Ministry of Science & Technology
Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (FINE) 2023 discussed ways of raising profile of country’s innovation and entrepreneurship eco-system
13 APR 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Roundtables organized at the Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (FINE) 2023 discussed ways of raising the profile of country’s innovation and entrepreneurship eco- system, which is by far the world’s most inclusive eco-system, the third largest in the world and an inspiration for many progressive economies.
Five round tables on different aspects of innovation were held as part of FINE, organized by National Innovation Foundation, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and inaugurated on 10th April 2023 by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The roundtables organized on the theme scaling up and commercialization of innovations, innovations for wealth creation and employment, inclusive and sustainable development, healthcare innovations, as well as energy and environment, brought together policymakers from the Government, sector-specific institutions, farmers, innovators, entrepreneurs, start-up founders, academicians, representatives from industry and incubators.
Contemporary issues and solutions for scaling up and commercialization were discussed at the round table chaired by Prof Ashutosh Sharma, former Secretary of Department of Science and Technology, and Co-Chaired by Dr. Gulshan Rai, former National Cyber Security Coordinator, in the Office of Prime Minister. Mr. Dhanendra Kumar, former Executive Director, The World Bank; former, Chairperson, Competition Commission of India; former Secretary to Government of India - Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MORTH), Defence Production & Culture, as well as representatives from Flipkart, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), Sequoia Capital, ISRO, Qualcomm, Deloitte, Orion Innovation (Education vertical), Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII), NABVENTURES,
Amazon India, Samunnati Financial Intermediation & Services Private Limited, The World Bank, participated in it.
The roundtable “Innovations for wealth creation and employment & quot by Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, and Co-Chaired by Mr. Harkesh Kumar Mittal, former Programme Head of Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Tech. Commercialization, Department of Science and Technology, deliberated on plausible policies for the future of wealth creation and employment generation in India by further empowering innovation and entrepreneurship. Representatives of various Ministries of the Government, Institutions, and Universities like Protection of Plant Variety & Farmers’ Rights Authority, National Biodiversity Authority, National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management, NIAS, ICAR - National Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Institute of Pesticides Formulation Technology, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Institute of Rural Management, Anand; Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology, Chaudhary Sarwan Kumar Himachal Pradesh Krishi Vishvavidyalaya; G D Goenka University; Anand Agricultural University, CSIR - National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research and also global financial services firm like Goldman Sachs participated in the panels.
Challenges towards inclusive and sustainable development and their mapping for science and technology-based innovative solutions around us were discussed at the panel chaired by Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary to Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Co-Chaired by Prof Satyajit Majumdar, Dean of School of Management and Labor Studies, Tata Institute of Social Sciences. The panelists included representatives from Office of PSA, Govt of India; Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Wells Fargo, Publicis Sapient, UNICEF, National Academy Of Agricultural Sciences, IIT Delhi, DST, NECTAR, NPCI, India Vision Foundation, DBT, NIT Calicut amongst others.
The roundtable on & quot;Healthcare Innovations,” Chaired by Prof Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, and Co-Chaired by Professor Y K Gupta, President, AIIMS –Bhopal and President AIIMS, Jammu, worked on a roadmap for the future of affordable healthcare in India. The panelists included representatives from the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Kamdhenu University, Regional Medical Research Centre (RMRC), Gorakhpur; BIRAC, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Veterinary Science University, Institute of Medical Sciences, Varanasi; Baidyanath; Shivayu Ayurved, Indian Genomix Pvt Limited, Central India Institute of Medical Sciences, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Krishna Vishwa Vidyapeeth, VASU Research Centre, Dhootpapeshwar amongst others.
During the event, NIF, in collaboration with the Central Council of Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), launched extra Ayurvedic pharmacopoeia of 48 medicinal plants used in indigenous medicinal systems. Modern-day energy and environment issues, and also the possible answers around them, most of which can stem from S&T-based innovative solutions, were deliberated on at the roundtable chaired by Dr. Anjan Ray, Director, Indian Institute of Petroleum Dehradun and Co-Chaired by Dr. S. Sundar Manoharan, Director General, Pandit Deendayal Energy University, Ahmedabad. Representatives of from TERI; NITI Aayog; ISRO; Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), Chakr Innovation, ALOE ECELL, PHOOL - Kanpur Flowercycling, Govind Ballabh Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE), National Power Training Institute (NPTI), Bureau of Indian Standards, Institute of Horticulture Technology amongst others and also global firms like the Switch mobility participated in the panels.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नवोन्मेष और उद्यमिता महोत्सव (फाइन) 2023 में देश के नवोन्मेष और उद्यमिता इकोसिस्टम की रूपरेखा को विस्तार देने के लिए कदमों पर चर्चा की गई
13 APR 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
नवोन्मेष और उद्यमिता महोत्सव (फाइन) 2023 में आयोजित गोलमेज बैठक में देश के नवोन्मेष और उद्यमिता इकोसिस्टम की रूपरेखा को विस्तार देने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई, जो विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा और अब तक का दुनिया का सबसे समावेशी इको-सिस्टम है, और कई प्रगतिशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए एक प्रेरणा है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन द्वारा आयोजित फाइन के हिस्से के रूप में नवोन्मेष के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर पांच राउंड टेबल आयोजित किए गए और जिसका 10 अप्रैल 2023 को भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के द्वारा उद्घाटन किया गया।
गोलमेज बैठकें नवाचारों का विस्तार और व्यावसायीकरण, समृद्धि और रोजगार के लिए नवोन्मेष, समावेशी और सतत विकास, स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े नवोन्मेष, साथ ही ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण के विषय पर आयोजित की गई और इसमें सरकार से नीति निर्माताओं, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट संस्थानों, किसानों, नवप्रवर्तकों, उद्यमी, स्टार्ट-अप संस्थापक, शिक्षाविद, उद्योग और इन्क्यूबेटरों के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाया गया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के पूर्व सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा की अध्यक्षता और पूर्व राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा समन्वयक,प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय डॉ. गुलशन राय की सह-अध्यक्षता में विस्तार और व्यावसायीकरण के समकालीन मुद्दों और समाधानों पर गोलमेज बैठक में चर्चा की गई। श्री धनेंद्र कुमार, पूर्व कार्यकारी निदेशक, विश्व बैंक; पूर्व, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग; भारत सरकार के पूर्व सचिव - सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच), रक्षा उत्पादन और संस्कृति, साथ ही फ्लिपकार्ट, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), सिकोया कैपिटल, इसरो, क्वालकॉम, डेलॉइट, ओरियन इनोवेशन (शिक्षा विभाग), एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया (ईडीआईएल), नबवेंचर्स, अमेज़न इंडिया, समुन्नति फाईनेंशियल इंटरमीडिएशन एंड सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और विश्व बैंक के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
'समृद्धि और रोजगार के लिए निवोन्मेष' विषय पर गोलमेज बैठक जिसमें डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, सचिव, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा उद्धरण दिया गया और जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता नवोन्मेष, उद्यमिता, और प्रौद्योगिकी व्यावसायीकरण कार्यक्रम, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के पूर्व प्रमुख श्री हरकेश कुमार मित्तल द्वारा की गई, में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को और अधिक सशक्त बनाकर भारत में धन सृजन और रोजगार सृजन के भविष्य के लिए प्रशंसनीय नीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों जैसे प्रोटेक्शन ऑफ प्लांट वेरायटी एंड फार्मर्स राइट्स अथॉरिटी, राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण, राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंध संस्थान, एनआईएएस, आईसीएआर- राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान अकादमी,इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पेस्टीसाइड्स फॉर्म्यूलेशन टेक्नोलॉजी, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फूड टेक्नोलॉजी एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप एंड मैनेजमेंट, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास संस्थान एवं पंचायती राज, ग्रामीण प्रबंधन संस्थान, आणंद; महाराणा प्रताप कृषि और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, चौधरी सरवन कुमार हिमाचल प्रदेश कृषि विश्वविद्यालय; जी डी गोयनका विश्वविद्यालय; आनंद कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, सीएसआईआर - नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च और गोल्डमैन सैक्स जैसी वैश्विक वित्तीय सेवा फर्म के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी चर्चा में भाग लिया।
पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन की अध्यक्षता एवं प्रोफेसर सत्यजीत मजूमदार, डीन, स्कूल ऑफ मैनेजमेंट एंड लेबर स्टडीज, टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सोशल साइंस की सह अध्यक्षता में पैनल ने समावेशी और सतत विकास के सामने मौजूद चुनौतियों और हमारे आस पास मौजूद विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित अभिनव समाधानों का इसके हल के लिए इस्तेमाल पर चर्चा की गई। पैनल में पीएसए कार्यालय, भारत सरकार, बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन, वेल्स फार्गो, पब्लिसिस सैपिएंट, यूनिसेफ, नेशनल एकेडमी ऑफ एग्रीकल्चरल साइंसेज, आईआईटी दिल्ली, डीएसटी, एनईसीटीएआर, एनपीसीआई, इंडिया विजन फाउंडेशन,डीबीटी, एनआईटी कालीकट सहित अन्य के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव प्रोफेसर राजेश कोटेचा की अध्यक्षता और एम्स-भोपाल और एम्स, जम्मू के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर वाई के गुप्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता में "स्वास्थ्य में नवोन्मेष" पर गोलमेज बैठक में भारत में किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के भविष्य की योजना पर काम किया गया। पैनल में राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (नाईपर), कामधेनु विश्वविद्यालय, क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान केंद्र (आरएमआरसी), गोरखपुर, बीआईआरएसी, पं. दीन दयाल उपाध्याय पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंस, वाराणसी; बैद्यनाथ; शिवायु आयुर्वेद, इंडियन जेनोमिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, सेंट्रल इंडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज, जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय, कृष्णा विश्व विद्यापीठ, वासु रिसर्च सेंटर, धूतपापेश्वर आदि के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
आयोजन के दौरान, एनआईएफ ने केन्द्रीय आर्युवेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) के सहयोग से स्वदेशी औषधीय प्रणालियों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले 48 औषधीय पौधों के अतिरिक्त आयुर्वेदिक औषधकोश का शुभारंभ किया।
आधुनिक समय के ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण के मुद्दों, और उनके आस-पास के संभावित उत्तरों, जिनमें से अधिकांश तकनीक-आधारित अभिनव समाधानों में पाए जा सकते हैं, को लेकर भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान देहरादून के निदेशक डॉ. अंजन रे की अध्यक्षता और पंडित दीनदयाल ऊर्जा विश्वविद्यालय, अहमदाबाद के महानिदेशक डॉ. एस. सुंदर मनोहरन की सह अध्यक्षता में गोलमेज बैठक में विचार विमर्श किया गया। टेरी, नीति आयोग, इसरो, ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल परिषद (सीईईडब्लू), चक्र इनोवेशन, एएलओई ईसीईएलएल, फूल-कानपुर फ्लावरसाइक्लिंग, गोविंद बल्लभ पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय विद्युत प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठान (एनपीटीआई), भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हार्टीकल्चर टेक्नोलॉजी जैसे संस्थानों और वैश्विक कंपनियों जैसे स्विच मोबिलिटी के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी पैनल में हिस्सा लिया।