Ministry of Education
2-Day SCO Young Authors’ Conference Concludes Successfully
13 APR 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Shanghai Corporation Organization (SCO) Young Authors’ Conference on" Civilizational Dialogue Among SCO Member States” with delegates from SCO Member Nations concluded on 13 April 2023.
Minister of State for External Affairs & Education, Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh presided as the Chief Guest at the Valedictory Ceremony of the SCO Young Authors’ Conference today. The Conference was organised by the Ministry of Education on 12-13 April 2023 at the Leela Palace, New Delhi with National Book Trust, India as the Implementing Agency.
Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh said that India has been actively taking part in all the cooperation activities of the organisation and is a highly valued member of the organisation. The focus on shared civilizational linkages at the SCO Young Authors’ Conference is the true reflection of the people of the region and the conference was a testimony of our commitment to contribute to the success of the organisation.
Prof. Govind Prasad Sharma, Chaiman, NBT in his address said that Dialogue is the basic medium to keep any human society and civilization alive. The conference brought forth the connection youth have not only with their own society but also with neighboring countries, as well as the vision that they have to further deepen inter-cultural cooperation.
Shri Yuvraj Malik, Director, NBT while delivering the vote of thanks said that conference was an enriching experience witnessing the exchange of perspective and ideas. The dialogue shed light on the interdependence between human beings and society and explored language as a social tool that facilitates interaction between various communities promoting the advancement of knowledge.
The SCO Youth Conference was centered on the theme “Civilizational Dialogue Among SCO Member States” with six sessions focussing on History & Philosophy, Economy, Religion, Culture, Literature and Science & Medicine, respectively. The first session on History and Philosophy focussing on ‘Shared Civilizational Links and its impact on Modern Ethical Behaviour’ was chaired by Dr. Yuthika Mishra with Ms. Ekatherina S. Manoylo from the Russian Federation and Dr. Ayesha Gautam from India as the panelists. The session was moderated by Prof. Ajoy Karnati. The speakers delved into the commonalities that exist between the SCO nations, the need for dialogue and cooperation by looking back at historical exchanges that facilitate understanding, the relation between morality and traditions and the conditions that gave rise to thought systems which travelled between the countries. The discussants, Dr. Aarshi Dua, Dr. Ruchi Verma and Mr. Fahad Nahvi enriched the session with their detailed comments and questions.
The second session was on the sub-theme Economy, focusing on ‘Trade and Commerce Linkages’. Dr. Sunil Ashra was the Chair for the session with Ms. Anastacia V. Volodina from the Russian Federation and Dr. Pravesh Kumar Gupta from India as the speakers. The session was moderated by Mr. Kumar Vikram. The speakers delved into the connection between the film and the book industry in a fresh take on the different sides of the economy, the history of trade between India and Central Asian countries and how trade routes evolved over the ages. The discussants, Dr. Ritika Joshi and Dr. Tasha Agarwal contributed to the discussion with their insightful observations.
The third session dealt with the topic of Religion with emphasis on ‘Movement of Religious Ideas and Thoughts in the SCO Regions’. The session was chaired by Mr. Chamu Krishna Shastri and moderated by Ms. Deepa Singh. The panelists for the session were Ms. Nurlan Kyzy Begaiym from the Kyrgyz Republic, Dr. Pranshu Samdarshi from India and Ms. Ainur Akhmetova from Kazakhstan. The panelists spoke about the existence of multi-religious, syncretic societies in their countries, the centrality of spirituality, the ancient inter linkages between the SCO countries and the need to use this cooperative spirit to expand the concept of dialogue. The discussants, Dr. Aarshi Dua and Dr. Ritika Joshi continued the discussion with their perspectives on the role of storytelling and social media in the propagation of religious ideas.
Session four revolved around Culture, with an emphasis on 'Civilizational Roots of Contemporary Cultures'. Dr. J.K. Bajaj was the Chairperson for the session and Ms. Neera Jain was the Moderator. Dr. Rashmini Koparkar from India, Mr. Erkanat Khuatbekuly from Kazakhstan and Ms. Anastacia V. Volodina were the speakers. The panel spoke about how in this era of rapid development, culture helps us preserve our identity and heritage. India and the Central Asian countries have been witness to exchange of ideas, commerce and language since time immemorial which has enabled the emergence of a shared cultural heritage. The discussants, Ms. Ivy Handique and Mr. Mayank Singh Singh took forward the dialogue with their comprehensive commentary.
The fifth session of the Conference took place on the sub-theme of Literature with focus on 'Translation and Interpretation of Literary Texts'. The session was chaired by Prof. Badri Narayan and was moderated by Mr. Kumar Vikram. The panelists for the session were Ms. Ekatherina S. Manoylo from the Russian Federation, Ms. Tanvi Negi from India, Ms. Ainur Akhmetova from Kazakhstan and Dr. Sonu Saini from India. The speakers delved into the rich corpus of literature that exist in all SCO nations, translation as a mediation between cultures and languages and the complexities behind it. The discussants for the session, Ms. Anagha Gopal and Mr. Sumant Salunke facilitated the discussion with comments and insightful questions.
The last session of the two-day SCO Young Authors’ Conference was on the theme Science & Medicine, with special focus on ‘Perspectives on Science and Medicinal Knowledge Systems of SCO Member States’. The esteemed panellist of the session included Dr Aditya Kolachana from India and Ms Nurlan Kyzy Begaiym from Kazakhstan. Mr Maxim A. Zamshev from the Russian Federation was the Chairperson and Ms Neerja Anand was the moderator of the same. The panel highlighted the role of medicine in the 21st century and the need to strike a balance between traditional and modern medicinal practices. India has been successful in making traditional practices of medicine like Ayurveda, licensed practice of science. It was also highlighted that these traditional medicinal knowledge systems are evidenced in both Kyrgyz and India’s epics. The session was taken forward by discussant, Ms Damini Roy, who initiated a question and answer round with her perceptive points.
The Conference provided fresh perspectives from the participating delegates, scholars and speakers exploring the mutual and distinct characteristics in our cultures and heritage at the same time acknowledging the role of literature in aiding the connection between cultures.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एससीओ युवा लेखकों का दो-दिवसीय सम्मेलन सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न
13 APR 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
एससीओ सदस्य राष्ट्रों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ "एससीओ सदस्य राज्यों के बीच सभ्यतागत संवाद" विषय पर शंघाई कॉर्पोरेशन ऑर्गनाइजेशन (एससीओ) युवा लेखकों का दो-दिवसीय सम्मेलन 13 अप्रैल, 2023 को संपन्न हुआ।
विदेश और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने आज एससीओ युवा लेखकों के सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अध्यक्षता की। सम्मेलन का आयोजन शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा 12-13 अप्रैल 2023 को लीला पैलेस, नई दिल्ली में कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट, भारत के साथ किया गया था।
श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने कहा कि भारत इस संगठन की सभी सहयोगी गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेता रहा है और संगठन का एक अत्यधिक मूल्यवान सदस्य है। एससीओ युवा लेखकों के सम्मेलन में साझा सभ्यतागत संबंधों पर केंद्रित इस क्षेत्र के लोगों का सच्चा प्रतिबिंब है और यह सम्मेलन संगठन की सफलता में योगदान देने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
एनबीटी के अध्यक्ष प्रो. गोविंद प्रसाद शर्मा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि संवाद किसी भी मानव समाज और सभ्यता को जीवित रखने का मूल माध्यम है। सम्मेलन ने युवाओं के केवल अपने समाज के साथ संपर्क को बल्कि पड़ोसी देशों के साथ-साथ अंतर-सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को और गहरा करने के दृष्टिकोण को भी सामने लाया।
एनबीटी के निदेशक श्री युवराज मलिक ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव देते हुए कहा कि सम्मेलन परिप्रेक्ष्य और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का एक समृद्ध अनुभव है। संवाद मानव और समाज के बीच अन्योन्याश्रितता पर प्रकाश डालता है और एक सामाजिक उपकरण के रूप में भाषा की खोज करता है, जो ज्ञान की उन्नति को बढ़ावा देने वाले विभिन्न समुदायों के बीच बातचीत की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
एससीओ युवा सम्मेलन क्रमशः इतिहास और दर्शन, अर्थव्यवस्था, धर्म, संस्कृति, साहित्य और विज्ञान और चिकित्सा पर केंद्रित छह सत्रों के साथ "एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच सभ्यतागत संवाद" विषय पर केंद्रित था। इतिहास और दर्शन पर पहला सत्र 'साझा सभ्यतागत लिंक और आधुनिक नैतिक व्यवहार पर इसके प्रभाव' पर केंद्रित था, जिसकी अध्यक्षता डॉ. युथिका मिश्रा ने की, जिसमें रूसी संघ से सुश्री एकाथेरिना एस. मनोयलो और भारत से डॉ. आयशा गौतम पैनलिस्ट के रूप में थीं। सत्र का संचालन प्रो. अजय कर्णती ने किया। वक्ताओं ने एससीओ राष्ट्रों के बीच मौजूद समानताओं, ऐतिहासिक आदान-प्रदानों को देखते हुए संवाद और सहयोग की आवश्यकता, नैतिकता और परंपराओं के बीच संबंध और देशों के बीच यात्रा करने वाली विचार प्रणालियों को जन्म देने वाली स्थितियों पर विचार किया। चर्चा में शामिल डॉ. अर्शी दुआ, डॉ. रूचि वर्मा और श्री फहद नाहवी ने अपनी विस्तृत टिप्पणियों और प्रश्नों के साथ सत्र को समृद्ध बनाया।
दूसरा सत्र 'व्यापार और वाणिज्य लिंकेज' पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए उप-विषय अर्थव्यवस्था पर था। डॉ. सुनील अशरा इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता कर रहे थे, जिसमें रूसी संघ की सुश्री अनास्तासिया वी. वोलोडिना और भारत के डॉ. प्रवेश कुमार गुप्ता वक्ता थे। सत्र का संचालन श्री कुमार विक्रम ने किया। वक्ताओं ने अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न पक्षों, भारत और मध्य एशियाई देशों के बीच व्यापार के इतिहास और युगों में व्यापार मार्गों के विकास के बारे में नए सिरे से फिल्म और पुस्तक उद्योग के बीच संबंध पर विचार किया। चर्चा में शामिल डॉ. रितिका जोशी और डॉ. ताशा अग्रवाल ने अपनी अंतर्दृष्टिपूर्ण टिप्पणियों के साथ चर्चा में योगदान दिया।
तीसरा सत्र 'एससीओ क्षेत्रों में धार्मिक अवधारणाओं और विचारों के आंदोलन' पर जोर देने के साथ धर्म के विषय से संबंधित था। सत्र की अध्यक्षता श्री चामू कृष्ण शास्त्री ने की और संचालन सुश्री दीपा सिंह ने किया। सत्र के पैनलिस्ट किर्गिज गणराज्य से सुश्री नुरलान काजी बेगैयम, भारत से डॉ. प्रांशु समदर्शी और कजाकिस्तान से सुश्री ऐनूर अख्मेतोवा थे। पैनलिस्टों ने अपने देशों में बहु-धार्मिक, समधर्मी समाजों के अस्तित्व, आध्यात्मिकता की केंद्रीयता, एससीओ देशों के बीच प्राचीन अंतर्संबंधों और संवाद की अवधारणा का विस्तार करने के लिए इस सहकारी भावना का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की। चर्चा में शामिल डॉ. अर्शी दुआ और डॉ. रितिका जोशी ने धार्मिक विचारों के प्रचार में कहानी कहने और सोशल मीडिया की भूमिका पर अपने दृष्टिकोण के साथ चर्चा जारी रखी।
सत्र चार 'समकालीन संस्कृतियों की सभ्यतागत जड़ों' पर जोर देने के साथ संस्कृति के इर्द-गिर्द घूमता रहा। डॉ. जे.के. बजाज सत्र के अध्यक्ष थे और सुश्री नीरा जैन मॉडरेटर थीं। भारत से डॉ. रश्मिनी कोपारकर, कजाकिस्तान से श्री एरकनाट खुतबेकुली और सुश्री अनास्तासिया वी. वोलोडिना वक्ता थे। पैनल ने इस बारे में बात की कि कैसे तेजी से विकास के इस युग में संस्कृति हमारी पहचान और विरासत को संरक्षित करने में हमारी मदद करती है। भारत और मध्य एशियाई देश अति प्राचीन काल से विचारों, वाणिज्य और भाषा के आदान-प्रदान के साक्षी रहे हैं, जिसने एक साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत के उद्भव को सक्षम बनाया है। चर्चा के दौरान, सुश्री आइवी हांडिक और श्री मयंक सिंह सिंह ने अपनी व्यापक टिप्पणी के साथ संवाद को आगे बढ़ाया।
सम्मेलन का पांचवां सत्र 'साहित्यिक ग्रंथों के अनुवाद और व्याख्या' पर ध्यान देने के साथ साहित्य के उप-विषय पर हुआ। सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रो. बद्री नारायण ने की और संचालन श्री कुमार विक्रम ने किया। सत्र के पैनलिस्ट में रूसी संघ से सुश्री एकाथेरिना एस. मनोयलो, भारत से सुश्री तन्वी नेगी, कजाकिस्तान से सुश्री ऐनूर अख्मेतोवा और भारत से डॉ. सोनू सैनी थे। वक्ताओं ने सभी एससीओ राष्ट्रों में मौजूद साहित्य के समृद्ध कोष, संस्कृतियों और भाषाओं के बीच मध्यस्थता के रूप में अनुवाद और इसके पीछे की जटिलताओं के बारे में चर्चा की। सत्र के लिए चर्चा करने वालों में शामिल सुश्री अनघा गोपाल और श्री सुमंत सालुंके ने टिप्पणियों और व्यावहारिक प्रश्नों के साथ चर्चा को सुगम बनाया।
दो-दिवसीय एससीओ युवा लेखकों के सम्मेलन का अंतिम सत्र विज्ञान और चिकित्सा विषय पर था, जिसमें 'एससीओ सदस्य देशों के विज्ञान और औषधीय ज्ञान प्रणाली के परिप्रेक्ष्य' पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया था। सत्र के सम्मानित पैनलिस्ट में भारत से डॉ. आदित्य कोलाचाना और कजाकिस्तान से सुश्री नुरलान काजी बेगैयम शामिल थे। रूसी संघ के श्री मैक्सिम . जमशेव इसके अध्यक्ष थे और सुश्री नीरजा आनंद इसकी संचालक थीं। पैनल ने 21वीं सदी में दवा की भूमिका और पारंपरिक और आधुनिक औषधीय पद्धतियों के बीच संतुलन बनाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। आयुर्वेद जैसी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति को विज्ञान की लाइसेंसी पद्धति बनाने में भारत सफल रहा है। इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया कि इन पारंपरिक औषधीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों का प्रमाण किर्गिज और भारत दोनों के महाकाव्यों में मिलता है। चर्चाकर्ता सुश्री दामिनी रॉय द्वारा सत्र को आगे बढ़ाया गया, जिन्होंने अपने बोधगम्य बिंदुओं के साथ एक प्रश्नोत्तर दौर की शुरुआत की।
सम्मेलन ने भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों, विद्वानों और वक्ताओं से हमारी संस्कृतियों और विरासत में पारस्परिक और विशिष्ट विशेषताओं की खोज करने के साथ-साथ संस्कृतियों के बीच संबंध को जोड़ने में साहित्य की भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए नए दृष्टिकोण प्रदान किए।