Ministry of Cooperation
To fulfill the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Sahkar Se Samridhi', under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, M/o Cooperation is making all out efforts for the welfare of the people associated with this sector
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah held an important meeting with Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and took several important decisions for the cooperative sector
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas approves conversion of existing Wholesale Petrol/Diesel Dealership Licensed PACS into retail outlets, which will strengthen the PACS and increase the income of the people associated with them
A decision has been taken to give priority to PACS in allotment of new petrol / diesel dealership, now PACS have been made eligible to be able to get LPG distributorship
Under the Ethanol Blending Program, it was agreed that co-operative sugar mills would be given priority for the purchase of ethanol at par with other private companies
Shri Amit Shah expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his continuous support in expanding the coverage of cooperative sector and strengthening it
12 APR 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
To fulfill the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Sahkar se Samridhi', the Ministry of Cooperation, under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, is making every possible effort for the welfare of the stakeholders associated with cooperative sector. In this regard, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held a meeting with Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in New Delhi. The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas agreed to convert existing Wholesale Consumer Licensed Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) into retail outlets. Under this, the existing PACS will be given a one-time option to convert their wholesale consumer pumps into retail outlets, provided they fulfill all the requirements for setting up retail outlets in rural areas, including statutory approvals and other permissions.
On the initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has taken several steps to strengthen PACS and cooperative sugar mills in the country, such as-
· PACS will be given priority in allotment of new petrol/diesel dealerships – this will strengthen cooperative movement
• Eligibility of PACS approved for LPG distributorship – PACS will become the economic hub of rural development
• Option to convert existing Wholesale Consumer Licensed PACS into Retail Outlet - PACS will become a strong empowered entity
• Priority will be given for the purchase of ethanol produced by cooperative sugar mills
• Now PACS will also be able to set up and operate retail outlets
In addition to the above, rules will also be changed by the Ministry of Petroleum to make PACS eligible for LPG distributorship. It has also been decided that PACS will be considered under the Combined Category -2(CC 2) along with the freedom fighter and sports quota in allotment of new petrol/diesel dealerships. Under the Ethanol Blending Program, the Ministry of Petroleum will ensure that cooperative sugar mills are given priority for ethanol procurement at par with other private companies.
To strengthen the cooperative movement in the country, the Ministry of Cooperation, under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has also taken several other important steps to strengthen the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), such as Model Bylaws for PACS. By accepting these Model Bylaws,around 1 lakh PACS across the country will become the pivot of rural economic development andwill be able to function as multi-dimensional units. They will help in increasing the income of more than 13 crore farmers of the country through more than 25 activities.
Further in the direction of empowerment of PACS, under the Centrally Sponsored Project of Ministry of Cooperation, the Computerization of PACS is currently going on, which will enable PACS to be linked with NABARD through national software. Along with this, Ministry of Cooperation has also signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, NABARD and CSC e-Governance Services India Limited, under which more than 300 e-services of CSCs will be made available to the people in rural areas through PACS. Apart from this, the Ministry of Cooperation has also set a target of setting up 2 lakh Multipurpose PACS and Primary Dairy/Fisheries Cooperative Societies covering all Panchayats/Villages in the next five years. The cooperative societies have also been included as 'buyers' and various schemes of Government of India are also being decentralized at the level of PACS.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the steps being taken by the Ministry of Cooperation will help in strengthening the PACS as well as converting them into multipurpose economic units, which will provide regular sources of income to crores of farmers of the country. Shri Amit Shah expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his continuous support in expanding the coverage of cooperative sector and strengthening it.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह आणि पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीपसिंग पुरी यांच्यातील बैठकीत सहकार क्षेत्रासाठी घेण्यात आले अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय
विद्यमान घाऊक पेट्रोल/डिझेल वितरक परवानाधारक प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांचे किरकोळ विक्रीकेंद्रांमध्ये रूपांतर करायला पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाची मान्यता
प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांच्या मजबुतीमुळे त्याच्याशी संबंधित भागधारकांच्या उत्पन्नात होणार वाढ
पेट्रोल/डिझेल वितरणाच्या नवीन परवान्यांचे वाटप करताना प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थाना मिळणार प्राधान्य, एलपीजी वितरक बनण्यासाठी प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था पात्र
12 APR 2023 10:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 एप्रिल 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'सहकार से समृद्धी' या संकल्पनेची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सहकार मंत्रालय, सहकार क्षेत्राशी संबंधित भागधारकांच्या कल्याणासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे. या संदर्भात, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांच्या बरोबर नवी दिल्ली इथे बैठक घेतली. पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने विद्यमान घाऊक ग्राहक परवानाधारक प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांचे (PACS) किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रांमध्ये रूपांतर करायला सहमती दर्शविली. या अंतर्गत, विद्यमान प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांना त्यांच्या घाऊक ग्राहक केंद्रांचे किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रांमध्ये रुपांतर करण्याचा पर्याय एकदाच दिला जाईल. यासाठी, त्यांना वैधानिक मान्यता आणि इतर परवानग्यांसह ग्रामीण भागात किरकोळ दुकाने सुरू करण्यासाठीच्या सर्व गरजांची पूर्तता करावी लागेल. सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या पुढाकाराने, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने देशातील प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था आणि सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांना बळकट करण्यासाठी, पुढील प्रमाणे अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत:
- पेट्रोल/डिझेलच्या वितरणासाठी नवीन परवान्यांचे वाटप करताना प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांना प्राधान्य दिले जाईल - यामुळे सहकार चळवळ मजबूत होईल.
- एलपीजी वितरणासाठी प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांच्या पात्रतेला मंजुरी- यामुळे प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था ग्रामीण विकासाचे आर्थिक केंद्र बनतील.
- विद्यमान घाऊक ग्राहक परवानाधारक प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांचे किरकोळ केंद्रात रूपांतर करण्याचा पर्याय – प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था एक मजबूत सक्षम संस्था बनेल.
- सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांद्वारे उत्पादित इथेनॉलच्या खरेदीला प्राधान्य दिले जाईल.
- आता प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था देखील किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रे उघडण्यासाठी आणि चालवण्यासाठी सक्षम असतील.
या व्यतिरिक्त, प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांना एलपीजी वितरक म्हणून पात्र बनवण्याच्या दृष्टीने पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालयाकडून नियम देखील बदलले जातील.नवीन पेट्रोल/डिझेल डीलरशिपच्या वाटपामध्ये स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक आणि क्रीडा कोट्यासह एकत्रित श्रेणी -2(सीसी 2) अंतर्गत प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांचा विचार केला जाईल, असेही या बैठकीत निश्चित करण्यात आले. इथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांना इतर खाजगी कंपन्यांच्या बरोबरीने इथेनॉल खरेदीसाठी प्राधान्य दिले जाईल हे पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय हे सुनिश्चित करेल.
देशातील सहकार चळवळीला बळकटी देण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सहकार मंत्रालयाने प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था (पॅक्स ) बळकट करण्यासाठी प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांसाठी आदर्श पोट नियमांसह इतर अनेक महत्त्वाची पावले उचलली आहेत. या आदर्श पोट नियमांचा अवलंब करून , देशभरातील सुमारे 1 लाख प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकासाचा केंद्रबिंदू बनतील आणि बहुआयामी संस्था म्हणून कार्य करण्यास सक्षम होतील.या पतसंस्था 25 हून अधिक उपक्रमांद्वारे देशातील 13 कोटींहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यास मदत करतील.
प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांच्या सक्षमीकरणाच्या दिशेने, सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या केंद्र पुरस्कृत प्रकल्प अंतर्गत, सध्या प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांचे संगणकीकरण सुरु आहे, यामुळे प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांना राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेअरद्वारे नाबार्डशी जोडणे शक्य होणार आहे. यासह सहकार मंत्रालयाने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय, नाबार्ड आणि सीएससी ई-गव्हर्नन्स सर्व्हिसेस इंडिया लिमिटेड यांच्याशी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे.या अंतर्गत प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांच्या माध्यमातून सामान्य सेवा केंद्रांच्या 300 हून अधिक ई-सेवा ग्रामीण भागातील लोकांना उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील.याशिवाय, सहकार मंत्रालयाने पुढील पाच वर्षांत सर्व पंचायती/गावांचा समावेश करून 2 लाख बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था आणि प्राथमिक दुग्धव्यवसाय/मत्स्यव्यवसाय सहकारी संस्था स्थापन करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे.सहकारी संस्थांचाही 'खरेदीदार' म्हणून समावेश करण्यात आला आहे आणि भारत सरकारच्या विविध योजनांचे देखील प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांच्या स्तरावर विकेंद्रीकरण केले जात आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, सहकार मंत्रालयाकडून उचलण्यात येत असलेल्या पावलांमुळे प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था बळकट होण्यास तसेच त्यांचे बहुउद्देशीय आर्थिक संस्थांमध्ये रूपांतर होण्यास मदत होईल यामुळे देशातील कोट्यवधी शेतकर्‍यांना नियमित उत्पन्नाचे स्रोत उपलब्ध होतील.सहकार क्षेत्राची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी आणि ते बळकट करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निरंतर पाठिंब्याबद्दल अमित शहा यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.