Ministry of Defence
THIRD GENERAL K SUNDARJI MEMORIAL LECTURE ON ‘INDIA’S ROLE IN EMERGING WORLD ORDER’ CONDUCTED AT MANEKSHAW CENTRE ON 3RD APRIL 2023
03 APR 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd General Sundarji Memorial Lecture was organised by the Indian Army at Manekshaw Centre to commemorate the memory of one of India’s foremost military thinkers, under the aegis of Mechanised Infantry Centre & School (MIC&S) and Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS). The event was attended by serving and retired officers of the three Services as well as literati and various think tanks. The lecture remembered the dynamic and visionary General K Sundarji, the 13th Chief of the Army Staff, who is also fondly called as the ‘Father of the Mechanised Infantry Regiment’.
In his keynote address, Lieutenant General Suchindra Kumar, Vice Chief of the Army Staff said that the Nation has upheld its global image as an emerging leader by taking responsible roles at various occasions especially during pandemic; and the Indian Army stands fully committed and prepared to fulfil the Nation’s expectations wherever possible. The speakers for the event were India’s former Foreign Secretary, Ambassador Shyam Saran and Lieutenant General Raj Shuka (retired), Member UPSC and former Army Commander; who spoke on “India’s Role in Shaping the Emerging World Order” and “Addressing National Security Challenges” respectively. The informative talks were followed by a Question & Answer session, wherein the audience interacted with the speakers on both the contemporary topics.

وزارت دفاع
مانک شاہ سینٹر میں ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی نظام میں ہندوستان کے کردار پر تیسر اجنرل کے سندر جی میموریل لیکچر 3 اپریل 2023 کو منعقدکیا گیا
03 APR 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
مانک شاہ سینٹر میں ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی نظام میں ہندوستان کے کردار پر تیسر اجنرل کے سندر جی میموریل لیکچر 3 اپریل 2023 کو منعقدکیا گیا۔ یہ لیکچر میکنائزڈ انفینٹری سینٹر اینڈ اسکول(ایم آئی سی اینڈ ایس) اور سینٹر فار لینڈ وارفیئر اسٹیڈیز (ایل ایل اے ڈبلیو ایس) کی نگرانی میں ہندوستان کے ایک سب سے فوجی مفکر کی یاد میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام میں تینوں افواج کے موجودہ اور ریٹائرڈ افسروں نے شرکت کی ، ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس میں علمی طبقے اور مختلف سوچ کے افرا د نے بھی شرکت کی۔ لیکچر میں ڈائنمک اور مثالی جنرل کے سندرجی کو یاد کیا گیا ، جو مسلح افواج کے تیرہویں سربراہ رہ چکےہیں ، جنہیں عام طور پر میکنائزڈ انفینٹری ریجیمنٹ کا بانی کہا جاتا ہے۔
اپنے اہم خطاب میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سچیندرکمار ، جو آرمی اسٹاف کے نائب سربراہ ہیں، نے کہا کہ ملک نے مختلف مواقع خصوصا عالمی وبا کے دوران ذمہ دارانہ کردار ادا کرکے ایک ابھرتیے ہوئے لیڈر کی حیثیت سے اپنی عالمی ساکھ برقرار رکھا ہے اور ہندوستانی فوج ہمیشہ ملک کی توقعات پر پوری اتری ہے اور وہ پوری طرح عہد بستہ ہونےکے ساتھ ساتھ جہاں بھی ممکن ہو ملک کی امیدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔تقریب میں جن مقررین نے شرکت کی، ان میں ہندوستان کے سابق خارجہ سکریٹری ، سفیر شیام سرن اور ریٹائرڈلیفیننٹ جنرل راج شکا، یو پی ایس سی کے ممبر اور سابق فوجی کمانڈر بھی شامل تھے، جنہوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی نظام کو ایک شکل دینے میں ہندو ستان کے رول پر اظہار خیال کیا اور ملک کے سکیورٹی چیلنجز پر بھی گفتگو کی۔ معلوماتی مذاکرات کے بعد سوال وجواب کا ایک سیشن ہوا، جس میں سامعین نے دونوں عصری موضوعات پر مقررین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
defence