Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Logistics has become the centerpiece of India's policy: Sh. Piyush Goyal
PM Modi’s leadership has transformed express delivery of services through innovative ideas: Sh. Goyal
Scale, efficiency, and building blocks through technology to be utilized to bring down the logistics cost: Sh. Goyal
Trust, transparency and talent will help us grow in global trade: Sh. Goyal
04 APR 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that logistics has become the centerpiece of India's policy making in its journey towards becoming a developed nation and a leader in international trade. He also said that express delivery of services has transformed through innovative ideas under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
During his address at the ICRIER Release of the Report on Express Delivery Services in New Delhi, the Minister praised the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) for a report which aims to improve the overall logistics system by partnering with industry and government. He said that ICRIER acts as a bridge between government and industry. He added that it must work with industry experts on the roadmap for fruitful realization and implementation of the recommendations of the report.
The Minister noted that the growth in overall exports over the last two years despite challenges like inventory pileup, high raw material costs, freight issues, and the COVID-19 pandemic's impact is commendable. He said that the government is making a conscious effort to change the mindset of looking at things from the old perspective and living in hesitations of history. It is the result of these efforts that the overall exports from India in 2022-23 are expected to be about US$ 765 billion, he said.
The Minister said that the government is focused on taking digital connectivity across the length and breadth of the country, with 4G and broadband internet reaching almost every corner of the country. He observed that the seamless digital connectivity enabled India to deliver services on time during the COVID period by facilitating work from home. He said that this express delivery of services through an expansive digital network created over the last 8 years must be duplicated in the logistics sector for timely delivery of goods.
He said that Express Delivery Services is yet to come to terms with the huge potential India holds. The Minister noted that scale, efficiency, and building blocks through technology must be utilized to bring down the cost in logistics. He said that the government is taking steps in this direction through massive infrastructure development through PM GatiShakti for smarter and faster planning and implementation of projects, Unified Logistics Interface Platform and dedicated freight corridors.
He highlighted that when the Prime Minister said that India can be the trusted partner to the world at the G20 Summit, the message went out that India is ready to do business with its transparent and rule based ecosystem and its highly talented and committed human resource. The Minister said that trust, transparency, and talent will help us in our trade.
He said that the Prime Minister's vision for India is big and bold, and the entire world is looking up to India with hope and confidence that the country can deliver. He appreciated the role played by youth in the startup sector and encouraged them to think big and work towards making India a developed country.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister’s innovative ideas, including transporting liquid medical oxygen by trains and empty containers by air transport during the COVID-19 pandemic, led to a significant reduction in delivery time and saved numerous lives. He emphasized the importance of speed in determining the success of India and called for newer ideas and ways of doing work in the spirit of togetherness for the country.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் கொள்கையின் மையப் பொருளாக ஏற்றுமதி மாறியுள்ளது: பியூஷ் கோயல்
04 APR 2023 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல், வளர்ந்த நாடாகவும், சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்தில் தலைமையாகவும் முன்னேறும் பயணத்தில் இந்தியாவின் கொள்கை உருவாக்கத்தின் மையப் பொருளாக ஏற்றுமதி மாறியுள்ளது என்றார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் புதுமையான யோசனைகள் மூலம் விரைவான சேவைகள் சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
புது தில்லியில் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் டெலிவரி சேவைகள் தொடர்பான அறிக்கையின் ஐசிஆர்ஐஇஆர் வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், ​​தொழில்துறை மற்றும் அரசுடன் இணைந்து ஒட்டுமொத்த சேவை அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட அறிக்கைக்காக சர்வதேச பொருளாதார உறவுகளுக்கான இந்திய கவுன்சிலை (ஐசிஆர்ஐஇஆர்) பாராட்டினார். அரசுக்கும் தொழில்துறைக்கும் இடையே பாலமாக சர்வதேச பொருளாதார உறவுகளுக்கான இந்திய கவுன்சில் (ICRIER) செயல்படுகிறது என்றார். அறிக்கையின் பரிந்துரைகளை பலனளிக்க கூடிய வகையில் நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளைக் கண்டறிவதில் தொழில் வல்லுநர்களுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சரக்குக் குவிப்பு, அதிக மூலப்பொருள் செலவுகள், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துப் பிரச்சனைகள் மற்றும் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோயின் தாக்கம் போன்ற சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும் கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் ஒட்டுமொத்த ஏற்றுமதியின் வளர்ச்சி பாராட்டத்தக்கது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பழைய கண்ணோட்டத்தில் பார்க்கும் மனநிலையை மாற்றவும், வரலாற்றின் தயக்கங்களில் வாழும் மனப்பான்மையை மாற்றவும் அரசு சீரிய முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது என்றார். இந்த முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து ஒட்டுமொத்த ஏற்றுமதி சுமார் 765 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது என்றார்.
4ஜி மற்றும் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இணைய சேவை நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையையும் சென்றடைவதன் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பை கொண்டு செல்வதில் அரசாங்கம் கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். தடையற்ற டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு கோவிட் காலத்தில் வீட்டிலிருந்து வேலை செய்வதை எளிதாக்கியதன் மூலம் சரியான நேரத்தில் சேவைகளை வழங்க இந்தியாவுக்கு உதவியது என்பதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட விரிவான டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு மூலம் இந்த விரைவான சேவைகளை சரியான நேரத்தில் வழங்குவதற்கு சேவைத் துறையைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
விரைவான சேவைகள் இந்தியா வைத்திருக்கும் மிகப்பெரிய சாத்தியக்கூறுகளுடன் இன்னும் வரவில்லை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் செலவைக் குறைக்க தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் அளவு, செயல்திறன் மற்றும் கட்டுமானத் தொகுதிகள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். புத்திசாலித்தனமான மற்றும் விரைவான திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துதல், ஒருங்கிணைந்த சேவைக்கு இடைமுகத் தளம் மற்றும் பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தடங்கள் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக பிரதமரின் விரைவுசக்தி (PM GatiSakti ) மூலம் அரசு இந்த திசையில் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜி 20 உச்சி மாநாட்டில் இந்தியா உலகிற்கு நம்பகமான நாடாக இருக்க முடியும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறியபோது ​​இந்தியா அதன் வெளிப்படையான விதிமுறைகள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பு மற்றும் உயர் திறமையான அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள மனித வளத்துடன் வர்த்தகம் செய்யத் தயாராக உள்ளது என்ற செய்தியை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நம்பிக்கை, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, திறமை ஆகியவை நமது வர்த்தகத்திற்கு உதவும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.