Vice President's Secretariat
No nation can progress in isolation; we have to work together for collective progress of humanity – Vice President
VP says, we have to be in a world where collaboration and cooperation are the keywords
A delegation of Young Leaders from the France India Foundation calls on the Vice President today
13 APR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that no nation can progress in isolation and we have to work together for global development, peace and harmony. Citing the example of climate change, he said that it has made us realise that the world is one, and dangers of climate change have to be countered collectively for the safe future of humanity.
The Vice President made these remarks during an interaction with a delegation of Young Leaders from the France India Foundation at Upa Rashtrapati Nivas today.
Highlighting that the world has now become a village, Shri Dhankhar said that India’s civilizational ethos have always promoted the idea of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. Referring to the Prime Minister’s statement that war is not a solution to any problem, he underlined that “we have to be in a world where collaboration and cooperation are the keywords.”
Recalling his days in Paris as a member of the International Court of Arbitration, Shri Dhankhar said, “I greatly value French culture, discipline and the strength of French character.”
Praising various affirmative policies by the Indian Government in recent years, he said that an ecosystem has been created in India wherein every young man or woman is able to fully realise his or her potential. He also highlighted that India has taken a phenomenally large step into modernity and is emerging as a global power.
During the interaction, the Vice President asked the young leaders from both countries to work together for societal and economic development for the larger benefit of humanity.
The Ambassador of France to India Mr. Emmanuel Lenain was also present along with the senior officials from the Vice President Secretariat and MEA.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
எந்த ஒரு நாடும் தனித்து முன்னேற முடியாது: ஒட்டு மொத்த மனிதகுலத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக நாம் அனைவரும் இணைந்து செயலாற்ற வேண்டும் - குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர்
13 APR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Chennai
எந்த ஒரு நாடும் தனித்து முன்னேற முடியாது எனவும் உலகளாவிய வளர்ச்சி, அமைதி மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்திற்காக நாம் அனைவரும் இணைந்து செயலாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பிரான்ஸ் - இந்தியா அறக்கட்டளையைச் சேர்ந்த இளம் தலைவர்கள் குழு குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கரை இன்று (13.04.2023) சந்தித்தது. அவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், அனைவரும் இணைந்து செயலாற்றுவதற்கு உதாரணமாக பருவநிலை மாற்ற சவாலை குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த விஷயத்தில் மனித குலத்தின் எதிர்கால பாதுகாப்பிற்காக அனைவரும் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகம் ஒரு கிராமம் போன்று தற்போது மாறியுள்ளதாக கூறிய அவர், இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம், வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் என்ற கொள்கையை ஊக்குவிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். போர் என்பது எந்த ஒரு பிரச்சனைக்கும் தீர்வாக அமையாது என்று பிரதமர் கூறியதை குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், நாம் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் கூட்டு செயல்பாட்டை கொண்ட உலகத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
பிரான்ஸ் கலாச்சாரத்தை தாம் மிகவும் மதிப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அண்மைக் காலங்களில் இந்திய அரசின் உறுதியான கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகள் காரணமாக நாட்டில் ஒவ்வொரு இளைஞரும் தனது திறனை முழுமையாக உணரும் சூழல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நவீனத்துவத்துக்கான மிகப் பெரிய படியில் இந்தியா அடியெடுத்து வைத்துள்ளது என்றும் உலக வல்லரசாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்து வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மனித குலத்தின் நன்மைக்காகவும், சமூக பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்காகவும் இரு நாடுகளின் இளம் தலைவர்கள் இணைந்து செயலாற்ற வேண்டும் என திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவுக்கான பிரான்ஸ் தூதர் திரு இம்மானுவேல் லெனாயின், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் அலுவலகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.