Prime Minister's Office
Text of Prime Minister’s video message at the World Bank Event on tackling climate change
15 APR 2023 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
President of the World Bank, Her Excellency, the Minister of Energy Transition and Sustainable Development of Morocco, My Cabinet Colleague Nirmala Sitharaman ji, Lord Nicholas Stern, Professor Sunstein, and other distinguished guests
Namaskar!
I am delighted that the World Bank is organizing this event on impact of behavioural change on climate change. This is an issue close to my heart, and it is great to see it becoming a global movement.
Friends,
Chanakya, a great Indian philosopher wrote this over two thousand years ago: जल बिन्दु निपातेन क्रमशः पूर्यते घटः| स हेतुः सर्व विद्यानां धर्मस्य च धनस्य च || Small drops of water, when they come together, fill up a pot. Similarly, knowledge, good deeds or wealth, add up gradually. This has a message for us. By itself, each drop of water may not seem much. But when it comes together with many other such drops, it makes an impact. By itself, each good deed for the planet may seem insignificant. But when billions across the world do it together, the impact is huge. We believe that individuals making the right decisions for our planet are key in the battle for our planet. This is the core of Mission LiFE.
Friends,
The seeds of this movement were sown long ago. In 2015, at the United Nations General Assembly, I spoke about the need for behavioural change. Since then, we have come a long way. In October 2022, the UN Secretary General and I had launched Mission LiFE. The preamble to the outcome document of CoP-27 also speaks about sustainable lifestyle and consumption. And it is wonderful to see that experts in the climate change arena have also adopted this mantra.
Friends,
People across the world hear a lot about climate change. Many of them feel a lot of anxiety because they do not know what they can do about it. They are constantly made to feel that only governments or global institutions have a role. If they learn that they can also contribute, their anxiety will turn into action.
Friends,
Climate change cannot be fought from conference tables alone. It has to be fought from the dinner tables in every home. When an idea moves from discussion tables to dinner tables, it becomes a mass movement. Making every family and every individual aware that their choices can help the planet can provide scale and speed. Mission LiFE is about democratising the battle against climate change. When people become conscious that simple acts in their daily lives are powerful, there will be a very positive impact on the environment.
Friends,
In this matter of mass movements and behaviour transformation, the people of India have done a lot in the last few years. People-driven efforts improved the sex ratio in many parts of India. It was the people who led a massive cleanliness drive. Be it rivers, beaches or roads, they are ensuring public places are free of litter. And, it was the people who made the switch to LED bulbs a success. Nearly 370 million LED bulbs have been sold in India. This helps in avoiding nearly 39 million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide emissions every year. The farmers of India ensured the coverage of nearly seven hundred thousand hectares of farmland by micro-irrigation. Fulfilling the mantra of Per Drop More Crop, this has saved a huge amount of water. There are many more such examples.
Friends,
Under Mission LIFE, our efforts are spread across many domains such as: ·Making local bodies environment-friendly, · saving water, · saving energy, · reducing waste and e-waste, · adopting healthy lifestyles, · adoption of natural farming, · promotion of millets.
These efforts will:
· save over twenty two billion units of energy,
· save nine trillion litres of water,
· reduce waste by three hundred and seventy five million tons,
· recycle almost one million tons of e-waste, and generate around one hundred and seventy million dollars of additional cost savings by 2030.
Further, it will help us reduce the wastage of fifteen billion tons of food. Let me give you a comparison to know how big this is. The global primary crop production in 2020 according to FAO was about nine billion tons!
Friends,
Global institutions have an important role to play in encouraging countries across the world. I am told that the World Bank Group is looking to increase climate finance from 26% to 35%, as a share of total financing. The focus of this climate finance is usually on conventional aspects. Adequate financing methods need to be worked out for behavioural initiatives too. A show of support by the World Bank towards behavioural initiatives such as Mission LiFE will have a multiplier effect.
Friends,
I congratulate the World Bank team hosting this event. And, I hope that these meetings will come up with solutions to nudge individuals towards behaviour transformation. Thank you. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने पर विश्व बैंक के कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के अंग्रेजी में वीडियो संदेश का हिंदी अनुवाद
15 APR 2023 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
विश्व बैंक की प्रेसिडेंट, मोरक्को के एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन और सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट मिनिस्टर, मेरी कैबिनेट सहयोगी निर्मला सीतारमण जी, लॉर्ड निकोलस स्टर्न, प्रोफेसर सनस्टीन और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियो!
नमस्कार!
मुझे खुशी है कि विश्व बैंक जलवायु परिवर्तन पर व्यवहार परिवर्तन के प्रभाव पर इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह मेरे दिल के करीब का मुद्दा है, और इसे एक वैश्विक आंदोलन बनते हुए देखना बहुत अच्छा लगता है।
महानुभावो,
एक महान भारतीय दार्शनिक, चाणक्य ने दो हजार साल पहले इसे लिखा था: जल बिन्दु निपातेन क्रमशः पूर्यते घटः| स हेतुः सर्व विद्यानां धर्मस्य च धनस्य च || जल की छोटी-छोटी बूँदें जब आपस में मिल जाती हैं तो घड़े को भर देती हैं। इसी तरह ज्ञान, अच्छे कर्म या धन धीरे-धीरे बढ़ते हैं। इसमें हमारे लिए एक संदेश है। अपने आप में, पानी की प्रत्येक बूंद भले ही ज्यादा नहीं लग सकती है। लेकिन जब यह इस तरह की कई अन्य बूंदों के साथ मिलती है तो इसका प्रभाव पड़ता है। अपने आप में, धरती माता के लिए हर अच्छा काम अपर्याप्त लग सकता है। लेकिन जब दुनिया भर के अरबों लोग इसे एक साथ करते हैं, तो इसका प्रभाव भी अत्यंत विशाल होता है। हमारा मानना है कि हमारी पृथ्वी के लिए सही निर्णय लेने वाले व्यक्ति इस धरती के लिए लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यह ‘मिशन लाइफ’ का मूल है।
साथियो,
इस आंदोलन के बीज बहुत पहले बो दिए गए थे। 2015 में, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में, मैंने व्यवहार परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की थी। तब से, हम एक लंबा सफर तय कर चुके हैं। अक्टूबर 2022 में, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव और मैंने मिशन ‘लाइफ’ लॉन्च किया था। सीओपी-27 के परिणाम दस्तावेज की प्रस्तावना भी स्थायी जीवन शैली और उपभोग के बारे में बताती है। साथ ही, यह देखना आश्चर्यजनक है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों ने भी इस मंत्र को अपनाया है।
साथियो,
दुनिया भर में लोग जलवायु परिवर्तन के बारे में बहुत कुछ सुनते हैं। उनमें से कई बहुत चिंता महसूस करते हैं क्योंकि वे नहीं जानते कि वे इसके बारे में क्या कर सकते हैं। उन्हें लगातार यह महसूस कराया जाता है कि केवल सरकारों या वैश्विक संस्थाओं की ही भूमिका है। अगर उन्हें पता चलता है कि वे भी योगदान दे सकते हैं, तो उनकी चिंता कार्रवाई में बदल जाएगी।
साथियो,
जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला सिर्फ कॉन्फ्रेंस टेबल से नहीं किया जा सकता। इसे हर घर में खाने की टेबल से लड़ना होगा। जब कोई विचार चर्चा टेबल से डिनर टेबल पर जाता है, तो यह एक जन आंदोलन बन जाता है। हर परिवार और हर व्यक्ति को इस बात से अवगत कराना कि उनकी पसंद से धरती को बेहतर बनाने और गति प्रदान करने में मदद मिल सकती है। ‘मिशन लाइफ’ जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई का लोकतंत्रीकरण करने के बारे में है। जब लोग जागरूक हो जाते हैं कि उनके दैनिक जीवन में सरल कार्य शक्तिशाली होते हैं, तो पर्यावरण पर बहुत सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
मित्रो,
जन आंदोलनों और व्यवहार परिवर्तन के मामले में भारत की जनता ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बहुत कुछ किया है। लोगों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों ने भारत के कई हिस्सों में लिंगानुपात में सुधार किया। ये वे लोग थे जिन्होंने बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया था। चाहे नदियां हों, समुद्र तट हों या सड़कें, वे सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि सार्वजनिक स्थान कूड़े से मुक्त हों। और, ये लोग ही थे जिन्होंने एलईडी बल्बों के प्रयोग को सफल बनाया। भारत में लगभग 370 मिलियन एलईडी बल्ब बेचे जा चुके हैं। यह हर साल लगभग 39 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन से बचने में मदद करता है। भारत के किसानों ने सूक्ष्म सिंचाई द्वारा लगभग सात लाख हेक्टेयर कृषि भूमि का कवरेज सुनिश्चित किया। ‘प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल’ यानी ‘पर ड्रॉप मोर क्रॉप’ के मंत्र को साकार करते हुए इससे भारी मात्रा में पानी की बचत हुई है। ऐसे और भी कई उदाहरण हैं।
मित्रो,
मिशन लाइफ के तहत, हमारे प्रयास कई क्षेत्रों में फैले हुए हैं, जैसे: स्थानीय निकायों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाना, पानी की बचत करना, ऊर्जा की बचत करना, अपशिष्ट और ई-कचरे को कम करना, स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को अपनाना, प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाना, मिलेट्स को बढ़ावा आदि।
इन प्रयासों में शामिल हैं:
· बाईस बिलियन यूनिट से अधिक ऊर्जा की बचत करना,
· नौ बिलियन लीटर पानी की बचत करना,
· कचरे को तीन सौ पचहत्तर मिलियन टन तक कम करना,
· लगभग एक मिलियन टन ई-कचरे की रीसाइक्लिंग, और 2030 तक लगभग एक सौ सत्तर मिलियन डॉलर की अतिरिक्त लागत की बचत करना।
इसके अलावा, यह पंद्रह बिलियन टन भोजन की बर्बादी को कम करने में हमारी मदद करेगा। यह कितना बड़ा है, यह जानने के लिए मैं आपको एक तुलना करने के लिए कहता हूं। फूड एंड एग्रीकल्चर ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (एफएओ) के अनुसार 2020 में वैश्विक प्राथमिक फसल उत्पादन लगभग नौ बिलियन टन था!
मित्रो,
दुनिया भर के देशों को प्रोत्साहित करने में वैश्विक संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। मुझे बताया गया है कि विश्व बैंक समूह कुल वित्तपोषण के हिस्से के रूप में जलवायु वित्त को 26 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 35 प्रतिशत करना चाहता है। आमतौर पर पारंपरिक पहलुओं पर इस जलवायु वित्त का फोकस होता है। व्यवहारिक पहलों के लिए भी पर्याप्त वित्तपोषण विधियों पर काम करने की आवश्यकता है। ‘मिशन लाइफ’ जैसे व्यवहारिक पहलों के प्रति विश्व बैंक द्वारा समर्थन से इस पर कई गुना अधिक प्रभाव होगा।
मित्रो,
मैं इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करने वाली विश्व बैंक की टीम को बधाई देता हूं। और, मुझे आशा है कि ये बैठकें व्यक्तियों को व्यवहार परिवर्तन की ओर ले जाने के लिए समाधान प्रदान करेंगी। धन्यवाद। आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।