Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND
06 APR 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2023-24 has announced the setting up of the Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF) through use of priority sector lending shortfall. Rs. 10,000 crore per annum will be made available for this purpose. The Fund will be managed by the National Housing Bank, and will be used by public agencies to create urban infrastructure in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities on the basis of given guidelines. As per the Budget announcement, States will be encouraged to leverage resources from the grants of the 15th Finance Commission, as well as existing schemes, to adopt appropriate user charges while accessing the UIDF. The Fund would be operationalised broadly along the lines of the existing Rural Infrastructure Development Fund.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதி
06 APR 2023 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
நகர்ப்புறங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் பணிகளுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு பத்தாயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் அளவுக்கு நிதித் தட்டுப்பாடு ஏற்படுவதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு 2023-24 ஆம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதி அமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்படுவதாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேசிய வீட்டுவசதி வங்கி மூலம் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் இந்த அமைப்பின் மூலம் இரண்டாம் தர மற்றும் மூன்றாம் தர அந்தஸ்து பெற்ற நகரங்களில், பொது நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், இதற்கென விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளின்படி உருவாக்கப்படும்.
மாநில அரசுகள் 15-ஆவது நிதி ஆணையம் வழங்கும் நிதியைக் கொண்டு ஏற்கனவே செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் திட்டங்களுக்கான செலவை பூர்த்தி செய்து கொள்ளலாம் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கௌஷல் கிஷோர் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இவ்வாறு கூறியுள்ளார்.