Ministry of Cooperation
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, M/o Cooperation is committed to the overall development and prosperity of Cooperative sector and the people associated with it
In this direction, M/o Cooperation has approved and released a one-time grant-in-aid of Rs.30 crore to establish Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM) as a Centre of Excellence for Cooperative Education and Training
This grant will be used for creating essential infrastructure for students and trainees
05 APR 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, M/o Cooperation is committed to the overall development and prosperity of Cooperative sector and the people associated with it. In furtherance to this, under the able leadership and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, a one-time grant-in-aid of Rs.30 crore has been approved and released by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India to establish Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM) as a Centre of Excellence for Cooperative Education and Training. This grant will be used for construction of new hostel and cafeteria for students and trainees, providing cooperative training to international trainees as per the MoU, world class hostel, construction of training room and installation of lift in management education buildingand to create necessary infrastructure.
Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM), Pune, Maharashtra
VAMNICOM, established in the year 1967, is an apex Centre for Cooperative Management Training, Research and consultancy working under the aegis of National Council for Cooperative Training, is promoted by the M/o Cooperation, Government of India. The Institute organizes cooperative training programs for the Presidents/Managing Directors/Chief Executive Officers/Members of the Board of Directors of State and National Cooperative Federations and high-level officials of the State and Central Government. It also organizes training programs for cooperative sector officials from SAARC countries, Ethiopia, Mauritius and other countries.
In addition to the above cooperative training programs, VAMNICOM also conducts long-term diploma courses like PG Diploma in Cooperative Business Management (PGDCBM), PG Diploma in Agri Business Management (PGDM-ABM) and Diploma in Computer Operations Management (DMCO).
The approved grant-in-aid will provide state-of-the-art facilities to the participants and students of the seminars, besides the national and international level teaching and training programs to be conducted at VAMNICOM. In addition, VAMNICOM will play an active role in strengthening the cooperative movement by training more and more personnel in the cooperative sector.

تعاون کی وزارت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت کو آپریٹوشعبے اور اس سے وابستہ لوگوں کی مجموعی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لئے پُر عز م ہیں
اس سمت میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے کوآپریٹو تعلیم اور تربیت کے لئے عمدگی کے مرکز کے طورپر ویکنٹھ مہتا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آ ف کوآپریٹو مینجمنٹ (وی اے ایم آئی این آئی سی او ایم ) کے قیام کے لئے 30 کروڑروپے کی یک وقتی امدادی رقم کی منظوری دی اوراسے جاری کیا
یہ گرانٹ طلباء اور تربیت یافتہ افراد کے لئے لازمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں استعمال کی جائے گی
05 APR 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت کو آپریٹوشعبے اور اس سے وابستہ لوگوں کی مجموعی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لئے پُر عز م ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی قابل قیادت اور رہنمائی میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی طرف سے کوآپریٹو تعلیم اور تربیت کے لئے عمدگی کے مرکز کے طورپر ویکنٹھ مہتا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوآپریٹو مینجمنٹ (وی اے ایم آئی این آئی سی او ایم ) کے قیام کی خاطر30 کروڑروپے کی یک وقتی امدادی رقم کی منظوری دی گئی اوراسے جاری کیاگیا۔یہ گرانٹ طلبا اور تربیت یافتہ افراد کے لئے نئے ہاسٹل اور کیفیٹیر یا کی تعمیر کے لئے استعما ل کیا جائے گا۔معاہدے کے مطابق بین الاقوامی تربیت کاروں کے لئے معاون تربیت فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی درجے کے ہاسٹل ، ٹریننگ روم کی تعمیر اور مینجمنٹ ایجوکیشن بلڈنگ میں لفٹ کی تنصیب کی جائے گی تاکہ ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری کی جاسکے۔
ویکنٹھ مہتا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آ ف کوآپریٹو مینجمنٹ (وی اے ایم آئی این آئی سی او ایم ) پُنے ، مہاراشٹر
وی اے ایم آئی این آئی سی او ایم کو سال 1967 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، جو کوآپریٹو تربیت کے لئے قومی کونسل کی ماتحتی میں کوآپریٹو مینجمنٹ ٹریننگ ، تحقیق اور کنسلٹینسی کام کاج کے لئے ایک اعلیٰ ترین مرکز ہے، جسے امداد باہمی کی وزارت ،حکومت ہند کی جانب سے فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔یہ ادارہ صدور ، مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر ز / چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسرز ، ریاست اور قومی کوآپریٹو فیڈریشن کے ڈائریکٹر ز کے بورڈ کے ممبران اور ریاست اور مرکزی حکومت کے اعلیٰ سطحی افسران کے لئے معاون تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ سارک ممالک ، ایتھوپیا ، ماریشس اور دیگر ممالک کے کوآپریٹو شعبے کے افسرا ن کے لئے بھی تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔
مذکورہ معاون تربیتی پروگرام کے علاوہ وی اے ایم آئی این آئی سی او ایم کوآپریٹو بزنس مینجمنٹ میں پی جی ڈپلومہ (بی جی ڈی سی بی ایم )میں پی جی ڈپلومہ ، زرعی کاروبار کے بندوبست میں پی جی ڈپلومہ (پی جی ڈی ایم –اے بی ایم ) اور کمپیوٹر آپریشنز مینجمنٹ میں ڈپلومہ ( ڈی ایم سی او ) جیسے طویل مدتی ڈپلومہ کورسز کرانے کی بھی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
منظور شدہ امدادی رقم وی اے ایم آئی این آئی سی او ایم میں قومی اور بین اقوامی سطح کی تعلیم اور تربیتی پروگرام کے انعقاد کے علاوہ سمینار کے شرکاء اور طلباء کو جدید ترین سہولیات فراہم کرنے میں استعمال کی جائے گی۔اس کے علاوہ وی اے ایم آئی این آئی سی او ایم کوآٖپریٹو شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اہلکاروں کو تربیت فراہم کرکے کوآٖپریٹو تحریک مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔