Ministry of Earth Sciences
Weather Based Agro Advisory Services
05 APR 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) runs an operational Agrometeorological Advisory Services (AAS) viz., Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) scheme for the benefit of farming community in the country. Under the scheme, medium range weather forecast at district and block level for next five days is generated and based on the forecast, 130 Agromet Field Units (AMFUs) located at State Agricultural Universities (SAUs), institutes of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) etc. and District Agromet Units (DAMUs) at Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) under ICAR network prepare Agromet Advisories on every Tuesday and Friday for the districts under their jurisdiction and for the blocks of the district of their location and communicate to the farmers to take decision on day-to-day agricultural operations.
Presently agromet advisories are being prepared on every Tuesday and Friday for all the agriculturally important districts (~700) and around 3100 blocks by 130 AMFUs and 199 DAMUs.
Weather plays a crucial role in agriculture and changes in weather patterns can have a significant impact on crop yields. Weather-based crop advisory services can provide real-time information about weather patterns, crop health and appropriate measures to the farmers enabling them to make informed decisions about various crop management practices leading to higher yields and increased income. In order to cater the need of the farming community, District level AAS was initiated in collaboration with ICAR and SAUs through the network of 130 AMFUs located across the country with an aim of providing more relevant weather information and location and crop specific advisories. After successful implementation of district level AAS, with the introduction of upgraded high-resolution models, the service has further extended to the block level with the establishment of DAMUs in the premises of KVKs of ICAR. AAS rendered by IMD is a step towards weather-based crop and livestock management strategies and operations dedicated to enhancing crop production and food security besides reducing crop damage and loss due to unusual weather.
Along with the biweekly bulletins, daily weather forecast and nowcast information are also disseminated to the farmers by Regional Meteorological Centres (RMCs) and Meteorological Centres (MCs) of IMD. Impact based forecast (IBFs) for agriculture are also being prepared by AMFUs and DAMUs based on the severe weather warnings for different districts of various States and UTs across the country issued by National Weather Forecasting Centre (NWFC), New Delhi and RMCs and MCs of IMD.
Agromet Advisories are disseminated to the farmers through multichannel dissemination system like print and electronic media, Door Darshan, radio, internet etc. including SMS using mobile phones through Kisan Portal and also through private companies under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode.
Farmers access the weather information including alerts and related agromet advisories specific to their districts through the mobile App viz., ‘Meghdoot’ launched by Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India. These weather details are also accessible by farmers through another App ‘Kisan Suvidha’, launched by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
Social media like ‘WhatsApp’ is also used for quicker dissemination of weather forecast and agromet advisories. WhatsApp groups of farmers have been created by various AMFUs and DAMUs to disseminate agromet services. State Agriculture Department officials of District and Block level are also included in these WhatsApp groups.
IMD is also taking continuous efforts to popularize the services among the farming community by organising Farmers’ Awareness Programmes (FAPs) in collaboration with AMFUs and DAMUs in various parts of the country. IMD along with the experts from AMFUs and DAMUs also participate in Kisan Melas, Farmers’ Day etc. to create awareness about the services, so that more farmers get benefitted.
To assess the economic impact of weather forecast-based advisories, multiple studies were conducted by an independent third-party organization viz., National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) in 2009, 2015 and also recently in 2020.
The recent study of 2020 concluded that 98% of surveyed farmers (3,965 farmers across 121 districts of 11 states of India) made modifications to at least one of nine practices based on weather advisories. Average annual income of farming households increased from 1.98 Lakh, which adopted no modifications to Rs 3.02 Lakh which adopted all the 9 practices. An additional annual income was estimated of Rs. 12,500 per agricultural household belonging to Below Poverty Line category in rain-fed areas, while total income gain was estimated at Rs. 13,331 crore per annum in rain-fed districts. An investment of Rs 1000 crores will yield economic benefits of about Rs 50000 crores over a reiod of 5 years.
This information was given by the Minister for State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
موسم پر مبنی زرعی ایڈوائزری خدمات
05 APR 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت کاموسمیات کا محکمہ (آئی ایم ڈی) ملک میں کسان برادری کے فائدے کے لیے ایک آپریشنل زرعی موسمیاتی مشاورتی خدمات (اے اے ایس) یعنی گرامین کرشی موسم سیوا (جی کے ایم ایس) اسکیم چلاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، اگلے پانچ دنوں کے لیے ضلع اور بلاک سطح پر درمیانے درجے کی موسم کی پیش گوئی کی جاتی ہے اور اس پیش گوئی کی بنیاد پر، ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (ایس اے یوز)، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے اداروں میں واقع 130 ایگرومیٹ فیلڈ یونٹس(اے ایم ایف یوز) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) وغیرہ اور آئی سی اے آر نیٹ ورک کے تحت کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کیز) میں ڈسٹرکٹ ایگرومیٹ یونٹس (ڈی اے ایم یوز) ہر منگل اور جمعہ کو اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں آنے والے اضلاع اور ضلع کے بلاکس کے لیے ایگرومیٹ ایڈوائزری تیار کرتے ہیں۔ تاکہ ان کے محل وقوع اور روزمرہ کے زرعی کاموں کے بارے میں فیصلہ لینے کے لیے کسانوں سے بات چیت کی جاسکے۔
اس وقت تمام زرعی لحاظ سے اہم اضلاع (~700) اوراے 130ایم ایف یوز اور199ڈی اے ایم یوز کے ذریعے تقریباً 3100 بلاکس کے لیے ہر منگل اور جمعہ کو زرعی ایڈوائزری تیارکی جا رہی ہے۔
موسم زراعت میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور موسم کے نمونوں میں تبدیلی فصل کی پیداوار پر نمایاں اثر ڈالتی ہے۔ موسم پر مبنی فصل سے متعلق مشاورتی خدمات کاشتکاروں کو موسم کے نمونوں، فصلوں کی صحت اور مناسب اقدامات کے بارے میں بروقت صحیح معلومات فراہم کر سکتی ہیں تاکہ وہ فصلوں کے انتظام کے مختلف طریقوں کے بارے میں باخبر فیصلے کر سکیں تاکہ زیادہ پیداوار اور آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوسکے۔ کسان برادری کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ملک بھر میں واقع130 اے ایم ایف یوز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے آئی سی اے آر اورایس اے یوز کے ساتھ مل کر ضلعی سطح پر اے اے ایس کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد موسم کی مزید متعلقہ معلومات اور مقام اور فصل سے متعلق مخصوص مشورے فراہم کرنا تھا۔ ضلعی سطح کے اے اے ایس کے کامیاب نفاذ اور اعلیٰ ریزولیوشن ماڈلز کو متعارف کروانے کے بعد،آئی سی اے آر کے کے وی کیز کے احاطے میں ڈی اے ایم یوز کے قیام کے ساتھ سروس کو بلاک سطح تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے پیش کردہ اے اے ایس موسم پر مبنی فصل اور مویشیوں کے انتظام کی حکمت عملیوں اور فصلوں کی پیداوار اور خوراک کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے علاوہ غیر معمولی موسم کی وجہ سے فصلوں کے نقصان اور نقصان کو کم کرنے کے سلسلے میں وقف کارروائیوں کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔
دو ہفتہ وار بلیٹن کے ساتھ ساتھ، روزانہ موسم کی پیش گوئی اور موجودہ معلومات بھی کسانوں کو علاقائی موسمیاتی مراکز (آر ایم سیز) اور آئی ایم ڈی کے موسمیاتی مراکز (ایم سیز) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ موسم کے موسمیات سے متعلق قومی مرکز(این ڈبلیو ایف سی)، نئی دہلی اور آر ایم سیز اور ایم سیز کی طرف سے ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مختلف اضلاع کے لیے موسم کے شدید انتباہات کی بنیاد پر اے ایم ایف یوز اور ڈی اے ایم یوز کے ذریعے زراعت کے لیے اثرات پر مبنی پیش گوئی (آئی بی ایفز) بھی تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔
زرعی مشورے کسانوں کو ملٹی چینل ڈسمینیشن سسٹم جیسے پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا،دور درشن، ریڈیو، انٹرنیٹ وغیرہ کے ذریعے کسانوں تک پہنچائے جاتے ہیں اورکسان پورٹل کے ذریعے موبائل فون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایس ایم ایس اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) موڈ کے تحت نجی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے بھی زرعی مشورے فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔
موبائل ایپ میگھ دوت کے ذریعہ جو بھارتی حکومت کے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ہے کسان موسم کی معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کرتے ہیں جس میں ان کے اضلاع کے لیے مخصوص الرٹس اور متعلقہ زرعی مشورے شامل ہیں ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ایک اور ایپ’کسان سوویدھا‘ کے ذریعے بھی موسم سے متعلق تفصیلات کسانوں تک قابل رسائی ہیں۔
’واٹس ایپ‘ جیسے سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال موسم کی پیش گوئی اور زرعی مشورے کو تیزی سے پھیلانے کے لیے بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ کسانوں کے واٹس ایپ گروپس مختلف اے ایم ایف یوز اور ڈی اے ایم یوز نے زرعی خدمات کو پھیلانے کے لیے بنائے ہیں۔ ان واٹس ایپ گروپس میں ضلع اور بلاک سطح کے ریاستی محکمہ زراعت کے افسران بھی شامل ہیں۔
آئی ایم ڈی ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں اے ایم ایف یوز اور ڈی اے ایم یوز کے ساتھ مل کر کسانوں کے بیداری پروگرام (ایف اے پیز) کا انعقاد کر کے کسان برادری میں خدمات کو مقبول بنانے کی مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ اے ایم ایف یوز اورڈی اے ایم یوز کے ماہرین کے ساتھ آئی ایم ڈی محکمہ بھی خدمات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کسان میلوں، کسانوں کے دن وغیرہ میں حصہ لیتا ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے۔
موسم کی پیش گوئی پر مبنی ایڈوائزری کے معاشی اثرات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے، ایک آزاد فریق ثالث تنظیم یعنی نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر) کے ذریعہ اس سلسلے میں سال 2009،سال 2015 اور حال ہی میں سال 2020 میں متعدد مطالعات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
2020 کے حالیہ مطالعے سے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا ہے کہ جائزہ کئے گئے کسانوں میں سے 98 فیصد (بھارت کی 11 ریاستوں کے 121 اضلاع کے 3,965 کسان) نے موسمی مشوروں کی بنیاد پر کم از کم نو طریقوں میں سے ایک میں ترمیم کی ہے۔کاشتکاری کرنے والے ان گھرانوں کی اوسط آمدنی میں 1.98 لاکھ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جنہوں نے کوئی ترمیم نہیں کی تھی اورانہیں 3.02 لاکھ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا جنہوں نے 9 طریقوں کو اپنایا تھا۔ بارش سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں غریبی کی سطح سے نیچے رہنے والے کسان کنبوں کی سالانہ اضافی آمدنی کا فی کنبہ تخمینہ12500 روپے لگایا گیا تھا جبکہ بارش سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں یہ اندازہ 13,331 کروڑ روپےسالانہ کا ہے ۔ 1000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے 5 سال کی مدت میں تقریباً 50000 کروڑ روپے کے معاشی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔