Ministry of Culture
The first India-Central Asia Culture Ministers’ meeting held
We should acknowledge our mutual historical, traditional, and ancient links and come together for further strengthening of cultural bonds: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
03 APR 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy hosted the first India-Central Asia Culture Ministers’ Meeting through video conferencing on 3rd April, 2023.
The Culture Ministers of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan participated in the meeting. The India-Central Asia Summit hosted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on 27th January 2022 had laid emphasis on promoting cultural cooperation for better understanding of culture between the Central Asian countries and strengthen our age-old cultural linkages which bind our people together.
Today’s meeting followed the resolution of their Leaders to promote cultural cooperation for better understanding of culture between the Central Asian countries and strengthening age-old cultural linkages of the region. The Ministers presented their perspective to take forward their leaders’ commitment for further strengthening of cultural cooperation in the region.
In his opening address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy spoke about the historical and cultural linkages of India and Central Asia. The Minister referred to the eternal teachings of ahimsa or non-violence preached by Buddha. He stated that shared Buddhist heritage is a cherished spiritual bond which needs to be further cultivated and propagated for harmonious relations. He called for acknowledging the mutual historical, traditional and ancient links and to come together for further strengthening of cultural bonds.
At the end of the meeting, Indian side proposed a Joint Statement in testimony to the first India-Central Asia Culture Ministers Meeting. The participants agreed to convey their consent at the earliest to acknowledge the meeting and its continuance at regular intervals.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان-وسطی ایشیا کے ممالک کے ثقافتی وزراء کی پہلی میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی
ہمیں اپنے باہمی تاریخی، روایتی اور قدیم رشتوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ثقافتی رشتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا ہونا چاہیے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
03 APR 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ثقافت، سیاحت اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی 3 اپریل 2023 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ہندوستان-وسطی ایشیا کے ثقافتی وزراء کی پہلی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی۔
اجلاس میں قازقستان، کرغزستان، تاجکستان، ترکمانستان اور ازبکستان کے ثقافتی وزراء نے شرکت کی۔ 27 جنوری، 2022 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی میزبانی میں ہندوستان-وسطی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس، وسطی ایشیائی ممالک کے درمیان ثقافت کی بہتر تفہیم کے لیے ثقافتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور ان ممالک کے لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ باندھنے والے صدیوں پرانے تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔
آج کا اجلاس وسطی ایشیائی ممالک کے رہنماؤں کی طرف سے ثقافتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور ان کے درمیان ثقافتوں کی بہتر تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کی قرارداد کے بعد ہے، تاکہ خطے کے قدیم ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ ثقافتی وزراء نے خطے میں ثقافتی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنے رہنماؤں کے عزم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنا وژن پیش کیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب جی- کشن ریڈی نے ہندوستان اور وسطی ایشیا کے درمیان تاریخی اور ثقافتی رشتوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ سری ریڈی نے اہنسا یا عدم تشدد کی ابدی تعلیمات کے بارے میں بات کی جیسا کہ بدھ کی طرف سے تبلیغ کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدھ مت کا مشترکہ ورثہ ایک پیارا روحانی رشتہ ہے جسے ہم آہنگی کے رشتوں کے لیے پروان چڑھانے اور فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے باہمی تاریخی، روایتی اور قدیم رشتوں کو تسلیم کرنے اور ثقافتی رشتوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے یکجا ہونے پر زور دیا۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر، ہندوستانی فریق نے ہندوستان-وسطی ایشیا کے ثقافتی وزراء کی پہلی ملاقات کے ثبوت کے طور پر ایک مشترکہ بیان کی تجویز پیش کی۔ شرکاء نے میٹنگ کو اہمیت دینے اور اس کا تسلسل برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جلد از جلد رضامندی دینے کا یقین دلایا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3680