Ministry of Steel
Production of Steel
05 APR 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector. Government has no role in commercial decisions such as import of steel or a particular type of steel by individual companies. The production and consumption of long steel products mainly used in real estate sector, i.e., Bars and Rods and Structurals are as given below: -
(In million tonne)
Year
Bars & Rods
Structurals
2019-20
Production
40.33
7.49
Consumption
39.33
7.17
Import
0.27
0.04
2020-21
Production
37.17
6.49
Consumption
39.68
6.56
Import
0.14
0.03
2021-22
Production
47.20
7.48
Consumption
46.00
7.24
Import
0.06
0.01
2022-23
(April-February)**
Production
45.97
7.63
Consumption
45.17
7.32
Import
0.11
0.01
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC); **Provisional
The Production and Consumption of finished steel have increased in FY 2021-22 and 2022-23 as compared to pandemic periods during FY 2019-20 and 2020-21 as per the data given below: -
(In million tonne)
Total Finished Steel
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(April-February)**
Prod.
Cons.
Prod.
Cons.
Prod.
Cons.
Prod.
Cons.
102.6
100.1
96.2
94.9
113.6
105.8
110.4
108.1
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC); **Provisional; Prod-Production; Cons-Consumption
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کی پیداوار
05 APR 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد اوردیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے ۔
فولاد ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے کہ جس میں کوئی بھی ضابطہ یاپابندیاں نہیں ہیں اور حکومت کا فولاد کی درآمدات یاانفرادی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ایک مخصوص قسم کی فولاد کی درآمد جیسے کاروباری فیصلوں میں کوئی کردارنہیں ہوتاہے ۔ خاص طورپرزمین جائیداد کے شعبے میں استعمال کی جانے والی لانگ اسٹیل کی مصنوعات یعنی بارس ، چھڑیاں اور ڈھانچوں کی پیداوار اورکھپت کی تفصیلات ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہیں ۔
(دس لاکھ ٹن میں )
سال
بارس اورچھڑیاں
ڈھانچے
20-2019
پیداوار
40.33
7.49
کھپت
39.33
7.17
درآمد
0.27
0.04
21-2020
پیداوار
37.17
6.49
کھپت
39.68
6.56
درآمد
0.14
0.03
2021-22
پیداوار
47.20
7.48
کھپت
46.00
7.24
درآمد
0.06
0.01
2022-23
(اپریل –فروری)**
پیداوار
45.97
7.63
کھپت
45.17
7.32
درآمد
0.11
0.01
ذریعہ :جوائنٹ پلانٹ کمیٹی (جے پی سی )
تیارشدہ فولاد کی پیداوار اورکھپت درج ذیل ڈیٹا کے مطابق مالی سال 20-2019اور 21-2020کے عالمی وباکی مدت کے دوران پیداوار اور کھپت کے مقابلے مالی سال 22-2021اورمالی سال 23-2022میں اضافہ ہواہے ۔
(دس لاکھ ٹن میں )
فولاد کل تیارشدہ
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(اپریل –فروری )**
پیداوار
کھپت
پیداوار
کھپت
پیداوار
کھپت
پیداوار
کھپت
102.6
100.1
96.2
94.9
113.6
105.8
110.4
108.1
ذریعہ :جوائنٹ پلانٹ کمیٹی (جے پی سی )