Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Logistics has become the centerpiece of India's policy: Sh. Piyush Goyal
PM Modi’s leadership has transformed express delivery of services through innovative ideas: Sh. Goyal
Scale, efficiency, and building blocks through technology to be utilized to bring down the logistics cost: Sh. Goyal
Trust, transparency and talent will help us grow in global trade: Sh. Goyal
04 APR 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that logistics has become the centerpiece of India's policy making in its journey towards becoming a developed nation and a leader in international trade. He also said that express delivery of services has transformed through innovative ideas under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
During his address at the ICRIER Release of the Report on Express Delivery Services in New Delhi, the Minister praised the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) for a report which aims to improve the overall logistics system by partnering with industry and government. He said that ICRIER acts as a bridge between government and industry. He added that it must work with industry experts on the roadmap for fruitful realization and implementation of the recommendations of the report.
The Minister noted that the growth in overall exports over the last two years despite challenges like inventory pileup, high raw material costs, freight issues, and the COVID-19 pandemic's impact is commendable. He said that the government is making a conscious effort to change the mindset of looking at things from the old perspective and living in hesitations of history. It is the result of these efforts that the overall exports from India in 2022-23 are expected to be about US$ 765 billion, he said.
The Minister said that the government is focused on taking digital connectivity across the length and breadth of the country, with 4G and broadband internet reaching almost every corner of the country. He observed that the seamless digital connectivity enabled India to deliver services on time during the COVID period by facilitating work from home. He said that this express delivery of services through an expansive digital network created over the last 8 years must be duplicated in the logistics sector for timely delivery of goods.
He said that Express Delivery Services is yet to come to terms with the huge potential India holds. The Minister noted that scale, efficiency, and building blocks through technology must be utilized to bring down the cost in logistics. He said that the government is taking steps in this direction through massive infrastructure development through PM GatiShakti for smarter and faster planning and implementation of projects, Unified Logistics Interface Platform and dedicated freight corridors.
He highlighted that when the Prime Minister said that India can be the trusted partner to the world at the G20 Summit, the message went out that India is ready to do business with its transparent and rule based ecosystem and its highly talented and committed human resource. The Minister said that trust, transparency, and talent will help us in our trade.
He said that the Prime Minister's vision for India is big and bold, and the entire world is looking up to India with hope and confidence that the country can deliver. He appreciated the role played by youth in the startup sector and encouraged them to think big and work towards making India a developed country.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister’s innovative ideas, including transporting liquid medical oxygen by trains and empty containers by air transport during the COVID-19 pandemic, led to a significant reduction in delivery time and saved numerous lives. He emphasized the importance of speed in determining the success of India and called for newer ideas and ways of doing work in the spirit of togetherness for the country.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
لاجسٹک ہندوستان کی پالیسی کا مرکز بن گیا ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
پی ایم مودی کی قیادت نے اختراعی خیالات کے ذریعے خدمات کی ایکسپریس ڈیلیوری کو بدل دیا ہے:جناب گوئل
لاجسٹکس لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے پیمانہ، کارکردگی اور تعمیراتی بلاکس کا استعمال کیا جائے گا:جناب گوئل
اعتماد، شفافیت اور ہنر، عالمی تجارت میں آگےبڑھنے میں ہماری مدد کرے گا:جناب گوئل
04 APR 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، صارفین کےامور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ لاجسٹکس ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک اور بین الاقوامی تجارت میں رہنما بننے کے سفر میں، ہندوستان کی پالیسی سازی کا مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اختراعی خیالات کے ذریعے خدمات کی ایکسپریس ڈیلیوری میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں ایکسپریس ڈیلیوری سروسز پر رپورٹ کی آئی سی آر آئی ای آر ریلیز کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے اقتصادی تعلقات سےمتعلق ہندوستانی کونسل(آئی سی آر آئی ای آر) کی ایک رپورٹ کے لیے تعریف کی جس کا مقصد صنعت اور حکومت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے ذریعے مجموعی لاجسٹک نظام کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ . انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی سی آر آئی ای آر حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسے صنعتی ماہرین کے ساتھ مل کر روڈ میپ پر کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ رپورٹ کی سفارشات کو نتیجہ خیز عمل میں لایا جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ انوینٹری کے ڈھیروں، خام مال کی زیادہ لاگت، مال برداری کے مسائل، اور کووڈ-19 وبا کے اثرات جیسے چیلنجوں کے باوجود، گزشتہ دو سالوں میں مجموعی برآمدات میں اضافہ قابل ستائش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت چیزوں کو پرانے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھنے اور تاریخ کے تذبذب میں رہنے کی ذہنیت کو تبدیل کرنے کی شعوری کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ 23-2022 میں ہندوستان سے مجموعی برآمدات تقریباً 765 ارب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کے ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کی توجہ، ملک کے ہر کونے میں 4جی اور براڈ بینڈ انٹرنیٹ کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کو، پورے ملک میں توسیع دینےپر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی نے ہندوستان کو گھر سے کام کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے کووڈ کی مدت کے دوران، وقت پر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں بنائے گئے ایک وسیع ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے، خدمات کی اس ایکسپریس ڈیلیوری کو سامان کی بروقت ترسیل کے لیے، لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں نقل کرنا ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایکسپریس ڈیلیوری خدمات کو ہندوستان کے وسیع امکانات کے ساتھ ابھی تک پورا نہیں کیا جا سکاہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے نوٹ کیا کہ لاجسٹکس میں لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے پیمانے، کارکردگی اور تعمیراتی بلاکس کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس سمت میں پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعے پراجیکٹس، یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم اور وقف فریٹ کوریڈورز کی جامع اور تیز منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جب وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جی20 چوٹی کانفرنس میں ہندوستان دنیا کے لئے قابل اعتماد شراکت دار ہوسکتا ہے، تو یہ پیغام گیا کہ ہندوستان اپنے شفاف اور اصول پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام اور اپنے انتہائی باصلاحیت اور پرعزم انسانی وسائل کے ساتھ کاروبار کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اعتماد، شفافیت اور ہنر ہماری تجارت میں ہماری مدد کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا ویژن بڑا اور جرات مندانہ ہے، اور پوری دنیا امید اور اعتماد کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے کہ یہ ملک ڈیلیور کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ شعبے میں نوجوانوں کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے کردار کی تعریف کی اور انہیں بڑا سوچنے اور ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے اختراعی خیالات، جن میں کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ریل گاڑیوں کے ذریعے مائع طبی آکسیجن اور ہوائی نقل و حمل کے ذریعے خالی کنٹینرز شامل ہیں، کی وجہ سے ترسیل کے وقت میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی اور متعدد جانیں بچیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی کامیابی کا تعین کرنے میں رفتار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ملک کے لئے اتحاد کے جذبے میں نئے خیالات اور کام کرنے کے طریقوں پر زور دیا۔