Ministry of Mines
District Mineral Foundation (DMF) in 626 Districts of 23 States
03 APR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Section 9B of the MMDR Act, 1957 empowers the State Government to establish District Mineral Foundation (DMF) Trust in all the Districts affected by mining for the benefit of the people and areas affected by mining activities. Accordingly, concerned State Governments have established DMFs in 626 districts in 23 states in the country.
Ministry of Mines circulated guidelines for Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojna (PMKKKY) vide order dated 16.09.2015 to be implemented by the DMF for taking up development and welfare works in mining affected areas. As per the PMKKKY guidelines, instruction have been issued to the DMFs for identification of affected areas and people to be covered under the PMKKKY scheme and spend at least 60% of the funds on High Priority areas like: (i) drinking water supply; (ii) environment preservation and pollution control measures; (iii) health care; (iv) education; (v) welfare of women and children; (vi) welfare of aged and disabled people; (vii) skill development; and (viii) sanitation and up to 40% on Other Priority areas(i) physical infrastructure; (ii) irrigation; (iii) energy and watershed development; and (iv) any other measures for enhancing environmental quality in mining district.
Further, in rule 12, sub-rule (1)(iv) of Madhya Pradesh District Mineral Foundation Rule 2016, the entire area of Madhya Pradesh State is accepted as mining effected area.
Name of District
Area
Collection in Rs. Cr. (as on Jan 2023)
No. of Projects Sanctioned
Amount Sanctioned (in Rs. Cr.)
Amount Spent (in Rs. Cr.)
Singrauli
High Priority
3620.97
530
599.20
525.65
Other Priority
428
456.89
347.94
Sidhi
High Priority
31.41
35
6.48
3.63
Other Priority
11
4.38
3.56
Shahdol
High Priority
181.66
560
53.86
32.19
Other Priority
243
36.81
26.85
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
تیئیس ریاستوں کے 626 ضلعوں میں معدنیات کی ضلع فاؤنڈیشن
03 APR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایم ڈی آر 1957 کی شق 9 بی کے تحت ریاستی سرکار کو اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ عوام کے فائدے کے لئے ، کانکنی سے متاثرہ سبھی ضلعوں اور کانکنی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں سے متاثرہ علاقوںمیں معدنیات کی ضلع فاؤنڈیشن ڈی ایم ایف کا ٹرسٹ قائم کریں ۔ اس کے مطابق متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں نے ملک میں 23 ریاستوں کے 626 ضلعوں میں ڈی ایم ایف قائم کئے ہیں۔
کانوں کی وزارت نے بمطابق حکم مورخہ 16 ستمبر 2015 ، پردھان منتری کھنج( کشیتر کلیان یوجنا پی ایم کے کے کے وائی کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں جن پر کانکنی سے متاثرہ علاقوںمیں ترقی اور بہبودکے کام شروع کرنے کے لئے ڈی ایم ایف کی طرف سے عمل درآمد کیا جانا ہے۔ پی ایم کے کے کے وائی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق متاثرہ علاقوں کی نشاندہی کے تحت اور پی ایم کے کے کے وائی اسکیم کے تحت شامل کئے جانے والے لوگوں اور (1) پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی (2) ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات (3) حفظان صحت (4) تعلیم (5) خواتین اوربچوں کی بہبود (6) معمر اور معذور افراد کی بہبود (7) ہنر مندی کا فروغ اور صفائی ستھرائی نیز دیگر ترجیحی میدانوں میں 40فیصدتک (1)بنیادی ڈھانچہ (2)سنچائی (3) توانائی اور مکمل ترقی اور (4) کانکنی والے ضلع میں ماحولیاتی معیار میں اضافے کے لئے دیگر معیارات جیسے اعلیٰ ترجیحی میدانوں کے لئے کم سے کم 60 فیصد فنڈز خرچ کریں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ضابطہ 12 میں مدھیہ پردیش ضلع معدنیاتی فاؤنڈیشن ضابطہ 2016 کے ذیلی اصول (1) (5) میں مدھیہ پردیش ریاست کے پورے علاقے کو کانکنی سے متاثرہ علاقہ مانا گیا ہے۔
Name of District
Area
Collection in Rs. Cr. (as on Jan 2023)
No. of Projects Sanctioned
Amount Sanctioned (in Rs. Cr.)
Amount Spent (in Rs. Cr.)
Singrauli
High Priority
3620.97
530
599.20
525.65
Other Priority
428
456.89
347.94
Sidhi
High Priority
31.41
35
6.48
3.63
Other Priority
11
4.38
3.56
Shahdol
High Priority
181.66
560
53.86
32.19
Other Priority
243
36.81
26.85