Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Logistics has become the centerpiece of India's policy: Sh. Piyush Goyal
PM Modi’s leadership has transformed express delivery of services through innovative ideas: Sh. Goyal
Scale, efficiency, and building blocks through technology to be utilized to bring down the logistics cost: Sh. Goyal
Trust, transparency and talent will help us grow in global trade: Sh. Goyal
04 APR 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that logistics has become the centerpiece of India's policy making in its journey towards becoming a developed nation and a leader in international trade. He also said that express delivery of services has transformed through innovative ideas under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
During his address at the ICRIER Release of the Report on Express Delivery Services in New Delhi, the Minister praised the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) for a report which aims to improve the overall logistics system by partnering with industry and government. He said that ICRIER acts as a bridge between government and industry. He added that it must work with industry experts on the roadmap for fruitful realization and implementation of the recommendations of the report.
The Minister noted that the growth in overall exports over the last two years despite challenges like inventory pileup, high raw material costs, freight issues, and the COVID-19 pandemic's impact is commendable. He said that the government is making a conscious effort to change the mindset of looking at things from the old perspective and living in hesitations of history. It is the result of these efforts that the overall exports from India in 2022-23 are expected to be about US$ 765 billion, he said.
The Minister said that the government is focused on taking digital connectivity across the length and breadth of the country, with 4G and broadband internet reaching almost every corner of the country. He observed that the seamless digital connectivity enabled India to deliver services on time during the COVID period by facilitating work from home. He said that this express delivery of services through an expansive digital network created over the last 8 years must be duplicated in the logistics sector for timely delivery of goods.
He said that Express Delivery Services is yet to come to terms with the huge potential India holds. The Minister noted that scale, efficiency, and building blocks through technology must be utilized to bring down the cost in logistics. He said that the government is taking steps in this direction through massive infrastructure development through PM GatiShakti for smarter and faster planning and implementation of projects, Unified Logistics Interface Platform and dedicated freight corridors.
He highlighted that when the Prime Minister said that India can be the trusted partner to the world at the G20 Summit, the message went out that India is ready to do business with its transparent and rule based ecosystem and its highly talented and committed human resource. The Minister said that trust, transparency, and talent will help us in our trade.
He said that the Prime Minister's vision for India is big and bold, and the entire world is looking up to India with hope and confidence that the country can deliver. He appreciated the role played by youth in the startup sector and encouraged them to think big and work towards making India a developed country.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister’s innovative ideas, including transporting liquid medical oxygen by trains and empty containers by air transport during the COVID-19 pandemic, led to a significant reduction in delivery time and saved numerous lives. He emphasized the importance of speed in determining the success of India and called for newer ideas and ways of doing work in the spirit of togetherness for the country.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्राने आता भारताच्या धोरणात मध्यवर्ती स्थान मिळवले आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वामुळे अभिनव कल्पनांच्या माध्यमातून सेवांच्या जलदगती वितरणात मोठे परिवर्तन घडून आले आहे : केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
04 APR 2023 5:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 एप्रिल 2023
विश्वास, पारदर्शकता आणि प्रतिभा यांच्यामुळे आपल्याला जागतिक व्यापारविश्वात विकसित व्हायला मदत होईल :केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि व्यापार, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे की, विकसित देश म्हणून स्थापित होण्याच्या आणि जागतिक व्यापार क्षेत्रात अग्र स्थान मिळवण्याच्या दिशेने सुरु असलेल्या वाटचालीमध्ये लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्राने आता भारताच्या धोरण निश्चितीत मध्यवर्ती स्थान मिळवले आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वामुळे अभिनव कल्पनांच्या माध्यमातून सेवांच्या जलदगती वितरणात मोठे परिवर्तन घडून आले आहे.
आयसीआरआयईआर अर्थात आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक संबंधासंदर्भातील भारतीय संशोधन मंडळाने नवी दिल्ली येथे त्वरित सेवा वितारणासंदर्भातील अहवाल जारी करण्याच्या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांनी, हा अहवाल सादर केल्याबद्दल संस्थेची प्रशंसा केली. उद्योग क्षेत्र आणि सरकार यांच्याशी भागीदारी करून एकंदर मालवाहतूक यंत्रणा सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा अहवाल जारी करण्यात आला आहे. आयसीआरआयईआर ही संस्था सरकार आणि उद्योग क्षेत्र यांच्या दरम्यान सेतू म्हणून काम करत आहे असे ते म्हणाले. या अहवालात केलेल्या शिफारसींची फलद्रूप निष्पत्ती आणि अंमलबजावणी यासाठी आराखडा निश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने या संस्थेने उद्योग क्षेत्रातील तज्ञांसोबत एकत्र येऊन काम केले पाहिजे असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
पडून राहीलेला माल,, कच्च्या मालाचे चढे भाव, वाहतूक समस्या आणि कोविड-19 महामारीचा प्रभाव यांच्यासारख्या आव्हानांना तोंड देऊन देखील गेल्या दोन वर्षांत देशाच्या एकंदर निर्यातीत झालेली वाढ प्रशंसनीय आहे असे नमूद करून केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल म्हणाले की सर्व गोष्टींकडे जुन्या दृष्टीकोनातून बघण्याची मानसिकता बदलण्यासाठी सरकार सजगतेने प्रयत्न करत आहे. या प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये भारताची एकंदर निर्यात 765 अब्ज डॉलर्स असेल असा अंदाज व्यक्त करण्यात येत आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशभरात सर्वत्र डिजिटल जोडणीची सुविधा निर्माण करणे आणि देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात 4जी तसेच ब्रॉडबॅंड इंटरनेटची सोय करणे यावर केंद्र सरकारने लक्ष केंद्रीत केले आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
ते म्हणाले की, भारतातील प्रचंड क्षमता लक्षात घेता जलद वितरण सेवांच्या आवाक्याचा अंदाज अजून आपल्याला आलेला नाही. मालवाहतुकीचा खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी प्रमाण, कार्यक्षमता आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून घटकांची उभारणी यांचा वापर व्हायला हवा याचा उल्लेख केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांनी केला. ते म्हणाले की प्रकल्पांचे अधिक हुशारीने आणि वेगवान नियोजन तसेच अंमलबजावणी यासाठी पीएम गतिशक्ती, एकात्मिक मालवाहतूक मंच आणि समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिका यांच्या माध्यमातून प्रचंड प्रमाणात पायाभूत सुविधा उभारून सरकार या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी जी20 परिषदेत सांगितले होते की भारत हा जगाचा विश्वसनीय भागीदार होऊ शकतो हा मुद्दा केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी ठळकपणे मांडला. ते म्हणाले की यामुळे, पारदर्शक असेच नियमांवर आधारित परिसंस्था आणि अत्यंत प्रतिभावान तसेच वचनबद्ध मनुष्यबळ यांच्या जोरावर भारत व्यापार करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे असा संदेश जगाला दिला गेला.विश्वास, पारदर्शकता आणि प्रतिभा यांच्यामुळे आपल्याला जागतिक व्यापारविश्वात विकसित व्हायला मदत होईल असे मत केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केले.
ते म्हणाले की पंतप्रधानांचे भारताबाबतचे स्वप्न मोठे आणि धाडसी आहे आणि संपूर्ण जग आता भारताकडे आशेने आणि विश्वासाने पाहत आहे. स्टार्ट अप क्षेत्रामध्ये देशातील युवकांच्या भूमिकेचे कौतुक करून गोयल यांनी युवकांना व्यापक विचार करण्यासाठी आणि भारताला विकसित देश म्हणून घडविण्यासाठी काम करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले.