Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian content more accessible to a global audience because of OTT: Information and Broadcasting Secretary
National Broadcasting Policy in the works, Cinematograph Act being re-worked, states Secretary, Ministry of I & B, GoI
13 APR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 13, 2023
One of the major reasons why Indian content is more acceptable today globally is because it is being translated into more languages and OTT platforms have made this possible, stated the Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (I & B), Government of India, Apurva Chandra in Mumbai today. In a keynote conversation session with Clare Bloomfield, Acting Chief Policy Officer of Asia Video Industry Association (AVIA) on ‘Policies to Make India a Global Content and Technical Hub’, the I & B Secretary said, “Quality of content has always been very good in India, but now it is easier for Indian content to travel across the world. OTT has helped it in a big way. Curiosity of people about India too has risen, people want to know more about India”.
OTT Platforms: Relevance and Regulations
I & B Secretary further said that though traditional media continues to be the core and backbone of the media and entertainment industry, now the OTT platforms have also become a very important component. “But I find that many of the traditional media houses are also putting their content into their own OTT platforms. And as a customer, it is always more convenient that you're not bound by time and you'll see content at your own pace. So, I think it is a symbiotic relationship, the content creation will continue”.
Speaking about OTT regulations, he informed that the Government has gone for a very soft touch regulation. “We have left it to the industry to do more of self-regulation. It is a three-tier regulation which was introduced a couple of years back. We think it is going quite well. At the first stage, if a complaint is received regarding quality of content, it is sent to the content producer to take action. At the secondary level, there is an industry body to look into it and lastly it comes to the I & B Ministry. We have received very few complaints at the Ministry level”. Stating this, the I & B Secretary also said, “But at the same time, there are concerns that this soft-touch regulations may have led to some content which is not desirable. We would request the industry to be cognizant of the concerns and culture of the country.”
Cinematograph Act
The I & B Secretary stated that the Cinematograph Act is being re-worked. “It is going to be introduced in the Parliament very soon”, he said. A provision regarding transmission of film content on internet is being added, he informed. “If that happens, it will go a big way in protecting copyright and we will be able to block those websites where pirated content are transmitted. But let’s see how it goes in the Parliament and how it proceeds”. In this connection, the I & B Secretary stated that the Government is always committed to act against piracy. “If you bring to our notice that certain websites are being used for pirated content, then we work towards blocking those websites”, he said.
Ease of Doing Business – Shooting and Post-Production in India
“To promote Ease of Doing Business in broadcasting, we have uplinking and downlinking guidelines, where we give permissions to broadcasters and satellite channels which are broadcasting in India. We have set Broadcast Seva portal, to enable electronic processing and transparency. We have also switched from permissions to a regime of submitting information. We learn from broadcasters that they are quite happy with the new guidelines, since the process has become much easier”.
I & B Secretary also informed that the Film Facilitation Office of NFDC facilitates domestic and international film-makers and it is now being aligned with state portals so that it becomes a single-window for providing both central and state government permissions and incentives. Further, incentives were announced at Cannes Film Festival for promoting film shooting in India.
“We are trying to bring out a new face of Prasar Bharati very soon”
I & B Secretary stated that the role of Prasar Bharati is to promote socially relevant content. He referred to the ‘Swaraj’ serial which was launched during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav last year. “I think it is a very relevant serial which showcases the history of Indian independence”, he stated and said that the Government would like content on socially relevent issues made by Prasar Bharti to reach a larger audience through the OTT platforms. That sort of collaboration can always work, he added.
National Broadcasting Policy
The I & B Secretary stated that a National Broadcasting Policy has been in the works because the broadcasting sector is now fragmenting into several parts with conflicting interests and the various broadcasters like media broadcasters, OTTs etc. have different mechanisms, regulations and tariffs. So there is a need for a national broadcasting policy, he added.
I & B Secretary also said that terrestrial broadcasting is no longer viable and everybody has switched to satellite mode. “We decided that the frequency which was allocated to terrestrial broadcasting and was lying unused for several years, may be used for telecom purposes if required. Otherwise, whatever frequencies are allocated to broadcasting will remain with broadcasting”, he added.
Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comic (AVGC) : A growing sector
I & B Secretary reiterated that content creation potential in AVGC sector is huge. He said that AVGC Task Force report has been accepted at the Ministry level and it is being taken to the cabinet. He said that the gaming industry, whose world-wide worth is $300 billion, has a huge scope in India for growth in content creation and innovation. A lot of content is getting created in India and incentives will be given for the animation and visual effects industry and the postproduction done in India, he added.
Mobile Broadcasting
The I & B Secretary also said that while there are about 20 million TVs in Indian homes, the number of mobiles is almost 800 million. Hence, increasing mobile broadcasting is going to create a big push for new content creation.
Later in the day, the I & B Secretary also attended a meeting with Motion Picture Association in the city. The discussions centred on ‘Promoting India as a film-shooting destination and an attractive post-production destination’.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ओटीटी की वजह से भारतीय कंटेंट वैश्विक दर्शकों के लिए अधिक सुलभ: सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव
राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण नीति, सिनेमेटोग्राफ कानून पर फिर से काम करने की योजना - सचिव, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
13 APR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय (आई एंड बी) में सचिव अपूर्व चन्‍द्रा ने आज मुम्‍बई में कहा कि भारतीय कंटेंट आज विश्व स्तर पर अधिक स्वीकार्य होने का एक प्रमुख कारण यह है कि इसका अधिक भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जा रहा है और ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों ने इसे संभव बना दिया है। एशिया वीडियो इंडस्ट्री एसोसिएशन (एवीआईए) के कार्यवाहक मुख्य नीति अधिकारी क्लेयर ब्लूमफ़ील्ड के साथ 'पॉलिसीज टू मेक इंडिया ए ग्‍लोबल कन्‍टेंट एंड टेक्‍नीकल हब’ विषय पर बातचीत के मुख्य सत्र में, सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा, " भारत में कंटेंट की गुणवत्ता हमेशा बहुत अच्छी रही है, लेकिन अब भारतीय कंटेंट के लिए दुनिया भर में पहुंच आसान हो गई है। ओटीटी ने इसकी बड़ी मदद की है। भारत के बारे में लोगों की जिज्ञासा भी बढ़ी है, लोग भारत के बारे में और जानना चाहते हैं”।
ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म: प्रासंगिकता और नियम
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने आगे कहा कि हालांकि पारंपरिक मीडिया मनोरंजन उद्योग और मीडिया का मूल और रीढ़ बना हुआ है, लेकिन अब ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म भी एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण हिस्‍सा बन गया है। “लेकिन मुझे लगता है कि कई पारंपरिक मीडिया हाउस भी अपनी सामग्री अपने ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर डाल रहे हैं। एक ग्राहक के रूप में, यह हमेशा अधिक सुविधाजनक होता है कि आप समय से बंधे नहीं हैं और आप अपनी गति से सामग्री को देखेंगे। इसलिए, मुझे लगता है कि यह सहजीवी संबंध है, कंटेंट का तैयार होना जारी रहेगा।”
ओटीटी नियमों के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार बहुत ही सरल नियमों की ओर गई है। "हमने अधिक स्व-नियमन करने के लिए इसे उद्योग पर छोड़ दिया है। यह एक तीन स्तरीय नियम है जिसे कुछ साल पहले पेश किया गया था। हमें लगता है कि यह काफी अच्छा चल रहा है। पहले चरण में, यदि सामग्री की गुणवत्ता के संबंध में कोई शिकायत प्राप्त होती है, तो इसे कार्रवाई करने के लिए सामग्री निर्माता को भेजा जाता है। माध्यमिक स्तर पर, इसे देखने के लिए एक उद्योग निकाय है और अंत में यह सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आता है। हमें मंत्रालय स्तर पर बहुत कम शिकायतें मिली हैं।” यह कहते हुए, सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव ने यह भी कहा, “लेकिन साथ ही, यह चिंता भी है कि इन सरल नियमों के कारण कुछ ऐसी विषय वस्‍तु हो सकती है जिसकी आवश्‍यकता नहीं है। हम उद्योग जगत से अनुरोध करेंगे कि वह देश की चिंताओं और संस्कृति से अवगत रहे।”
सिनेमैटोग्राफ कानून
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा कि सिनेमैटोग्राफ कानून पर फिर से काम किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "इसे बहुत जल्द संसद में पेश किया जाएगा।" उन्होंने बताया कि इंटरनेट पर फिल्म सामग्री के प्रसारण के संबंध में एक प्रावधान जोड़ा जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि यदि ऐसा होता है, यह कॉपीराइट की रक्षा करने में एक बड़ा कदम होगा और हम उन वेबसाइटों को ब्लॉक करने में सक्षम होंगे जहां पायरेटेड सामग्री प्रसारित की जाती है। लेकिन देखते हैं कि यह संसद में कैसे जाता है और कैसे आगे बढ़ता है। सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा कि सरकार हमेशा पायरेसी के खिलाफ कदम उठाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, "यदि आप हमारे संज्ञान में लाते हैं कि कुछ वेबसाइटों का उपयोग पायरेटेड सामग्री के लिए किया जा रहा है, तो हम उन वेबसाइटों को ब्लॉक करने की दिशा में काम करते हैं।"
व्यापार में सुगमता - भारत में शूटिंग और पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन
"प्रसारण में ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, हमारे पास अपलिंकिंग और डाउनलिंकिंग दिशानिर्देश हैं, जहां हम ब्रॉडकास्टर्स और सैटेलाइट चैनलों को अनुमति देते हैं जो भारत में प्रसारित हो रहे हैं। हमने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रोसेसिंग और पारदर्शिता को सक्षम करने के लिए ब्रॉडकास्ट सेवा पोर्टल की स्थापना की है। हम अनुमतियों से सूचना प्रस्तुत करने की व्यवस्था तक बढ़े हैं। हमें प्रसारकों से जानकारी मिली है कि वे नए दिशानिर्देशों से काफी खुश हैं, क्योंकि प्रक्रिया बहुत आसान हो गई है।”
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने यह भी बताया कि एनएफडीसी का फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म निर्माताओं को सुविधा प्रदान करता है और इसे अब राज्य पोर्टलों के साथ जोड़ा जा रहा है ताकि यह केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकार की अनुमति और प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए सिंगल-विंडो बन जाए। भारत में फिल्म शूटिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कान फिल्म फेस्टिवल में इसकी घोषणा की गई।
"हम बहुत जल्द प्रसार भारती का एक नया चेहरा सामने लाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं"
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा कि प्रसार भारती की भूमिका सामाजिक दृष्टि से उपयोगी सामग्री को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने 'स्वराज' धारावाहिक का उल्लेख किया, जिसे पिछले साल आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान शुरू किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा “मैं समझता हूं कि यह बेहद उपयोगी धारावाहिक है जो भारतीय स्वतंत्रता का इतिहास दिखा रहा है", और साथ ही कहा कि सरकार प्रसार भारती द्वारा बनाए गए सामाजिक दृष्टि से उपयोगी मुद्दों के कंटेंट पर ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर दर्शकों तक पहुंचना चाहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह का सहयोग हमेशा काम कर सकता है।
राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण नीति
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा कि एक राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण नीति काम कर रही है क्योंकि प्रसारण क्षेत्र अब परस्पर विरोधी हितों के साथ कई हिस्सों में बंट रहा है और विभिन्न प्रसारक जैसे मीडिया प्रसारक, ओटीटी आदि के पास अलग-अलग तंत्र, नियम और टैरिफ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण नीति की जरूरत है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने यह भी कहा कि टेरीस्टेरीयल प्रसारण अब व्यवहार्य नहीं है और हर कोई उपग्रह मोड की तरफ बढ़ चुका है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने फैसला किया कि टेरीस्टेरीयल प्रसारण के लिए आवंटित फ्रीक्‍वैंसी कई वर्षों से अप्रयुक्त पड़ी है, यदि आवश्यक हो तो दूरसंचार उद्देश्यों के लिए इसका उपयोग किया जा सकता है। अन्यथा, प्रसारण के लिए जो भी फ्रीक्वेंसी आवंटित की गई हैं, वह प्रसारण के साथ रहेगी"।
एनिमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक (एवीजीसी): एक उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने दोहराया कि एवीजीसी क्षेत्र में सामग्री निर्माण की विशाल क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एवीजीसी टास्क फोर्स की रिपोर्ट को मंत्रालय स्तर पर स्वीकार कर लिया गया है और इसे कैबिनेट में ले जाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गेमिंग उद्योग, जिसका विश्वव्यापी मूल्य 300 बिलियन डालर है, सामग्री निर्माण और नवाचार में वृद्धि के लिए भारत में बहुत बड़ी गुंजाइश है। भारत में बहुत सारी सामग्री बनाई जा रही है और एनीमेशन और विजुअल इफैक्‍ट्स उद्योग और भारत में किए गए पोस्टप्रोडक्शन के लिए प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा।
मोबाइल प्रसारण
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने यह भी कहा कि जहां भारतीय घरों में लगभग 20 मिलियन टीवी हैं, वहीं मोबाइल की संख्या लगभग 800 मिलियन है। इसलिए, मोबाइल प्रसारण में वृद्धि नई सामग्री निर्माण के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर प्रोत्‍साहित करने वाली है।
बाद में, सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने शहर में मोशन पिक्चर एसोसिएशन के साथ एक बैठक में भाग लिया। चर्चा 'भारत को एक फिल्म-शूटिंग गंतव्य और एक आकर्षक पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देने' पर केन्‍द्रित थी।