Ministry of Cooperation
To fulfill the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Sahkar Se Samridhi', under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, M/o Cooperation is making all out efforts for the welfare of the people associated with this sector
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah held an important meeting with Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and took several important decisions for the cooperative sector
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas approves conversion of existing Wholesale Petrol/Diesel Dealership Licensed PACS into retail outlets, which will strengthen the PACS and increase the income of the people associated with them
A decision has been taken to give priority to PACS in allotment of new petrol / diesel dealership, now PACS have been made eligible to be able to get LPG distributorship
Under the Ethanol Blending Program, it was agreed that co-operative sugar mills would be given priority for the purchase of ethanol at par with other private companies
Shri Amit Shah expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his continuous support in expanding the coverage of cooperative sector and strengthening it
12 APR 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
To fulfill the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Sahkar se Samridhi', the Ministry of Cooperation, under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, is making every possible effort for the welfare of the stakeholders associated with cooperative sector. In this regard, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held a meeting with Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in New Delhi. The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas agreed to convert existing Wholesale Consumer Licensed Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) into retail outlets. Under this, the existing PACS will be given a one-time option to convert their wholesale consumer pumps into retail outlets, provided they fulfill all the requirements for setting up retail outlets in rural areas, including statutory approvals and other permissions.
On the initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has taken several steps to strengthen PACS and cooperative sugar mills in the country, such as-
· PACS will be given priority in allotment of new petrol/diesel dealerships – this will strengthen cooperative movement
• Eligibility of PACS approved for LPG distributorship – PACS will become the economic hub of rural development
• Option to convert existing Wholesale Consumer Licensed PACS into Retail Outlet - PACS will become a strong empowered entity
• Priority will be given for the purchase of ethanol produced by cooperative sugar mills
• Now PACS will also be able to set up and operate retail outlets
In addition to the above, rules will also be changed by the Ministry of Petroleum to make PACS eligible for LPG distributorship. It has also been decided that PACS will be considered under the Combined Category -2(CC 2) along with the freedom fighter and sports quota in allotment of new petrol/diesel dealerships. Under the Ethanol Blending Program, the Ministry of Petroleum will ensure that cooperative sugar mills are given priority for ethanol procurement at par with other private companies.
To strengthen the cooperative movement in the country, the Ministry of Cooperation, under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has also taken several other important steps to strengthen the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), such as Model Bylaws for PACS. By accepting these Model Bylaws,around 1 lakh PACS across the country will become the pivot of rural economic development andwill be able to function as multi-dimensional units. They will help in increasing the income of more than 13 crore farmers of the country through more than 25 activities.
Further in the direction of empowerment of PACS, under the Centrally Sponsored Project of Ministry of Cooperation, the Computerization of PACS is currently going on, which will enable PACS to be linked with NABARD through national software. Along with this, Ministry of Cooperation has also signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, NABARD and CSC e-Governance Services India Limited, under which more than 300 e-services of CSCs will be made available to the people in rural areas through PACS. Apart from this, the Ministry of Cooperation has also set a target of setting up 2 lakh Multipurpose PACS and Primary Dairy/Fisheries Cooperative Societies covering all Panchayats/Villages in the next five years. The cooperative societies have also been included as 'buyers' and various schemes of Government of India are also being decentralized at the level of PACS.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the steps being taken by the Ministry of Cooperation will help in strengthening the PACS as well as converting them into multipurpose economic units, which will provide regular sources of income to crores of farmers of the country. Shri Amit Shah expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his continuous support in expanding the coverage of cooperative sector and strengthening it.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، وزارت تعاون اس شعبے سے وابستہ لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کے ساتھ ایک اہم میٹنگ کی اور کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے لیے کئی اہم فیصلے لیے
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے موجودہ ہول سیل پٹرول/ڈیزل ڈیلرشپ لائسنس یافتہ پی اے سی ایس کو خوردہ دکانوں میں تبدیل کرنے کی منظوری دی، جس سے پی اے سی ایس کو تقویت ملے گی اور ان سے وابستہ لوگوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو گا
نئی پٹرول/ ڈیزل ڈیلرشپ کی الاٹمنٹ میں پی اے سی ایس کو ترجیح دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے، اب پی اے سی ایس کو ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹر شپ حاصل کرنے کے اہل بنا دیا گیا ہے
ایتھانول بلینڈنگ پروگرام کے تحت اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کو دیگر نجی کمپنیوں کے برابر ایتھنول کی خریداری کے لیے ترجیح دی جائے گی
جناب امت شاہ نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی کوریج کو وسعت دینے اور اسے مضبوط بنانے میں مسلسل تعاون کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
12 APR 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، تعاون کی وزارت، کوآپریٹو سیکٹر سے منسلک اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے موجودہ تھوک کنزیومر لائسنس یافتہ پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس میں تبدیل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ اس کے تحت، موجودہ پی اے سی ایس کو اپنے تھوک صارفین کے پمپوں کو ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس میں تبدیل کرنے کا ایک بار کا اختیار دیا جائے گا، بشرطیکہ وہ دیہی علاقوں میں ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس کے قیام کے لیے تمام تقاضوں کو پورا کرتے ہوں۔
تعاون کی وزارت کی پہل پر، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے ملک میں پی اے سی ایس اور کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جیسے کہ:-
• نئی پیٹرول/ ڈیزل ڈیلرشپ کی الاٹمنٹ میں پی اے سی ایس کو ترجیح دی جائے گی – اس سے تعاون پر مبنی تحریک کو تقویت ملے گی
• ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹر شپ کے لیے پی اے سی ایس کی منظوری – پی اے سی ایس دیہی ترقی کا اقتصادی مرکز بن جائے گا
• موجودہ تھوک صارف لائسنس یافتہ پی اے سی ایس کو ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ میں تبدیل کرنے کا اختیار - پی اے سی ایس ایک مضبوط با اختیار ادارہ بن جائے گا
• کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایتھانول کی خریداری کو ترجیح دی جائے گی
• اب پی اے سی ایس بھی ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس قائم کرنے اور چلانے کے قابل ہو جائے گا
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، پی اے سی ایس کو ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹر شپ کے لیے اہل بنانے کے لیے وزارت پیٹرولیم کی جانب سے قواعد میں تبدیلی بھی کی جائے گی۔ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ نئی پیٹرول/ ڈیزل ڈیلرشپ کی الاٹمنٹ میں پی اے سی ایس کو مشترکہ زمرہ -2 (سی سی 2) کے ساتھ ساتھ مجاہد آزادی اور کھیلوں کے کوٹہ کے تحت غور کیا جائے گا۔ ایتھانول بلینڈنگ پروگرام کے تحت، وزارت پٹرولیم اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کو دیگر نجی کمپنیوں کے برابر ایتھانول کی خریداری کے لیے ترجیح دی جائے۔
ملک میں کوآپریٹو تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر، جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، تعاون کی وزارت نے پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کئی دوسرے اہم اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں، جیسے پی اے سی ایس کے لیے ماڈل بائی لاز۔ ان ماڈل بائی لاز کو قبول کرنے سے، ملک بھر میں تقریباً 1 لاکھ پی اے سی ایس دیہی اقتصادی ترقی کا محور بن جائیں گے اور کثیر جہتی اکائیوں کے طور پر کام کر سکیں گے۔ وہ 25 سے زیادہ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ملک کے 13 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد کریں گے۔
پی اے سی ایس کو با اختیار بنانے کی سمت میں، وزارت تعاون کے مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ پروجیکٹ کے تحت، فی الحال پی اے سی ایس کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن جاری ہے، جو پی اے سی ایس کو قومی سافٹ ویئر کے ذریعے نابارڈ (NABARD) کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ تعاون کی وزارت نے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، نابارڈ اور سی ایس سی ای گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں، جس کے تحت سی ایس سی کی 300 سے زیادہ ای-سروسز پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں کے لوگوں کو دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، تعاون کی وزارت نے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں تمام پنچایتوں/ دیہاتوں کا احاطہ کرنے والی 2 لاکھ کثیر مقاصد پی اے سی ایس اور بنیادی ڈیری/ ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز قائم کرنے کا ہدف بھی مقرر کیا ہے۔ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو بھی خریداروں کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے اور حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیموں کو بھی پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں کی سطح پر غیر مرکزی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، تعاون کی وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات سے پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں کثیر مقاصد اقتصادی اکائیوں میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جس سے ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کو آمدنی کے باقاعدہ ذرائع مہیا ہوں گے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی کوریج کو وسعت دینے اور اسے مضبوط بنانے میں مسلسل تعاون کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔