Competition Commission of India
CCI approves share-swap for acquisition of C-Flex India Entities by SBP from C-Flex, in consideration for which C-Flex will be issued certain shareholding in SBP
03 APR 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves share-swap for the acquisition of the C-Flex India Entities by SBP from C-Flex, in consideration for which C-Flex will be issued certain shareholding in SBP.
The proposed combination relates to:
1. Acquisition of entire shareholding of Constantia Flexibles Sales B.V. (C-Flex/Seller) in Parikh Packaging Private Limited (Parikh Packaging); Creative Polypack Private Limited (Creative Polypack); Aparna Paper Processing Industry Private Limited (Aparna Paper); Vibgyor Printing and Packaging Private Limited (Vibgyor); and Parikh Flexibles Private Limited (Parikh Flexibles) by S.B. Packagings Private Limited.
Parikh Packaging, Creative Polypack, Aparna Paper, Vibgyor and Parikh Flexibles are each a ‘Target’, and together, they are referred to as the ‘Targets’ or the ‘C-Flex India Entities’.
1. Acquisition of certain shareholding in SBP by C-Flex as consideration for the Proposed Transaction.
SBP Packagings Private Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of flexible packaging materials. SBP is a portfolio entity of PI Opportunities Fund I Scheme II (“PIOF Scheme II”), which is a fund owned and controlled by the Premji Invest Group.
C-Flex group is engaged in the production and sale of flexible packaging materials. C-Flex is ultimately owned and controlled by WENDEL S.E. (“WENDEL”) In India, C-Flex only has presence through the C-Flex India Entities. WENDEL is engaged in the acquisition and management of investment portfolios.
Each of the Targets are engaged in the manufacturing of flexible packaging materials and prominently cater to customers that operate in both food and non-food product segments.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सी-फ्लेक्स के एसबीपी द्वारा सी-फ्लेक्स इंडिया एंटिटीज के अधिग्रहण के लिए शेयर अदला-बदली को मंजूरी दी, जिसके लिए सी-फ्लेक्स को एसबीपी में कुछ शेयरधारिता जारी की जाएगी
03 APR 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सी-फ्लेक्स के एसबीपी द्वारा सी-फ्लेक्स इंडिया एंटिटीज के अधिग्रहण के लिए शेयर अदला-बदली को मंजूरी दी, जिसके लिए सी-फ्लेक्स को एसबीपी में कुछ शेयरधारिता जारी की जाएगी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन निम्न से संबंधित है:
एस.बी. पैकेजिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा पारिख पैकेजिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (पारीख पैकेजिंग) में कॉन्स्टेंटिया फ्लेक्सिबल सेल्स बी.वी. (सी-फ्लेक्स/सेलर) की संपूर्ण शेयरधारिता; क्रिएटिव पॉलीपैक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (क्रिएटिव पॉलीपैक); अपर्णा पेपर प्रोसेसिंग इंडस्ट्री प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अपर्णा पेपर); विबग्योर प्रिंटिंग एंड पैकेजिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (विबग्योर); और पारिख फ्लेक्सिबल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (पारीख फ्लेक्सिबल्स) का अधिग्रहण।
पारिख पैकेजिंग, क्रिएटिव पॉलीपैक, अपर्णा पेपर, विबग्योर और पारिख फ्लेक्सिबल में से प्रत्येक एक 'लक्ष्य कंपनी' है और साथ में, इन्हें 'लक्ष्य' या 'सी-फ्लेक्स इंडिया एंटिटीज' के रूप में संदर्भित किया जा रहा है।
प्रस्तावित लेनदेन के लिए सी-फ्लेक्स द्वारा एसबीपी में कुछ शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण।
एसबीपी पैकेजिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड लचीली पैकेजिंग सामग्री के निर्माण का व्यवसाय करती है। एसबीपी पीआई ऑपर्च्युनिटीज फंड I स्कीम II (“पीआईओएफ स्कीम II”) की एक पोर्टफोलियो इकाई है, जो प्रेमजी इन्वेस्ट ग्रुप के स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण वाला फंड है।
सी-फ्लेक्स समूह लचीली पैकेजिंग सामग्री के उत्पादन और बिक्री का व्यवसाय करता है। सी-फ्लेक्स अंततः वेंडेल एस.ई (“वेंडेल”) के स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण में है। भारत में, सी-फ्लेक्स की केवल सी-फ्लेक्स इंडिया संस्थाओं के माध्यम से उपस्थिति है। वेंडेल निवेश पोर्टफोलियो के अधिग्रहण और प्रबंधन का व्यवसाय करती है।
प्रत्येक लक्ष्य कंपनी लचीली पैकेजिंग सामग्री के निर्माण का व्यवसाय करती है और उन ग्राहकों को प्रमुख जरूरतों को पूरा करती है, जो खाद्य और गैर-खाद्य उत्पाद दोनों क्षेत्रों में काम करते हैं।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।