to play in encouraging countries across the world. I am told that the World Bank Group is looking to increase climate finance from 26% to 35%, as a share of total financing. The focus of this climate finance is usually on conventional aspects. Adequate financing methods need to be worked out for behavioural initiatives too. A show of support by the World Bank towards behavioural initiatives such as Mission LiFE will have a multiplier effect.
Friends,
I congratulate the World Bank team hosting this event. And, I hope that these meetings will come up with solutions to nudge individuals towards behaviour transformation. Thank you. Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے حوالے سے عالمی بینک کی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
15 APR 2023 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
عالمی بینک کی صدر، مراکش کی توانائی کی منتقلی اور پائیدار ترقی کی وزیر، میری کابینہ کی ساتھی نرملا سیتارمن جی، لارڈ نکولس اسٹرن، پروفیسر سنسٹین، اور دیگر معزز مہمانان
نمسکار!
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ عالمی بینک موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر رویے کی تبدیلی کے اثرات پر اس تقریب کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ میرے دل کے قریب کا موضوع ہے، اور اسے ایک عالمی تحریک کی صورت اختیار کرتا ہوا دیکھ کر بہت اچھا لگتا ہے۔
دوستو
ایک عظیم ہندوستانی فلسفی چانکیہ نے دو ہزار سال پہلے یہ لکھا تھا: جل بندو نیپاتین کرمشہ : پیوتی گھٹہ : سہ ہیتو: سرو ودھیاناں دھرمسیہ چہ دھنسیہ چہ|| پانی کے چھوٹےچھوٹے قطرے، جب آپس میں ملتے ہیں تو گھڑے کو بھر دیتے ہیں ۔ اسی طرح علم، نیک عمل یا دولت میں رفتہ رفتہ اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس میں ہمارے لیے ایک پیغام ہے۔ بذات خود، پانی کا ہر قطرہ زیادہ نہیں لگ سکتا ہے تاہم جب یہ اس طرح کے بہت سے دوسرے قطروں کے ساتھ ملتا ہے تو اس کا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ بذات خود، کرہ ارض کے لیے ہر نیک عمل معمولی معلوم ہو سکتا ہے۔ لیکن جب دنیا بھر میں اربوں لوگ مل کر ایسا کرتے ہیں تو اس کا اثر بہت زیادہ ہوتا ہے۔ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ ہمارے سیارے کے لیے صحیح فیصلے کرنے والے افراد ہمارے سیارے کی جنگ میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ 'مشن لائف ' کا بنیادی جزو ہے۔
دوستو
اس تحریک کے بیج بہت پہلے بوئے گئے تھے۔ 2015 میں، اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں، میں نے رویے میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔ تب سے، ہم ایک طویل سفر طے کر چکے ہیں۔ اکتوبر 2022 میں، اقوام متحدہ کے سیکرٹری جنرل اور میں نے مشن لائف کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ سی او پی-27 کے نتائج کی دستاویز کی تمہید بھی پائیدار طرز زندگی اور استعمال کے بارے میں بات کرتی ہے۔ اور یہ دیکھنا حیرت انگیز ہے کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے شعبے کے ماہرین نے بھی اس منتر کو اپنایا ہے۔
دوستو
دنیا بھر کے لوگ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے بارے میں بہت کچھ سنتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے بہت سے لوگ بہت زیادہ پریشانی محسوس کرتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ نہیں جانتے کہ وہ اس کے بارے میں کیا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہیں مسلسل یہ احساس دلایا جاتا ہے کہ صرف حکومتوں یا عالمی اداروں کا ہی کردار ہے۔ اگر وہ جان لیں کہ وہ بھی اپنی خدمات بھی پیش کر سکتے ہیں تو ان کی پریشانی عمل میں بدل جائے گی۔
دوستو
ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مقابلہ صرف کانفرنس کی میزوں سے نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ اس کا مقابلہ ہر گھر میں کھانے کی میزوں سے کرنا پڑے گا ۔ جب کوئی آئیڈیا ڈسکشن ٹیبل سے ڈنر ٹیبل پر منتقل ہوتا ہے تو یہ ایک عوامی تحریک بن جاتا ہے۔ ہر خاندان اور ہر فرد کو اس بات سے آگاہ کرانا کہ ان کے انتخاب سے کرہ ارض کو پیمانہ اور رفتار فراہم کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ 'مشن لائف' موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف جنگ کو جمہوری بنانے کے بارے میں ہے۔ جب لوگوں کو یہ احساس ہو جائے گا کہ ان کی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں سادہ اعمال طاقتور ہیں، تو ماحول پر بہت مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔
دوستو
عوامی تحریکوں اور رویے کی تبدیلی کے معاملے میں، ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں بہت کچھ کیا ہے۔ لوگوں کی کوششوں سے ہندوستان کے کئی حصوں میں جنسی تناسب میں بہتری آئی۔ یہ وہ لوگ تھے جنہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی۔ دریا ہوں، ساحل ہوں یا سڑکیں، وہ عوامی مقامات کو کوڑے سے پاک کرنے کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔ اور، یہ لوگ تھے جنہوں نے ایل ای ڈی بلب میں تبدیلی کو کامیاب بنایا۔ ہندوستان میں تقریباً 370 ملین ایل ای ڈی بلب فروخت ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس سے ہر سال تقریباً 39 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج سے بچنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے کسانوں نے مائیکرو آبپاشی کے ذریعہ تقریباً سات لاکھ ہیکٹر کھیتی کی زمین کے احاطے کو یقینی بنایا۔ فی قطرہ زیادہ فصل ' یعنی 'پرڈراپ مور کراپ' کے منتر کو پورا کرتے ہوئے، اس سے پانی کی بہت زیادہ بچت ہوئی ہے۔ ایسی اور بھی بہت سی مثالیں ہیں۔
دوستو
مشن لائف کے تحت، ہماری کوششیں کئی شعبوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں جیسے: مقامی اداروں کو ماحول دوست بنانا، · پانی کی بچت، · توانائی کی بچت، · فضلہ اور ای ویسٹ کو کم کرنا، · صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنانا، · قدرتی کاشتکاری کو اپنانا، · موٹے اناج کا فروغ
ان کوششوں میں حسب ذیل شامل ہیں:
• بائیس بلین یونٹ توانائی کی بچت،
• نو ٹریلین لیٹر پانی کی بچت ،
• کچرے میں تین سو پچھتر ملین ٹن کمی
• تقریباً ایک ملین ٹن ای ویسٹ کی ری سائیکلنگ ، اور 2030 تک تقریباً ایک سو ستر ملین ڈالر کی اضافی لاگت کی بچت ۔
علاوہ ازیں اس سے ہمیں پندرہ ارب ٹن خوراک کے ضیاع کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ کتنا بڑا ہے یہ جاننے کے لیے میں آپ کو ایک موازنہ دیتا ہوں۔ فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او) کے مطابق 2020 میں عالمی بنیادی فصل کی پیداوار تقریباً نو بلین ٹن تھی!
دوستو
دنیا بھر کے ممالک کی حوصلہ افزائی میں عالمی اداروں کا اہم کردار ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ عالمی بینک گروپ کل فنانسنگ کے حصہ کے طور پر موسمیاتی فنانس کو 26فیصد سے بڑھا کر 35فیصد کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ اس موسمیاتی فنانس کی توجہ عام طور پر روایتی پہلوؤں پر ہوتی ہے۔ طرز عمل سے متعلق اقدامات کے لیے بھی مالی اعانت کے مناسب طریقوں پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ 'مشن لائف 'جیسے طرز عمل سے متعلق اقدامات کے لیے عالمی بینک کی حمایت سے اس پر کئی گنا اثر پڑے گا۔
دوستو
میں اس تقریب کی میزبانی کرنے والی عالمی بینک کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اور میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ یہ میٹنگیں افراد کو رویے کی تبدیلی کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لیے حل پیش کریں گی۔
شکریہ! بہت بہت شکریہ!!