Ministry of Defence
THIRD GENERAL K SUNDARJI MEMORIAL LECTURE ON ‘INDIA’S ROLE IN EMERGING WORLD ORDER’ CONDUCTED AT MANEKSHAW CENTRE ON 3RD APRIL 2023
03 APR 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd General Sundarji Memorial Lecture was organised by the Indian Army at Manekshaw Centre to commemorate the memory of one of India’s foremost military thinkers, under the aegis of Mechanised Infantry Centre & School (MIC&S) and Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS). The event was attended by serving and retired officers of the three Services as well as literati and various think tanks. The lecture remembered the dynamic and visionary General K Sundarji, the 13th Chief of the Army Staff, who is also fondly called as the ‘Father of the Mechanised Infantry Regiment’.
In his keynote address, Lieutenant General Suchindra Kumar, Vice Chief of the Army Staff said that the Nation has upheld its global image as an emerging leader by taking responsible roles at various occasions especially during pandemic; and the Indian Army stands fully committed and prepared to fulfil the Nation’s expectations wherever possible. The speakers for the event were India’s former Foreign Secretary, Ambassador Shyam Saran and Lieutenant General Raj Shuka (retired), Member UPSC and former Army Commander; who spoke on “India’s Role in Shaping the Emerging World Order” and “Addressing National Security Challenges” respectively. The informative talks were followed by a Question & Answer session, wherein the audience interacted with the speakers on both the contemporary topics.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
'उभरती वैश्विक व्यवस्था में भारत की भूमिका' विषय पर जनरल के सुंदरजी स्मृति व्याख्यान के तीसरे संस्करण का आयोजन 3 अप्रैल 2023 को मानेकशॉ सेंटर में किया गया
03 APR 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना द्वारा जनरल के सुंदरजी स्मृति व्याख्यान के तीसरे संस्करण का आयोजन 3 अप्रैल 2023 को मानेकशॉ सेंटर में किया गया। जनरल के सुंदरजी भारत के अग्रणी सैन्य विचारकों में से एक थे। उनकी स्मृति में इस कार्यक्रम को मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री सेंटर एंड स्कूल (एमआईसीएंडएस) और सेंटर फॉर लैंड वारफेयर स्टडीज (सीएलएडब्ल्यूएस) के संरक्षण में आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में तीनों सेनाओं के सेवारत तथा सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ कई साहित्यकारों एवं विभिन्न चिंतकों ने भाग लिया। इस व्याख्यान के अवसर पर भारतीय सेना के 13वें सेनाध्यक्ष और संचालन कुशल व दूरदर्शी जनरल के सुंदरजी को याद किया गया। उन्हें सप्रेम 'मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट का जनक' के तौर पर भी पुकारा जाता है।
भारतीय थल सेना के उपाध्यक्ष लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सुचिंद्र कुमार ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि भारत ने विशेष रूप से महामारी के दौरान विभिन्न अवसरों पर जिम्मेदारी युक्त भूमिका निभाते हुए एक उभरते वैश्विक नेता की तरह अपनी वैश्विक छवि को बरकरार रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां तक भी संभव हो सकता है, भारतीय सेना देश की अपेक्षाओं एवं आकांक्षाओं पर खरा उतरने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध तथा तैयार है। इस आयोजन के मुख्य वक्ता भारत के पूर्व विदेश सचिव राजदूत श्याम सरन और सदस्य यूपीएससी व पूर्व सेना कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राज शुका (सेवानिवृत्त) थे; जिन्होंने क्रमशः "उभरती वैश्विक व्यवस्था को आकार देने में भारत की भूमिका" और "राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करना" जैसे विषयों पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किये। जानकारी से युक्त चर्चा होने के बाद एक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें उपस्थित श्रोताओं ने दोनों वक्ताओं से समसामयिक विषयों पर बातचीत की।