Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No. 26/2023 - Customs (N.T.)
06 APR 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No. 15/2023-Customs(N.T.), dated 16th March, 2023 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 7th April, 2023, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
56.20
53.80
2.
Bahraini Dinar
224.35
210.95
3.
Canadian Dollar
61.85
59.80
4.
Chinese Yuan
12.10
11.75
5.
Danish Kroner
12.20
11.80
6.
EURO
90.90
87.75
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
10.65
10.25
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
275.65
259.15
9.
New Zealand Dollar
53.00
50.60
10.
Norwegian Kroner
7.95
7.70
11.
Pound Sterling
103.75
100.35
12.
Qatari Riyal
23.25
21.65
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
22.55
21.20
14.
Singapore Dollar
62.70
60.65
15.
South African Rand
4.70
4.40
16.
Swedish Kroner
8.00
7.75
17.
Swiss Franc
92.15
88.65
18.
Turkish Lira
4.40
4.15
19.
UAE Dirham
23.05
21.65
20.
US Dollar
82.85
81.10
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
63.55
61.50
2.
Korean Won
6.40
6.05

وزارت خزانہ
ایکسچینج ریٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 26/2023 - کسٹمز (این ٹی)
06 APR 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 (1962 کا 52) کے دفعہ 14 کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کے استعمال کرتے ہوئے، اور نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 15/2023-کسٹمز (این ٹی)، مورخہ 16 مارچ، 2023 کو خارج کرتے ہوئے، سوائے ان کاموں کے جو اس سے قبل کیے گئے یا چھوڑدے گئے ہیں، سینٹرل بورڈ آف انڈاریکٹ ٹیکسز اور کسٹمز اس نے بذریعہ ہزہٰ اس بات کا تعین کیا ہے کہ در آمد شدہ اور برآمد کی جانے والی اشیا کے معاملے اس دفعہ کے مقصد کے لئے درج ذیل شیڈول I اور شیڈول II کے کالم (2) میں بیان کی گئی ہے، غیر ملکی کرنسیوں کو ہندوستانی کرنسی میں بدلنے یا اس کے برعکس تبدیل کرنے کی شرح 7 اپریل 2023 سے لاگو ہوگی جو کہ اس کے سامنے اور شیڈول کے کالم (3) میں درج کی گئی ۔
شیڈول I
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی کرنسی
ہندوستانی روپے کے برابر غیر ملکی کرنسی کی ایک اکائی کے تبادلے کی شرح
1.
(2)
(3)
(اے)
(بی)
(درآمد شدہ سامان کے لیے)
(برآمد کئے جانے والے سامان کے لیے)
1.
آسٹریلیائی ڈالر
56.20
53.80
2.
بحرینی دینار
224.35
210.95
3.
کناڈائی ڈالر
61.85
59.80
4.
چینی یوآن
12.10
11.75
5.
ڈینش کرونر
12.20
11.80
6.
یورو
90.90
87.75
7.
ہانگ کانگ ڈالر
10.65
10.25
8.
کویتی دینار
275.65
259.15
9.
نیوزی لینڈ ڈالر
53.00
50.60
10.
نارویجین کرونر
7.95
7.70
11.
پاؤنڈ اسٹرلنگ
103.75
100.35
12.
قطری ریال
23.25
21.65
13.
سعودی ریال
22.55
21.20
14.
سنگاپور ڈالر
62.70
60.65
15.
جنوبی افریقی رینڈ
4.70
4.40
16.
سویڈش کرونر
8.00
7.75
17.
سوئس فرانک
92.15
88.65
18.
ترکی لیرا
4.40
4.15
19.
یو اے ای درہم
23.05
21.65
20.
امریکی ڈالر
82.85
81.10
شیڈول II
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی کرنسی
ہندوستانی روپے کے برابر غیر ملکی کرنسی کی 100 اکائیوں کے تبادلے کی شرح
1.
(2)
(3)
(اے)
(بی)
(درآمد شدہ سامان کے لیے)
(برآمد کئے جانے والے سامان کے لیے)
1.
جاپانی ین
63.55
61.50
2.
کوریا کی وون
6.40
6.05