Ministry of Power
A number of steps taken to remove logistical constraints in coal supply chain and ensure availability of coal in Power Plants: Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh
06 APR 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Following steps have been taken by the Government to deal with logistical constraints in the coal supply chain:
1. An Inter-Ministerial Sub Group comprising of representatives from Ministries of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal India Limited (CIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) meet regularly to take various operational decisions to enhance supply of coal to thermal power plants as well as for meeting any contingent situations relating to Power Sector including to alleviate critical coal stock position in power plants.
2. A Secretary level Inter Ministerial Committee (IMC) meet regularly to ensure that the medium and long term requirements of coal are met. The IMC comprises of Chairman, Railway Board, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forests and Climate Change as Members and Secretary, Ministry of Power as Convener.
3. In year 2022, for augmentation of Railway Wagons, contracts for 84,178 new wagons have been issued, against which supplies have commenced and are likely to be completed in next 3 years time. The wagon contracts issued in year 2022 are comprising of supply of 39,763 BOXNHL wagons and 3500 BOBRN wagons for augmenting coal loadings and also for supply of 40,000 BCNA wagons for augmenting transportation of agri commodities.
1. In addition to above, to facilitate coal movement, Railway focus is on completion of capacity augmentation projects. During Financial Year 2021-22, 1984 Km multi- tracking has been commissioned and in this FY, till date, 1574 Km multi-tracking has been commissioned.
1. The coal based power plants in consultation with Ministry of Railways and Coal Companies plan lifting of coal from the mines/ private washeries/ goods sheds.
1. Ministry of Power vide letter dated 9.1.2023 has directed Central, State Gencos and IPPs to take necessary action and plan to import coal through a transparent competitive procurement for blending at the rate of 6% by weight so as to have coal stocks at their power plants for smooth operations till September, 2023.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Power Sh. R.K. Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
کوئلے کی سپلائی چین میں لاجسٹکس رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور بجلی پلانٹس میں کوئلے کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کئےگئے ہیں: بجلی اور این آر ای کے مرکزی وزیر آر کے سنگھ کا بیان
06 APR 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایاکہ کوئلے کی سپلائی چین میں لاجسٹکل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے سلسلے میں حکومت کی طرف سےحسب درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
i. بجلی کی وزارتوں، وزارت کوئلہ، ریلوے کی وزارت ، سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے)، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) پر مشتمل ایک بین وزارتی ذیلی گروپ مختلف آپریشنل فیصلےکرنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے میٹنگ کرتا ہےتاکہ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے لئے کوئلے کی سپلائی کو بڑھایا جاسکے ساتھ ہی ساتھ بجلی پلانٹس میں کوئلے کے اسٹاک کی نازک صورتحال کو ختم کرنے نیز بجلی سیکٹر سے متعلق ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹا جاسکے ۔
ii. سکریٹری سطح کی ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) باقاعدگی سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے میٹنگ کرتی ہے کہ کوئلے کی درمیانی اور طویل مدتی ضروریات پوری ہوں۔آئی ایم سی، چیئرمین ، ریلوے بورڈ کے سکریٹری، کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری، ماحولیات جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کیوزارت بطور اراکین اور سیکریٹری، وزارت بجلی بطور کنوینر پرمشتمل ہیں۔
iii. سال 2022 میں، ریلوے ویگنس کو بڑھانے کے لیے، 84,178 نئی ویگنس کےٹھیکے جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جن کے برخلاف سپلائی شروع ہو چکی ہے اور اگلے 3 سالوں میں یہ سپلائی مکمل کرلئے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ سال 2022 میں جاری کیے گئے ویگن کے ٹھیکوں میں 39,763 بی او ایکس این ایچ ایل ویگنس کی سپلائی اور 3500 بی او بی آر این ویگن کی سپلائی شامل ہے تاکہ کوئلے کی لوڈنگ کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور زرعی اجناس کی نقل و حمل کو بڑھانے کے لیے 40,000 بی سی این اےویگنوں کی فراہمی بھی شامل ہو۔
iv. ان سب کے علاوہ، کوئلے کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، ریلوے کی توجہ صلاحیت میں اضافے کے منصوبوں کی تکمیل پر ہے۔ مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران، 1984 کلومیٹر ملٹی ٹریکنگ شروع کی گئی ہے اور اس مالی سال میں، آج تک، 1574 کلومیٹر ملٹی ٹریکنگ شروع کی گئی ہے۔
v. کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس وزارت ریلوے اور کوئلہ کمپنیوں کی مشاورت سے کانوں/ نجی واشریز/ گڈز شیڈز سے کوئلہ اٹھانے کا منصوبہ بناتے ہیں۔
vi. بجلی کی وزارت نے مورخہ 9.1.2023 کے خط کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی جینکوز اور آئی پی پیز کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ وزن کے لحاظ سے 6 فیصد کی شرح پر آمیزش کےلئے ایک شفاف مقابلہ جاتی خریداری کے لئے کوئلے کی درآمد کا منصوبہ بنائے اور ضروری کارروائی کریں تاکہ ستمبر 2023 تک بلا رکاوٹ آپریشن کے لیے اپنے پلانٹس ان کے بجلی پلانٹس میں کوئلے کا اسٹاک موجود ہے۔