Ministry of Earth Sciences
Rise in Global Temperature
05 APR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a report by the Intergovernmental Panel for Climate Change (IPCC) indicated that the population of insects is expected to increase around the world due global warming/rise in temperature. Temperature regulates insects’ physiology and metabolism. An increase in temperature increases physiological activity and, therefore, metabolic rates. Insects must eat more to survive and it’s expected that insect herbivores will consume more and grow faster. This will lead to increases in the population growth rate of certain insects. Because they grow fast they’ll reproduce more. Their numbers will multiply and this will ultimately lead to more crop damage.
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) doesn’t have any centralized data on the details of diseases expected to be spread as a result of increase in population of insects. However, India Meteorological Department (IMD) issues agro meteorological advisories through Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) scheme for the benefit of farming community in the country. Presently agromet advisories are being prepared on every Tuesday and Friday for all the agriculturally important districts (~700) and around 3100 blocks by 130 Agromet Field Units (AMFUs) and 199 District Agromet Units (DAMUs). These advisories also include the information regarding pests and diseases which affect agriculture. Also Pest-Weather calendars are prepared for every crop which could be used as reference tools.
There has been a continuous global effort to control/arrest the global warming trends through various means. IMD under this ministry, issues forecast and warnings related to severe weather events including heat waves, in different spatial and temporal scales and share the same with public as well as disaster management authorities so as to initiate required mitigation measures.
As an initiative IMD is issuing Seasonal Outlook for temperatures for the months of April, May & June in the last week of March for planning purpose. This outlook brings out the expected scenario of heat waves also during the period. The seasonal outlook is followed by Extended Range Outlook issued on every Thursday for next two weeks. In addition to this, the forecast and the colour coded warnings for severe weather including heat wave warning are issued on daily basis for next five days with outlook for another two days.
As an adaptive measure, India Meteorological Department (IMD) in collaboration with local health departments have started heat action plan in many parts of the country since 2013 to forewarn people about the heat waves and also advising action to be taken during such occasions. Heat Action Plan, implemented in 23 States in collaboration with National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), is a comprehensive early warning system and preparedness plan for extreme heat events. The Plan presents immediate as well as longer-term actions to increase preparedness, information-sharing, and response coordination to reduce the health impacts of extreme heat on vulnerable populations.
This information was given by the Minister for State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
عالمی درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ
05 APR 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق بین حکومتی پینل کی جانب سے ایک رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ عالمی درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ کی وجہ سے دنیا میں کوڑے مکوڑوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ متوقع ہے ۔ درجہ حرارت کےذریعہ کیڑے مکوڑوں کے طبعیاتی اورجسمانی اندرون نظام کا تعین کیا جاتاہے ۔درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ طبعیاتی سرگرمی میں اضافہ کرتاہے اوراس لئے جسمانی اندرون نظام کی شرح کو بھی بڑھاتاہے ۔کیڑوں مکوڑوں کو کو زندہ رہنے کے لیے زیادہ کھانا چاہیے۔اور یہ متوقع ہے کہ کیڑے مکوڑے زیادہ فصلوں کو کھائیں گے اور تیزی سے پنپیں گے ۔ اس سے بعض دیگر کیڑے مکوڑے کی تعداد میں اضافہ کی شرح میں اضافہ ہوگا کیوں کہ وہ تیز ی سے بڑھتے ہیں اور وہ پھر دوبارہ زیادہ تعداد میں پیدا ہوں گے ،یہ اس سے بالآخر فصل کو مزید نقصان پہنچے گا۔
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے پاس کیڑوں کی آبادی میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں پھیلنے والی بیماریوں کی تفصیلات کے بارے میں کوئی اہم اعدادوشمار نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) ملک میں کسان برادری کے فائدے کے لیے گرامین کرشی موسم سیوا (جی کے ایم ایس ) اسکیم کے ذریعے زرعی موسمیاتی ایڈوائزری جاری کرتا ہے۔ اس وقت تمام زرعی لحاظ سے اہم اضلاع (~700) اور 130 ایگرومیٹ فیلڈ یونٹس (اے ایم ایف یوز) اور 199 ڈسٹرکٹ ایگرومیٹ یونٹس (ڈی اے ایم یوز) کے ذریعے تقریباً 3100 بلاکس کے لیے ہر منگل اور جمعہ کو زرعی ایڈوائزری تیار کی جاتی ہیں۔ ان میں کیڑوں اور بیماریوں سے متعلق معلومات بھی شامل ہیں جو زراعت کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ نیز کیڑوں سے متعلق موسمی کیلنڈرز ہر فصل کے لیے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں جو ریفرینس ٹولس کے طور پر استعمال کئے جاسکتے ہیں ۔
مختلف وسیلوں کے ذریعہ عالمی درجہ حرارت کے رجحانات پر قابو پانے اور کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے مسلسل عالمی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ اس وزارت کے تحت ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات ، شدید موسمی واقعات سے متعلق پیش گوئی اور وارننگ جاری کرتا ہے اور اسے عوام کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ حکام کے ساتھ بھی مشترک کرتا ہے تاکہ ضروری تخفیف کے اقدامات کو شروع کیا جا سکے۔
ایک پہل کے طور پرآئی ایم ڈی منصوبہ بندی کے مقصد کے لیے مارچ کے آخری ہفتے میں اپریل، مئی اور جون کے مہینوں کے درجہ حرارت کے لیے موسم کی صورتحال کاخاکہ جاری کر رہا ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر اس مدت کے دوران گرم لہروں کے متوقع منظر نامے کو بھی سامنے لاتا ہے۔ موسم کی صورتحال کے خاکہ کے بعد اگلے دو ہفتوں کے لیے ہر جمعرات کو توسیعی رینج آؤٹ لک جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ شدید موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور کلر کوڈڈ وارننگز بشمول گرم لہر کی وارننگ مزید دو دن کےلئے موسم کی صورتحال کے خاکہ کے ساتھ روزانہ کی بنیاد پر اگلے پانچ دنوں کے لیے جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
ایک موافقت پذیر اقدام کے طور پر، انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) نے مقامی صحت کے محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر 2013 سے ملک کے کئی حصوں میں ہیٹ ایکشن پلان شروع کیا ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو لوکے بارے میں پیشگی آگاہ کیا جا سکے اور ایسے مواقع کے دوران کارروائی کرنے کا مشورہ بھی دیا جا سکے۔ قومی آفات کے بندوبست کی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے تعاون سے 23 ریاستوں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہیٹ ایکشن پلان، ایک جامع قبل از وارننگ سسٹم اور شدید گرمی کے واقعات کے لیے تیاری کا منصوبہ ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ ممکنہ طور پر موسم کی شدت سے متاثرہونےوالے لوگوں پر کمزور آبادی پر شدید گرمی کے صحت کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے تیاری، معلومات کے تبادلے، اور رسپانس کوآرڈینیشن کو بڑھانے کے لیے فوری اور طویل مدتی اقدامات پیش کرتا ہے۔