Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA conducts seminar on Business and Human Rights Professionals to ensure Social Sustainability of Businesses
10 APR 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), an autonomous institution under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, has initiated a new cadre of Business and Human Rights (BHR) Professionals in the country. In a Curtain Raiser Event held today of the programme for creating and developing Business and Human Rights Professionals, IICA formally disseminated the importance and relevance of BHR leaders and professionals in the country.
Secretary General, National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), Shri Devendra Kumar Singh was the Chief Guest of the event. The event was also addressed by Shri Sean Christopher Lees, BHR Specialist, UNDP Asia Pacific, Bangkok; Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General and CEO, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA); Shri Inderdeep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Govt. of India; Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Joint Secretary, National Commission for Scheduled Caste, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India; Shri R. Mukundan, Managing Director & CEO, Tata Chemicals Ltd.; and Dr. Garima Dadhich, Head, Centre for Business & Human Rights, IICA.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Secretary General, National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) said that principles of social justice like Access, Equity, Diversity, Participation, and Human Rights are important goals in any civilised society. Our constitution and democratic structure significantly accord a system for social Justice to all the citizens. He also mentioned that India had signed Universal Declaration on Human Rights and also endorsed the United Nations Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights. As the whole gamut of human rights is an important component, he emphasised the need for creating a cadre of BHR Professionals in India. He said that Trained manpower is need of the hour and IICA under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs has taken timely initiatives to cater the needs of transformation in industries through building capacities of the corporate functionaries in Business and Human Rights. He shared that NHRC follows the human centric approach and a mandate of ‘Let everybody be happy’ which is also the G-20 motto. He also highlighted the trusteeship principle of Mahatma Gandhi and welfare of people. He informed about some of the initiatives of NHRC in different sectors relevant to BHR such as advisory for truck drivers, differently-abled, etc. He stressed on exploring more synergies between NHRC and IICA to strengthen the BHR agenda in country.
Shri Praveen Kumar, DG&CEO, IICA said that IICA being an eminent Govt. institute focuses on the multiple areas of corporate affairs and School of Business Environment at IICA has launched this unique first of its kind programme on Business and Human Rights to help corporate professionals build specific knowledge and capabilities to translate human rights requirements into concrete strategies and practical actions. He said that ‘Purpose before profit’ is a new vision given to the businesses. Businesses should see that their policies, practices, inputs and outputs are beneficial to multiple stakeholders. He shared that School of Business Environment, IICA has been playing an important role of providing technical policy inputs in drafting National Action Plan on BHR, National Guidelines on responsible Business Conduct, Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting, High Level Committee on CSR etc.
Shri Sean Christopher Lees, BHR Specialist, UNDP Asia Pacific, emphasised that Increasing demands from business stakeholders, international treaties, and national regulations has forced businesses to follow a way which is sustainable to both profits and planet. He narrated his experience of BHR policies and implementation in various countries in the Asia-Pacific region. He also emphasized that India is in a progressive stage to achieve economic targets as well as targets of sustainable development, hence a balanced approach on both the fronts will lead the country to a sustainable future. He said that industrialization globally and in India has played a vital role in technological and economic growth, such growth has posed unique types of concerns in realizing Human Rights within the sphere of business.
Dr. Garima Dadhich, Head School of Business Environment, IICA said that by integrating business and human rights in business policies and practices, a business house receives competitive advantage in today’s edge of responsibility, it also helps preventing and mitigating associated risks for social sustainability. She expressed that ‘IICA Certified BHR Professional Programme’ is first of its kind in India. While addressing various objectives of the programme, she emphasised that the BHR is not only meant for sustainability professionals but is equally important for human resource professionals, procurement and supply chain professional, vigilance & ethics etc. Integration of BHR in business as well as in its value chain is equally important. Increasing pressure from multiple stakeholders including investors, buyers, consumers, shareholders etc. pose an unwritten mandate on businesses to adopt business and human rights principles and practices. By adopting BHR, businesses also fulfil requirements under various national and international standards. She highlighted the need of Business and Human Rights globally and nationally for businesses and how this programme being uniquely designed and developed to bridge the gap of implementing BHR practices.
Mr. Inderdeep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Govt. of India, said that the Government of India has taken several initiatives to ensure that businesses operate with respect for human rights. As the Ministry of Corporate Affairs is the regulatory authority of the corporates, and promoting the “Business and Human Rights” in India. MCA has always been focusing towards promoting the sustainable business and inclusive growth. To ensure responsible governance, MCA has been amending the companies act from time to time keeping in view the present corporate scenarios and the expectations from the corporates which includes their responsibility to respect the environment and society. The Government has drafted the National Action Plan on Business and Human Rights (NAP-BHR) and has also launched the National Guidelines for Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC). He said that the average life of corporate is shrinking due to several internal and external factors, business and human rights is one of them. He highlighted the philosophy of human rights for businesses in terms of treating all human beings equally.
Mr. R. Mukundan, Managing Director & CEO, Tata Chemicals Ltd. Spoke on business risk mitigation by integrating BHR in business policies and practices, he mainly emphasized on various international and national mandatory and voluntary compliance requirements and need for corporate executive’s capacity building. Business and Human Rights related disclosures under the UNGC, GRI, NGRBC, and BRSR etc. are of utmost importance for a business to not only carry an image of a responsible business among its stakeholders but also for ensuring social sustainability. Today, various stakeholders of business like investors, consumers, communities, shareholders etc. demand business to be responsible and avoid human rights violations, and take measures to protect and respect human rights. He said that making mere disclosures may not be considered as transparency, disclosures are only one of the components of transparency. He stressed that businesses may not perfect in their initiatives today, but they have to go through the journey of continuous improvement collectively. Such initiatives by IICA are designed to help businesses in practicing BHR and become more responsible.
The event was attended by about 150 senior corporate officials enrolled in the programmes.; Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey, Chief Programme Executive, IICA; and Ms Sudha Rajagopalan were also present among the other dignitaries. Vote of thanks was delivered by Ms Nusrat Khan, BHR National Specialist, UNDP India, she highlighted the collaboration between UNDP, European Union and the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs for promoting BHR through corporate capacity building initiatives.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने व्यवसायों के सामाजिक स्थायित्व को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ‘व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकार पेशेवर’ विषय पर सेमिनार आयोजित किया
10 APR 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में स्वायत्त संस्थान, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) ने देश में व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकार (बीएचआर) पेशेवरों का एक नया कैडर शुरू किया है। व्यापार और मानवाधिकार पेशेवरों को तैयार और विकसित करने के कार्यक्रम के लिए आज आयोजित एक पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम में, आईआईसीए ने औपचारिक रूप से देश में बीएचआर अग्रणी व्यक्तियों और पेशेवरों के महत्व और प्रासंगिकता पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) के महासचिव श्री देवेंद्र कुमार सिंह इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस कार्यक्रम को श्री सीन क्रिस्टोफर लीस, बीएचआर विशेषज्ञ, यूएनडीपी एशिया-प्रशांत, बैंकॉक; श्री प्रवीण कुमार, महानिदेशक और सीईओ, भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए); श्री इंदरदीप सिंह धारीवाल, संयुक्त सचिव, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार; श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह, संयुक्त सचिव, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार; श्री आर. मुकुंदन, प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ, टाटा केमिकल्स लिमिटेड; और डॉ. गरिमा दधीच, प्रमुख, सेंटर फॉर बिजनेस एंड ह्यूमन राइट्स, आईआईसीए ने भी संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) के महासचिव श्री देवेंद्र कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि किसी भी सभ्य समाज के लिए पहुंच, समानता, विविधता, भागीदारी और मानवाधिकार जैसे सामाजिक न्याय के सिद्धांत महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य होते हैं। हमारा संविधान और लोकतांत्रिक संरचना, सभी नागरिकों के लिए सामाजिक न्याय की प्रणाली को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सुनिश्चित करती है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत ने मानवाधिकारों के सार्वभौमिक घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे तथा व्यापार और मानव अधिकारों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों का भी समर्थन किया था। चूंकि मानवाधिकारों का पूरा दायरा एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है, उन्होंने भारत में बीएचआर पेशेवरों का एक कैडर बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति समय की मांग है और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत आईआईसीए ने व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकारों में कॉरपोरेट पदाधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से उद्योगों में परिवर्तन की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उचित समय पर पहल की है। उन्होंने साझा किया कि एनएचआरसी मानव केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और 'सभी खुश रहें' के कार्यादेश का पालन करता है, जो जी-20 का लक्ष्य-वाक्य भी है। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी के ट्रस्टीशिप सिद्धांत और लोगों के कल्याण पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बीएचआर से संबंधित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एनएचआरसी की कुछ पहलों की जानकारी दी, जैसे ट्रक चालकों, दिव्यांगजनों आदि के लिए एडवाइजरी। उन्होंने देश में बीएचआर एजेंडा को मजबूत करने के लिए एनएचआरसी और आईआईसीए के बीच अधिक तालमेल का पता लगाने पर बल दिया।
श्री प्रवीण कुमार, डीजी और सीईओ, आईआईसीए ने कहा कि आईआईसीए एक प्रतिष्ठित सरकारी संस्थान है, जो कॉरपोरेट कार्य के कई क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। आईआईसीए के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट ने व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकारों पर अपनी तरह का यह पहला कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, ताकि मानव अधिकारों की आवश्यकताओं को ठोस रणनीतियों और व्यावहारिक कार्यों के रूप में तैयार करने के लिए कॉरपोरेट पेशेवरों को विशिष्ट ज्ञान और क्षमताओं के निर्माण में मदद की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि 'लाभ से पहले के उद्देश्य' व्यवसायों को दी गई एक नई दृष्टि है। व्यवसायों को यह देखना चाहिए कि उनकी नीतियां, कार्यप्रणालियां, इनपुट और आउटपुट विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए फायदेमंद हैं। उन्होंने साझा किया कि स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट, आईआईसीए बीएचआर पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना का मसौदा तैयार करने, जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण पर राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देश, व्यावसायिक उत्तरदायित्व और सतत विकास रिपोर्टिंग, सीएसआर पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति आदि में तकनीकी नीति इनपुट प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
श्री सीन क्रिस्टोफर लीस, बीएचआर विशेषज्ञ, यूएनडीपी एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र, ने जोर देकर कहा कि व्यापार हितधारकों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संधियों और राष्ट्रीय नियमों की बढ़ती मांगों ने व्यवसायों को ऐसे तरीकों का पालन करने के लिए मजबूर किया है जो लाभ और पृथ्वी, दोनों के लिए स्थायी हों। उन्होंने एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के विभिन्न देशों में बीएचआर नीतियों और कार्यान्वयन के अपने अनुभव के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारत आर्थिक लक्ष्यों के साथ-साथ सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रगति के चरण में है, इसलिए दोनों मोर्चों पर एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण देश को एक स्थायी भविष्य की ओर ले जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व स्तर पर और भारत में औद्योगीकरण ने तकनीकी और आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और इस तरह के विकास ने व्यापार के क्षेत्र में मानवाधिकारों को साकार करने में विभिन्न प्रकार की चिंताएँ पैदा की हैं।
आईआईसीए के बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट स्कूल की प्रमुख डॉ. गरिमा दधीच ने कहा कि व्यावसायिक नीतियों और तौर-तरीकों में व्यापार और मानवाधिकारों को एकीकृत करके, एक व्यावसायिक घराने को आज की जिम्मेदारी में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ प्राप्त होता है और यह सामाजिक स्थायित्व के लिए जोखिमों को रोकने और कम करने में भी मदद करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'आईआईसीए प्रमाणित बीएचआर प्रोफेशनल कार्यक्रम' भारत में अपनी तरह का पहला कार्यक्रम है। कार्यक्रम के विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि बीएचआर न केवल सतत विकास के पेशेवरों के लिए है, बल्कि मानव संसाधन पेशेवरों, खरीद और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पेशेवर, सतर्कता और नैतिकता आदि के लिए समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। व्यापार के साथ-साथ इसकी मूल्य श्रृंखला में भी बीएचआर का एकीकरण समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। निवेशकों, खरीदारों, उपभोक्ताओं, शेयरधारकों समेत कई हितधारकों के बढ़ते दबाव ने व्यवसायों पर व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकार सिद्धांतों तथा तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने के लिए एक अलिखित कार्यादेश दिया है। बीएचआर अपनाकर व्यवसाय विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के तहत वांछित आवश्यकताओं को भी पूरा कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने व्यवसायों के लिए विश्व स्तर पर और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यापार और मानवाधिकारों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि कैसे इस कार्यक्रम को बीएचआर तौर-तरीकों को लागू करने के अंतर को समाप्त करने के लिए, विशिष्ट रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया जा रहा है।
श्री इंदरदीप सिंह धारीवाल, संयुक्त सचिव, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने कहा कि सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं कि व्यवसाय मानव अधिकारों के सन्दर्भ में काम करें। कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय कॉरपोरेट्स का नियामक प्राधिकरण है और भारत में "व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकार" को बढ़ावा देता है। एमसीए हमेशा स्थायी व्यवसाय और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता रहा है। जिम्मेदार शासन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एमसीए वर्तमान कॉर्पोरेट परिदृश्यों तथा कॉर्पोरेट्स से अपेक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए समय-समय पर कंपनी अधिनियम में संशोधन करता रहा है, जिनमें पर्यावरण और समाज का सम्मान करने की उनकी जिम्मेदारी शामिल हैं। सरकार ने व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकारों पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी-बीएचआर) का मसौदा तैयार किया है और जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देश (एनजीआरबीसी) को भी लॉन्च किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कॉर्पोरेट की औसत जीवन अवधि, कई आंतरिक और बाहरी कारकों के कारण कम हो रही है और इन कारकों में से एक है - व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकार। उन्होंने सभी मनुष्यों के साथ समान व्यवहार करने के संदर्भ में व्यवसायों के लिए ‘मानवाधिकारों का दर्शन’ पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री आर मुकुंदन, प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ, टाटा केमिकल्स लिमिटेड, ने व्यापार नीतियों और तौर-तरीकों में बीएचआर को एकीकृत करके व्यापार जोखिम कम करने पर बात की, उन्होंने मुख्य रूप से विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय अनिवार्य और स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं पर चर्चा करते हुए कॉरपोरेट कार्यकारी के क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। यूएनजीसी, जीआरआई, एनजीआरबीसी, और बीआरएसआर आदि के तहत व्यापार और मानवाधिकार संबंधी खुलासे किसी व्यवसाय के लिए न केवल अपने हितधारकों के बीच एक जिम्मेदार व्यवसाय की छवि स्थापित करने के लिए, बल्कि सामाजिक स्थायित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। आज, व्यवसाय के विभिन्न हितधारक जैसे निवेशक, उपभोक्ता, समुदाय, शेयरधारक आदि व्यवसाय को जिम्मेदार होने और मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन से बचने तथा मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा और सम्मान के लिए उपाय करने की मांग करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केवल खुलासे करने को ही पारदर्शिता नहीं माना जा सकता, खुलासा करना पारदर्शिता के घटकों में से केवल एक है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि व्यवसाय भले ही आज अपनी पहल में निपुण न हों, लेकिन उन्हें सामूहिक रूप से निरंतर सुधार के दौर से गुजरना होगा। आईआईसीए द्वारा इस तरह की पहल; व्यवसायों को बीएचआर के अभ्यास में मदद करने और अधिक जिम्मेदार बनने के लिए तैयार की गई है।
कार्यक्रम के लिए नामांकित लगभग 150 वरिष्ठ कॉरपोरेट अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ डॉ. रवि राज अत्रे, मुख्य कार्यक्रम कार्यकारी, आईआईसीए और सुश्री सुधा राजगोपालन भी उपस्थित थीं। सुश्री नुसरत खान, बीएचआर राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ, यूएनडीपी इंडिया द्वारा धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया गया, उन्होंने कॉरपोरेट क्षमता निर्माण पहल के माध्यम से बीएचआर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यूएनडीपी, यूरोपीय संघ और भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान के बीच सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला।