Ministry of Finance
Valediction Ceremony of the 75" Batch of Indian Revenue Service in NADT, Nagpur
04 APR 2023 11:52AM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 4 April 2023
The Valediction Ceremony of the 75" batch of 47 IRS officers and 02 officers of the Royal Bhutan Service is scheduled for 5th April, 2023 at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), at 10 am in Nagpur. Shri. Nitin Gupta Hon’ble Chairman, Central Board of DirectTaxes has kindly consented to be the Chief Guest on the occasion. Senior officers fiom theIncome Tax Department, Nagpur are expected to grace the occasion.
The National Academy of Direct Taxes, Nagpur is the apex training institute for the Indian Revenue Service Officers (Income Tax) of the Government of India. The IRS Officers are recruited through the Civil Services Examination (CSE) conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC). The direct recruit IRS Officers undergo Induction Training of about 16 months before being posted to field offices. During their training, the Officer Trainees are trained on various aspects of tax administration and are provided specialized inputs in Income Tax Laws, jurisprudence as well as Allied laws, General Laws and Business laws.
The Officer Trainees receive intensive training on accounts and accounting systems. Further, inputs in Financial Forensics and Cyber Forensics are also given in order to prepare the Trainees for Investigation in tax matters and financial crimes, including tax evasion and money laundering. The Trainees are particularly sensitized towards tax payer services
improving ease of compliance. Further, practical aspects of training include attachment with field offices of the Income Tax Department as well as with various constitutional/statutory bodies in India, including Parliament, RBI, SEBI & NSDL etc.
The training equips the Officer Trainees with the knowledge and skills required tofunction as tax authorities and contribute towards revenue augmentation. On the successful completion of the Induction Training, i.e., after Valediction, the Officer Trainees are postedas Assistant Commissioners of Income Tax in field offices and are charged with governing revenue collection and being an important part in nation-building,
75th Batch of Indian Revenue Service (Income Tax) comprises 49 Officer Traineesincluding 2 Officer Trainees from Bhutan Royal Service. The average age of the Batch is 28 years. There are 15 lady Officer Trainees in the batch which is about 30.6 percent of the totalBatch strength. The Batch is represented by 16 states and Union territories of India. The largest number of Officer Trainees come from Kerala (9) followed by Uttar Pradesh (8),Jharkhand (6), Maharashtra and Karnataka with (4) each and Bihar (3). As regards their education, 73 percent of the Officer trainees have an engineering background. The batch also includes 3 Officer Trainees from Medical sciences background, 3 OTs from commerce and one Officer Trainee from the Law background. 53 percent of Officer Trainees have previouswork experience. 33 percent of Officer Trainees ate from Rural background and rest of them come from Urban or Semi-urban regions.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
एनएडीटी, नागपूर येथे 5 एप्रिल रोजी भारतीय महसूल सेवेच्या 75 व्या तुकडीच्या प्रशिक्षणाचा समारोप समारंभ
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष नितीन गुप्ता प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार
04 APR 2023 11:52AM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर 4 एप्रिल 2023
नागपुर येथे स्थित राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी- एनएडीटी येथे भारतीय महसूल सेवा –आय.आर.एस. च्या 75 व्या तुकडील 47 भारतीय महसूल सेवा-आयआरएस अधिकारी आणि रॉयल भूतान सेवेच्या 02 अधिकाऱ्यांच्या प्रशिक्षणाचा समारोप समारंभ 5 एप्रिल , बुधवार रोजी सकाळी 10 वाजता होणार असून याप्रसंगी केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष नितीन गुप्ता प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. आयकर विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी याप्रसंगी उपस्थित राहतील.
राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी नागपूर ही केंद्र सरकारच्या भारतीय महसूल सेवा (आयकर) अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी असलेली सर्वोच्च प्रशिक्षण संस्था आहे. केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाद्वारे आयोजित नागरी सेवा परीक्षा द्वारे आयआरएस अधिकाऱ्यांची निवड केली जाते. थेट निवड झालेले हे अधिकारी प्रत्यक्ष कामावर रुजु होण्यापुर्वी सुमारे 16 महिन्यांचे सेवाअंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण घेतात. या प्रशिक्षणादरम्यान, अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना कर प्रशासनाच्या विविध पैलूंवर प्रशिक्षित केले जाते आणि त्यांना प्राप्तिकर कायद्यांमध्ये तसेच न्यायशास्त्र तसेच सहयोगी कायदे, सामान्य कायदे आणि व्यवसाय कायदे याबाबत विशेष माहिती प्रदान केली जाते.
अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना खाती आणि लेखा प्रणालीचे सखोल प्रशिक्षण दिले जाते. याशिवाय प्रशिक्षणार्थींना करचोरी आणि आर्थिक गैरव्यवहार कर प्रकरणे आणि आर्थिक गुन्ह्यांमध्ये तपासासाठी तयार करण्यासाठी फायनान्शियल फॉरेन्सिक्स आणि सायबर फॉरेन्सिक्समध्ये देखील प्रशिक्षण दिले जातात. प्रशिक्षणार्थी विशेषकरून करदात्याच्या सेवांबद्दल संवेदनशील असतात ज्याने करभरणा सुलभ होतो. प्रशिक्षणाच्या व्यावहारिक बाबींमध्ये आयकर विभागाच्या क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांशी तसेच संसदेसह भारतातील विविध घटनात्मक/वैधानिक संस्थांशी संलग्नता समाविष्ट आहे. यामध्ये रिजर्व बँक ऑफ इंडीया. सेबी ,एनएसडीएल यांचा समावेश आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनासोबत सुद्धा प्रशिक्षणार्थी तेथील कर अधिकारक्षेत्रांमध्ये प्रचलित असलेल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींशी अवगत होतात .
भारतीय महसूल सेवेच्या 75 व्या बॅचमध्ये 49 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींचा तसेच समावेश आहे भूतान रॉयल सर्व्हिसमधील 2 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींचा समावेश आहे. बॅचचे सरासरी वय 28 आहे . या बॅचमध्ये 15 महिला अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थी आहेत .या बॅचचे प्रतिनिधित्व भारतातील 16 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश करतात. सर्वाधिक अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थी केरळ (9) आणि त्यानंतर उत्तर प्रदेश (8),झारखंड (6), महाराष्ट्र आणि कर्नाटक प्रत्येकी (4) आणि बिहार (3) राज्यातील आहेत. 73 टक्के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना अभियांत्रिकीची पार्श्वभूमी आहे. वैद्यकीय विज्ञान पार्श्वभूमीतून 3 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थी, वाणिज्य शाखेतील 3 आणि कायद्याच्या शैक्षणिक पार्श्वभूमी असलेले एक अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थी आहेत. 53 टक्के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थी यांना कामाचा अनुभव आहेत 33 टक्के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थीं ग्रामीण पार्श्वभूमी आणि बाकीचे शहरी किंवा निम-शहरी प्रदेशातून येतात.
अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना कर अधिकारी म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी आणि महसूल वाढीसाठी आवश्यक असलेले ज्ञान आणि कौशल्ये यांनी सुसज्जीत केले जाते. 16 महिन्याचे प्रशिक्षण यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाल्यावर अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना देशभरातील आयकर कार्यालयांमध्ये आयकर विभागाच्या सहाय्यक आयुक्त म्हणून नियुक्त केले जाते. हे अधिकारी महसूल संकलनाचे संचालन आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीत एक महत्त्वाचा भूमिका बजावतात.