Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY organises meeting with IT Secretaries of States and UTs
28 States and Union Territories participated
Deliberations held with States on ‘Digital India Initiatives for Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business’
12 APR 2023 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY)organised a meeting with IT Secretaries from States and Union Territories under the chairmanship of Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY on the theme ‘Digital India Initiatives for Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business’. This was attended by 28 States and Union Territories and Senior Officers from MeitY and its Organizations namely NIC, NICSI, DIC, CDAC, NIELIT, UIDAI, BiSAG(N), and STPI.
The sessions and interactions with States and UTs were moderated by Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY and Shri Abhishek Singh, P&CEO, NeGD, MeitY.
The latest initiatives of MeitY comprising the budget announcements made for 2023-24, Electronics Manufacturing including Semiconductor Manufacturing, E-Governance – Aadhaar based address update, Entity DigiLocker, Digital Government Policy, Emerging Technologies, Chips to Startup, National Blockchain Framework and Secured cloud solutions were showcased and shared. All participating States and UTs shared their latest citizen centric E-Governance Initiatives, use of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain, Drone, IoT etc for governance especially in health, agriculture, property registration and mining areas etc, Electronics manufacturing and the progress of digital infrastructure and upcoming and planned areas of improvements.
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY made opening and closing remarks. In his remarks, he shared the Digital India progress made since the last such meeting and the plan of action for FY 2023-24. He appreciated the States and UTs for sharing their best practices and latest Digital India Initiatives. He sought suggestions from States to make the upcoming IT Ministers’ conference action oriented. He emphasized that cross-sharing of the latest digital developments and replication of these are important to save time & efforts and to accelerate digital governance.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिवों की बैठक बुलाई
बैठक में 28 राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सम्मिलित हुये
‘जीवन सुगमता और व्यापार सुगमता के लिये डिजिटल इंडिया पहल’ पर राज्यों के साथ चर्चा की गई
12 APR 2023 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिवों की बैठक बुलाई, जिसकी अध्यक्षता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा ने की। बैठक का विषय डिजिटल इंडिया इनीशियेटिव्स फॉर ईज ऑफ लिविंग एंड ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस (जीवन सुगमता और व्यापार सुगमता के लिये डिजिटल इंडिया पहलें) था। बैठक में 28 राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा उसके संगठनों एनआईसी, एनआईसीएसआई, डीआईसी, सीडीएसी, एनआईईएलआईटी, यूआईडीएआई, बाई-सैग (एन) और एसटीपीआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सत्रों और संवाद का संचालन इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार और एनईजीडी के पी-एंड-सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने किया।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की नवीनतम पहलों में 2023-24 के लिए की गई बजट घोषणाएं, सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण सहित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण, ई-गवर्नेंस - आधार आधारित एड्रेस अपडेट, एंटिटी डिजीलॉकर, डिजिटल गवर्नमेंट पॉलिसी, इमर्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजी, चिप्स टू स्टार्टअप, नेशनल ब्लॉकचेन फ्रेमवर्क और सिक्योर्ड क्लाउड सॉल्यूशंस शामिल हैं। सभी प्रतिभागी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपनी नवीनतम नागरिक केंद्रित ई-गवर्नेंस पहल, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, संपत्ति पंजीकरण और खनन क्षेत्रों आदि में शासन के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, ब्लॉकचेन, ड्रोन, आईओटी आदि जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की प्रगति और सुधार के आगामी और नियोजित क्षेत्रों की जानकारी को साझा किया।
मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा ने उद्घाटन और समापन भाषण दिया। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने पिछली ऐसी बैठक के बाद से डिजिटल इंडिया की प्रगति और वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए कार्य योजना साझा की। उन्होंने राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की उनके उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों और नवीनतम डिजिटल इंडिया पहलों को साझा करने के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों के आगामी सम्मेलन को सार्थक बनाने के लिए राज्यों से सुझाव मांगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि समय और प्रयासों की बचत तथा डिजिटल शासन में तेजी लाने के लिए नवीनतम डिजिटल विकास और इनके स्वरूप को पारस्परिक रूप से साझा करना महत्त्वपूर्ण है।