Ministry of Jal Shakti
24.35 Lakh Additional Irrigation Potential Created Under PMKSY During 2016-2022
03 APR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
After launch of the umbrella scheme Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) in 2016, 99 on-going major/medium irrigation projects, along with 7 phases, were taken for partial financial assistance under PMKSY-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), with pari passu implementation of Command Area Development & Water Management (CAD&WM). Out of these, 50 projects have been reported to be completed so far. Further, 23 of the remaining projects have physical progress more than 90%, while another 14 projects have physical progress between 80% to 90%. Against a target of 34.64 lakh hectare of additional irrigation, during 2016-2022 an additional irrigation potential of 24.35 lakh hectare has been created through these projects.
Further, inclusion of projects other than the 99 prioritized projects has been permitted for implementation of PMKSY-AIBP during 2021-2026. In view of the same, six additional projects have been included under PMKSY-AIBP, in which an additional irrigation potential of 0.12 lakh hectare has been created during 2021-22.
As seen from the above, PMKSY-AIBP continues to perform satisfactorily in providing assistance to the States to complete the advanced stage irrigation projects held up due to financial constraints, to provide irrigation benefits to the farmers.
PMKSY was launched during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc.
With the inclusion of AIBP under PMKSY in 2016, a paradigm shift was made in implementation of the programme. During 2016-17, 99 ongoing major/medium irrigation projects were prioritized in consultation with States and included under PMKSY-AIBP, for completion in mission mode, along with their Command Area Development & Water Management (CADWM) works. Funding mechanism through NABARD was approved by the Government for both Central and State share. Thus, the strategy was devised for completion of the identified priority irrigation projects, which the States chose to be completed in mission mode, with assured funding through NABARD.
Further, based on the experience gained during 2016-2021, the strategy for implementation of PMKSY-AIBP during the period 2021-2026 has been further partially modified, by adding other projects through a liberalised inclusion criteria, and funding through budgetary resources.
Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO) under NITI Ayog has carried out evaluation of PMKSY for the period 2015-2020. AIBP has been graded as the ‘satisfactory’ (highest category) in parameters such as relevance, efficiency, impact and equity. Further, grading for effectiveness has been determined as ‘average’ (second best category), while sustainability of the programme has been graded as ‘needs improvement’.
Government of India reviews its schemes, including PMKSY-AIBP, from time to time, and the requisite changes are brought about to make the implementation more effective. Further, the State Governments are mandated to monitor implementation of irrigation projects under PMKSY-AIBP and ensure their proper operation and maintenance. In addition, such projects are regularly monitored by Central Water Commission, as well as by a dedicated Project Management Unit (PMU) under the Ministry of Jal Shakti. Physical and financial progress of these projects is also monitored through a dedicated dashboard, backed with a management information system maintained by this Ministry.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت 2022-2016 کے درمیان سنچائی کے 24.35 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے کا اضافہ کیا گیا
03 APR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی اسکیم پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے ، 2016 میں آغاز کے بعد 7 مرحلو ں کے تحت جاری 99 سنچائی کے بڑے / اوسط پروجیکٹوں پر ، جزوی طورپر مالی امدا د کے لئے کام شروع کیا گیا۔ یہ کام پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے ذریعہ سنچائی کے تیزی سے فائدوں کے پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی ) کے تحت شروع کیا گیا ہے۔یہ پروگرام کمان کے لئے علاقے کی ترقی اور آبی بندوبست (سی اے ڈی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایم ) پر مساویانہ اقدام کے مقصد سے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے 50 پروجیکٹ ابھی تک مکمل کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ بقیہ 23پروجیکٹوں کی 90 فیصد سے زیادہ تکمیل ہوچکی ہے جبکہ 14 پروجیکٹوں میں 80سے 90 فیصد کے درمیان پیش رفت کی جاچکی ہے۔2016سے 2022 کے درمیان ، 34.64 لاکھ ہیکٹئر اضافی رقبے کی سنچائی کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا تھا جبکہ ان پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعہ 24.35 لاکھ ہیکٹئر اضافی رقبے کی سنچائی کی گئی ۔
مزید یہ کہ 99 ترجیحی پروجیکٹوں کے علاوہ دیگر پروجیکٹو ں کی شمولیت کو 2021 سے 2026 تک کی مدت کے لئے پی ایم کے ایس وائی – اے آئی بی پی کے عمل درآمد کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔اس کے پیش نظر پی ایم کے ایس وائی –اے آئی بی پی کے تحت 6 اضافی پروجیکٹوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ،جن میں 22-2021 کے دوران سنچائی کے 0.12 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبہ بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا پروجیکٹوں کے پیش نظر پی ایم کے ایس وائی - اے آئی بی پی کی کارکردگی مالی مجبوریوں کی وجہ سے کافی حد تک مکمل کئے گئے سنچائی پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل میں ریاستوں کو مدد دینے میں تسلی بخش رہی ہے ،جس کا مقصد کسانوں کو سنچائی کے فائدے فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کا آغاز 16-2015 میں اس مقصدسے کیا گیا تھا کہ کھیتوں میں پانی کی رسائی میں باقاعدہ اضافہ کیا جائے اور یقینی سنچائی کے تحت قابل کاشت رقبے میں اضافہ کیا جائے ، کھیتوں میں پانی کےاستعمال میں مزیدکفایت کی جائے اور آبی تحفظ کے پائیدار طورطریقے شروع کئے جائیں ۔
2016 میں پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت اے آئی بی پی کی شمولیت کے ساتھ اس پروگرام پر عمل درآمد میں یکسر تبدیلی لائی گئی ۔17-2016 کے دوران ریاستوں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورے میں ، جاری 99 بڑے /اوسط سنچائی پروجیکٹوں کو ترجیح دی گئی اور انہیں تیزی سے مکمل کرنے کے لئے پی ایم کے ایس وائی - اے آئی بی پی کے دائرہ کار میں لایا گیا ۔ان پروجیکٹوں کو کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اور آبی بندوبست (سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم ) کے کاموں کے ساتھ اس دائرہ کار میں لایا گیا۔ نبارڈ کے ذریعہ رقوم مہیا کرنے کے نظام کو مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں کے حصوں کے ساتھ حکومت نے منظوری دی تھی لہٰذا سنچائی کے نشانزد ترجیحی پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے حکت عملی تیار کی گئی جنہوں ریاستوں نے تیز رفتاری سے تیار کیا اور جس میں نبارڈ نے فنڈنگ کو یقینی بنایا ۔
مزید یہ کہ 2016 سے 2021 کے درمیان جو تجربہ حاصل کیا گیا تھا اس کی بنیاد پر 2021 سے 2026 کے درمیان کی مدت میں پی ایم کے ایس وائی - اے آئی بی پی پر عمل درآمد کی حکمت عملی میں جزوی طور پرترمیم کی گئی ۔اس حکمت عملی میں نرم روی پر مبنی ایک طریق کار اور بجٹ میں دی گئی رقوم کے ذریعہ دیگر پروجیکٹوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے تحت پیش رفت پر نظر رکھنے والے اور تخمینہ لگانے والے دفتر (ڈی ایم ای او ) نے 2015 اور 2020 کی مدت کے لئے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کا جائزہ لیا ۔ اے آئی بی پی کو‘ تسلی بخش’ کادرجہ دیا گیا، جو افادیت ،استعداد ،اثر اور مساوات جیسے معیارات میں اعلیٰ ترین درجہ ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ بااثر ہونے کا درجہ ‘اوسط ’طے کیا گیا، جودوسرا بہترین درجہ ہے جبکہ پروگرام کی پائیداری کو ‘‘ بہتری کی ضرورت ہے ’’ کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند پی ایم کے ایس وائی - اے آئی بی پی سمیت وقتاََ فوقتاََ اپنی اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور عملدرآمدکو مزید موثر بنانے کے لئے درکار تبدیلیاں کرتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ریاستی سرکاروں کو پی ایم کے ایس وائی - اے آئی بی پی کے تحت سنچائی پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد پر نظر رکھنا ہوتی ہے ،نیز ان کے مناسب کام کاج اور دیکھ بھال یقینی بنانا ہوتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ اس طرح کے پروجیکٹوں پر مرکزی آبی کمیشن لگاتار قریبی نظر رکھتا ہے اور جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت پروجیکٹ کے بندوبست سے متعلق یونٹ ( پی ایم یو ) بھی نظر رکھتا ہے۔ان پروجیکٹو ں کی پیش رفت پر ایک مخصوص ڈیش بورڈ بھی ایک قریبی نظررکھتا ہے،جسے بندوبست سے متعلق معلومات کے نظام سے مدد حاصل ہوتی ہے،جس کی دیکھ بھال یہ وزارت کرتی ہے۔