Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA conducts seminar on Business and Human Rights Professionals to ensure Social Sustainability of Businesses
10 APR 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), an autonomous institution under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, has initiated a new cadre of Business and Human Rights (BHR) Professionals in the country. In a Curtain Raiser Event held today of the programme for creating and developing Business and Human Rights Professionals, IICA formally disseminated the importance and relevance of BHR leaders and professionals in the country.
Secretary General, National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), Shri Devendra Kumar Singh was the Chief Guest of the event. The event was also addressed by Shri Sean Christopher Lees, BHR Specialist, UNDP Asia Pacific, Bangkok; Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General and CEO, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA); Shri Inderdeep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Govt. of India; Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Joint Secretary, National Commission for Scheduled Caste, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India; Shri R. Mukundan, Managing Director & CEO, Tata Chemicals Ltd.; and Dr. Garima Dadhich, Head, Centre for Business & Human Rights, IICA.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Secretary General, National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) said that principles of social justice like Access, Equity, Diversity, Participation, and Human Rights are important goals in any civilised society. Our constitution and democratic structure significantly accord a system for social Justice to all the citizens. He also mentioned that India had signed Universal Declaration on Human Rights and also endorsed the United Nations Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights. As the whole gamut of human rights is an important component, he emphasised the need for creating a cadre of BHR Professionals in India. He said that Trained manpower is need of the hour and IICA under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs has taken timely initiatives to cater the needs of transformation in industries through building capacities of the corporate functionaries in Business and Human Rights. He shared that NHRC follows the human centric approach and a mandate of ‘Let everybody be happy’ which is also the G-20 motto. He also highlighted the trusteeship principle of Mahatma Gandhi and welfare of people. He informed about some of the initiatives of NHRC in different sectors relevant to BHR such as advisory for truck drivers, differently-abled, etc. He stressed on exploring more synergies between NHRC and IICA to strengthen the BHR agenda in country.
Shri Praveen Kumar, DG&CEO, IICA said that IICA being an eminent Govt. institute focuses on the multiple areas of corporate affairs and School of Business Environment at IICA has launched this unique first of its kind programme on Business and Human Rights to help corporate professionals build specific knowledge and capabilities to translate human rights requirements into concrete strategies and practical actions. He said that ‘Purpose before profit’ is a new vision given to the businesses. Businesses should see that their policies, practices, inputs and outputs are beneficial to multiple stakeholders. He shared that School of Business Environment, IICA has been playing an important role of providing technical policy inputs in drafting National Action Plan on BHR, National Guidelines on responsible Business Conduct, Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting, High Level Committee on CSR etc.
Shri Sean Christopher Lees, BHR Specialist, UNDP Asia Pacific, emphasised that Increasing demands from business stakeholders, international treaties, and national regulations has forced businesses to follow a way which is sustainable to both profits and planet. He narrated his experience of BHR policies and implementation in various countries in the Asia-Pacific region. He also emphasized that India is in a progressive stage to achieve economic targets as well as targets of sustainable development, hence a balanced approach on both the fronts will lead the country to a sustainable future. He said that industrialization globally and in India has played a vital role in technological and economic growth, such growth has posed unique types of concerns in realizing Human Rights within the sphere of business.
Dr. Garima Dadhich, Head School of Business Environment, IICA said that by integrating business and human rights in business policies and practices, a business house receives competitive advantage in today’s edge of responsibility, it also helps preventing and mitigating associated risks for social sustainability. She expressed that ‘IICA Certified BHR Professional Programme’ is first of its kind in India. While addressing various objectives of the programme, she emphasised that the BHR is not only meant for sustainability professionals but is equally important for human resource professionals, procurement and supply chain professional, vigilance & ethics etc. Integration of BHR in business as well as in its value chain is equally important. Increasing pressure from multiple stakeholders including investors, buyers, consumers, shareholders etc. pose an unwritten mandate on businesses to adopt business and human rights principles and practices. By adopting BHR, businesses also fulfil requirements under various national and international standards. She highlighted the need of Business and Human Rights globally and nationally for businesses and how this programme being uniquely designed and developed to bridge the gap of implementing BHR practices.
Mr. Inderdeep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Govt. of India, said that the Government of India has taken several initiatives to ensure that businesses operate with respect for human rights. As the Ministry of Corporate Affairs is the regulatory authority of the corporates, and promoting the “Business and Human Rights” in India. MCA has always been focusing towards promoting the sustainable business and inclusive growth. To ensure responsible governance, MCA has been amending the companies act from time to time keeping in view the present corporate scenarios and the expectations from the corporates which includes their responsibility to respect the environment and society. The Government has drafted the National Action Plan on Business and Human Rights (NAP-BHR) and has also launched the National Guidelines for Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC). He said that the average life of corporate is shrinking due to several internal and external factors, business and human rights is one of them. He highlighted the philosophy of human rights for businesses in terms of treating all human beings equally.
Mr. R. Mukundan, Managing Director & CEO, Tata Chemicals Ltd. Spoke on business risk mitigation by integrating BHR in business policies and practices, he mainly emphasized on various international and national mandatory and voluntary compliance requirements and need for corporate executive’s capacity building. Business and Human Rights related disclosures under the UNGC, GRI, NGRBC, and BRSR etc. are of utmost importance for a business to not only carry an image of a responsible business among its stakeholders but also for ensuring social sustainability. Today, various stakeholders of business like investors, consumers, communities, shareholders etc. demand business to be responsible and avoid human rights violations, and take measures to protect and respect human rights. He said that making mere disclosures may not be considered as transparency, disclosures are only one of the components of transparency. He stressed that businesses may not perfect in their initiatives today, but they have to go through the journey of continuous improvement collectively. Such initiatives by IICA are designed to help businesses in practicing BHR and become more responsible.
The event was attended by about 150 senior corporate officials enrolled in the programmes.; Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey, Chief Programme Executive, IICA; and Ms Sudha Rajagopalan were also present among the other dignitaries. Vote of thanks was delivered by Ms Nusrat Khan, BHR National Specialist, UNDP India, she highlighted the collaboration between UNDP, European Union and the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs for promoting BHR through corporate capacity building initiatives.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے کاروبار کی سماجی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے
کاروباری اور انسانی حقوق کے پیشہ ور افراد پر سمینار کا انعقاد کیا
10 APR 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کارپوریٹ وزرت کے تحت کام کرنے والے ایک خود مختار ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے ملک میں کاروباری اور انسانی حقوق (بی ایچ آر ) کے پیشہ ور افراد کا ایک نیا کیڈر شروع کیا ہے۔ کاروباری اور انسانی حقوق کے پیشہ ور افراد کو تیار کرنے کے پروگرام کے لیے آج منعقد ہونے والے ایک پیش نظارہ پروگرام میں، آئی آئی سی اے نے ملک میں بی ایچ آر کے نامی گرامی پیشہ ور افراد کی اہمیت اور موزونیت کے بارے میں تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔
سکریٹری جنرل نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی ) جناب دیویندر کمار سنگھ
جناب دیویندر کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری جنرل، قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ تقریب سے جناب سین کرسٹوفر لیز، بی ایچ آر اسپیشلسٹ، یو این ڈی پی ایشیا پیسیفک، بنکاک؛ جناب پروین کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے)؛ جناب اندردیپ سنگھ دھاریوال، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند؛ جناب دیانیشور کمار سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست ذات، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند۔ جناب آر مکندن، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او، ٹاٹا کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ؛ اور ڈاکٹر گریما ددھیچ، ہیڈ، سینٹر فار بزنس اینڈ ہیومن رائٹس، آئی آئی سی اے نے بھی خطاب کیا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب دیویندر کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری جنرل، نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی ) نے کہا کہ سماجی انصاف کے اصول جیسے رسائی، مساوات، تنوع، شرکت اور انسانی حقوق کسی بھی مہذب معاشرے کے لیے اہم مقاصد ہیں۔ ہمارا آئین اور جمہوری نظام نمایاں طور پر تمام شہریوں کے لیے سماجی انصاف کے نظام کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے انسانی حقوق کے عالمی اعلامیہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے رہنما اصولوں کی بھی حمایت کی ہے۔ چونکہ انسانی حقوق کا مکمل دائرہ ایک اہم جزو ہے، اس لیے انہوں نے ہندوستان میں بی ایچ آر پیشہ ور افراد کا ایک کیڈر تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت آئی آئی سی اے نے کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق میں کارپوریٹ کارکنوں کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کے ذریعے بدلتی ہوئی صنعتوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بروقت پہل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایچ آر سی انسانی بنیادوں پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور 'سب خوش رہیں' کے مینڈیٹ کی پیروی کرتا ہے، جو کہ جی-20 کا نصب العین بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کے ٹرسٹی شپ کے اصول اور عوام کی فلاح و بہبود پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بی ایچ آر سے متعلق مختلف شعبوں میں این ایچ آر سی کے کچھ اقدامات جیسے ٹرک ڈرائیوروں کے لیے ایڈوائزری، وغیرہ کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک میں بی ایچ آر کے ایجنڈے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے این ایچ آر سی اور آئی آئی سی اے کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی تلاش کرنے پر زور دیا۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈی جی اور سی ای او جناب پروین کمار نے کہا کہ آئی آئی سی اے ایک معروف سرکاری ادارہ ہے، جو کارپوریٹ امور کے بہت سے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ آئی آئی سی اے کے اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ نے کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق پر اپنی نوعیت کا یہ پہلا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے تاکہ کارپوریٹ پیشہ ور افراد کو خصوصی علم اور صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے تاکہ انسانی حقوق کے تقاضوں کو ٹھوس حکمت عملیوں اور عملی اقدامات سے وضع کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'منافع سے پہلے کا مقصد' کاروبار کو دیا گیا ایک نیا وژن ہے۔ کاروباری اداروں کو یہ دیکھنا چاہیے کہ ان کی پالیسیاں، عمل، ان پٹ اور آؤٹ پٹ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے فائدہ مند ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ، آئی آئی سی اے ،بی ایچ آر پر قومی ایکشن پلان کا مسودہ تیار کرنے ، ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل سے متعلق قومی رہنما خطوط، کاروباری ذمہ داری اور پائیدار ترقی کی رپورٹنگ، سی ایس آر پر اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی وغیرہ میں تکنیکی پالیسی جاتی ان پٹ فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار اداکررہا ہے۔
جناب سین کرسٹوفر لیز، بی ایچ آر کے ماہر، یو این ڈی پی ایشیا پیسیفک ریجن، نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کاروباری اسٹیک ہولڈرز، بین الاقوامی معاہدوں اور قومی ضوابط کے بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبات نے کاروبار کو ایسے طریقوں پر عمل کرنے پر مجبور کیا ہے جو منافع بخش اور ماحول دوست دونوں ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایشیا پیسیفک خطے کے مختلف ممالک میں بی ایچ آر کی پالیسیوں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اقتصادی اہداف کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ترقی کے مرحلے میں ہے، اس لیے دونوں محاذوں پر متوازن نقطہ نظر ملک کو پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف لے جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت کاری نے عالمی سطح پر اور ہندوستان میں تکنیکی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور اس طرح کی ترقی نے کاروبار کے میدان میں انسانی حقوق کے حصول میں مختلف خدشات کو جنم دیا ہے۔
بزنس انوائرمنٹ اسکول، آئی آئی سی اے کی سربراہ، ڈاکٹر گریما ددھیچ نے کہا کہ کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق کو کاروباری پالیسیوں اور طریقوں میں ضم کرنے سے، ایک کاروباری گھرانہ آج کی ذمہ داریوں میں مسابقتی فائدہ حاصل کرتا ہے اور سماجی پائیداری کو لاحق خطرات کو روکنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔ . انہوں نے کہا کہ 'آئی آئی سی اے سرٹیفائیڈ بی ایچ آر پروفیشنل پروگرام' ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروگرام ہے۔ پروگرام کے مختلف مقاصد کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ بی ایچ آر نہ صرف پائیدار ترقی کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ہے بلکہ ایچ آر پروفیشنلز، پروکیورمنٹ اور سپلائی چین پروفیشنلز، وغیرہ کے لیے بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ کاروبار کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی ویلیو چین میں بی ایچ آر کا انضمام بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ سرمایہ کاروں، خریداروں، صارفین، شیئر ہولڈرز سمیت متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے بڑھتے ہوئے دباؤ نے کاروبار کو، کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق کے اصولوں اور طریقوں کو اپنانے کا غیر تحریری مینڈیٹ دیا ہے۔ بی ایچ آر کو اپنانے سے، کاروبار ،مختلف قومی اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کے تحت مطلوبہ ضروریات کو بھی پورا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے عالمی اور قومی سطح پر کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح اس پروگرام کو منفرد انداز میں ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ بی ایچ آر کے طریقہ کار کو نافذ کرنے کے خلا کو پر کیا جا سکے۔
جناب اندردیپ سنگھ دھاریوال، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے کہا کہ حکومت نے انسانی حقوق کے تناظر میں کاروبار کو چلانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کارپوریٹس کی ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی ہے اور ہندوستان میں "کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق" کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ ایم سی اے نے ہمیشہ پائیدار کاروبار اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ ذمہ دارانہ طرز حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ایم سی اے موجودہ کارپوریٹ منظر نامے اور کارپوریٹس سے توقعات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وقتاً فوقتاً کمپنیز ایکٹ میں ترمیم کرتا رہا ہے، جس میں ماحول اور معاشرے کا احترام کرنے کی ان کی ذمہ داری بھی شامل ہے۔ حکومت نے کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق پر قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی- بی ایچ آر) کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے اور ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل (این جی آر بی سی) کے لئے قومی رہنما خطوط بھی شروع کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کارپوریٹ کی اوسط عمر کئی اندرونی اور بیرونی عوامل کی وجہ سے کم ہو رہی ہے اور ان عوامل میں سے ایک کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق ہیں۔ انہوں نے کاروبار کے لیے 'انسانی حقوق کے فلسفے' کو اجاگر کیا جس میں تمام انسانوں کے ساتھ یکساں سلوک کیا جائے۔
جناب آر مکندن، مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او، ٹاٹا کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ، نے بی ایچ آر کو کاروباری پالیسیوں اور طریقوں میں ضم کرکے کاروباری خطرات کو کم کرنے کی بات کی، بنیادی طور پر مختلف بین الاقوامی اور قومی لازمی اور رضاکارانہ تعمیل کی ضروریات پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے کارپوریٹ کی صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ایگزیکٹو یو این جی سی، جی آر آئی ، این جی آر بی سی، اور بی آر ایس آر وغیرہ کے تحت کاروباری اور انسانی حقوق کے انکشافات ،کاروبار کے لیے نہ صرف اس کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ایک ذمہ دار کاروباری امیج قائم کرنے کے لیے بلکہ سماجی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی انتہائی اہم ہیں۔ آج، کاروبار کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے سرمایہ کار، صارفین، کمیونٹی، شیئر ہولڈرز وغیرہ کاروبار کو ذمہ دار ہونے اور انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں سے بچنے اور انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ اور احترام کے لیے اقدامات کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محض انکشافات کو شفافیت نہیں سمجھا جا سکتا، انکشاف شفافیت کا صرف ایک جزو ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دے کر کہا کہ کاروبار بھلے ہی آج اپنی پہل میں مکمل نہ ہوں لیکن انہیں اجتماعی طور پر مسلسل بہتری کے عمل سے گزرنا چاہیے۔ آئی آئی سی اے کے ذریعہ اس طرح کی پہل ؛ کاروبار کو بی ایچ آر کی مشق میں مددکرنے اور انہیں زیادہ ذمہ دار بننے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
تقریباً 150 سینئر کارپوریٹ ایگزیکٹوز نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ ڈاکٹر روی راج اترے، چیف پروگرام ایگزیکٹیو، آئی آئی سی اے اور محترمہ سدھا راجگوپالن بھی دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھیں۔ شکریہ کی تحریک محترمہ نصرت خان، بی ایچ آر نیشنل اسپیشلسٹ، یو این ڈی پی انڈیا نے پیش کیا، جس میں یواین ڈی پی،ا ی یو اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز کے درمیان کارپوریٹ صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے بی ایچ آر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔